The Lives of John Lennon
by Albert Goldman
ISBN: 0688047211
ISBN-13: 9780688047214
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Goldman's exhaustive biography of John Lennon, based on more than 1,000 interviews and years of research, explores the former Beatle's childhood and youth, his days with the one of the world's most famous bands, and his career following their breakup.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harpercollins Published date: 1988
Publisher's Notes
Profiles John Lennon from his childhood to his death, reveals the offstage Lennon and the violence that shaped his tortured life, discusses Lennon's hidden existence with Yoko, and assesses his impact as a cultural hero.
Other Editions
Similar books

Behind Blue Eyes
by Geoffrey Giuliano
He was the brains behind the innovative and phenomenally popular band The Who. He invented the rock opera with Tommy, and his new version of that show was a long-running Broadway smash. He is an outstanding guitarist whose career has flourished over more than three decades. Pete Townshend has lived a fascinating, often troubled life, but strangely, he has never been the subject of a biography—until now. Rock authority Geoffrey Giuliano, who has known Townshend intimately for almost twenty years, provides a complete look at Townshend’s turbulent and eventful life. Giuliano details Townshend’s stellar career with impressive insight, candor, and compassion. Giuliano also delves into the sensational aspects of Townshend’s much-talked-about personal life, including his devastating addiction to heroin and alcohol, his volatile and sometimes violent relationships with fellow band members, and his recent admission of his bisexuality. • Appendices feature a complete discography of Townshend’s recordings over the last three decades and an exhaustive chronology of events. Relying on countless interviews with close friends, co-workers, and fellow musicians (including Eric Clapton, Paul McCartney, and Keith Richards), as well as with Townshend himself, Giuliano draws an enlightening and entertaining portrait of rock’s often contradictory and all-too-human elder statesman.

John Lennon
by Elizabeth Partridge
An award-winning biographer paints a vivid picture of John Lennon's life, from his tumultuous childhood in London to his rock-n-roll career writing, recording, and performing music with the Beatles, revealing how he struggled to come to terms with fame, marriage, and his artistic mind.

No One Here Gets Out Alive
by Jerry Hopkins
A portrait of Jim Morrison is based on seven years of research and tells the story behind his musical genius, worship of darkness, rejection of all forms of authority, and tragic death when his life spun out of control. Reissue.

Don't Try This at Home
by Neil Strauss
A year in the life of a rock superstar, told in a titillating montage of Hollywood storytelling and outrageous photo-strips.

Jeff Beck
by Annette Carson
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0688047211 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Lives of John Lennon
Goldman, Albert
William Morrow & Co. Hardcover. 0688047211 A good reading copy only. 1988 William Morrow & Co Hard Cover . Good. 1988. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Lives of John Lennon
Goldman, Albert
William Morrow & Co. Hardcover. 0688047211 A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1988 William Morrow & Co Hard Cover . Good. 1988. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Lives of John Lennon
Goldman, Albert
William Morrow & Co. Hardcover. 0688047211 A good reading copy only. 1988 William Morrow & Co Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Good. 1988. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Lives of John Lennon
Goldman, Albert
William Morrow & Co. Hardcover. 0688047211 A good reading copy only. 1988 William Morrow & Co Hard Cover . Good. 1988. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The lives of John Lennon
Albert Goldman
William Morrow & Co. Used - Very Good. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. ISBN:0688047211. Bumping Very Light Spine;Chipping/Nicking Light Jacket;Edgewear Very Light Cover; ( more information) Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The lives of John Lennon
Goldman, Albert Harry
New York : W. Morrow, 1988., 1988. Hardback.. Very good condition./Very good dust jacket.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * ( more information) Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The lives of John Lennon
Goldman, Albert Harry
New York : W. Morrow, 1988., 1988. Hardback.. Very good condition./Very good dust jacket.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * ( more information) Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Lives of John Lennon
Goldman, Albert
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1988 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Lives of John Lennon
Goldman, Albert
