Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Back to Basics

The Traditionalist Movement That Is Sweeping Grass-Roots America

by Burton Yale Pines


ISBN: 0688011179
ISBN-13: 9780688011178
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Smithmark Pub
Published date: 1982

Publisher's Notes

Details the activities and successes of New Right individuals and organizations that are seeking to reestablish traditional ways, means, and values in the fields of religion, the family, education, business, government, and law and order.

Similar books


0805073396
What's the Matter With Kansas
by Thomas Frank

The author on One Market Under God reveals how conservatism became the preferred national political ideology, exploring the origins of this philosophy in the upper classes and tracing its recent popularity within the middle class.

0393059170
Cruel and Unusual
by Mark Crispin Miller

A mordant and passionate exposé of the right-wing threat to American democracy and freedom. Read a newspaper or catch the news on television, and you might get the impression that America's current leadership is "mainstream": perhaps a bit more conservative and in its foreign policy more belligerent than its predecessors, but still a federal authority that functions within America's political traditions. But as Mark Crispin Miller argues here with great clarity and effect, we are in fact living in a state that would appall the Founding Fathers: a state that is neither democratic nor republican, and no more "conservative" than it is liberal. He exposes the Bush Republicans' contempt for democratic practice, their bullying religiosity, their reckless militarism, their apocalyptic views of the economy and the planet, and—above all—their emotional dependence on sheer hatefulness. Abraham Lincoln once observed that, if the United States should ever be subverted, "it will be conquered from within." And that is exactly what has happened.

0375433082
The Republican Noise Machine
by David Brock

In The Republican Noise Machine , David Brock skillfully documents perhaps the most important but least understood political development of the last thirty years: how the Republican Right has won political power and hijacked public discourse in the United States. Brock, a former right-wing insider and the author of the New York Times bestseller Blinded by the Right , uses his keen understanding of the strategies, tactics, financing, and personalities of the American right wing to demonstrate how the once-fringe phenomenon of right-wing media has all but subsumed the regular media conversation, shaped the national consciousness, and turned American politics sharply to the right. Brock documents how in the last several decades the GOP built a powerful media machine--newspapers and magazines, think tanks, talk radio networks, op-ed columnists, the FOX News Channel, Christian Right broadcasting, book publishers, and high-traffic internet sites--to sell conservatism to the public and discredit its opponents. This unabashedly biased multibillion-dollar communications empire disregards journalistic ethics and universal standards of fairness and accuracy, manufacturing "news" that is often bought and paid for by a tight network of corporate-backed foundations and old family fortunes. By dissecting the appeal, techniques, and reach of the booming right-wing media market, Brock demonstrates that it is largely based on bigotry, ignorance, and emotional manipulation closely tied to America’s longstanding cultural divisions and the buying power of anti-intellectual traditionalists. From the disputed 2000 presidential election to the war with Iraq to the political battles of 2004, Brock's penetrating analysis of right-wing media theories and methodology reveals that the Republican Right views the media as an extension of a broader struggle for political power. By tracing the political impact of right-wing media, Brock shows how disproportionate conservative influence in the media is integrally linked to the Republican Right’s current domination of all three branches of government, to the propping up of the Bush administration, and to the inability of Democrats to voice their opposition to this political sea change or to compete on an even playing field. As only an ex-conservative intimately familiar with the imperatives of the American right wing could, David Brock suggests ways in which concerned Americans can begin to redress the conservative ascendancy and cut through the propagandistic fog. Writing with verve and deep insight, he reaches far beyond typical bromides about media bias to produce an invaluable account of the rise of right-wing media and its political consequences. Promising to be the political book of the year, The Republican Noise Machine will transform the raging yet heretofore unsatisfying debate over the politics of the media for years to come.

1882926145
Redeeming the Time
by Russell Kirk

This book, by the father of intellectual conservatism in America, is a lively consideration of issues currently being hotly debated throughout this country. Controversial topics the author engages include the state of contemporary conservatism in America, the recovery of real education, the problems associated with the rise of the "information age", the state of the American family, the rise of "multiculturalism", and the importing of moral values to the rising generation.

