On the Air in World War II
by MacVane, John
ISBN: 0688035582
ISBN-13: 9780688035587
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Morrow Published date: 1979 Edition:
Similar books

Ernie Pyle's War
by James Tobin
The authoritative biography of Ernie Pyle, the man whose fearless dispatches from the front lines during World War II etched his name forever in the hearts and minds of Americans as the great chronicler of the common soldiers' experience.

One More Spring
by Peter M. Kalellis
In 1941 the Nazis invaded Greece. This riveting account of endurance and fighting during the occupation is both a memoir of the harrowing times and a testimony to the triumph of the human spirit over great adversity.

The Greatest War
by Gerald Astor
The Greatest War is an American-combat history of what Studs Turkel dubbed the "good war," World War II, told largely in the words of the American soldiers, sailors, airmen, and marines who were there.

Enemy North, South, East, West
by Robert Weiss

Foo
by Stanley L. Falk
During his time as a POW, Frank "Foo" Fujita kept a diary of daily happenings, embellished with drawings of life in the camp. He secreted the diary in the walls of his barracks, as the practice was forbidden. That diary forms the basis of these memoirs. Fujita's memoirs are also unique in that he was one of the fewer than nine hundred Americans taken prisoner on the island of Java. The bulk of American POWs in Japanese hands surrendered in the Philippines, and most of the published POW memoirs reflect their experience. Fujita's account of the defense of Java and of the fate of the "Lost Battalion" of Texas artillerymen serves to distinguish this memoir from others. At one point while a POW in Japan, Fujita was forced to be part of the Japanese radio group broadcasting propaganda. After the war, he testified at some of the war crime trials in San Francisco, and the diary on which this book is based was used as evidence in those trials.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0688035582 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
On the air in World War II
MacVane, John
Morrow. Hardcover. 0688035582 A good reading copy only. 1979 Morrow Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Good. 1979. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
On the air in World War II
John MacVane
Morrow. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1979. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
On the air in World War II
John MacVane
Morrow. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
On the air in World War II
John MacVane
Morrow. 1st ed. Used, Good. We mail daily and email you the USPS Tracking# !! HARDCOVER, Good/Good, Morrow, 1979, 1st ed, 27.4 oz.. This copy shows significant wear, but pages are intact, is a former library copy with the usual markings, is MYLAR jacketed. ( more information) Offered by Books_By_Russ (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
On the Air in World War II
MacVane, John
NY: William Morrow, 1979. 1st printing. VG/VG, x-lib marks. 384 p., photos, maps, index, 8vo, x-library; ( more information) Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
On the Air in World War II
MacVane, John
NY: William Morrow, 1979. 1st printing. Good/VG, remainder mark, bookplate on front endpaper, glue marks on pastedowns, address label removed from front endpaper. 384 p., photos, maps, index, 8vo; ( more information) Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
On the Air in World War II
MacVane, John
New York: William Morrow, 1979. The author was NBC's voice during WW Two in London during the Blitz, and later in North Africa, and eventually in Berlin, a competitor of the more famous Edgar R. Morrow. An excellent journalist's excellent memoir. Pages 384. A near fine copy , one corner bumped. Dustjacket is near fine, protected in a brodart sleeve. . Stated First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by 3 Maps and About 36 Pages of Photos. 8 Vo. ( more information) Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
On the Air in World War II
MacVane, John
New York: Morrow, 1979. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Oddball Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
On The Air In World War Two
, Macvane
New York: William Morrow And Company, 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. RED HALF-CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
On The Air In World War 2
Photographs, MacVane
New York: William Morrow And Company, 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. RED HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. "WD" WRITTEN IN INK INSIDE OF BOOK. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
On The Air In World War II
MacVane, John
New York: William Morrow and Company. Hardcover. 1979. 1st Edition. 8vo . Fine in Very Good DJ. B&W Photographs DJ price clipped MacVane was NBC's voice in Europe and North Africa . ( more information) Offered by Chris Hartmann, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
On The Air in World War II
MacVane, John
New York, NY: William Morrow & Co. Fine/Near Fine. 1979. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 384pp(Index) Price clipped, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. ISBN 0688035582 Keywords: War Correspondents, NBC Radio, Radio Reports, Second World War, Journalism, World War 2. ( more information) Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
On the air in World War II
MacVane, John
NY: Morrow. Near Fine in a near fine dust jacket 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. 384 pages . ( more information) Offered by Olympia Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
On the air in World War II / by John MacVane
MacVane, John
New York : Morrow, 1979. 1st ed. Description: 384 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Subjects: MacVane, John. World War, 1939-1945--Europe. World War, 1939-1945--Personal narratives, American. Fine cloth copy in a very good, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. ( more information) Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|