NY: William Morrow & Co, 1988 1st edition.719pp, illustrated. Unmarked, NOT ex-library, Remainder or BCE. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ( more information) Offered by Banks Books & Etc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Lives of John Lennon : A Biography
Goldman, Albert
New York, NY, U.S.A.: William Morrow, 1988. 719 #ed pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Lives of John Lennon : A Biography
Goldman, Albert
New York, NY, U.S.A.: William Morrow, 1988. 719 #ed pages. DJ is price-clipped. Inscription to previous owner upper corner of ffep.. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Lives of John Lennon
Goldman, Albert
William Morrow & Co, September 1, 1988. Hardcover. Good. Biographies & Memoirs : General ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
"Lives of John Lennon, The"
Goldman, Albert
NY: William Morrow & Co., 1988. Hardcover 1st Edition 1st Printing NF/F 8vo - 719 pp - indexed. Light edge soil. Contetns are clean and tight with the DJ in a protective cover. ISBN: 0-688-04721-1 ( more information) Offered by ABI Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Lives of John Lennon
Albert Goldman
William Morrow & Co. Used - Very Good. dust jacket shows minor signs of wear. book otherwise in very good condition ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Lives of John Lennon : A Biography
Albert Goldman
William Morrow & Company, 1988. Book is clean, straight and relatively tight. There is some bumping to spine. Dust jacket has wrinkling and edgewear along top and bottom edges especially near corners and spine.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Literary Cat (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Lives of John Lennon
Goldman, Albert
William Morrow & Co, 1988 First edition of Goldman's massive and somewhat critical biography of the mysterious Beatle, six years in the making. 719 pages. Hardcover with dust jacket. William Morrow. 1988 stated first edition (with 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10"). Book: Very good. Clean and complete. Dust jacket: Good to very good. Would be very good save for several inch tear along side edge of rear fold-in flap. Mild wear elsewhere. 3c.. First Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Noah's Collectibles (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The Lives of John Lennon : A Biography
Goldman, Albert; Bernkopf, Jeanne (editor)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1988, 1988 First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by david's books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
The Lives of John Lennon
Goldman, Albert
NY: William Morrow and Co. Inc., 1988. Jacket: Very Good. Number Line: 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. 719 Pages. Measures 6-1/2 By 9-1/2. Illustrated with 33 nice B&W photographs plus Lennon on the front and rear cover. There is no writing, underlining, or marking in the book or on the cover. This is a well-written book - Goldman researched the book for six years and conducted 1,200 interviews around the world. "Here is every aspect of his life, from his traumatic childhood through the faltering start of the Beatles to their phenomenal rise to world fame, his relationship with Yoko Ono and his hidden..." Large, heavy book. Not an Ex-Library Book or a Book Club Edition. . Hard Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
The Lives of John Lennon
Goldman, Albert
NY: William Morrow, 1988 Goldman's exhaustive biography of John Lennon, based on more than 1,000 interviews and years of research, explores the former Beatle's childhood and youth, his days with the one of the world's most famous bands, and his career following their breakup. No marks except library, illustrated. light wear on board edges, light soil on fore edge, few lightly soiled spots inside, one corner crease. DJ has light shelfwear to mylar cover; attached with tape. 719pp. Ships in sturdy cardboard, no bubble mailers! . FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. White Boards GiltGold Spine. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ex-library Mylar Cover HC. ( more information) Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
The Lives of John Lennon
Goldman, Albert
NY: Morrow. VG+ in VG+ DJ. 1988. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: John Lennon, biography, music, 0-688-04721-1. ( more information) Offered by Books End (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
The lives of John Lennon
Albert Goldman
William Morrow & Co. Used - Like New. Dj shows slight edgewear. ( more information) Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
The Lives of John Lennon: a Biography
Goldman, Albert; Bernkopf, Jeanne (Editor)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1988. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacketBA513409.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
The Lives of John Lennon
Goldman, Albert
