Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Big Secrets
The Uncensored Truth About All Sorts of Stuff You Are Never Supposed to Know
by William Poundstone
ISBN: 0688048307
ISBN-13: 9780688048303
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harpercollins Published date: 1985 Size: 6.25 x 9.25 inches Weight: 0.75 pounds
Publisher's Notes
The Book That Gives the Inside Story on Hundreds of Secrets of American Life --Big Secrets.Are there really secret backward messages in rock music, or is somebody nuts? We tested suspect tunes at a recording studio to find out. What goes on at Freemason initiations? Here's the whole story, including -- yes! -- the electric carpet. Colonel Sanders boasted that Kentucky Fried Chicken's eleven secret herbs and spices "stand on everybody's shelf." We got a sample of the seasoning mix and sent it to a food chemist for analysis. Feverish rumor has it that Walt Disney's body was frozen and now lies in a secret cryonic vault somewhere beneath the Pirates of the Caribbean exhibit at Disneyland. Read the certified stranger-than-fiction truth. Don't bother trying to figure out how Doug Henning, David Copperfield, and Harry Blackstone, Jr., perform their illusions. Big Secrets has complete explanations and diagrams, nothing left to the imagination.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Complete Encyclopedia of Rifles & Carbines
by

Who We Are Now
by Sam Roberts
Identifies and offers insight into the trends and social shifts changing the face of America today, covering such topics as the near-retirement of baby boomers, the precarious balance between older Americans and the young culture, welfare reform, and the most recent census.

Blacklisted
by David Wagner
A definitive guide to the directors, actors and actresses, writers, producers, designers, films, and more who were blacklisted in Hollywood during the McCarthy era encompasses more than two thousand entries that provide a fascinating glimpse of the entertainment industry during one of its darkest periods in history.

Hole's Human Anatomy & Physiology
by Terry R. Martin
This best-selling Laboratory Manual, written by Terry R. Martin, has been updated throughout. The new edition of this effective manual is organized into units that correlate directly with the text and include new art to match Hole's tenth edition.

