Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


068801111x
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

How Do They Do That?

Wonders of the Modern World Explained

by Duncan M. Anderson ; Caroline Sutton


ISBN: 068801111x
ISBN-13: 9780688011116
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: William Morrow & Co
Published date: 1981
Size: 6 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 1 pounds
Pages: 292

Publisher's Notes

HOW DO
THEY
DO THAT?

  • How do they make mirrors?
  • How do sword swallowers swallow swords?
  • How does a Polaroid picture develop in broad daylight?
  • How do camels go without water?
  • How do they splice genes?
  • How do they create spectacular fireworks?

How indeed?

Ever found yourself wide-eyed at the wonders of science? Awestruck by the arts? Mystified by the miracles of nature or the marvels of technology?

Relief is at hand. Within these pages answers abound. How Do They Do That? clarifies what used to mystify. It explains the inexplicable and makes known the unknown.

Here is a book for both the mildly curious and the grand inquisitor. Take a few hours or take a few minutes to browse through this repository of riddles revealed. You'll discover that it's not hocus-pocus that put the whole pear in the bottle of pear brandy or sorcery that suspends a suspension bridge. But if not by magic, how do they do that?

The answer awaits within. A questioner's cure, an anodyne of answers, How Do They Do That? is a puzzler's paradise.

Caroline Sutton, a graduate of Wesleyan University, fives in New York City, where she writes and edits for the Hilltown Press.

Other Editions

Similar books


18850710610
Deskref
by Thomas J. Glover

DeskRef is an amazing reference containing 544 pages of tables, maps, formulas, constants and conversions. Cranberry Red, soft Lexitone cover, 6"x9". The following chapters are contained in DeskRef: -- Air -- Automotive -- Carpentry & Construction -- Chemistry & Physics -- Computers -- Constants-Physical -- Electrical -- Electronics -- General Information -- General Science -- Geology -- Glues, Solvents & Paints -- Hardware -- Math -- Mining & Milling -- Money -- Plumbing & Pipe -- Rope, Cable & Chain -- Steel & Metals -- Surveying & Mapping -- Tools -- Water -- Weights of Materials -- Welding -- 3500 Conversion Factors -- Perpetual Calendar -- Note Pages with Metric/US Rulers -- Detailed Index New sections included in the second edition -- Dry air Specific Heat & Sound Velocity at Various Temperatures & Pressures -- Wood Beam Strength for 76 species of wood -- Max Floor Joist Spans for 21 wood species, 3 grades & 7 load ratings -- Galvanic Series of Metals in Sea Water -- World Wide Telephone Area Codes & International Access Codes -- North American Top 400 airports with elevation, name, code and area population -- Capacities of Hydraulic Rams from 1" to 60" -- Force Required to Punch 10 different metal types at thicknesses from 1/16" to 1-1/4" -- Friction/Head Loss for 38 types of pipe with flow rates from 0.5 to 5000 gpm -- Perpetual Calendar with holidays for all years from 1858 to 2025

1591021871
The Harmonious Universe
by Keith J. Laidler



0801432405
Beauty & Revolution in Science
by James W. McAllister

How reasonable and rational can science be when its practitioners speak of "revolutions" in their thinking and extol certain theories for their "beauty"? James W. McAllister addresses this question with the first systematic study of the aesthetic evaluations that scientists pass on their theories. P. A. M. Dirac explained why he embraced relativity by saying, "It is the essential beauty of the theory which I feel is the real reason for believing in it". Dirac's claim seems to belie rationalist accounts of science. Using this and a wealth of other historical examples, McAllister explains how scientists' aesthetic preferences are influenced by the empirical track record of theories, describes the origin and development of aesthetic styles of theorizing, and reconsiders whether simplicity is an empirical or an aesthetic virtue of theories. McAllister then advances an innovative model of scientific revolutions, in opposition to that of Thomas S. Kuhn. Three detailed studies demonstrate the interconnection of empirical performance, beauty, and revolution. One examines the impact of new construction materials on the history of architecture. Another reexamines the transition from the Ptolemaic system to Kepler's theory in planetary astronomy, and the third documents the rise of relativity and quantum theory in the twentieth century.

0805050868
What Makes the World Go Round?
by

Provides a comprehensive, fact-filled guide that answers more than one-hundred questions regarding the world, the planet, and its inhabitants, such as why tigers have stripes, what the biggest flower is, when life began, and more.