New York: William Morrow & Co, 1988 8vo. 71ppp. in protective cover. dj has light rubbing and edge wear. Price clipped.. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. . ( more information) Offered by Cardinal Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
The Lives of John Lennon
Goldman, Albert
New York: Morrow, 1988. Cream w/ light cream quarter cloth & gilt lettering on the spine, text edges show some soil, covers & spine have small stain & soil. There is some looseness tho' the end papers are intact. Photos in the text. Text block is unmarked. DJ has some curling of the edges, some corner chips, some rubbing & handling soil. Polyprop. protected.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. ( more information) Offered by Bookhounds (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
The Lives of John Lennon
Goldman, Albert
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1988. A fine white hardcover w/ a very good to fine dust jacket. Price clipped. 1st Edition.. Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Lives of John Lennon
Goldman, Albert
William Morrow. 1988. Stated 1st. Hardbound. NF/VG, light dj edgwear., blk. ( more information) Offered by Aaron's International Booksearch (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
The Lives of John Lennon : A Biography
Goldman, Albert; Bernkopf, Jeanne (editor)
New York, NY: William Morrow and Company. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1988. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0688047211 . #231. . ( more information) Offered by Dana Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
The Lives of John Lennon : A Biography
Goldman, Albert; Bernkopf, Jeanne (editor)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1988. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
The Lives of John Lennon : A Biography
Goldman, Albert; Bernkopf, Jeanne (editor)
New York, NY, U.S.A: Morrow/Avon, 1988. hardcover. Good in Good DJ. ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
The Lives of John Lennon
Albert Goldman
William Morrow & Co, 1988-09. Hardcover. Good. mylar protected ( more information) Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
The Lives of John Lennon
Goldman, Albert
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1988 Minor edgewear, tight and clean. DJ shows rubbing, scratching, yellowing to flaps.. 2nd. Near Fine/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
The Lives of John Lennon
Goldman, Albert
New York: Morrow, 1988 A couple of small stains on outer edge of text block, clipped d/j. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
The Lives of John Lennon
Goldman, Albert
William Morrow & Co, 1988. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. L 8vo over 7.75 - 9.75'' tall. "Nice Tight copy ! 719 pages. . ISBN: 0688047211. ( more information) Offered by BookScene (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
The Lives Of John Lennon
Goldman, Albert
William Morrow. [1988] 719 pages. Very Good Hard Cover in a Very Good DJ. Photo now available on request !. ISBN: 0-688-04721-1. The Beatles, John Lennon. ( more information) Offered by A Really Nice Little Bookstore (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
The Lives of John Lennon
Goldman, Albert
Morrow (1988). ISBN 0688047211. Biography: John Lennon of the Beetles. 1st ed. Hardcover, b/w photos. 719pp. Index. VG/ VG dj.. First Edition. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
The Lives of John Lennon
Goldman, Albert
William Morrow & Company, 1991. Hard cover. Very Good. Very good in good dust jacket. some light edgewear and staining, light fading. ( more information) Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
The Lives of John Lennon
Goldman, Albert
Wm. Morrow and Co. 1988 Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. First Edition. ISBN:0688047211. Jacket rubbed and scuffed.. ( more information) Offered by Margie Limbach, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
The Lives of John Lennon
Goldman, Albert
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: New York: William Morrow and Company, 1988, 1988 719pp; Hard Cover; clean pages; tight binding; good condition; dust jacket has something...on the back of the cover, very minimal, other wize the book is in great condition; When John Lennon was shot outside the Dakota in Decemver 1980, he was one of the most famous men in the world. Adored in life as the Magical Minstrel who called the tune of the Sixties, he was mourned in death.. hard back. G + to VG/good. 08vo - over 7 1/4"-9 3/4" Tall. ( more information) Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
The Lives of John Lennon
Goldman, Albert
New York: William Morrow and Company, 1988 Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0688047211. light wear to d/j, 719 pp., illustrated. ( more information) Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
The Lives of John Lennon
Goldman, Albert from the Journalism of Lawrence Schiller
