Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Joe and Marilyn

A Memory of Love

by Roger Kahn


ISBN: 068802517X
ISBN-13: 9780688025175
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harpercollins
Published date: 1986
Edition: 1th edition
Pages: 269

Publisher's Notes

Retraces the love story from the couple's introduction to the height of their passion and, finally, to the different life styles and disparate values that destroyed their relationship.

Similar books


07910116410
Joe Dimaggio
by Martin Appel

A biography of the baseball legend who hit safely in fifty-six games during the 1941 season.

0394824563
Jackie Robinson and the Story of All-Black Baseball
by Jim O'Connor

Over 40 years ago Jackie Robinson broke the color barrier in major-league baseball. Here's a dramatic recap of that event as well as a fascinating look at the little-known days of the Negro leagues--the barnstorming, the great teams, and the legendary players. Full-color illustrations.

0394809831
Baseball's Best
by Andrew Gutelle

"Using a you-are-there approach, Gutelle tells about five special moments in the careers of baseball Hall-of-Famers Babe Ruth, Joe DiMaggio, Jackie Robinson, Roberto Clemente, and Hank Aaron. The present-tense gambit brings immediacy to the narratives, and the drama of the moment will grab young fans. Solid reading for third-graders".--Booklist.

0802783694
Deion Sanders
by Aaron Klein

Deion Sanders is the only professional athlete to have played in both the World Series and the Super Bowl. He has the competitive spirit, determination, and incredible physical ability required to achieve the nearly impossible feat of two--sport career.

0684853914
Joe Dimaggio
by Richard Ben Cramer

From the Pulitzer Prize-winning journalist Richard Ben Cramer, here is the definitive story of Joe DiMaggio's life--the story that DiMaggio never would tell. This groundbreaking biography of DiMaggio--from his first game with the Yankees in the 1930's through his rise to national hero status, and onto his lonely and mysterious death last year--reveals startling information about his life, but becomes much more than one man's story. In Cramer's hands, DiMaggio's complicated life becomes, too, the story of America's media machine, the invention of a national celebrity in America, and the ways in which fame can both build and destroy.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 068802517X we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Joe and Marilyn: a Memory of Love
Kahn, Roger

NY: Morrow. 1986. 1st ed.. HB. G in G DJ. ISBN: 068802517x. . (more information)

Offered by Calhoun Book Store (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Joe & Marilyn
Kahn, Roger

New York: Morrow, 1986. Very nice in glassine cover. ISBN: 068802517X. First Edition. Hard Back. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by David Spicer (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Joe & Marilyn: A Memory of Love
Roger Kahn

William Morrow & Company. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1986. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Joe & Marilyn: A Memory of Love
Kahn, Roger

William Morrow & Company. Hardcover. 068802517X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1986 Morrow Hard Cover . Very Good. 1986. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Joe & Marilyn: A Memory of Love
Kahn, Roger

William Morrow & Company. Hardcover. 068802517X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1986 William Morrow & Company Hard Cover . Very Good. 1986. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Joe & Marilyn: A Memory of Love
Kahn, Roger

William Morrow & Company. Hardcover. 068802517X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1986 William Morrow & Company Hard Cover . Very Good. 1986. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Joe & Marilyn: A Memory of Love
Kahn, Roger

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1986. Full Number Line 1-10, no remainder marks, little wear. Binding tight, pages clean. Old store price penciled on FEP. (Store Display - Bio/Mem under DiMaggio). Stated First Edition. Cloth. Very Good + to Near Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Joe & Marilyn: A Memory of Love
Roger Kahn

William Morrow & Company. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book.1st ed.ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Joe & Marilyn: A Memory of Love
Roger Kahn

William Morrow & Company. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Joe & Marilyn: A Memory of Love
Roger Kahn

William Morrow & Company. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) JOE & MARILYN: A Memory of Love
Kahn, Roger

NY: Morrow. fine in dj. 1986. 1st ed. boards. (more information)

Offered by Archer's Used & Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.71
Add to cart 
12) Joe & Marilyn : A Memory
Roger Kahn

