Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


Valide

A Novel of the Harem

by Barbara Chase-Riboud


ISBN: 0688043348
ISBN-13: 9780688043346
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harpercollins
Published date: 1986
Edition: 1th edition
Pages: 429

Publisher's Notes

Recreated from historical facts, this novel tells the story of a young French-American girl sold into the harem of Abdulhamid, who becomes Valide, Empress of the Ottoman Empire.

Other Editions

Similar books


0385508565
Hottentot Venus
by Barbara Chase-Riboud

From the bestselling author of Sally Hemings comes an extraordinary new novel based on the true story of Sarah Baartman, a South African herdswoman exhibited as a “scientific curiosity” in the capitals of nineteenth-century Europe. [end box] Barbara Chase-Riboud’s previous historical novels won her critical praise and established her as a writer who daringly transforms the hidden truths of the past into compelling fiction. In Hottentot Venus , Chase-Riboud recounts the tragic life of Sarah Baartman, re-creating in vivid, shocking detail the racism and sexism at the heart of European imperialism. Born in the colony of Good Hope, South Africa, in 1789, Sarah Baartman was taken to London at the age of twenty by an English surgeon, who promised her fame and fortune. Dubbed the “Hottentot Venus,” she was paraded naked in Piccadilly in a freak-show exhibition and subjected to the unabashed stares and crude comments of the British public, which resulted in a sensational trial for her custody by British abolitionists. Soon afterward, however, Baartman's keeper – who may have been her husband – sold her to a French circus owner. In 1814, her new owner took her to Paris as part of an exotic animal circus to be displayed to French high society. Baartman endured unconscionable exploitation and cruelty as medical experts and leading scientists touted her as an example of primitive evolution because of her genital “apron” and her prominent buttocks. In an unforgettable saga that ranges from Capetown to St. Helena to London to Paris and back to Africa, Chase-Riboud has fashioned a Dickensian evocation of this icon of scientific racism, whose body, sex, and brain were exploited, examined, and dissected to become a synonym of ugliness and brutality — the absolute negation of European beauty, which even today taints our Western concepts of humanity. Sarah, the tragic heroine, evokes nineteenth-century novels of the “other” such as Frankenstein , The Hunchback of Notre Dame , and The Nigger of the Narcissus . In Hottentot Venus , Barbara Chase-Riboud evokes this strange and moving story in the voices of Baartman and her contemporaries, combining years of research with the sensitivity and perceptions of a masterful storyteller to bring the story to life. Like Chang and Eng and the author’s own Sally Hemings and Echo of Lions , HOTTENTOT VENUS is a powerful, stark portrayal of the harsh realities of race—a stunning look at the cruelty of curiosity, colonialism, and its twenty-first century consequences.

0066209447
The News From Paraguay
by Lily Tuck

For him it began with a bright blue parrot feather that fell from Ella Lynch's hat when she was horseback riding in the Bois de Boulogne. The year was 1854, and Francisco Solano Lopez -- "Franco," the future dictator of Paraguay -- began his courtship of the young, beautiful Irishwoman with a poncho, a Paraguayan band, and a horse named Mathilde. From Paris, Ella Lynch follows Franco to Asunción, where she reigns as his mistress. Isolated and estranged in this new world, she embraces her lover's ill-fated dream -- one fueled by outsize imperial ambition and heedless arrogance, and with devastating consequences for Paraguay and all its inhabitants. A historical epic that tells an unusual love story, The News from Paraguay offers a kaleidoscopic portrait of nineteenth-century Paraguay, a largely untouched wilderness where Europeans and North Americans intermingle with both the old Spanish aristocracy and native Guaraní Indians. The urgency of the narrative, the imaginative richness of its intimate detail, and the wealth of characters whose stories are skillfully layered and unfolded recall the epic novels of Gabriel García Márquez and Mario Vargas Llosa. The News from Paraguay captures the devastating havoc wrought on both a country's fate and a woman's heart by ruthless ambition and war.

0380732149
On the Occasion of My Last Afternoon
by Kaye Gibbons

Sprawling in its scope but heartbreakingly exact in its depiction of a family torn apart, ON THE OCCASION OF MY LAST AFTERNOON is a magnificent novel in the great Southern tradition. In the year 1900--on the afternoon she suspects might be the last of her long, eventful life--Emma Garnet Tate Lowell sets down on paper what came before, determined to make an honest account of it. Born to privilege on a James River plantation, she grew up determined to escape the domination of her bullying, self-made father, Samuel P. Tate, and ultimately seceded from his control to marry Quincy Lowell, a surgeon and member of the distinguished Boston family. But then came the Civil War. Working alongside Quincy, assisting him in the treatment of wounded soldiers, she witnessed scenes that would be engraved forever in her memory. And, before beginning the long journey of her own reconstruction, she must face the shame of her relationship to her "servants" and learn the terrible secret that shaped her father's life.

0670032670
The Forest Lover
by Susan Vreeland

The award-winning author of The Passion of Artemisia presents a dramatic, fictional portrait of pioneering artist Emily Carr, whose fierce independence, boldly original artwork, and unconventional approach to life overcame the restrictions of late Victorian society to blaze a new path for twentieth-century women artists.

