Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


068803036X
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Cider House Rules

by John Irving


ISBN: 068803036X
ISBN-13: 9780688030360
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Wilbur Larch is an abortionist at St. Cloud's orphanage who, in addition to doing his job humanely and conscientiously, struggles with his relationship with his apprentice and adopted son, Homer Wells. The debate over abortion is an important aspect of this novel, in which both sides are presented with sympathy.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"An old-fashioned, big-hearted novel...with its epic yearning caught in the 19th century, somewhere between Trollope and Twin....The rich detail makes for vintage Irving."

   -- Boston Sunday Globe

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harpercollins Childrens Books
Published date: 1985

Publisher's Notes

The practices of Dr. Wilbur Larch--obstetrician, orphanage director, ether addict, and abortionist--are hindered, abetted, and continued, in turn, by his favorite orphan, Homer Wells.

Other Editions

Similar books


0140185224
Of Human Bondage
by W. Somerset Maugham

Philip Carey, a handicapped orphan, is brought up by a clergyman, but Philip sheds his religious faith and begins to study art in Paris.

0140436146
The Life and Adventures of Martin Chuzzlewit
by Charles Dickens



0375507930
Portnoy's Complaint
by Philip Roth

"Roth is the bravest writer in the United States. He's morally brave, he's politically brave. And Portnoy is part of that bravery." —Cynthia Ozick, Newsday "Deliciously funny...absurd and exuberant, wild and uproarious... a brilliantly vivid reading experience."-- New York Times Book Review "Simply one of the two or three funniest works in American fiction." — Chicago Sun-Times "Touching as well as hilariously lewd.... Roth is vibrantly talented...as marvelous a mimic and fantasist as has been produced by the most verbal group in human history." —Alfred Kazin, New York Review of Books From the Trade Paperback edition.

0060540753
The Patron Saint of Liars
by Ann Patchett

St. Elizabeth's is a home for unwed mothers in the 1960s. Life there is not unpleasant, and for most, it is temporary. Not so for Rose, a beautiful, mysterious woman who comes to the home pregnant but not unwed. She plans to give up her baby because she knows she cannot be the mother it needs. But St. Elizabeth's is near a healing spring, and when Rose's time draws near, she cannot go through with her plans, not all of them. And she cannot remain forever untouched by what she has left behind ... and who she has become in the leaving.

0140043128
One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest
by Ken Kesey

An inmate of a mental institution tries to find the freedom and independence denied him in the outside world.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 068803036X we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Cider House Rules
Irving, John

William Morrow, 1985. Soft Cover. Very Good. Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-688-03036-X.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Cider House Rules
Irving, John

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1985. First Morrow paperback edition. Wrap has chipping, creases, edge wear, small tear on lower front. and spine crease. Pages and text are clean.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Cider House Rules
Irving, John

William Morrow & Company. Hardcover. 068803036X No Dust Jacket but book is in new condition otherwise. Pages Unmarked. Tight Binding. . New. (more information)

Offered by mtzent (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Cider House Rules
John Irving

William Morrow. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1985. Hardcover. 1st. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The Cider House Rules
Irving, John

William Morrow. Hardcover. 068803036X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1985 William Morrow & Company Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1985. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) The Cider House Rules
Irving, John

William Morrow. Trade PaperBack. 068803036X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1985 William Morrow & Company Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1985. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) The Cider House Rules
Irving, John

William Morrow. Trade PaperBack. 068803036X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1985 William Morrow & Company Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1985. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) The Cider House Rules
John Irving

William Morrow. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) The Cider House Rules
John Irving

William Morrow. Used - Good. Published: 1985. Hardcover.1st. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) The Cider House Rules
John Irving

William Morrow. Used - Very Good. Published: 1985. Hardcover.1st. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) The Cider House Rules
John Irving

William Morrow. Used - Good. Published: 1985. Hardcover.1st. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) The Cider House Rules
Irving, John

William Morrow. Hardcover. 068803036X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1985 William Morrow Hard Cover . Very Good. 1985. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) The Cider House Rules
John Irving

William Morrow. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1985. Hardcover. 1st. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges.Substantial rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) The Cider House Rules
Irving, John

hardcover no jacket. (more information)

Offered by VIOLET SUNSHINE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) The Cider House Rules
John Irving

William Morrow. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1985. Hardcover. 1st. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover.Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) The Cider House Rules
John Irving

William Morrow. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1985. Hardcover. 1st. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover.Price or other sticker on dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) The Cider House Rules
John Irving

William Morrow. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1985. Hardcover. 1st. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) The Cider House Rules
Irving, John

William Morrow. Hardcover. 068803036X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1985 William Morrow Hard Cover . Very Good. 1985. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
19) The Cider House Rules
Irving, John