William Morrow & Company. Used - Very Good. Book in Very Good condition. Dj has light wear and scratches. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
13) Joe & Marilyn: A Memory of Love
Kahn, Roger

New York, New York: William Morrow & Co, 1986. Dj is price clipped.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
14) Joe & Marilyn: A Memory of Love
Kahn, Roger

New York, New York: William Morrow & Co, 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
15) JOE & MARILYN: A Memory of Love
Kahn, Roger

NY:: Morrow,. 269 pp, vg.. 1986. ARC,. wraps. Advance Reading Copy . (more information)

Offered by Archer's Used & Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $2.05
Add to cart 
16) Joe & Marilyn: a Memory of Love
Kahn, Roger

Very good NEXT DAY SHIPPING.. ISBN: 068802517X. Hardcover. Very Good/Unknown. (more information)

Offered by CARLO BARONCINI (United States)
Price: $2.48
Add to cart 
17) Joe & Marilyn: A Memory of Love
Kahn, Roger

NY: William Morrow, 1986 Literary Criticism, Biography. "They lived in the headlines and on the edge. He was the most famous and probably the finest ballplayer of his generation. She was America's blonde. They were intense, impassioned loves and, long after that, gentle and loving friends. All that didn't work between Jo DiMaggio and Marilyn Monroe was their marriage." It seems like the dj was pasted to cover of new binding. 269pp.. FIRST EDITION. Pictorial Cover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Rebound Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $2.66
Add to cart 
18) Joe & Marilyn: A Memory of Love
Kahn, Roger

Condition: Good HB w/dust jacket HARDBACK 068802517X (more information)

Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Price: $2.70
Add to cart 
19) Joe & Marilyn - a Memory of Love
Kahn, Roger

N . Y.: William Morrow, 1986. X-Library with normal flaws......The hard cover and the jacket has light shelf wear..Light yellowing pages .................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. . 1st. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Frontisepiece. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. (more information)

Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
20) Joe & Marilyn: A Memory of Love
Roger Kahn

William Morrow & Company. Used - Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
21) Joe & Marilyn: a Memory of Love
Kahn, Roger

New York, New York, U.S.A.: William Morrow, 1986 a solid copy; ---------- SATISFACTION GUARANTEED --------- FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE ------ ALL DUSTJACKETS ARE COVERED WITH NEW CLEAR MYLAR PROTECTOR -----. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine Hardback/Fine Dustjacket. 6 x 9". (more information)

Offered by P. C. Schmidt, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
22) Joe & Marilyn: A Memory of Love
Kahn, Roger

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1986 Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. Not price clipped.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
23) Joe & Marilyn: A Memory of Love
Kahn, Roger

William Morrow, 1986 269pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Envoy Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.19 ($3.73)
Add to cart 
24) Joe & Marilyn: a Memory of Love
Kahn, Roger

William Morrow & Company, 1986. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very good in very good dust jacket. 269 p. Audience: General/trade.. Hard cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kricketts Bookshop (United States)
Price: $3.80
Add to cart 
25) Joe & Marilyn: a Memory of Love
Kahn, Roger

New York: Morrow c1986. 1st ed.. Hard Cover. 068802517X . Fine. Fine in Fine dust jacket.Unknown printing. 269 p. : port. ; 25 cm. . (more information)

Offered by Prager, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $3.92
Add to cart 
26) Joe and Marilyn: a Memory of Love
Kahn, Roger

NY: William Morrow & Co, 1986 NEAR FINE in NEAR FINE jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A TRACE OF WEAR IN LIKE DJ.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by FRONTIS PHOT0. (more information)

Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
27) Joe and Marilym: A Memory of Love
Kahn, Roger

Morrow, 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
28) Joe & Marilyn: A Memory of Love
Kahn, Roger

William Morrow & Company, 1986 Hard cover. Very Good. Very good in good dust jacket. Light cover shelfwear. A nice, clean copy. 269 p.. (more information)

