Raiders and Rebels
The Golden Age of Piracy
by Frank Sherry
ISBN: 0688046843
ISBN-13: 9780688046842
Format: Book
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Hearst Marine Books Published date: 1986 Edition: 1th edition Pages: 399
Publisher's Notes
Clears up misconceptions about pirates, looks at piracy betweem 1692 and 1725, and tells the stories of both men and women pirates.
Similar books

Tattoo
by Nicholas Thomas

A Perfect Red
by Amy Butler Greenfield
A Perfect Red recounts the colorful history of cochineal, a legendary red dye that was once one of the world's most precious commodities. Treasured by the ancient Mexicans, cochineal was sold in the great Aztec marketplaces, where it attracted the attention of the Spanish conquistadors in 1519. Shipped to Europe, the dye created a sensation, producing the brightest, strongest red the world had ever seen. Soon Spain's cochineal monopoly was worth a fortune. Desperate to find their own sources of the elusive dye, the English, French, Dutch, and other Europeans tried to crack the enigma of cochineal. Did it come from a worm, a berry, a seed? Could it be stolen from Mexico and transplanted to their own colonies? Pirates, explorers, alchemists, scientists, and spies -- all joined the chase for cochineal, a chase that lasted more than three centuries. A Perfect Red tells their stories -- true-life tales of mystery, empire, and adventure, in pursuit of the most desirable color on earth.

The Social Life Of Opium In China
by Yangwen Zheng

Explorations In Connected History
by Sanjay Subrahmanyam

Developing World 05/06
by
This fifteenth edition of Annual Editions: Developing World gives students an understanding of the diversity and complexity of the developing world and acquaints them with the challenges that nations confront as the post-cold war era progresses. This title is supported by the student website, www.dushkin.com/online.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0688046843 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Raiders and rebels: The golden age of piracy
Frank Sherry
Hearst Marine Books. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1986. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Acceptable. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Raiders and rebels: The golden age of piracy
Frank Sherry
Hearst Marine Books. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Raiders and rebels: The golden age of piracy
Frank Sherry
Hearst Marine Books. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
RAIDERS AND REBELS: The Golden Age of Piracy
Sherry, Frank
NY: Hearst Marine. rear board damp-stained, good reading copy. 1986. Ltr ptg. boards. ( more information) Offered by Archer's Used & Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Raiders and Rebels: The Golden Age of Piracy
Sherry, Frank
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hearst Marine Books. Very Good/Good. 1986. Hard Cover. 0688046843 DJ faded with some wear on edge. . ( more information) Offered by bookstore brengelman (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
RAIDERS AND REBELS: THE GOLDEN AGE OF PIRACY
Sherry, Frank
NY: Hearst Marine Books. VG in dj, dj spine slightly faded. 1986. 3rd printing. Hardback. Hardback (brown cloth spine/tan boards). 399 pp. B&W illusts. Notes, biblio, index, History of piracy between 1692 to 1725 . ( more information) Offered by Wickham Books South (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Raiders and rebels: The golden age of piracy
Sherry, Frank
Hearst Marine Books. Hardcover. 0688046843 First edition. Dust cover shows wear. Copy Like New. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
RAIDERS AND REBELS The Golden Age of Piracy
Frank Sherry
New York: Hearst Marine. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket; Gift inscription on ffep. DJ is . price clipped, shows wear and tear and soil.. 1986. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 399 pages . ( more information) Offered by SandyACo (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Raiders and Rebels
Sherry, Frank
1986. Hard Cover - VG/VG- Book and dust jacket are clean - Index - 400 pages.. ISBN: 0688046843. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. PIRATES. ( more information) Offered by gigabooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Raiders and Rebels: The Golden Age of Piracy
Sherry, Frank
New York: Hearst Marine Books, 1986. Jacket has a tapering 1.5" open tear at back panel, two short tears, light wear at spine ends, else very good. 399 pp. 8vo. A rich and rousing account of piracy covering the period from 1692 to 1725.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Good. ( more information) Offered by NorthBooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Raiders and Rebels: The Golden Age of Piracy
Sherry, Frank
New York: Hearst Marine Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1986. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0688046843 . About new book but for name/nameplate to front pastedown; bright dj with just slight shelfwear. Illustrated. . ( more information) Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
RAIDERS AND REBELS. The Golden Age of Piracy
SHERRY, Frank.:
Hearst Marine. 1986 1st.. 399pp. Illustrated. 24x16. An unmarked copy: Fine in VG d/j. This is a vivid account of the the golden age of piracy from 1692-1725. It describes the world of the pirates, with stories of their plunder, how sailors stole riches and spent fortunes on women and liquor, and stories about the infamous characters who were pirate leaders, ( more information) Offered by Gerald Lee Maritime Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Raiders and Rebels: The Golden Age of Piracy
Sherry, Frank
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hearst Marine Books, 1986 VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DUSTJACKET. ( more information) Offered by Madison Antiquarian Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Raiders & Rebels The Golden Age of Piracy
Sherry, Frank
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hearst Marine Books, 1986. Tan paper on boards, brown cloth on spine. Owners bookplate on fep. Jacket is lightly worn on edges. Now in clear cover. From the Author's Note: "The era covered in this narrative - roughly from 1690 through the 1720's - has sometimes been called 'The Golden Age of Piracy.' This is because, during those decades, the world experienced the most intense outbreak of banditry ever recorded. This book is an attempt to give an account of the main events of that enormous eruption of piracy - and to portray the often-out-sized personalities who played the chief roles in it. It is my particular task in this account to try to lay bare the chain of cause and effect that created the piracy - and shaped the pirates - of that explosive epoch. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Uncle Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Raiders and Rebels: The Golden Age of Piracy
Sherry, Frank
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hearst Marine Books, 1986. DUST JACKET HAS 2 COVER TEARS AND A CREASE //NO REMAINDER MARK//NO PREVIOUS OWNER MARKS OF ANY KIND (no names or inscriptions, no bookplate, no underlining, etc) //NO PRICECLIPPING//NEW MYLAR COVER//. ISBN: 0688046843. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine Condition/Near Fine Dust Jacket. ( more information) Offered by BC BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Raiders And Rebels: The Golden Age of Piracy
Sherry, Frank
New York: Hearst Marine Books. Hardcover. 1986. 1st Edition. 8vo . Fine in Very Good+ DJ. B&W Illustrations . ( more information) Offered by Chris Hartmann, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
RAIDERS AND REBELS : The Golden Age of Piracy
Sherry, Frank
New York: Hearst Marine Books, 1986 HB, beige paper oards with dark brown cloth spine in pictorial DJ, NF/VG, 399pp, bibliography, index, b/w illus. Minor rubbing and creasing to top edge of unclipped DJ, a small tear to top rear spine, vertical crease to fr flap, now protected in poly film. Book has minor rubing to lower edge, inside is square, clean, tight and unmarked. A rollicking, well-researched history of piracy from 1692 to 1725, all the great and notorius characters are here. 840g when packed... First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Raiders and Rebels: The Golden Age of Piracy
Sherry, Frank
fair, poor Hearst Marine Books New York c1986 First First 24 cm, 399, illus., bibliography, index, edges worn, DJ quite worn From 1692 to 1725 pirates sailed the oceans of the world, terrorizing ordinary seamen and plundering ships laden with the riches of India, Africa, South America, and the Caribbean. ( more information) Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Raiders and Rebels: The Golden Age of Piracy
Sherry, Frank
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hearst Marine Books, 1986. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Dyfi Valley Bookshop (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|