08943416010
New Science Library
by Peter Lafferty



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 068801111x we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) How Do They Do That?
Sutton, Caroline

Harper Paperbacks. Trade PaperBack. 068801111X A good reading copy only. 1982 Harper Paperbacks Trade PaperBack . Good. 1982. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) How Do They Do That?
Caroline Sutton

Harper Paperbacks. Used - Good. Published: 1982. Paperback.1st Edition. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) How Do They Do That?
Sutton, Caroline

Harper Paperbacks. Trade PaperBack. 068801111X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1982 Harper Paperbacks Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1982. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) How Do They Do That?
Caroline Sutton

Harper Paperbacks. Used - Good. Published: 1982. Paperback.1st Edition. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) How Do They Do That?
Caroline Sutton

Harper Paperbacks. Used - Good. Published: 1982. Paperback.1st Edition. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) How Do They Do That?
Caroline Sutton

Harper Paperbacks. Used - Good. Published: 1982. Paperback.1st Edition. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS PAPERBACK; Price or other sticker on cover. Some rubbing on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) How Do They Do That?
Caroline Sutton

Harper Paperbacks. Used - Good. Published: 1982. Paperback.1st Edition. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) How Do They Do That?
Sutton, Caroline

Harper Paperbacks. PAPERBACK. 068801111X ReadinJunki is here to gratify your addiction to reading at an affordable price. Books are shipped out within 48hrs Monday-Friday with a satisfaction guarantee. . Good. (more information)

Offered by ReadinJunki (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) How Do They Do That?
Caroline Sutton

Harper Paperbacks. Used - Acceptable. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1982. Paperback. 1st Edition. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) How Do They Do That?
Sutton, Caroline

Harper Paperbacks. Trade PaperBack. 068801111X A good reading copy only. 1982 Harper Paperbacks Trade PaperBack . Good. 1982. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) How Do They Do That?
Sutton, Caroline

Harper Paperbacks. Trade PaperBack. 068801111X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1982 Harper Paperbacks Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1982. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) How Do They Do That?
Caroline Sutton

Harper Paperbacks. Used - Acceptable. 1st Edition. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) How Do They Do That?
Caroline Sutton

Harper Paperbacks. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) How Do They Do That?: Wonders of the Modern World Explained by

Photographs available on request. *** Same day shipping for orders received by 4 p.m.*** #027. Paperback. Used; Good. (more information)

Offered by BOOKS-R-US-ONLINE (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00 ($1.70)
Add to cart 
15) How Do They Do That?
Sutton, Caroline

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harper Paperbacks. Trade Paperback. 068801111X ll indentation lower edge. Corners and edges od covers slightly worn. Back cover slightly soiled. . Very Good. 1981. (more information)

Offered by Serendipity Books (United States)
Price: $1.75
Add to cart 
16) How Do They Do That? (Qty: 2)
Sutton, Caroline

Harper Paperbacks. PAPERBACK. 068801111X Thankyou for looking at Bookscorner1.MAY HAVE A REMAINDER MARK . New. (more information)

Offered by bookscorner1 (United States)
Price: $1.86
Add to cart 
17) How Do They Do That?: Wonders of the Modern World Explained
Sutton, Caroline; Anderson, Duncan M

New York: Quill. 1981. Soft Cover. Good +. 292 pages. Tight. Spots to cover. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
18) How Do They Do That?
Caroline Sutton

Harper Paperbacks. Used - Very Good. No objectionable defects; average condition for its age. No internal markings. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
19) How Do They Do That?
Sutton, Caroline

Harper Paperbacks, 1982-07-01. Trade Paperback. Very Good. yellow trade paperback; 292 p. Near fine! Very slight general edge wear. Clean, tight, straight, unmarked....Free Del Conf all US orders. Safe packaging. Fast shipment. (more information)

Offered by Ace High (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
20) How Do They Do That? [Paperback]
Sutton, Caroline

(more information)

Offered by RF Ventures (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
21) How Do They Do That?
Caroline Sutton

Harper Paperbacks, 1982-07-01. Paperback. Very Good. Super nice copy, has former owner name and pricetag on first page, otherwise no flaws to spea of, no markigns inside (more information)

Offered by Red Giant Productions (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
22) How Do They Do That?
Caroline Sutton