Offered by BuddyLeeBooks (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
29) Joe & Marilyn: A Memory of Love
Kahn, Roger

William Morrow & Company, New York, First Edition, First Printing., 1986. Very good in very good dust jacket. 269 pages. No photographs.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Helen Hyden (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
30) Joe&Marilyn: A Memory of Love
Roger Kahn

William Morrow&Company, 1986-10. Very Good. Very Good/ Good+: dj has darkening on back cover at top, otherwise clean & unmarrked, tight, bright, square copy Book Description They lived in the headlines and on the edge. He was the most famous and probably the finest ballplayer of his generation. She was America's blonde. They were intense, impassioned lovers and long after that, gentle and loving friends. All that didn't work between Joe DiMaggio and Marilyn Monroe was their marriage. Here Roger Kahn describes the love, the joy, the heartbreak that was Joe and Marilyn, one of the great poignant romances. Drawing on more than five years of research, Kahn gives us a DiMaggio who was almost as godlike as his legend on the diamond, but vulnerable and human off the field. With her knockabout childhood and her stormy starlet years, he presents a Marilyn of whom someone said: "She doesn't need a husband, she needs a salvation." --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. 

From the Publisher
7 1.5-hour cassettes --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. Edition: 1st ed. Jacket: Good+. 269pp. (more information)

Offered by Driftless Books and Music (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
31) Joe & Marilyn: A Memory of Love
Roger Kahn

William Morrow & Company, 1986-10. Hardcover. Very Good. This is a very nice hardcover copy.DJ is VG.Binding is tight and square.Text is clean and bright.P/O name is on FFEP.We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery!Careful packaging and fast shipping. (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.14
Add to cart 
32) JOE & MARILYN: A Memory of Love
Kahn, Roger

NY Wm.Morrow 1986 1st Edition. AS NEW in a NEAR-FINE dust jacket. 8vo, hardcover, 269pp.. ISBN: 068802517X. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Chestnut Street Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
33) Joe & Marilyn: A Memory of Love
Kahn, Roger

William Morrow, 1986. Hardcover. Good + in Good + Dust Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $4.86
Add to cart 
34) Joe & Marilyn: A Memory of Love
Kahn, Roger

William Morrow. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. book and DJ have light edgewear and shelfwear; DJ in protective Brodart cover . (more information)

Offered by Books of Paradise (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
35) Joe and Marilyn : A Memory
Kahn, Roger

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon. 1986. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. DJ price-clipped. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
36) Joe & Marilyn: A Memory of Love
Roger Kahn

William Morrow & Company, 1986-10. Hardcover. Like New. Thanks for shopping at Peaceful Valley Homestead (more information)

Offered by Peaceful Valley Homestead (United States)
Price: $5.25
Add to cart 
37) Joe & Marilyn : A Memory
Kahn, Roger

Morrow / Avon. Very Good/Very Good. 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. 068802517X Book and Dj are in very good condition, clean and tight. . First edition.. (more information)

Offered by Penny's Books (South Haven) (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
38) JOE & MARILYN: A Memory of Love
Kahn, Roger

NY Wm.Morrow 1986 1st Edition. AS NEW in dust jacket. 8vo, hardcover, 269pp.. ISBN: 068802517X. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Chestnut Street Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
39) Joe and Marilyn: A Memory of Love
Kahn, Roger

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co Inc, US, 1986. The book has an inch wide dampstain on the bottom side edges. The jacket has an inch tear near the upper edge of the spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Oddball Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
40) Joe and Marilyn: A Memory of Love
Kahn, Roger

NYC: William Morrow & Co. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1986. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 068802517X . #076. Dustjacket is price-clipped; upper right corner of first endpaper is clipped off. . (more information)

Offered by Dana Books (United States)
Price: $5.94
Add to cart 
41) Joe and Marilyn: A Memory of Love
Kahn, Roger

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co Inc, US, 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Oddball Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
42) Joe & Marilyn: A Memory of Love
Roger Kahn