0151006725
Slammerkin
by Emma Donoghue

Slammerkin: A loose gown; a loose woman. Born to rough cloth in Hogarth's London, but longing for silk, Mary Saunders's eye for a shiny red ribbon leads her to prostitution at a young age. A dangerous misstep sends her fleeing to Monmouth, and the position of household seamstress, the ordinary life of an ordinary girl with no expectations. But Mary has known freedom, and having never known love, it is freedom that motivates her. Mary asks herself if the prostitute who hires out her body is more or less free than the "honest woman" locked into marriage, or the servant who runs a household not her own? And is either as free as a man? Ultimately, Mary remains true only to the three rules she learned on the streets: Never give up your liberty. Clothes make the woman. Clothes are the greatest lie ever told.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0688043348 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Valide: A Novel of the Harem
Barbara Chase-Riboud

William Morrow & Co. Used - Good. Published: 1986. Hardcover.1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
2) Valide: A Novel of the Harem
Barbara Chase-Riboud

William Morrow & Co. Used - Good. Published: 1986. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
3) Valide: A Novel of the Harem
Barbara Chase-Riboud

William Morrow & Co. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1986. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
4) Valide: A Novel of the Harem
Barbara Chase-Riboud

William Morrow & Co. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
5) Valide: A Novel of the Harem
Chase-Riboud Barbara

William Morrow & Co, 1986-06. Hardcover. Good. Good condition with edgewear on the dust jacket and some age discoloration. Bookclub edition. (more information)

Offered by the3purrs Books & More (United States)
$1.99
6) Valide: A Novel of the Harem
Chase-Riboud, Barbara

William Morrow & Co, 1986. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by CHANDA'S BARGAIN BOOKS (United States)
$2.75
7) Valide
Chase, Riboud Barbara, and Chase-Riboud, Barbara, and Golbitz, Pat (Editor)

William Morrow & Company, 1986 Illustrated.. Hard cover. Very Good. Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.. (more information)

Offered by Red Rover Do Over (United States)
$3.15
8) Valide: A Novel of the Harem
Barbara Chase-Riboud

William Morrow & Co, 1986-06. Hardcover. Very Good/Plastic dust jacket. Ex library book with typical library markings and attachments (more information)

Offered by Peaceful Valley Homestead (United States)
$4.00
9) Valide: A Novel of the Harem
Barbara Chase-Riboud

William Morrow & Co, 1986. Very Good. Good condition overall. Light shelf wear. (more information)

Offered by O'Donnell's General Store (United States)
$4.26
10) Valide : A Novel of the Harem
Chase-Riboud, Barbara

William Morrow & Co, 1986 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Dust Jacket. Hard Back. (more information)

Offered by Picasso Books (United States)
$5.00
11) VALIDE: A NOVEL OF THE HAREM
Riboud, Barbara Chase

Morrow, 1986. Clean plastic covered book.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover XLibrary. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
$9.99
12) Valide: A Novel of the Harem
Chase-Riboud, Barbara

New York, New York U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co. 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
$12.00
13) Valide: A Novel of the Harem
Chase-Riboud, Barbara

William Morrow & Co, 1986 Hard Cover. Very Good. shelf wear/small tears at top and bottom of DJ. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
$12.20
14) VALIDE [A NOVEL OF THE HAREM]
Chase-Riboud, Barbara

New York: William Morrow and Company Inc [1986]. First edition. Advance copy: Uncorrected Bound Galleys in yellow printed wrappers [trade sized paperback format, but of the hardcover edition]. Near Fine copy [with title and author hand printed on the spine, as issued]. [Unlike the regular hardcover version, this proof version is scarce].. Soft Cover. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
$12.50
15) VALIDE A Novel of the Harem
Chase-Riboud, Barbara

NY William Morrow And Company, Inc. 1986. First Edition. First Printing. Octavo, hardcover, near fine in lightly edgeworn dj.. A novel of white slavery in the 18th century. 429 pages; Historical fiction based on the story of an American Creole captured and sold into the harem of Topkapi during the reign of Ottoman Sultan Abdulhamid. (more information)

Offered by bookwitch (United States)
$15.00
16) Valide: A Novel of the Harem
Chase-Riboud, Barbara

One small stain on inside cover, else very good DJ and clean, crisp text for age. 1986 1st Edition. (more information)

Offered by Jonathan Friedman (United States)
$15.30
17) Valide: A Novel of the Harem
Chase-Riboud, Barbara

William Morrow & Co, 1986. First Edition. Publishers Boards & Cloth. Near Fine Plus/Very Good. Stated first edition, first printing, with a 1 present in the colophon. NF++/VG. Unmarked copy of the book, one closed 1" tear at the bottom of the front cover. Unclipped. (more information)

Offered by Longfellows Books (United States)
$20.00
18) VALIDE : A Novel Of The Harem [ 1st ]
CHASE-RIBOUD, Barbara

New York, NY, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Company, 1986. 3/4 inch closed tear to top front., price clipped.. First Edition First Printing. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
$75.00