William Morrow. Hardcover. 068803036X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1985 William Morrow Hard Cover . Very Good. 1985. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
20) The Cider House Rules
John Irving

William Morrow. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
21) The Cider House Rules
John Irving

William Morrow. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
22) The Cider House Rules
John Irving

William Morrow & Company. Used - Acceptable. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Acceptable condition - only fair condition with signs of extensive handling and use. DJ is only acceptable with chipping, nicking and small closed tears to edges, general soiling. Book is no longer tight. 1st Trade Edition. 1985. Hardcover w / dustjacket. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
23) The Cider House Rules
Irving, John

William Morrow. Hardcover. 068803036X light stain on outside edge . No marks in text. **hole in dust cover, Good Condition Hardcover,with dustcover,cover has wear, no marks on the reading pages, could have some edge wear, and small tares on cover, could have sticker on cover, binding is good, spine and cover creases, slight age tone to pgs, good reading copy..1 . Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.98
Add to cart 
24) The Cider House Rules
Irving, John

William Morrow and Company, Inc.. Very Good/Edge Spots/Very Clean Text/Tight Copy. 1985. Soft Cover. 068803036X. (more information)

Offered by Hikah's Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
25) The Cider House Rules
Irving, John

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow. Hardcover. 068803036X Stated first trade edition. corner bumps with tanning and crinkling around dust cover edges. Notations on flyleaf. . Good. 1985. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by The Lost Library (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
26) The Cider House Rules
John Irving

William Morrow & Company. Used - Very Good. Book is clean and tight with edgewear and scuff to foredge. DJ has edgewear and rubbing. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $2.08
Add to cart 
27) The Cider House Rules
John Irving

[ Edition: first ]. Good Condition. Publisher: William Morrow & Company Pub Date: 5/1/1985 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 560 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Price: $2.15
Add to cart 
28) The Cider House Rules
John Irving

[ Edition: first ]. Good Condition. Publisher: William Morrow & Company Pub Date: 5/1/1985 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 560 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Price: $2.15
Add to cart 
29) Cider House Rules
Irving, John

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1985. Full Number Line 1-10, no remainder marks, light/little wear. Binding tight, pages clean though gift inscription on FEP. (Store Display - Gen Fic). First Trade Edition. Cloth. Very Good + to Near Fine/Very Good + to Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (United States)
Price: $2.51
Add to cart 
30) The Cider House Rules
Irving, John

N . Y.: William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1985. X-Library with normal flaws...........The hard cover and the jacket has light shelf wear..Slight spine cock and has been glued..Heavy book......We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by... 1st. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. (more information)

Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
31) The Cider House Rules
Irving, John

William Morrow. Hardcover. 068803036X First Edition. Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $2.79
Add to cart 
32) The Cider House Rules by Irving, John
John Irving

William Morrow & Company, 1985-05. Hardcover. Very Good. Trade Paperback = a Quality Paperback Book, minor scratching on cover (more information)

Offered by Mercer Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
33) The Cider House Rules by Irving, John
John Irving

William Morrow, 1985-05. Hardcover. Good. 1985 Hardback, Dust jacket missing. Book is clean, intact, pages pristine. Ships with delivery confirmation. We strive to provide World Class Customer Service. Publisher: William Morrow and Co. Book Club Edition. (more information)

Offered by Grazzies PaperGoods (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
34) The Cider House Rules
John Irving

William Morrow. Used - Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Acceptable dust jacket. Former Library book. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
35) The Cider House Rules
John Irving

William Morrow. Used - Good. Good condition Good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
36) The Cider House Rules
Irving, John

NY. Morrow. 1985. BOMC/BC edition. ISBN: 068803036x. 560 pp. 8vo HB. VG in VG- w/sev sht tears & bumps.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by C & D Woods, Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
37) The Cider House Rules
John Irving

William Morrow, 1985-05. Hardcover. Good. Cover slightly worn.Thanks for shopping at Peaceful Valley Homestead (more information)

Offered by Peaceful Valley Homestead (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
38) The Cider House Rules
Irving, John

Harpercollins Childre, May 1, 1985. Hardcover. Good. Literature & Fiction : General : Literary (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $3.32
Add to cart 
39) The Cider House Rules
Irving, John

William Morrow & Company, May 1, 1985. Hardcover. Good. Literature & Fiction : Authors, A-Z : ( I ) : Irving, John (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $3.32
Add to cart 
40) The Cider House Rules
Irving, John

William Morrow & Company, May 1, 1985. Hardcover. Good. Literature & Fiction : Authors, A-Z : ( I ) : Irving, John (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $3.32
Add to cart 
41) The Cider House Rules
Irving, John

Morrow Avon . Very Good. 1985. Not Stated. Trade Paperback. 068803036x Book is in very good condition, with a short gift inscription inside. Edition not stated.. (more information)