New York: William Morrow, 1986. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Never read. Price clipped inside cover, clean pages, shelf wear to cover. Book Description: They lived in the headlines and on the edge. He was the most famous and probably the finest ballplayer of his generation. She was America's blonde. They were intense, impassioned lovers and long after that, gentle and loving friends. All that didn't work between Joe DiMaggio and Marilyn Monroe was their marriage. Here Roger Kahn describes the love, the joy, the heartbreak that was Joe and Marilyn, one of the great poignant romances. Drawing on more than five years of research, Kahn gives us a DiMaggio who was almost as godlike as his legend on the diamond, but vulnerable and human off the field. With her knockabout childhood and her stormy starlet years, he presents a Marilyn of whom someone said: ""She doesn't need a husband, she needs a salvation."" ISBN: 068802517X. (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
43) Joe & Marilyn: A Memory of Love
Roger Kahn

New York, New York: William Morrow & Company, 1986. Very good book and dustjacked + clean, tight, almost as new. A. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
44) JOE & MARILYN A Memory of Love
Kahn, Roger

William Morrow. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1986. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. DJ mildly worn ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 22348C . (more information)

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $6.25
Add to cart 
45) Joe and Marilyn: A Memory of Love
Kahn, Roger

New York: William Morrow & Co., 1986. Well-written book about the marriage of baseball star Joe DiMaggio and movie star Marilyn Monroe.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States)
Price: $6.65
Add to cart 
46) Joe & Marilyn: A Memory of Love
Roger Kahn

William Morrow & Company, 1986-10. Hardcover. Very Good. slight cover wear. (more information)

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
47) JOE & MARILYN, A Memory of Love
KAHN, Roger

NY: William Morrow & Company, Inc., 1986 Stated first edition. 8vo., grey boards, blue spine, 269 pp. B&W frontis. of Joe DiMaggio and Marilyn Munroe. NFine in unclipped NFine dj. with minor scratch to back panel; pane;ls lightly rubbed (1.7 FO 13/6. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
48) Joe & Marilyn: A Memory of Love
Roger Kahn

William Morrow & Company. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
49) Joe & Marilyn: A Memory of Love
Roger Kahn

William Morrow & Company. Used - Like New. Like New Condition. Acceptable dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
50) Joe & Marilyn: A Memory of Love
Kahn, Roger

Wm Morrow, 1986 Hard Cover. Good/Good. First Edition. ISBN:068802517x. Spine tilt.. (more information)

Offered by Margie Limbach, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
51) JOE & MARILYN
KAHN, ROGER

MORROW, 1986 ISBN:0-688-02517-X. VERY GOOD IN GOOD DUSTJACKET-FIRST EDITION. (more information)

Offered by Madison Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
52) Joe and Marilyn: A Memory of Love
Kahn, Roger

William Morrow & Co, 1986. Dustcover shows only slight wear - Book is in Fine Condition - Stated First Edition - 269 pages - NO remainder marks or price clippings - Price inside dustcover: $16.95 - NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Tight spine - Bright pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near-Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
53) Joe & Marilyn A Memory of Love
Roger Kahn

New York, NY: William Morrow & Co., 1986. Kahn, who wrote The Boys of Summer and Good Enough to Dream, researched five years to gather information for this book. A serious, sensitive portrait of these two famous Americans resulted. This is a memorable work. (Book has some scraping on bottom of boards, otherwise crisp, clean, tight; dj has slight wrinkling). . First Edition. Half-Leather. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by TUCKER BOOKS (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
54) Joe & Marilyn: A Memory of Love
Kahn, Roger

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1986. Very Good/Very Good.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
55) Joe & Marilyn: A Memory of Love
Kahn, Roger

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1986. ex lib, story of the romance between Joe Dimaggio and Marilyn Monroe. ISBN: 068802517x. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Tony Henderson Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $13.00 ($8.49)
Add to cart 
56) Joe & Marilyn: A Memory of Love
Kahn, Roger

