DIARY OF A PIGEON WATCHER
by Schwerin, Doris
ISBN: 068803019X
ISBN-13: 9780688030193
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Morrow Published date: 1976 Edition:
Similar books

A Whole New Life
by Reynolds Price
Reynolds Price has long been one of America's most acclaimed and accomplished men of letters. With this book, however, he steps from behind his roster of achievement to present a personal story as intimate and compelling as any work of imagination--the account of his battle with debilitating cancer. "By turns stirring and funny, anguished and joyful".--Chicago Tribune.

Confessions of a Failed Southern Lady
by Florence King
Florence King's hilarious memoir of being reared in an eccentric Southern family by a grande dame grandmother who tried to hammer her into the shape of a true Southern lady. Was Granny successful? That is for the readers to decide, but they'll laugh uproariously as they do.

Mr. Buck the Autobiography of Nash Buckingham
by T. Buckingham

Paradise Outlaws
by John Tytell
A highly personal collection of intelligent essays and stunning photos that illuminate the phenomena that came to be known as the Beat Generation. 45 photos.

Here at the New Yorker
by Brendan Gill
For over sixty years Brendan Gill has been a contented inmate of the singular institution known as The New Yorker. This affectionate account of the magazine, long known as a home for congenital unemployables, is a celebration of its wards and attendants - William Shawn, Harold Ross's gentle and courtly successor as editor; the incorrigible mischief-maker James Thurber; the two Whites, Katherine and E.B.; John O'Hara, "master of the fancied slight"; and, among a hundred others, Peter Arno, Saul Steinberg, Edmund Wilson, Lewis Mumford, and Pauline Kael. Brendan Gill has known them all, and by virtue of his virtually total recall, keen eye, and impeccable prose, his diverting portraits of these eccentrics in rage and repose are amply supplied with both dimples and warts. Here at The New Yorkernow updated with a new introduction detailing the reigns of Robert Gottlieb and Tina Brown - is a delightful tour of New York's most glorious madhouse.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 068803019X we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Diary of a pigeon watcher
Doris Schwerin
Morrow. Used - Very Good. Published: 1976. Hardcover.Book Club Edition. Dust jacket: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. This is the hardcover edition. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Diary of a pigeon watcher
Doris Schwerin
Morrow. Used - Good. Published: 1976. Hardcover.Book Club Edition. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Price or other sticker on dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Diary of a pigeon watcher
Schwerin, Doris
Morrow. Hardcover. 068803019X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. . Very Good. 1976. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Diary of a pigeon watcher
Schwerin, Doris
Morrow. Hardcover. 068803019X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1976 Morrow Hard Cover book club edition . Very Good. 1976. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
DIARY OF A PIGEON WATCHER
Doris. Schwerin
William Morrow & Co. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
DIARY OF A PIGEON WATCHER
Doris. Schwerin
William Morrow & Co. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Diary of a pigeon watcher
Schwerin, Doris
New York: Morrow. Hardcover. 1976. Good. Hardback with jacket. Jacket worn at edges and has stains. Boards in good s hape. Spine tight. Pages clean and unmarked. Edges show age tanning Autobiographical. . ( more information) Offered by Front Room Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Diary of a pigeon watcher
Doris Schwerin
Morrow, 1976. Hardcover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Jinobe Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Diary of a Pigeon Watcher
Schwerin, Doris
New York: Morrow, 1976 Has typical library markings, pages clean.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by Last Chapter Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Diary of a pigeon watcher
Doris Schwerin
Morrow, 1976. Hardcover. Like New. HARDCOVER: book like new, dj has small tear.Large selection of books!!! ( more information) Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Diary of a pigeon watcher
Doris Schwerin
Morrow. Used - Very Good. Dj slightly soiled and edgeworn; book likewise. ( more information) Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Diary of a Pigeon Watcher (HC/DJ)
Schwerin, Doris
Morrow, 1976. Light Cosmetic wear, edges and spine crisp, Binding Tight, ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore Online Since '99 ** Bookstore - Online Since '99 ** owner name front edgepaper. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Diary of a Pigeon Watcher
Schwerin, Doris
New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc.. 1976. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +. 288 pages. Interior is clean and tight. Nice overall condition. DJ not price clipped. ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Diary of a Pigeon Watcher
Schwerin, Doris
NY: Morrow, 1976. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. NA609301.. 4th Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Diary of a Pigeon Watcher
Schwerin, Doris
NY: Morrow, 1976. clean hardcover in near fine jacket, BA503211. 4th Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Diary of a Pigeon Watcher