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1988. Third Printing. Hardcover with unclipped ($22.95) dust jacket. Blue marble end pages. Crisp clean text with b&w photographs. Clean white page ends but for one or two light smudges to bottom edge (neglible). Immaculate white cover with gilt title and author on spine. Pictorial jacket is lightly rubbed at back panel but is otherwise excellent in a clear mylar cover. "Albert Goldman takes us deep inside John Lennon's carefully guarded world, enabling us to witness intimately every significant episode in a life of labyrinthine complexity.". ISBN: 0-688-04721-1. First Edition. Fine/Near-Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. LENNON JOHN 1940 1980 ROCK. ( more information) Offered by Sabal Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
THE LIVES OF JOHN LENNON : A BIOGRAPHY
Goldman, Albert; Bernkopf, Jeanne (editor)
Morrow; Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover; 3rd Printing. 0688047211 . Light bump on bottom corner of white boards. DJ near fine. Sources & index. Compulsively readable and an altogether worthwhile experience for those who either admire or dislike either the man or his music--- or Yoko Ono ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 719 pages; Collectible - Modern First . ( more information) Offered by IndyBook Lady (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
The Lives of John Lennon
Goldman, Albert
New York, New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good+. Some edge wear and rubbing to dustjacket. ISBN: 0688047211. ( more information) Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
The Lives of John Lennon
Goldman, Albert
William Morrow & Co, 1988. Hardcover. Very Good in Good + Dust Jacket. a couple of small tears in dj (top of spine area) ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
The Lives Of John Lennon
Goldman, Albert
Pleasantville, New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1988. Second Printing 719 pages indexed. White boards with gilted spine and blue endpapers. Photos. Cover has 1" tear at top of spine and minnor shelf scuffs and edge chipping. Lightly bumped corners. Covers and interior are very clean and reflective of little use. Straight and tight.. Hard Back. Very Good +/Good. 6 1/2" X 9 1/2". ( more information) Offered by Dons Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
THE LIVES OF JOHN LENNON
Goldman, Albert
NY: William Morrow and Co. VG in VG dj. 1988. 1st printing. Hardback. Hardback (white cl spine/white boards). 719 pp. B&W photos. Sources, index. Bio of late Beatle . ( more information) Offered by Wickham Books South (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
The Lives of John Lennon
Goldman, Albert from the Journalism of Lawrence Schiller
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1988. FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover with unclipped ($28.00) dust jacket. Blue marble end pages. Crisp clean text with b&w photographs. Clean white page ends but for one or two micro-blemishes at top edge. Immaculate white cover with title and author in gilt letterson spine. Pictorial jacket is very lightly rubbed at back cover but is otherwise excellent in a clear mylar cover. "In this definitive biography...Albert Goldman takes us deep inside John Lennon's carefully guarded world, enabling us to witness intimately every significant episode in a life of labyrinthine complexity.". ISBN: 0-688-04721-1. Stated First Edition. Very Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. LENNON JOHN 1940 1980 ROCK. ( more information) Offered by Sabal Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
The Lives of John Lennon
Goldman, Albert
New York: William Morrow & Co., 1988. 719 pgs. with illustrations. Light shelf rubs and rubbing to dj.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by The Book Guardian (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
The Lives of John Lennon
Goldman, Albert
Harpercollins. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcsd ( more information) Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
The Lives of John Lennon
Goldman, Albert
Harpercollins. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs ( more information) Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
THE LIVES OF JOHN LENNON
Goldman, Albert
William Morrow & Co., Publishers, New York. (1st/1st/1988) William Morrow & Co., Publishers, New York. LC88-8986; ISBN0-68804721-1. HC/white boards/VG+/dj/1 chip/rough edge on binding for 2 else VG/unclipped/719pp. Loads of photographs. Definitive biography--6 years work and 1200 interviews. (BIOGRAPHY/THE BEATLES/JOHN LENNON) Order# GPC-1690. ( more information) Offered by Book Seekers Of Ottawa (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
The Lives of John Lennon
Goldman, Albert
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. Cloth. Stated first edition, first printing hard cover and dust jacket with slight wear. Inscription on flyleaf page. No marks. . ( more information) Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
The Lives of John Lennon : A Biography