Harper Paperbacks, 1982-07-01. Paperback. Like New. We suggest the use of priority shipping, where available. Media mail can take up to three weeks for delivery. We ship every business day. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak (more information)

Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
23) How Do They Do That?
Caroline Sutton

Harper Paperbacks, 1982-07-01. Paperback. Good. Normal used wear. (more information)

Offered by Taradise Books (United States)
Price: $2.17
Add to cart 
24) How Do They Do That? [Paperback]
Sutton, Caroline

Paperback - clean & tight with some bending. Copyright: 1981. (more information)

Offered by The Media Station (United States)
Price: $2.85
Add to cart 
25) How Do They Do That?
Caroline Sutton

Harper Paperbacks, 1982-07-01. Paperback. Very Good. Very good+ condition very lightly read softback book,very clean no highlighting,underlining or notes (more information)

Offered by Music Technology Systems (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
26) How Do They Do That?
Caroline Sutton

Harper Paperbacks, 1982-07-01. Paperback. Very Good. This is a softcover(paperback) book.In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
27) How Do They Do That? [Paperback]
Sutton, Caroline

clean pages, tight binding, paperback cover has very light shelfwear--95F270407h (more information)

Offered by A Bookworm (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
28) How Do They Do That?
Caroline Sutton

Harper Paperbacks. Used - Good. Good condition (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
29) How Do They Do That?
Caroline Sutton

Harper Paperbacks, 1982-07-01. Paperback. New. 5 STAR CUSTOMER SERVICE! GREAT BOOKS, GREAT PRICES! (more information)

Offered by American Book Fairs (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
30) How Do They Do That?: Wonders of the Modern World Explained
Sutton, Caroline; Anderson, Duncan M

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Company, 1981 Soft Cover. Fine. Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
Price: $3.60
Add to cart 
31) How Do They Do That
Sutton, Caroline

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 1982 *>Soft Cover. Very Good. 1st Quill Edition. 8vo - over 7+" - 9+" tall. ISBN:068801111x.. (more information)

Offered by SugarTreeBooks (United States)
Price: $3.61
Add to cart 
32) How Do They Do That? [Paperback]
Sutton, Caroline

Published in 1982 by Quill, a 292-page paperback with name on front endpaper, otherwise, apparently clean and unmarked, this is a good copy. (A34) (more information)

Offered by Frances Pryor (United States)
Price: $3.75
Add to cart 
33) How Do They Do That? Wonders of the Modern World Explained
Sutton, Caroline with Duncan M. Anderson

New York: Hilltown Press, Inc, 1982. Later Printing. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Lilly Langotsky. Rubbing to cover edges and corners with some small corner creases to covers, light reading creases at hinges. Light stain to upper-right-hand-side of page edges. ISBN: 0-688-01111-X. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
34) How Do They Do That?
Sutton, Caroline

Harper Paperbacks. PAPERBACK. 068801111X Back cover creases, black mark, otherwise looks new and unread, ship same day . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by audbooks (United States)
Price: $4.67
Add to cart 
35) How Do They Do That?: Wonders of the Modern World Explained
Sutton, Caroline; Anderson, Duncan M

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1981. This book is in as new condition. Large paperback.. Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by R E Simpson (United States)
Price: $4.85
Add to cart 
36) How Do They Do That?: Wonders of the Modern World Explained
Sutton, Caroline; Anderson, Duncan M

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1981. Trade Paperback. Very Good, Sl Cornerwear/No DJ Issued. 9.2 x 6.1 x 0.8 Inches. (more information)

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
37) how do they do that - wonders of the modern world explained
sutton, caroline

Trade Paperback. Perennial 2002. Cover Creased. Light Bump at Base of Spine. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.98
Add to cart 
38) HOW DO THEY DO THAT?: WONDERS OF THE MODERN WORLD EXPLAINED
Sutton, Caroline; Anderson, Duncan M

Scranton, PA: William Morrow & Co, 1981. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book explains the inexplicable and makes known the unknown. Previous owners name on first page corners and edges worn. (more information)

Offered by Empire Booksellers (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
39) How Do They Do That? Wonders of the Modern World Explained
Sutton, Caroline

New York: Quill, 1982. Illus. by Illustrated. Paperback. Very Good. VG+ writing of FFEP. (more information)

Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
40) How Do They Do That?: Wonders of the Modern World Explained
Sutton, Caroline; Anderson, Duncan M

