Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Whipping Boy
by Sid Fleischman ; Juvenile Collection (Library of Congress)
ISBN: 0688062164
ISBN-13: 9780688062163
Format: Reinforced Hardcover
|
Summary
Prince Horace may be the successor to the throne, but the people of his kingdom have dubbed the spoiled monarch "Prince Brat." Chief among the prince's detractors is Jemmy, his whipping boy, who gets a beating whenever the future king misbehaves. When Prince Brat runs away from home, Jemmy accompanies him, plotting to abandon the prince at the first opportunity. However, before Jemmy can escape, both boys are kidnapped by a pair of highwaymen who think they can get a huge ransom for the prince. But the confused kidnappers become convinced that Jemmy is the prince, and that the prince is a mere whipping boy. When Prince Brat's haughty attitude enrages the kidnappers, Jemmy must use his quick wits not only to save himself, but the dislikable prince as well. Winner of the 1987 Newbery Medal.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: William Morrow & Co Published date: 1986 Size: 6.25 x 8.75 inches Weight: 0.6 pounds Ages: 4 to 6 Pages: 90
Synopses
A bratty prince and his whipping boy have many adventures when they inadvertently trade places after becomming involved with dangerous outlaws.
Publisher's Notes
A shout comes echoing up the stairway "Fetch the whipping boy!" A young orphan named Jemmy rouses from his sleep. "Ain't I already been whipped twice today? Gaw! What's the prince done now? It was forbidden to spank, thrash, or whack the heir to the throne. Jemmy had been plucked from the streets to serve as whipping boy to the arrogant and spiteful Prince Brat. Dreaming of running away, Jemmy finds himself trapped in Prince Brat's own dream--at once brash and perilous. In this briskly told tale of high adventure, taut with suspense and rich with colorful characters, the whipping boy and Prince Brat must at last confront each other. Award-winning author Sid Fleischman again blends the broadly comic with the deeply compassionate in this memorable novel. A shout comes echoing up the stairway. "Fetch the whipping boy!" A young orphan named Jemmy rouses from his sleep. "Ain't I already been whipped twice today? Gaw! What's the prince done now?" It was forbidden to spank, thrash, or whack the heir to the throne. Jemmy had been plucked from the streets to serve as whipping boy to the arrogant and spiteful Prince Brat. Dreaming of running away, Jemmy finds himself trapped in Prince Brat's own dream - at once brash and perilous. In this briskly told tale of high adventure, taut with suspense and rich with colorful characters, the whipping boy and Prince Brat must at last confront each other. Award-winning author Sid Fleischman agains blends the broadly comic with the deeply compassionate in this memorable novel.
Other Editions
Similar books

Betsy-Tacy
by Maud Hart Lovelace
Betsy and Tacy were two little five-year-olds, such inseparable friends that they were regarded almost as one. These stories of their friendship present a very real picture of young children living in the early 1900's. Each book features amusing illustrations by award-winning author/illustrator Lois Lenski.

Betsy Tacy and Tib
by Maud Hart Lovelace
Betsy, Tacy and Tib were three little girls who were friends. They never quarreled. They had a lot of excitement when they tried to learn to fly - from the limb of a tree. And collecting pebbles for being bad was a lot of fun, too. Then there were always Betsy's stories to liven the day. No one told a story like Betsy! This is the story of three little girls whose childhood adventures are just as real today as when they happened around the turn of the century.

Betsy and Tacy Go Downtown
by Lois Lenski
Betsy, Tacy, and Tib are twelve--old enough to do lots of things...even go downtown on their own. There they see their first horseless carriage, discover the joys of the public library, and see a real play at the Opera House. They even find themselves acting in one! Best of all, they help a lonely new friend feel at home in Deep Valley--the most wonderful place in the world to grow up. Ever since their first publication in the 1940s, the Betsy-Tacy stories have been loved by each generation of young readers.

Betsy and Tacy Go over the Big Hill
by Maud H. Lovelace
Betsy, Tacy, and Tib can't wait to be ten. After all, getting two numbers in your age is the beginning of growing up--exciting things are bound to happen. And they do! The girls fall in love with the King of Spain, perform in the School Entertainment, and for the first time, go all the way over the Big Hill to Little Syria by themselves. There Betsy, Tacy, and Tib make new friends and learn a thing or two. They learn that new Americans are sometimes the best Americans. And they learn that they themselves wouldn't want to be anything else. Ever since their first publication in the 1940s, the Betsy-Tacy stories have been loved by each generation of young readers.