Offered by Penny's Books (South Haven) (United States)
Price: $3.44
Add to cart 
42) The Cider House Rules
Irving, John

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1985 Inscription inside+. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Classic City Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
43) The Cider House Rules
Irving, John

New York, NY: William Morrow & Company, 1985. Trade paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Glossy illustrated cover with mild edge wear. Text clean, binding solid and square. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. (more information)

Offered by Coastal Collections (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
44) The Cider House Rules
Irving, John

New York: William Morrow & Company, 1985. Book Club (QPB). Trade Paperback. Very Good-/No Jacket as Issued. Edge wear with a small tear at foot of spine. Previous owner name to half-title page. 560pp. (more information)

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
45) The Cider House Rules
Irving, John

William Morrow. Hardcover. 068803036X Very Good Hardcover, 1985. Spine is warped, but otherwise the book is in great condition. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Bookladie.com (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
46) The Cider House Rules
Irving, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1985. 1/2" tears both front & back at top of spine, rubbing all along spine. Creases on front lower corner of cover. Creasing, in two place, from top to bottom of back cover.. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Gramma Queenie's Used Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
47) The Cider House Rules
John Irving

William Morrow, 1985-05. Hardcover. Like New. Beautiful Like New Edition with Jacket Cover. Absolutely NO Markings, colorings, or creases! Jacket Cover shows MINOR shelf wear. (more information)

Offered by Kelley Likes Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
48) Cider House Rules
Irving, Clifford

New York: William Marrow & Co. , Inc.. Very Good;. 1985. Reprint. Softcover. Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 560 pages; Tannish over sized trade paperback with lightly rubbed edges. Text pages clean and tight. . (more information)

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Price: $5.20
Add to cart 
49) The Cider House Rules by Irving, John
John Irving

William Morrow & Company, 1985-05. Hardcover. Used-Very Good. Please review our feedback and purchase with confidence. We select our products carefully and stand behind them fully. Contact us for full sales and service help. (more information)

Offered by RempelGroup (Canada)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
50) The Cider House Rules
IRVING, JOHN

William Morrow And Company, Inc., New York: 1985. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. ...The characters in John Irving's novel break all the rules, and yet they remain noble and free-spirited..." -The Houston Post. ISBN: 068803036X. (more information)

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
51) The Cider House Rules
John Irving

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Company, 1985. Very good book in a clean dustjacket. Very nice copy from a recent buy of very gently read books. Previous owner signature on inside cover page.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
52) The Cider House Rules: a Novel
Irving, John

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1985. Book has some shelf wear, also rubbing and bumping. Previous. Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
53) THE CIDER HOUSE RULES
IRVING, JOHN

Wm Morrow, 1985. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. As New/Good. Type: Hard Back This BCE is in AS NEW condition.. Clean, bright, tight, unmarked. DJ shows a little shelf wear and has a 1" tear at the top of the spine, otherwise good--clean and bright. Mylar cover protector. (more information)

Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
Price: $6.25
Add to cart 
54) The Cider House Rules
No Illustrator, Irving

New York: William Morrow And Company, 1985. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. DECORATIVE HALF-CLOTH COVER, CORNERS BUMPED, SPINE ENDS BUMPED SPINE HAS LIGHT WATER DAMAGE. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. FIRST FEW PAGES HAVE LIGHT STAINING ON MARGIN. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.27
Add to cart 
55) The Cider House Rules
John Irving

New York: William Morrow & Co, 1985. First Trade. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Stated First Trade Edition with full number line, Book is near new with slight wear to heel of spine, DJ is flawless and covered in Mylar. (more information)

Offered by BecLyn Books (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
56) The Cider House Rules
Irving, John

New York: William Morrow & Co, 1985. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Stated First Trade Edition with full number line. Slight wear to heel and head of spine, spine beginning to separate from binding, Dust Jacket has slight wear to edges, no chips or tears and is not price clipped. lower corners have slight rubs. (more information)

Offered by BecLyn Books (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
57) The Cider House Rules
Irving, John

Very good copy in a very good dust jacket. Fiction William Morrow and Company NY: 1985 Hard Cover 560, Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. Long gift inscription on endpaper Second printing of the 1st edition (more information)

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
58) The Cider House Rules
Irving,John

New York, New York USA: Morrow, 1985. Second. Hard Cover. Good/Good. A nice solid reading copy. (more information)

Offered by Wolfgang Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
59) The Cider House Rules
Irving, John

William Morrow. Hardcover. 068803036X Softcover book is in excellent condition, no spine creases. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $7.04
Add to cart 
60) The Cider House Rules
Irving, John

William Morrow & Co, 1985. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. Book is solid, clean and tight. Pages have some stiffness, possible from past water damage, but have no staining, or other indicators of damage. Owner's name on ffep. Dust jacket is clean and intact; small stain on back cover, and price sticker on inside flap. (more information)