New York, New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good+. 1/8" tear on back upper jacket hinge, along with a small damp stain. Long wrinkle to the laminate on jacket spine. Light rubbing and some shelf wear to dustjacket. ISBN: 068802517X. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
57) Joe & Marilyn: A Memory of Love
Kahn, Roger

New York: William Morrow & Co. 1986. F First Edition, First Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Clean and tight, publisher's promo material enclosed. Light shelf wear to dust jacket. Small creases and wear at extremities. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
58) JOE & MARILYN, A MEMORY OF LOVE
KAHN, ROGER

New York, NY, U.S.A.: MORROW, 1986 SILVER SPINE. WILLIAM MORROW & CO.,INC. . 1ST ED, 1ST P. 269 PPS. D/J SLIGHTLY RUBBED. BOOK IS CLEAN AND SECURE.. First EDITION, FIRST PRINT. Hard Cover. NEW/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIOGRAPHY. (more information)

Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
59) Joe & Marilyn: a Memory of Love
Kahn, Roger

0-688-02517-X Hardcover.Minor tear on DJ.Else near fine in VG dust cover.Mylar, Silv/blu/red Frontis photo Joe DiMaggio/M.Monroe William Morrow NY 1986 1st Ed Blue/silver Octavo, 269 p., Story of the marriage of DiMaggio and Monroe and how it failed. DiMaggio/Monroe Story of marriage 1st Ed. 0 (more information)

Offered by Charles Billings Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
60) Joe & Marilyn
Kahn, Roger

New York: William Marrow & Co. , Inc.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket;. 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 269 pages; Very good in like DJ. Joe DiMaggio and Marilyn Monroe marriage and baseball. Mylar Cover. . (more information)

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Price: $9.10
Add to cart 
61) Joe & Marilyn : A Memory
Kahn, Roger

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Slight shelfwear. 269 pages. Rogers Kahn's sensitive portrait of these famous lovers, who could not save each other, makes for a ringing and memorable book. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $9.30
Add to cart 
62) Joe and Marilyn: A Memory of Love
Kahn, Roger

William Morrow & Co, 1986. Dustcover shows only slight wear - Book is in Fine Condition - Stated First Edition - 269 pages - NO remainder marks or price clippings - Price inside dustcover: $16.95 - Previous owner's embossed name stamp in book front - on blank page - NO writing, marks or tears inside book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near-Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
63) Joe & Marilyn: A Memory of Love
Kahn, Roger

William Morrow & Company, 1986. Hardcover. Fine. 1st edition - Like New / Like New-never been readDust Jacket shows light shelf wear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day. (more information)

Offered by Redux Books (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
64) Joe and Marilyn : A Memory
Kahn, Roger

Morrow, 1986. Dust jacket has rubbing and a bit of wear.. ISBN: 0-688-02517-X. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. DIMAGGIO JOE 1914 1999 MONROE MARILYN 1926 1962 BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMING ARTS SPORTS RECREATION BASEBALL GENERAL. (more information)

Offered by Valerie Dzendzeluk (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
65) Joe and Marilyn: A Memory of Love
Kahn, Roger

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1986. (1st) Dark blue cloth spine, light blue boards, bright silver lettering on spine, light blue inside covers and adjacent end papers, 269 lightly browned pages. DJ has aluminum-color background with colorful lettering, b/w photo of Kahn on back, frontispiece of Joe and Marilyn the only photograph inside. DJ has tiny creases at top front tip. Near Very Fine DJ/Very Fine book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Near Very Fine. (more information)

Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
66) Joe & Marilyn: A Memory of Love
Kahn, Roger

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1986. (1st) Larger book, dark blue cloth spine, silver lettering bright on spine, light blue boards, tiny creases at bottom front tip, light blue inside covers and adjacent end papers, 269 lightly browned pages. DJ glossy silver front and sone with colorful lettering and illustration of a rose, b/w photo of Kahn on back. DJ has tiny tear and crease at top front tip. Fine DJ/Very Fine book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
67) JOE & MARILYN: A MEMORY OF LOVE
Kahn, Roger