Walk Two Moons
by Sharon Creech
On her journey by car from Ohio to Idaho with her grandparents, 13-year-old Salamanca Hiddle tells the story of her friend Phoebe, who receives a message from a "lunatic" and who must cope with the disappearance of her mother. But beneath this story is Sal's own story, and that of her mother, who left home one day and never returned.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0688062164 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Whipping Boy
Sid Fleischman
Greenwillow. Used - Acceptable. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1986. Hardcover. 1st ed. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Acceptable. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Whipping Boy
Sid Fleischman
Greenwillow. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Whipping Boy
Fleischman, Sid; Juvenile Collection (Library of Congress)
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Company, 1986 light wear on edges. name and address inside book.. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket.. ( more information) Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Whipping Boy
Sid Fleischman
Greenwillow Books, 1986. Paperback . Very Good. Very Good ( more information) Offered by Books Found Fast (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Whipping Boy
Sis, Fleischman
New York: Greenwillow Books, 1986. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Good/Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES AND PRICE CLIPPED. BLUE HALF-CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING, SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD", HAVE SLIGHT STAINING AND LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Whipping Boy
Sis, Fleischman
New York: Greenwillow Books, 1986. 9th Printing. Hardcover. Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE SLIGHT STAINING AND LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. LIBRARY STICKERS TORN FROM COVER. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Whipping Boy
Sis, Fleischman
New York: Troll, 1986. 15th Printing. Hardcover. Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED REBIND COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. PO'S NAME IN INK ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
WHIPPING BOY, THE
Fleischman, Sid
NY: Greenwillow Books, 1986. 90 pages. Interior pages clean. Black/white illustrations. Closed tear bottom front where endflap folds into the book. Peeling of top layer of paper at bottom of the spine. Newbery Medal on the cover. A bratty prince and his whipping boy have many adventures when they inadvertently trade places after becoming involved with outlaws.. 10th Print. Hard Cover. Book Very Good/Dust Jacket Slight Wear. Illus. by Peter Sis. 8 3/4". ( more information) Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
THE WHIPPING BOY
Fleischmann, Sid
NY: Greenwillow Books. Very Good in Very Good DJ; Price-clipped dust jacket 1986. Hardcover. 2nd Printing; Gold Newbery Medal medallion sticker on front of dust jacket. ; 8vo; 90 pages . ( more information) Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Whipping Boy, the
Fleischman, Sid
1968. HB w/slipcover. 1968 HB w/slipcover A7, good+ Ex-library, 1st few pages loosened Dustjacket edge wear in Mylar wrap Illustrated by Peter Sis ISBN: 0-68806-2164. ( more information) Offered by Last Century Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
THE WHIPPING BOY
Fleischman, Sid
Greenwillow, 1986. Newberry Award Winner, dj is worn at all edges. story of poor little Jemmy, an orphan boy who is the "whipping" boy. When the prince misbehaves, Jemmy is beaten as the prince is not to be disciplined. Dreaming of runnning away, Jemmy frinds himself trapped in Prince Brat's own dream-at once brash and perilous.. 3rd Prtg. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Peter Sis. ( more information) Offered by T.W. & Barbara Clemmer (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Whipping Boy (Qty: 8)
Fleischman, Sid
Greenwillow. Hardcover. 0688062164 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Whipping Boy (Qty: 3)
Fleischman, Sid
Greenwillow. Hardcover. 0688062164 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Whipping Boy
Fleischman, Sid
Greenwillow. Hardcover. 0688062164 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Whipping Boy
Fleischman, Sid; Juvenile Collection (Library of Congress)
NY: Green Willow, 1986. White, clean, crisp and bright 1st Edition, 14th Printing. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Abandoned Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Whipping Boy
Fleischman, Sid
Greenwillow Books, 1986. Hardback 8th printing Fine in Fine dust jacket Newberry Medal sticker on DJ. Reinforced Trade Edition. Illustrations by Peter Sis. A young orphan named Jemmy serves as whipping boy to the arrogant Prince Brat. ISBN: 0688062164 ( more information) Offered by Century Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The Whipping Boy
Fleischman, Sid [with Illustrations By Peter Sis]