Goldman, Albert; Bernkopf, Jeanne (editor)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1988 Because of the size of this book, we can ony ship to Canada or USA. Hard Cover. Good/Fair to Good. 719 Pages. ( more information) Offered by G3 Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
the Lives of John Lennon
Albert Goldman
NY: William Morrow & Co, 1988. Extra postage due to heaviness of book. DJ shows some wear at edges and has two tiny tears to it. "When John Lennon was shot outside the Dakota in December 1980, he was one of the most famous men in the world. Behind this fabled figure, however, there was a sick and suffering human being. The real John Lennon was not his image. In fact, there was no real John Lennon, only an endless succession of masks that he spent his tortured and tragic life impulsively donning and doffing. He was, by turn, man, woman, and child; moralist and immoralist; idealist and cynic; solipsist and exhibitionist; bully and wimp.....yet he had the talent and the courage to embody his jaggedly fractured personality in unforgettable song.". First Edition. Excellent. Excellent/Excellent. Hardcopy. ( more information) Offered by fireside books of littlestown (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
The Lives of John Lennon
Goldman, Albert
New York: William Morrow & Company, Inc., 1988. Near Fine in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 25 by 17 cm. 719 pages. Pictorial dustjacket. Contains two sections of black and white illustrations from photographs. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0688047211. LENNON JOHN 1940 1980 ROCK, Biography, Non-fiction. ( more information) Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
The Lives of John Lennon : A Biography
Goldman, Albert; Bernkopf, Jeanne (editor)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1988. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 719 pages, including index. In his definitive biography, the product of six years' work and twelve hundred interviews conducted all aroudn the world, albert Goldman takes us deep inside John Lennon's carefully guarded world, enabling us to witness intimately every significant episode in a life of labyrinthine complexity. ( more information) Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
The Lives of John Lennon
Goldman, Albert
William Morrow & Co, 1988. Hard Cover. Good. Good in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Intimate biography of one of the Beatles, who, behind his fabled facade was a sick and suffering human being whose talent and courage allowed him to embody his fractured personality in unforgettable songs. 719 pp., indexed and illustrated. ( more information) Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
57)
|
The Lives of John Lennon
Goldman, Albert
New York: William Morrow & Co, 1988 second printing; large octavo; AS NEW in AS NEW dustjacket; excellent clean tight copy in protective mylar cover. First Edition. Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by Wollman Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
58)
|
The Lives of John Lennon
Goldman, Albert
New York, NY, U.S.A.: William Morrow and Company, 1988. White 6"x9.5" hardcover with black, illustrated dustjacket. 719 pages. There was no real John Lennon, only an endless succession of masks that he spent his tortured and tragic life impulsively donning and doffing. this biography is the result of 6 years of reserach and interviews. black & white photo illustrated. small remainder mark, else clean and unmarked with tight binding. S.. hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
59)
|
The Lives of John Lennon
Goldman, Albert
New York, NY, U.S.A.: William Morrow and Company, 1988. White 6"x9.5" hardcover with black, illustrated dustjacket. 719 pages. There was no real John Lennon, only an endless succession of masks that he spent his tortured and tragic life impulsively donning and doffing. this biography is the result of 6 years of reserach and interviews. black & white photo illustrated. light stains on foredge, slight DJ soil and edgewear. S.. Stated First Edition. hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
60)
|
The Lives of John Lennon
Goldman,Albert
Very Fine/Very Fine DJ,not price clipped (22.95).NO defects. photos Beatles Morrow 1988 1st edition. hardcover 719 pages., 1st edition,1st printing with no markings.Not remaindered.No names. ( more information) Offered by Enterprise Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
61)
|
The Lives of John Lennon
Goldman, Albert
Harpercollins, 1988. Hardcover. Very Good in Good + Dust Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
62)
|
The Lives of John Lennon : A Biography
Goldman, Albert
William Morrow, 1988. 719 pp. vg clean copy, dw sl. creased at edges. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
63)
|
The Lives of John Lennon
Goldman, Albert
New York: William Morrow & Company, Inc., 1988 pp. 719, b/w photographs.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