15856710710
The Voice of Modern Hatred
by Nicholas Fraser

A reporter and author of Continental Drifts offers readers a portrait of neo-Fascism in Europe and the U.S., tracing the emergence, or re-emergence, of this virulent political cult.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0688011179 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Back to Basics: The Traditionalist Movement That Is Sweeping Grass-Roots America
Burton Yale Pines

William Morrow & Co. Used - Good. Published: 1982. Media: Hardcover. 1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Name of former owner on front endpaper. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Back to Basics: The Traditionalist Movement That Is Sweeping Grass-Roots America
Burton Yale Pines

William Morrow & Co. Used - Good. Published: 1982. Media: Hardcover. 1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Slight discoloration/sunfade of cover. small amount of writing on front endpaper, minor rubbing on cover, (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Back to Basics: The Traditionalist Movement That Is Sweeping Grass-Roots America
Pines, Burton Yale

William Morrow & Co. Hardcover. 0688011179 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1982 William Morrow & Co Hard Cover . Very Good. 1982. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Back to Basics: The Traditionalist Movement That Is Sweeping Grass-Roots America
Burton Yale Pines

William Morrow & Co, 1982-06. Hardcover. Very Good. minimal wear on dj, may have small tearLarge selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Back to Basics: The Traditionalist Movement That Is Sweeping Grass-Roots America
Burton Yale Pines

William Morrow & Co. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) The Traditionalist Movement That is Sweeping Grass-Roots America Back to Basics:
Pines, Burton Yale

William Morrow & Company. Very Good in Fine dust jacket. 1982. Hardcover. 0688011179 . Fine in fine dust jacket. As good as new! ; 348 p. Audience: General/trade. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed. . (more information)

Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
Price: $1.76
Add to cart 
7) Back to Basics: The Traditionalist Movement That Is Sweeping Grass-Roots America
Burton Yale Pines

William Morrow & Co. Used - Very Good. Book is in Very Good condition. DJ has light wear and scratches. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
8) Back to Basics
Pines, Burton Y

1982. Clean inside & out. Binding sound. . ISBN: 0688011179. Hard Cover. Good/Good. PHILOSOPHY ETHICS SOCIAL SCIENCE. (more information)

Offered by Olivet Books (United States)
Price: $2.01
Add to cart 
9) Back to Basics : The Traditionalist Movement that is Sweeping Grass-Roots America
Pines, Burton Yale

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1982. Usual markings of an ex-library book. Front endpaper missing. Dust jacket & mylar glued to cover. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Sleepygirl's Used Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
10) Back to the Basics: The Traditionalist Movement That I sSweeping Grass Roots America
Burton Yale Pines

Morrow, 1982. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Dj tear front. First printing. 6.25 by 9.5 inches. 348 pages. ISBN: 0 688011179. (more information)

Offered by jwilbooks (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
11) Back to Basics: The Traditionalist Movement That Is Sweeping Grass-Roots America
Burton Yale Pines

William Morrow & Co. Used - Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
12) Back to Basics: The Traditionalist Movement That Is Sweeping Grass-Roots America
Burton Yale Pines

William Morrow & Co. Used - Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
13) Back to Basics: The Traditionalist Movement That Is Sweeping Grass-Roots America
Burton Yale Pines

William Morrow & Co. Used - Like New. Dust Jacket Condition: LIKE NEW (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
14) Back to Basics
Pines, Burton Y

New York, NY, U.S.A: Morrow/Avon, 1982. hardcover. Good + in Good DJ. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $4.18
Add to cart 
15) Back to Basics
Pines, Burton Y

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1982 *>Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Ex-Library. 8vo - over 7+" - 9+" tall. ISBN:0688011179. Library marked with clear cover over original dust jacket.. (more information)

Offered by SugarTreeBooks (United States)
Price: $6.08
Add to cart 
16) Back to Basics: The Traditionalist Movement That Is Sweeping Grass-Roots America
Pines, Burton Yale

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co. 1982. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $6.40
Add to cart 
17) Back to Basics
Pines, Burton Yale

New York: William Morrow, 1982. FINE hardcover, binding tight, appears unread. NEAR FINE jacket, light corner ruffling on front corners, otherwise fine. Interior very clean. Business, value of free market economy. 348 pgs. Business. BE705867. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $6.75
Add to cart 
18) BACK TO BASICS THE TRADITIONAL MOVEMENT THAT IS SWEEPING GRASS - ROOTS AMERICA
Pines, Burton Yale