Schwerin, Doris
New York: Morrow, 1976. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Oddball Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Diary of a Pigeon Watcher
Schwerin, Doris
NY: Morrow. Fine in Near Fine dj. 1976. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: nature, birds, pigeons, 0-688-03019-X. ( more information) Offered by Books End (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Diary of a Pigeon Watcher
Schwerin, Doris
Morrow. VG-/No Jacket. 1976. First Edition 4th Printing. Hard Cover. 068803019x Rubs; scuffs; light soiling; dent/tear in top of rear board; wear on cloth spine. 288 pages. ((5)) . ( more information) Offered by McDuffie Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Diary of a Pigeon Watcher
Schwerin, Doris
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Hard Cover; William Morrow; 1976. Price clipped; 0-688-03019-X . ( more information) Offered by Shire Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Diary of a Pigeon Watcher
Schwerin,Doris
Morrow. 1st printing,1976. Very Good/Very Good- hard cover. 12mo,boards,288pp. edgewear,taped tears spine foot,nicks,scuffing,dust jacket. shelfwear,foot corners bumped. light yellowing edges. clean and tight text. memoirs section. ( more information) Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
DIARY OF A PIGEON WATCHER
SCHWERIN, DORIS
MORROW, 1976 WHITE JACKET. WM.MORROW PUB. , 2ND PRINT. 288 PAGES. VG/VG. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE.. SECOND PRINT. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIOGRAPHY. ( more information) Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Diary of a Pigeon Watcher
Schwerin, Doris
William Morrow and Company, Inc, 1976. Hardcover with Dust Jacket. VG/VG, former library. An autobiographical journey. A diary of a pigeon watcher, as they fight to survive on a stone ledge in N.Y.C. 2 ISBN: 068803019x. ( more information) Offered by Snooty Literary Society (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
DIARY OF A PIGEON WATCHER
Schwerin, Doris
NY: Wm. Morrow & Co.. Very Good+ in Fine dust jacket 1976. Second Printing. Hardcover. Binding, DJ and Contents are almost like new. ; Light tan cloth spine, HARDCOVER, reddish-brown lettering. AUTOBIOGRAPHY. Her story of growing up in a small New England town; of her father, the first Jewish doctor there; of her mother, beautiful, demanding, driven, driving, who applauded the radical aratistry of Isadora Duncan and defended the innocence of Sacco and Vanzetti; of new immigrants and old Yankees; of a tempestuous, rebellious, unusual family of her own past and present search for definitions of love. While recovering from the trauma of a serious illness, Doris would sit by the window of her New York City apartment and observe the daily drama of the pigeons. Her observations triggerd this, her own journey back into real and emotional time. ; 8-3/8" Tall; 288 pages . ( more information) Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
DIARY OF A PIGEON WATCHER
FREE SHIPPING
Schwerin, Doris
New York NY: William Morrow. 1976. Fourth Printing. Hardcover. 068803019x . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 288 pages . ( more information) Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
DIARY OF A PIGEON WATCHER
FREE SHIPPING
Schwerin, Doris
New York NY: William Morrow. 1976. Fourth Printing. Hardcover. 068803019x . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 288 pages . ( more information) Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
DIARY OF A PIGEON WATCHER
Schwerin, Doris
William Morrow & Company Inc., 1976. Autobiography of Doris Schwerin, composer of theater music and a playwright, who studied pigeons while recovering from a serious illness. Dust Jacket slightly chipped with one small tear. Has the "old book smell" that many people enjoy with used books.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Magic Lantern Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
DIARY OF A PIGEON WATCHER
Schwerin, Doris
New York: William Morrow & Co., 1976 First edition. An extraordinary autobiographical journey that will make you laught, cry, and above all, feel. Hardback, fine in fine dust jacket.. First Edition. ( more information) Offered by Donaldson's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
DIARY OF A PIGEON WATCHER
Schwerin, Doris
New York, William Morrow, 1976. Cloth spine & boards, top edge soiled else fine in sl. chipped d/w, pp. 288. ISBN 0-688-03019-X. Autobiographical portrait by a playwright and theatre music composer. Keywords: autobiography biography Schwerin ( more information) Offered by Serendipity Books (Australia)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Diary of a Pigeon Watcher
Schwerin, Doris
NY & S. W. Benner, Orillia, Ontario, Canada: Wm. Morrow, 1976. 288 pages. dj scuffed with price clipped. ISBN: 068803019x. Hardcover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. doris schwerin, american, author,. ( more information) Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Diary of a Pigeon Watcher
Schwerin, Doris
William Morris Society, 1976. (1st) Slightly smaller book, tan cloth spine, pale yellow boards, red lettering very fine on spine, dark red inside covers and adjacent end papers, 288 stiff pages. DJ has light smudge at top front spine indentation, feather illustration on front, b/w photo of Schwerin on back. Near Very Fine DJ/Very Fine book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Near Very Fine. ( more information) Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|