Indexes
by University of Chicago Press Staff
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0688048307 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Big Secrets
Poundstone, William
Harper Paperbacks. PAPERBACK. 0688048307 K62___STANDARD USED CONDITION___FAST SHIPPING___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Big Secrets
William Poundstone
quill. Used - Good. Published: 1983. softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Big Secrets
William Poundstone
Harper Paperbacks, 1985-06-26. Paperback. Good. some wear on edges, covers, and spinesLarge selection of books!!! ( more information) Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Big Secrets
William Poundstone
Harper Paperbacks, 1985-06-26. Paperback. Very Good. name written on front end page, otherwise in excellent condition with tight binding and clean pages. ( more information) Offered by Ferbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Big Secrets
William Poundstone
Harper Paperbacks. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Big Secrets
William Poundstone
Harper Paperbacks, 1985-06-26. Paperback. Good. ,Trade Paperback, Glossy cover. light wear on cover, spine creases, tight pages, great book, could have mild marking inside cover ( more information) Offered by Book Nook and Cranny (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Big Secrets
William Poundstone
Harper Paperbacks, 1985-06-26. Paperback. Like New. soft back book like New with no jacket* Unmarked*Ships in a padded water tight bubble bag* All merchandise is fully guaranteed* Buy from a professional company that cares about your satisfaction*G ( more information) Offered by retrolink-2 (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Big Secrets
Poundstone, William
Quill, 1983. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Big Secrets
Poundstone, William
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade. Very Good+/Softcover. 1985. Softcover Ed. Soft Cover. 0-688-04830-7 The uncensored truth about all sorts of stuff you are never supposed to know. . ( more information) Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Big Secrets [Paperback]
Poundstone, William
clean pages, tight binding, paperback cover has light wear--26B171106h ( more information) Offered by A Bookworm (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Big Secrets
Poundstone, William
Quill, 1985. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Big Secrets
William Poundstone
Harper Paperbacks. Used - Very Good. Reprint. 1985. Paperback. Very Good. black ink remainderd mark ( more information) Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Big Secrets
Poundstone, William
Harper Paperbacks, June 26, 1985. Paperback. Good. Occultism & quasi-religious beliefs ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Big Secrets
Poundstone, William
Harper Paperbacks. PAPERBACK. 0688048307 Fine book in Near Fine Cover! Clean and Tight! Satisfaction Guarantee! . New. ( more information) Offered by Atek Publications (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Big Secrets: The Uncensored Truth About All Sorts Of Stuff You Are Never Supposed To Know
POUNDSTONE, WILLIAM
Quill, New York: 1983. Softcover. Good condition. Find out the formula for Coca-Cola, how playing cards are marked, how to beat a lie detector, what your answers to the Rorschach test really mean, things on American currency you never knew were there, the eleven secret herbs and spices in Kentucky Fried Chicken, and more. Includes Index. ISBN: 0688048307. ( more information) Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Big Secrets
William Poundstone
Harper Paperbacks. Used - Very Good. Mild edgewear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings of any kind; no remainder mark. ( more information) Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Big Secrets
Poundstone, William
Harper Paperbacks, 1985-06-01. Softcover. Very Good. Softcover book is Used, but in Very Good condition; Age Toned; Cover Scuffed; Book is Clean and Tight... ( more information) Offered by Used Book Shelf (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Big Secrets
Poundstone, William
Quill, 1985 This book is in very good condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. There is a sentiment written on the 1st page. The cover has bumps, scuffs and rubs. It has been corner bumped. There is no creasing on the spine.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by visionarybook (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Big Secrets : The Uncensored Truth about All Sorts of Stuff You Are Never Supposed to Know
Poundstone, William
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Quill, 1985. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Big Secrets: The Uncensored Truth About All Sorts of Stuff You Are Never Supposed to Know A compendium of top-secret information reveals the truth about the Rorschach tests, lie detectors, secret ingredients in Coca-Cola and Kentucky Fried Chicken, mysterious initiation rites, magicians' tricks, and others By Poundstone, William Published by Harpercollins (P) (May 1, 1985) ISBN: 0688048307 Edition: reprint Binding: Paperback Weight: 0.75 lbs. Dimensions: 0.75 in. by 6.25 in. by 9.25 in. Other format information: reference Subjects: Trade secrets. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by D and C Books (formerly D and D Books) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Big Secrets
William Poundstone
Harper Paperbacks. Paperback. 0688048307 *** Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy. Usually ships in 1-2 business days.. Good. 6/26/1985. ( more information) Offered by BookFargo.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Big Secrets
No Illustration, Poundstone
New York: Quill, 1983. 7th Printing. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. YELLOW PAPERBACK COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Big Secrets
William Poundstone
Harper Paperbacks. Used - Like New. Like New Condition. ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Big Secrets
No Illustration, Poundstone
New York: Quill, 1983. Not Stated. Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED SOFT COVER WITH LIGHT SOILING, CORNERS BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Big Secrets
Illustrated, Poundstone
New York: Quill, 1983. 26th Printing. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED SOFT COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Big Secrets
Poundstone, William
Quill, 1985 This book is in very good condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. The cover has bumps, scuffs and rubs. It has been corner bumped. There is no creasing on the spine.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by visionarybook (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
Big Secrets: The Uncensored Truth About All Sorts of Stuff You Are Never Supposed to Know
Poundstone, William
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co. Very Good. 1985. Trade Paperback. 0688048307 . "The formula for Coca-Cola, How playing cards are marked, How to beat a lie Detector, what your answers to the Rorschach test really mean, things on american currency you never knew where there, the 11 secret herbs in Kentucky Fried Chicken, and more. Includes illustrations. All of our books are packaged with the utmost care. . ( more information) Offered by Peace of Mind Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
Big Secrets
Poundstone, William
Harper Paperbacks. PAPERBACK. 0688048307 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|