64)
|
The Lives of John Lennon
Goldman, Albert
William Morrow & Co. Hardcover. 0688047211 First edition . Fine. ( more information) Offered by windyacresfarm (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
65)
|
The Lives of John Lennon
Goldman, Albert, Illustrated
New York: William Morrow, 1988, 1988 Definitive biography, the products of six years works and 1200. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Woodshed Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
66)
|
The Lives of John Lennon : A Biography
Goldman, Albert
New York, NY, U.S.A.: William Morrow and Company, 1988. In this definitive biography, the product of six years' work and twelve hundred interviews conducted all around the world, Albert Goldman takes us deep inside John Lennon's carefully guarded world.... First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine, Brodart Covered. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
67)
|
The Lives of John Lennon
GOLDMAN Albert- from the Journalsim of Lawrence SchilleDMAN Albert
New York: Morrow, 1988 Nice copy of this rather sensationalist biography of ex-Beatle Lennon. Not inscribed or price-clipped, some rubbing at corners of dustjacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by frank and stella allinson (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
68)
|
The Lives of John Lennon
Goldman, Albert
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.:: William Morrow & Co,. 1988.. First edition. With 16 papges of photographs, fine copy in slightly frayed dustwrapper ( more information) Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
69)
|
The Lives of John Lennon
Goldman, Albert
New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc, 1988 Light wear. Very light soiling to exterior. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Book Nook (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
70)
|
The Lives of John Lennon : A Biography
Goldman, Albert; Bernkopf, Jeanne (editor)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1988 Offered by highly recommended bookseller.. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Josephine DiBenedetto (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
71)
|
Lives of John Lennon
Goldman, Albert
NY: William Morrow, 1988. Hard Cover. Near Fine/VG+. 719 pp. Illustrated with black and white photos. Prev. owner's small address label on the ffep. DJ has light general wear. No tears.. ISBN: 0688047211. ( more information) Offered by Andrea's Bookstore (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
72)
|
The Lives of John Lennon
Goldman, Albert
NY: William Morrow, 1988. White, clean, crisp and bright 1st Edition, 1st Printing. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Abandoned Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
73)
|
The Lives of John Lennon
Goldman, Albert
Morrow. Very Good/Very Good. 1988. First Edition First Priint. Hard Cover. 0-688-04721-1 Nice clean first print. No writing or markings. White boards (naturally!), sharp corners. Very very light water damage to bottom spine end about 1/2" up. No interior damage but small stain on bottom page edge near spine. DJ has water stain bottom spine end on inside of dj to match. Nice work on an iconic figure. . ( more information) Offered by That's a Wrap! (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
74)
|
The Lives of John Lennon
[ LENNON, John ] Albert Goldman
William Morrow, New York, 1988. Reprint. Reprint. Large Thick, heavy 8vo. in white cloth backed cream boards, gilt lettering to spine, 719pp, plates, index etc . . . . . . . . .. .CONDITION : AS NEW un-read copy in AS NEW Dust Jacket. An excellent copy. . . . . . . . HEAVY ITEM or weighs over 1Kg when packed - AN ADDITIONAL SHIPPING PAYMENT IS REQUIRED . . . . . . . . . . . . . To see more of our books on Rock / Pop music type DbbRock in the Keywords search box Unless otherwise noted: 1st Edition means First Printing; books in original publishers binding; wrappers present only if mentioned above, and are complete, un-clipped and provided with transparent protectors. We describe book condition accurately and ship in strong protective parcels. Trade and Library terms offered ( more information) Offered by David Bunnett Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
75)
|
The Lives of John Lennon
Goldman, Albert
New York:: William Morrow & Co,, 1988.. First edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Near Fine dj. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. STATED FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10). 719 pages plus 16 pages black & white photos. The book is in FINE condition. The dust jacket is in NEAR FINE condition with minor shelf wear. NOT price-clipped. NOT remaindered. A tight, bright copy. Comes with BRODART jacket cover. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor..and other curious subjects. Dust jacket reads: ( more information) Offered by jmvintage (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
| |