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co. 1981. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Good +. Tear in front cover at top of book; does not affect text in any way. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
41) How Did They Do That
Langotsky, Sutton

New York: Guill, 1982. 46th Printing. Paperback. Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. BOOK COVERED IN CLEAR ADHESIVE PLASTIC. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
42) HOW DO THEY DO THAT
SUTTON, CAROLINE

HARPER COLLINS PUBLISHERS, 181. QUALITY PAPERBACK. G. (more information)

Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
43) How Do They Do That
Sutton, Caroline

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1982. Has a line across the bottom edge o/w fine. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Redbrick Books (United States)
Price: $7.28
Add to cart 
44) How Do They Do That, Wonders of the Modern World Explained
Sutton, Caroline with Duncan Anderson

Quill. 1982. Paperback. NF, tight and clean, owner notations in front., yel. (more information)

Offered by Aaron's International Booksearch (United States)
Price: $7.52
Add to cart 
45) How Do They Do That? (Qty: 6)
Sutton, Caroline

HarperCollins Publishers. Illustrated.. New. All items are BRAND NEW. Delivery Confirmation provided with shipping confirmation email. Fast Response to all emails. (more information)

Offered by Movies With A Smile, Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
46) How Do They Do That?
Sutton, Caroline

Harper Paperbacks, July 1, 1982. Paperback. Good. Popular science (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $9.65
Add to cart 
47) How Do They Do That? : Wonders of the Modern World Explained
Sutton, Caroline ; Duncan M. Anderson

New York: Hilltown Books : Quill, 1982. A repository of riddles revealed as to the workings of modern technology, machines, the sciences and their applications, much more, for the mildly curious to the grand inquisitor, a questioner's cure, an anodyne of answers, a puzzler's paradise... Softcover, illustrations, indexed, 292pp., book shows light general wear with several corner pagefolds.. ISBN: 0-688-01111-X. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good-. Illus. by Lilly Langotsky. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Technology, Machines, Sciences. (more information)

Offered by JB Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
48) How Do They Do That? (Qty: 2)
Sutton, Caroline

Harper Paperbacks. PAPERBACK. 068801111X We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $10.16
Add to cart 
49) How Do They Do That? (Qty: 4)
Sutton, Caroline

Harper Paperbacks. PAPERBACK. 068801111X We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $10.16
Add to cart 
50) How Do They Do That? (Qty: 8)
Sutton, Caroline

Harper Paperbacks. PAPERBACK. 068801111X We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $10.52
Add to cart 
51) How Do They Do That?
Sutton, Caroline

Harper Paperbacks. PAPERBACK. 068801111X Excellent condition, paperback 1982, no marks, great cover, readit . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $10.56
Add to cart 
52) How Do They Do That?
Caroline Sutton

Harper Paperbacks, 1982-07-01. Paperback. Like New. Never Owned or Read, Like New, May have a Publishers Remainder Mark!5 STAR CUSTOMER SERVICE! GREAT BOOKS, GREAT PRICES! (more information)

Offered by American Book Fairs (United States)
Price: $11.95
Add to cart 
53) How Do They Do That?: Wonders of the Modern World Explained
Sutton, Caroline; Anderson, Duncan M

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1981. excellent condition. "Ever find yourself wide-eyed at the wonders of science? Read this book!. First Printing. Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. Illus. by Lilly Langotsky. 9 1/4" Tall. (more information)

Offered by A & S Used Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
54) How Do They Do That?
Sutton, Caroline

NY Quill 1982. Soft cover. Good. Inside text appears unmarked. Very minimal shelfwear. Spine clean, uncreased. ISBN: 068801111X.. NON FICTION, CAROLINE SUTTON, SCIENCE. (more information)

Offered by MMK Books (Canada)
Price: $14.25
Add to cart 
55) How Do They Do That? (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Sutton, Caroline

Harper Paperbacks. PAPERBACK. 068801111X Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $14.85
Add to cart 
56) How Do They Do That? (Qty: 5)
Caroline Sutton

Harper Paperbacks, 1982-07-01. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $16.59
Add to cart 
57) How Do They Do That
Sutton, Caroline

Quill. Good/Cean Text/Tight Copy. 1982. Paperback. 068801111X. (more information)

Offered by Hikah's Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
58) How Do They Do That?
Caroline Sutton

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $21.95
Add to cart