New York: William Morow and Company, Inc. 1982, 1982. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Stated 1st Edition Ex. Lib. Usual markings. 6.5x9.5. ISBN:0688011179. A gray/white book with silver ltg. and a white dj with b/w ltg. It has 348 pgs.This book brings together the various strands of this evolving traditionalist movement.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.90
Add to cart 
19) Back To basics
No Illustration, Pines

New York: William Morrow And Company, 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. CREAM HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.93
Add to cart 
20) Back to Basics
Pines, Burton Y

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1982. Hardcover. 0688011179 . hbdj,light to moderate wear/tear on DJ,pgs clean/white; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
21) Back to Basics: The Traditionalist Movement That Is Sweeping Grass-Roots America
Pines, Burton Yale

New York: Quill, 1982. Trade paperback, 348 pages; light shelf wear.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good ++. (more information)

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
22) Back to Basics: The Traditionalist Movement That Is Sweeping Grass-Roots America
Pines, Burton Yale

William Morrow & Co. Hardcover. 0688011179 Excellent condition, hardback 1982, no marks, scuf cover, readit . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $9.11
Add to cart 
23) Back to Basics: The Traditionalist Movement That Is Sweeping Grass-Roots America
Burton Yale Pines

William Morrow & Co. Used - Like New. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. DJ fine in brodart protection. 1st ed. 1982. Hardcover w / dustjacket. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $9.82
Add to cart 
24) BACK TO BASICS : THE TRADITIONALIST MOVEMENT THAT IS SWEEPING GRASS-ROOTS AMERICA
Pines, Burton Yale

William Morrow And Company. 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good, mild spine sunning. Tight binding, clean pages. Very good- dust jacket, modest shelf rubbing, light edge bumping. ; 348 pages . (more information)

Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
25) BACK TO THE BASICS: THE TRADITIONALISTS MOVEMENT THAT IS SWEEPING GRASS-ROOTS AMERICA
Pines, Burton Y

NY: Morrow. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. 0688011179 . (more information)

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
26) Back to Basics
Pines, Burton Yale

New York: William Morrow & Company, 1982. Books jacket has some sreases and wear. Spine is bent. Pages are unmarked.. Hard Back. Fair/Fair. Moral Conditions. (more information)

Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
27) Back to Basics: The Traditionalist Movement that Is Sweeping Grass-Roots America
Pines, Burton Yale

Hardcover.Near fine in near fine dust cover. In mylar., Whit/blk/red Collapse of liberalism William Morrow & Co. NY 1982 1st Ed Blue/silv/whit Octavo, 348 pp., Former Editor of Time tries to answer the questions caused by political sharp turn to conservative politics with Regan's electio (more information)

Offered by Charles Billings Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
28) Back to Basics : The Traditionalist Movement That Is Sweeping Grass-Roots America
Pines, Burton Yale

New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1982. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). A study of the growth of conservatives and traditionalism in the United States - especially the late 20th century and the phenomenon of President Ronald Reagan, Right-Wing Christian fundamentalism, 'basics' education initiatives, tougher penalties on criminals, much more. Hardcover with dust jacket, notes, indexed, 348pp., d.j. shows light edgewear.. ISBN: 0-688-01117-9. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. US History, President Ronald Reagan, Politics, Politicians, Political Science, Society, Culture, Traditionalism, Traditionalists, Conservatives, Conservatism, Crime, Criminology, Christians, Christianity, Religion, Faith, Fundamentalism, Fundamentalists, Education, Teaching, Teachers, Students. (more information)

Offered by JB Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
29) BACK TO BASICS THE TRADITIONALIST MOVEMENT THAT IS SWEEPING GRASS-ROOTS AMERICA
Pines, Burton Yale

New York: William Morrow and Company, 1982. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Very Good. Stated 1st Edition. 6.5x9.5. ISBN:0688011179. A gray and white book with silver lettering and a white dust jacket with black and white lettering. It has 348 pages. with index. This book brings together the various strands of this evolving traditionalist movement.. Stated First Edition, Ex-Library. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.10
Add to cart 
30) Back to Basics: The Traditionalist Movement That Is Sweeping Grass-Roots America
Pines, Burton Yale

very good, very good Morrow New York 1982 First First 25 cm, 348, erasure residue on half-title This book brings together the various strands of this evolving traditionalist movement. (more information)

Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
Price: $25.65
Add to cart