The Gabriel Hounds
by Mary Stewart
ISBN: 0688016650
ISBN-13: 9780688016654
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harpercollins Published date: 1967
Publisher's Notes
Obstacles in the path of 2 cousins wishing to see their recluse aunt in Lebanon make the visit an irresistable challenge.
Other Editions
Similar books

Okla Hannali
by R.A. Lafferty

Sofia Petrovna
by Lydia Chukovskaya
Sofia Petrovna is Lydia Chukovskaya's fictional account of the Great Purge. Her eponymous heroine is a Soviet Everywoman, a doctor's widow who works as a typist in a Leningrad publishing house.

Mazurka for Two Dead Men
by Camilo Jose Cela
Mazurka for Two Dead Men represents a culmination of the 1989 Nobel Prize winner Camilo Jose Cela's literary art. The novel was originally published in Spain in 1983 and is now presented in a fine translation by Patricia Haugaard. In 1936, at the beginning of the Spanish Civil War, "Lionheart" Gamuzo is abducted and killed, an event recalled repeatedly by the widowed Adega, one of the several narrative voices. In 1939, when the war ends, Tanis Gamuzo avenges his brother. For both events, and for them only, the blind accordion player Gaudencio plays the same mazurka. Set in a backward rural community in Galicia (the author's home territory), Cela's creation is in many ways like a contrapuntal musical composition built with varying themes and moods. In alternately melancholy, humorous, lyrical, or coarse tones he portrays a reign of fools.

Tom Cringle's Log
by Michael Scott
A thrilling tale of the adventures of a midshipman in the Royal Navy; his imprisonment in occupied Germany by Napoleon's forces; his daring escape from West Indian pirates; and his ultimate promotion to the officer ranks.

Canone Inverso
by Jenny McPhee
Canone Inverso has the structure and resonance of an intricate piece of music, leading up to a devastating finale. A strangely carved, beautiful violin accompanies two generations of artists from Hungary, torn by World War I, to Vienna awaiting the Nazi Anschluss. Mysteriously, the violin reappears in an auction at Christie's in present-day London. Propelled by the prophecy that all musicians are the descendants of Cain, the story centers on two friends: a bastard peasant boy burdened with a great talent and the only heir to an Austrian aristocratic family desperately clinging to the prerogatives of noble birth. Theirs is the age-old tale of the doppelganger reimagined: companions, perhaps brothers, and, inevitably, lethal enemies. The lives of the main characters intertwine in a mysterious and magical fugue, in which music is at once threat and consolation. Immortality, history, and an all-consuming passion come to play in this artfully layered, erudite narrative. Maurensig's sensuous prose brings to life an age, an art, and the spirit of music.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0688016650 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Gabriel Hounds
Mary Stewart
New York: M. S. Mill Co, 1967 . Poor. Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-library. Edge soiled. Rubbed, some water damage.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Gabriel Hounds
Mary Stewart
M. S. Mill Co., Inc. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition No Dust Jacket ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Gabriel Hounds
Stewart, Mary
M. S. Mill Co., Inc.. Hardcover. 0688016650 Good Condition - 1967 copyright - dust jacket has some wear - pages are tanned - sticker of previous owner on back of front cover - Book Club Edition (Literature - 50) . Good. ( more information) Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Gabriel Hounds
Stewart, Mary
M.S. Mill Co.. Good/Fair w/Mylar Cover. 1967. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. 0688016650 Book is in good condition, with PO name on flyleaf, Dj is fair to good with edge wear, chips missing at spine ends, in a NEW mylar protective cover. BCE.. ( more information) Offered by Penny's Books (South Haven) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Gabriel Hounds
No Illustration, Stewart
New York: M. S. Mill Co Inc, 1967. None Stated. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. BLUE HARD COVER COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Gabriel Hounds
No Illustration, Stewart
New York: William Morrow And Company, 1967. Not Listed. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. BLUE CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Gabriel Hounds
No Illustrator, Stewart
New York: M S Mill Co., Inc, 1967. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. BLUE CLOTH COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Gabriel Hounds
No Illustration, Stewart
New York: M. S. Mill Co Inc, 1967. None Stated. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. DECORATIVE BUCKRAM COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
GABRIEL HOUNDS
FREE SHIPPING
Stewart, Mary
New York NY: William Morrow & Co.. 1967. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0688016650 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. DJ flaps clipped. ; Obstacles in the path of 2 cousins wishing to see their recluse aunt in Lebanon make the visit an irresistable challenge.; Book Club Edition; 320 pages . ( more information) Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
GABRIEL HOUNDS
FREE SHIPPING
Stewart, Mary
New York NY: William Morrow & Co.. 1967. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0688016650 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ is missing piece at bottom edge of spine. DJ is torn at DJ flap. ; Obstacles in the path of 2 cousins wishing to see their recluse aunt in Lebanon make the visit an irresistable challenge.; Book Club Edition; 320 pages . ( more information) Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Gabriel Hounds
Stewart, Mary
M. S. Mill Co., Inc.. Hardcover. 0688016650 Unstated 1st. Fine/dj Very Good minus (price clipped, closed tears) . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Damascus book Company, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Gabriel Hounds
, Stewart
New York: M S Mill, 1967. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Good/Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. GREEN HALF-CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Gabriel Hounds
No Illustrations, Stewart
New York: William Morrow & Company, 1967. 4th Printing 1968. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. GREY HALF - CLOTH COVER, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE SMALL TEARS (ONLY TO MARGINS ON 1ST END SHEET ONLY). ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
"The Gabriel Hounds [Hardcover]
Stewart, Mary
1967 1st printing - minor staining to dust jacket & page edge - otherwise dust jacket in very good shape - cover fine contents clean ( more information) Offered by Twice Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Gabriel Hounds
Stewart, Mary
M. S. Mill Co., Inc.. Hardcover. 0688016650 Excellent condition, hardback 1967, no marks, great cover, readit . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Teh Gabriel Hounds
No Illustrations, Stewart
New York: M. S. Mill Co Inc, 1967. None Stated. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. BLUE CLOTH COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
THE GABRIEL HOUNDS
Stewart, Mary
M. S. Mill; 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. Hardcover; Stated 1st Printing. 0688016650 . DJ chipped and edgeworn with closed tears, particularly at base of spine, now protected in new mylar cover. Previous owner's name in ink on endpaper. ; 8vo; 320 pages . ( more information) Offered by IndyBook Lady (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
The Gabriel Hounds
Stewart, Mary
New York: M. S. Mill Co.; Distributed by Morrow, 1967. Hard Cover. Very Good/very good. Very Good in Good jacket Very Good in Good dust jacket. Unknown printing. 320 p. 22 cm. "Based on the accounts of the life of the Lady Hester Stanhope. ". ( more information) Offered by The Treasure Vault (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
The Gabriel Hounds
Stewart
Scranton, Pennsylvania: William Morrow, 1967 Used very good. All pages clean.. . Hard Cover. Used Very Good. ( more information) Offered by A2zbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
The Gabriel Hounds
Stewart, Mary
M. S. Mill Co., Inc.. Hardcover. 0688016650 Excellent condition, hardback 1968, 4th printing, no marks, great dust jacket, ex library book, readit . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|