NY, Morrow, 1986. 269 pp., frontis. Very good to fine copy of first edition, in dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Q.M. Dabney & Co., Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
68) Joe & Marilyn
Kahn, Roger

William Morrow and Company, Inc. New York, 1986 ISBN# 0-688-02517-X First Edition, vg/vg, very slight edge wear on Dj and book. Book has heavy crease on lower three or four inches of spine.. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by River Run Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
69) Joe & Marilyn
Kahn, Roger

1986 Near Fine with shelf wear in Very Good- dustjacket with wear at edges and front. (Entertainment) A Memory of Love. First Edition.. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Indian Path Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
Add to cart 
70) Joe & Marilyn: A Memory of Love
Kahn, Roger

William Morrow & Co., 1986 Hard Cover. Very Good. Some scuffing to panels of DJ. Usual shelfwear.. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $12.20
Add to cart 
71) Joe & Marilyn. A Memory of Love
Kahn, Roger

New York: William Morrow. VG/VG. 1986. 1st Edition (stated). Hardcover. ISBN: 068802517X. Minor wear on bottom edge.; The story of the romance between Joe DiMaggio and Marilyn Monroe.; 8vo; 269 pp. (more information)

Offered by HGBooks (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
72) JOE & MARILYN: A MEMORY
Kahn, Roger

New York, NY: William Morrow and Company, Inc.. Fine Book/In Near Fine Dust Jacket. 1986. First Edition, so stated. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Tall 8vo - over 9" - 9 3/4" 0-688-02517-X First edition, so stated. Tall 8vo. 269 pages. Cloth-backed boards (hardcover binding). Frontispiece photograph. The story of the romance between Marilyn Monroe and Jo DiMaggio. "They lived in the headlines and on the edge. He was the most famous and probably the finest ballplayer of his generation. She was America's blonde. They were intense, impassioned lovers and long after that, gentle and loving friends. All that didn't work between Joe DiMaggio and Marilyn Monroe was their marriage. Here Roger Kahn describes the love, the joy, the heartbreak that was Joe and Marilyn, one of the great poignant romances. Drawing on more than five years of research, Kahn gives us a DiMaggio who was almost as godlike as his legend on the diamond, but vulnerable and human off the field. With her knockabout childhood and her stormy starlet years, he presents a Marilyn of whom someone said: "She doesn't need a husband, she needs a salvation."". (more information)

Offered by Carolina Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
73) Joe & Marilyn - A Memory of Love
Kahn, Roger

New York, New York, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Company, Inc., 1986. dj scuffed, some wear; cover fading to edges; binding vg; 269 pgs; 8 copies available, 2 ex-lib.. ISBN: 068802517X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. JOE DIMAGGIO MARILYN MUNROE BASEBALL PLAYER ACTRESS. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $15.00 ($12.60)
Add to cart 
74) Joe and Marilyn: A Memory of Love
Kahn Roger

New York: William Morrow & Co., 1986. 269 pp, frontis illustrated, foxing on edges,. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by DEE WHY BOOKS (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00 ($13.06)
Add to cart 
75) Joe and Marilyn : A Memory
Kahn, Roger

New York:: Morrow/Avon,, 1986.. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. STATED FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. 269 pages. The book is NEAR FINE condition with small abrasion to bottom board edge and slight fading at bottom top board edge. The dust jacket is NEAR FINE with minor closed tearing and shelfwear and crease to inside flap edge. Comes with BRODART jacket cover. "They lived in the headlines and on the edge. He was the most famous and probably the finest ballplayer of his generation. She was America's blone. They were intense, impassioned lovers and, long after that, gentle and loving friends. All that didn't work between Joe DiMaggio and Marilyn Monroe was their marriage." JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and other treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor...and other curious "subjects". (more information)

Offered by jmvintage (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
76) JOE AND MARILYN
Kahn Roger

Morrow, 1986. 8th. VG/VG-. The love story of Joe DiMaggio and Marilyn Monroe. . ISBN: 0-688-02517-X. (more information)

Offered by Koster's Collectible Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
77)