New York: Greenwillow Books, 1986. Seventeenth Printing. vi, 90pp. Gray quarter-cloth, gray/blue paper boards, silver gilt spine lettering, blue/gray endpapers. Dust jacket unpriced. Signed and inscribed by Author to title page. Book and dust jacket are in fine, unread condition. No remainder markings. During the 1950s A.S. 'Sid' Fleischman wrote some classic Gold Medal paperback original hardboiled novels including 'Blood Alley' which became a 1955 film directed by William Wellman, starring John Wayne and Lauren Bacall, and for which he wrote the screenplay. In 1962 he published his first children's book which lead to the famous McBroom series and the Newbery Award-winning 'The Whipping Boy'. " A shout comes echoing up the stairway "Fetch the whipping boy!" A young orphan named Jemmy rouses from his sleep. "Ain't I already been whipped twice today? Gaw! What's the prince done now? It was forbidden to spank, thrash, or whack the heir to the throne. Jemmy had been plucked from the streets to serve as whipping boy to the arrogant and spiteful Prince Brat. Dreaming of running away, Jemmy finds himself trapped in Prince Brat's own dream - at once brash and perilous. In this briskly told tale of high adventure, taut with suspense and rich with colorful characters, the whipping boy and Prince Brat must at last confront each other. Award-winning author Sid Fleischman again blends the broadly comic with the deeply compassionate in this memorable novel." - front dust jacket flap. "With his flair for persuading readers to believe in the ridiculous, Fleischman scores a hit with his new creation. Sis's skillful pictures emphasize events in the adventures of the orphan Jemmy, kept in his king's palace to be thrashed for the offenses committed by the royal heir, known as Prince Brat. It is forbidden to punish Brat, whose tricks multiply until Jemmy is tempted to escape the daily round of flogging. But the prince himself takes off and forces the whipping boy to go with him. As they get into and out of trouble on the outside, Jemmy hears that he has been accused of abducting Brat. When the prince arranges for their return to the palace, poor Jemmy fears the worst, but things turn out for the best at the story's satisfying close. Colorful types like a thief called Hold-Your-Nose Billy, Betsy and her dancing bear Petunia, et al., increase the fun." - Publishers Weekly. . Signed and Inscribed By Author. Seventeenth Printing. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket/Fine. Illus. by Dust Jacket Art and Interior Illustrations By Peter Sis. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by John Marston's Book Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
The Whipping Boy (Qty: 5)
Sid Fleischman; Juvenile Collection (Library of Congress); Illustrator-Peter Sis
Greenwillow, 1986-04-14. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
The Whipping Boy
Sis, Fleischman
New York: Greenwillow Books, 1986. None Stated. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER WITH LIGHT RUBBING, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
The Whipping Boy
Fleischman, Sid
New York: Greenwillow Books, 1986. First Edition of the 1987 NEWBERY AWARD WINNER with all correct issue points including no mention of Newbery Award, correct number line and correct price on flap. Illustrated by Sis, Peter. 90 p. ; 23 cm. A bratty prince and his whipping boy have many adventures when they inadvertently trade places after becoming involved with dangerous outlaws. This title won the 1987 Newbery Award. Not Price-Clipped. Exlibrary. Good Binding. Clean Text Slight Spine Slant. Hardback in Dust Jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. Illus. by Sis, Peter. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by LaCelle Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
The Whipping Boy
Sid Fleischman
Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
THE WHIPPING BOY
Fleischman, Sid
NY: Greenwillow Press, 1988. In this unforgettable NEWBERY MEDAL WINNING juvenile novel, a young orphan boy was chosen to accept spankings and whippings for his Prince Brat. The two boys set out for high adventure and eventually must confront one another. An entertaining tale for ages 8-12. Appealingly illustrated with b&w drawings by CALDECOTT HONORED-SIS. INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE TITLE PAGE. OUT OF PRINT.. 8th Printing. PictoriaI Boards. Fine/Fine Dj. Illus. by Peter Sis. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
The Whipping Boy (signed)
Fleischman, Sid
New York:: Greenwillow Books (1986). Twenty-sixth Printing. ISBN: 0688062164 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. 88pp illustrated with full-page and smaller black & white drawings by Peter Sis. The reinforced trade edition. Prince Brat needs a whipping boy and the young hero of this comic adventure is it. Awarded the 1987 Newbery Medal. Signed in red pen by Sid Fleischman on the frontispiece drawing. Prince Brat is saying "Hi Crystal!" and Jemmy answers "Yeah!" with the author's signature below. Fine in dustjacket. ( more information) Offered by Appleby Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
The Whipping Boy
Fleischman, Sid
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Greenwillow. Hardcover. 0688062164 Very Good . Very Good. 1986. ( more information) Offered by Serendipity Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
The Whipping Boy
Sis, Fleischman
New York: Greenwillow Books, 1986. Stated First Edition 7th Printing. Hardcover. Good/Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. BLUE HALF - CLOTH COVER, CORNERS EXPOSED, SPINE ENDS EXPOSED, EXPOSED EDGES WITH LIGHT SHELFWEAR. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|