Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0688026729
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Being Adopted

by Maxine B. Rosenberg


ISBN: 0688026729
ISBN-13: 9780688026721
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harpercollins Childrens Books
Published date: 1984
Size: 8.25 x 10.25 inches
Weight: 0.95 pounds
Ages: 3 to 4

Synopses

Several young children recount their experiences as adopted members of their families.

Publisher's Notes

Records the adoption experiences, feelings, and concerns of three children--aged seven, eight, and ten--and offers a thought-provoking look at their lives, families, and search for identity.

Other Editions

Similar books


0446311774
Innocent Blood
by P. D. James

Adopted as a child, Philippa Palfrey liked to fantasize that she was the illegitimate daughter of an aristocrat--until she meets her real mother and learns a shocking truth.

0570041678
Adopted and Loved Forever
by Annetta E. Dellinger

Makes a potentially difficult subject easier to understand for your own adopted children or for children who have friends who are adopted.

0743227433
China Run
by David Ball

Journeying to China to claim her adopted baby daughter, Allison Turk is horrified when officials tell her she must surrender the baby due to a clerical error, a situation that prompts her to flee with the baby to the American consulate in Shanghai.

0878333096
Becoming a Family
by Lark Eshleman

A psychotherapist who has worked with orphanage workers from all over the world shares her experiences with helping families smooth the transition of bringing an adopted child into the house.

0762408014
Sacred Connections
by Niki Berg

An illustrated celebration of adoption collects images and stories from twenty-five adoptive families to paint a loving portrait of the relationships underpinning the adoption process, from birth parents to adoptive families.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0688026729 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Being Adopted
Rosenberg, Maxine B

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Lothrop Lee & Shepard, 1984. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
$1.00
2) Being Adopted
Rosenberg, Maxine B

HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0688026729 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1984 HarperCollins Publishers Hard Cover . Very Good. 1984. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
3) Being Adopted
Maxine B. Rosenberg

HarperCollins. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1984. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER;. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
4) Being Adopted
Maxine B. Rosenberg

HarperCollins Publishers. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
5) Being Adopted
Rosenberg, Maxine B

Harpercollins Publishers. Good in Fair dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. 0688026729 . Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed. ; 0 x 9.84 x 8.27 Inches; 48 pages . (more information)

Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
$1.76
6) Being Adopted
Rosenberg, Maxine B, and Ancona, George (Photographer)

HarperCollins Publishers, 1985 Hard cover. Good. Good in fair dust jacket. dj has imperfections around edges Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 48 p. Audience: Children/juvenile.. (more information)

Offered by Red Rover Do Over (United States)
$2.25
7) Being Adopted
Maxine B. Rosenberg

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Books, 1984 Usual library markings. Slight crushing to top and bottom of spine. Corners are a little worn. Some wrinkling to dust jacket. 5 inch chip missing along back of dust jacket. Top corner of front flap of dust jacket is clipped. Spine of dust jacket is a little faded. Otherwise book is clean and nice. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 10 Inches. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Tom's Used Books (United States)
$4.00
8) Being Adopted
Rosenberg, Maxine

Lothrop, 1984. Hard. G/G remainder mark, DJ is fading, creases on corner, shelf wear (more information)

Offered by Remains to be Seen (United States)
$6.28
9) BEING ADOPTED
Rosenberg, Maxine B

Lothrop Lee & Shepard 1984, 4th Printing. Very Good/Very Good. 1984. Hardcover. 0688026729 Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library . (more information)

Offered by Cox & Cox Booksellers (United States)
$8.75
10) BEING ADOPTED
Rosenberg, Maxine B

Lothrop Lee & Shepard 1984, 2nd Printing. Very Good/Very Good. 1984. Hardcover. 0688026729 Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library . (more information)

Offered by Cox & Cox Booksellers (United States)
$8.75
11) Being Adopted
Rosenberg, Maxine B

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Lothrop Lee & Shepard, 1984. Usual XLIB markings. Mylar cover lightly rubbed. Pages tight and clean!. 1st Edition. Pictorial Cover X Library. Good/Good. 14 0z. Child Care. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
$10.99
12) BEING ADOPTED
Rosenberg, Maxine B

Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Books. As New in Very Good+ dust jacket 1984. Eighth Printing. Hardcover. Dust jacket and book are in as-new condition with no writing or tears. Editorial Review from Ingram: "Several young children recount their experiences as adopted members of their families. " No Remainder Mark. Reading level: Ages 4-8. . (more information)

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
$11.00
13) Being Adopted
ROSENBERG, MAXINE B.; ANCONA, GEORGE (PHOTOGRAPHS)

Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Books, New York: 1984. Hardcover with dustjacket in protective mylar cover. Library discard with front endpaper removed. Good reading copy. Several young children recount their experiences as adopted members of their families. Documents the inner lives of these children, revealing their doubts, fears, satisfactions and triumphs - feelings and experiences brought about by adoption. ISBN: 0688026729. (more information)

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
$11.94
14) Being Adopted
Rosenberg, Maxine B

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Lothrop Lee & Shepard, 1984. This book is in good condition with some shelf wear. Pouch page may have been removed.. 1st Printing. Hard-Cover- X Library. Good/GOOD W/ POLY NOT LARGE PRINT. 16 Oz. Children. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
$11.99
15) Being Adopted
Rosenberg, Maxine B

HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0688026729 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
$48.74