Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0688022030
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Unicorns I Have Known

by Robert Vavra


ISBN: 0688022030
ISBN-13: 9780688022037
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harpercollins
Published date: 1983
Size: 9.75 x 11.25 inches
Weight: 3.15 pounds

Publisher's Notes

A collection of unicorn legends and lore--drawn from such sources as the Bible, myth, art, and literature--enhanced by full-color photographs.

Similar books


0823055809
Nicolo's Unicorn
by Sylvaine Nahas

Nicolo daydreams about meeting a unicorn, and although those around him do not believe in them and warn him to resume his daily tasks, he refuses to stop dreaming.

06881795510
Behold-- The Unicorns
by Gail Gibbons

0nce people believed in unicorns, legendary creatures that were said to have magical powers. Today these one-horned creatures still have a special power -- the power to capture our imaginations. Using careful research and spirited illustrations to explain the origins, mythology, and folklore of the unicorn, Gail Gibbons gets right to the heart of why these marvelous creatures are still so popular today.

1888767251
Treasures of the Unicorn
by Ted Andrews



0439813840
Flying High
by Linda Chapman



0375830375
Blizzard of the Blue Moon
by Mary Pope Osborne

The magic tree house carries Jack and Annie to New York City in 1938 on a mission to rescue the last unicorn during a terrible snowstorm.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0688022030 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) UNICORNS I HAVE KNOWN
VAVRA, ROBERT

HARPER COLLINS PUBLISHERS, 983. HARDBACK. VG/G. (more information)

Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
Price: $52.00
Add to cart 
2) Unicorns I Have Known
Vavra, Robert

New York: William Morrow & Co., 1983 Jacket has edge wear and rubbing, protected in mylar. Jacket also has several tears that had been previously repaired with tape, it also appears as though they had marked the spots with marker. The inside of the jacket has some water damage. Boards have shelfwear and bumping. Cloth is dusty/lightly soiled. The cloth on the bottom edge of front board has a 2.5 inch tear. Binding is cracked but the pages are secure. Bright clean pages, no marks or tears. Decorative endpapers.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Cloth. Good -/Good -. (more information)

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $60.00
Add to cart 
3) Unicorns I Have Known, Equus
Vavra, Robert

NY: Morrow, 1983 This listing is for 2 signed hardcovers by Vavra sold as a pair at the listed price with one book priced media mail shipping. The Unicorns title has no major flaw, but significant minor flaw, a bump, like a micro gouge top front board, size of pehaps 1/32nd of an inch or less, hard to see. Other very slight bump, again so minimal sa to be hard to see. The books coal black boards and gilt stamping are beautiful. Text is sharp, not really newish, but unmarked, excepting tiny light stain to its bottom edge. Jacket is edgeworn, especially top front corner and has good trace of scratch and scuff. Should look quite decent in mylar wrapper. The Equus has no number line or First Edition statement, but was previously published in Spain and I suspect is First US. It has notable flaws, ie the hinge has gapping at 2nd gutter to a width of a bit less than a 16th of an inch. The 7th page has long mild crease at gutter . Jacket is much more edgeworn than the other, gouge at spine with no chip out. Should look presentable in mylar wrapper. Orange boards are clean and bright with black stamping. Both signed by Vavra lower corner first end sheet. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . Signed by Author. 1st Edition, full number Line. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good-/Very Good-. (more information)

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $85.00
Add to cart 
4) Unicorns I Have Known
Vavra, Robert

New York, NY, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1983. 200 pages, color photos, black cloth boards with gilt lettering & decoration. Book has light stain at front & rear endpapers (spine area), front and rear boards have small light white stain. Dustjacket is bright & clean, light scuff. Vavra traveled from Mexico to Egypt, from Canada to Tibet, to Spain and Central Africa, laying the groundwork for this bewitching book. Book contains the pioneer treatise on the social behavior of unicorns, and a color fantasy photography of Unicorns in beautiful mystic settings. Each photograph is accompanied by a quote from famous authors, poets, etc. A wealth of Unicorn lore from such sources as the Bible, literature, legend and art. ISBN: 0-688-022030. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Used. Animals, Pets. (more information)

Offered by Timeless Books (United States)
Price: $85.00
Add to cart 
5) Unicorns I Have Known
VAVRA, Robert

NY:: William Morrow,. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1983. Hardcover. 0688022030 . Color photographs throughout. Third printing. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. . (more information)

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Price: $95.00
Add to cart 
6) Unicorns I Have Known
Vavra, Robert

EXQUISITELY ILLUSTRATED: William Morrow & Co., 1983 200 pp. There is the slightest of bow to the front board and minor shelfwear along bottom ribs, else fine. Dust Jacket has rub at the tips and head of spine and is now beautified and protected in a New Mylar Cover. Robert Vavra traveled from Mexico to Eqypt, from Canada to Tibet, to Spain and Central Africa, laying the groundwork for this bewitching book. Unicorns I Have Known contains not only the pioneer treatise on the social behavior of unicorns, but the most beautifully creative and imaginative collection of nature photographs ever published. Vavra provides a wealth of unicorn lore from such sources as the Bible, literature, legend and art, along with a collection of magnificent photographs. . Second Printing. Cloth Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 10" x 11". (more information)

Offered by Second Story Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart 
7) Unicorns I Have Known
Vavra, Robert

New York: William Morrow, 1983 First Edition, fourth ( 4th ) printing over-sized hard cover, William Morrow. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on pasted in gilt sticker on first free end page. Excellent in a VG+ unclipped jacket with tiny amt of edge curl. . Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by P Downing Books (United States)
Price: $115.00
Add to cart 
8) Unicorns I Have Known
Vavra, Robert (SIGNED)

New York, NY: William Morrow & Company, Inc., 1983 hard cover. Very Good. Black cloth with gilt lettering and illustration. DJ shows light wear to head and foot of spine. Author signed on large gold star attached to ffep.. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $121.98
Add to cart