Offered by Withywindle Books (United States)
Price: $7.30
Add to cart 
61) THE CIDER HOUSE RULES
Irving, John

William Morrow. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. Second Printing. Hardcover. Hardcover with DJ. Moderate edge wear. No marks or writing. ; . (more information)

Offered by McDowell's Emporium (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
62) Cider House Rules
Irving, John

New York, New York, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Company Inc., 1985. 560 pages with author's notes, wear to edges , prev owner's name on front endpage, . ISBN: 068803036X. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NOVEL. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $10.00 ($8.40)
Add to cart 
63) The Cider House Rules
Irving, John

William Morrow & Company, May 1985. Hardcover. Good. Orphanages (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
64) THE CIDER HOUSE RULES
IRVING, JOHN

New York, NY, U.S.A.: MORROW, 1985 CREAM COVERS. . WM.MORROW. . 560 PPS. THERE IS A CREAST AT BOTTOM FRONT CORNER. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE.. FIRST PAPER EDITION. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION. (more information)

Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
65) The Cider House Rules
Irving, John

New York, NY,: Morrow/Avon. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover. 068803036X . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Irving's 6th novel, set in Maine and featuring Dr. Larch and his orphanage. With sm. remainder mark bottom edge, else in excellent shape. State 4th prtg. w/orig. $18.95 price unclipped DJ flap.; 41116; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall . (more information)

Offered by Bluebird Books (United States)
Price: $9.25
Add to cart 
66) The Cider House Rules
Irving, John

New York: William Morrow & Co, 1985. 560 pp. Owner name endpaper, very light wear. DJ: slight fading, scratching back.. 1st. Hb. VG/VG. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
67) The Cider House Rules
Irving, John

New York: W.M. Morrow, 1985 Tight clean book in square binding. Pencil mark on the FFEP. DJ with tiny wrinkles at the backstrip from reading. Not remaindered. Became a motion picture starring Michael Caine as Dr. Larch.. Not Signed; NOT signed by the Author.. First Trade. Quarter Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Novel. (more information)

Offered by Gretchen's Treats (United States)
Price: $9.70
Add to cart 
68) The Cider House Rules
Irving, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1985. The bottom corners of the boards and a spot on the front bottom edge is lightly bumped, the book is clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket is in a new mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 560 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The Cider House Rules is the author's sixth novel. Set in rural Maine in the first half of the 20th century, it tells the story of Dr. Wilbur Larch - saint and obstetrician, founder and director of the orphange in the town of St. Cloud's, ether addict and abortionist. It is also the story of Dr. Larch's favorite orphan, Homer Wells, who is never adopted. Basis for the well-done 1999 film directed by Lasse Hallstrom and starring Tobey Maguire, Charlize Theron and Michael Caine.. BMCE. Hard Cover Cloth Spine. Very Good/Very Good. Fiction. (more information)

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
69) THE CIDER HOUSE RULES, A Novel -
Irving, John -

William Morrow and Company, New York, 1985 - Hardcover - Good/dust jacket Good, heavy edgewear at top - 560 pages - ISBN No. 0-688-03036-X.. Good. (more information)

Offered by Helen Hyden (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
70) The Cider House Rules
Irving, John

NY: William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1985. Dj is bumped. Cover is bumped with edgewear . Pages are clean and tight.. First Trade Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
71) The Cider House Rules
Irving, John

New York, New York: William Morrow & Company Inc, 1985. Very good oversized hardcover in very good - dustjacket. May be some rubbing or minor shelfwear to dustjacket. Overall a nice clean tight copy. All hardcovers are shipped in protective Demco mylar.. First Edition. Oversized Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good -. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
72) The Cider House Rules
Irving, John

New York: Morrow, 1985 Some bruising and shelfwear to extremities.. First Trade. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
73) The Cider House Rules
Irving, John

New York: Morrow, 1985 Some bruising and shelfwear on edges. Some soiling on bottom edge.. First Trade. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
74) The Cider House Rules
Irving, John

New York: William Morrow & Company, 1985. Cloth First edition Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.90
Add to cart 
75) The Cider House Rules
Irving, John

New York: William Morrow and Co, 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good+. Very slight bow to spine, rubbing to cover edges. Previous owner plate to front free endpaper. Faint sunning to jacket spine with a few light wrinkles at corners. ISBN: 0-688-03036-X. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $11.50
Add to cart 
76) THE CIDER HOUSE RULES
Irving, John

New York, NY: William Morrow And Company, Inc, 1985. Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor-Fair. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is a work of fiction. Cider House Rules is a wonderful novel about a Doctor in a small town in Maine called St. Clouds who is in charge of an orphanage and becomes attached to an orphan. There is now writing in the text. (more inform