Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Frugal Gourmet Cooks American
by Jeff Smith
ISBN: 0688063470
ISBN-13: 9780688063474
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harpercollins Published date: 1987 Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.8 pounds
Publisher's Notes
Attempting to define and promote American ethnic cooking, the Frugal Gourmet introduces home cooks to "strictly American" ingredients and selected recipes from American regional cuisines.
Other Editions
Similar books

Taste of Home Low Fat Country Cooking
by

American Classics
by
Presents the best versions of more than three hundred favorite American dishes, with background information, recipes, and cooking tips, based on comparative testing of multiple variants of each one.

Grandma's Farm Country Cookbook
by
As much fun to browse through as it is to cook from, "Grandma's Farm Country Cookbook" showcases more than 400 classic farm recipes and meal menus. These are time-tested, hearty dishes that fuel tired muscles and warm the soul. They use basic ingredients that are widely available, and the preparation techniques are easy-to-follow. Also includes delightful period articles and artwork from "The Farmer's Wife" magazine, published between 1893 and 1939. 80 b&w illustrations.

Reader's Digest Like Grandma Used to Make
by Reader's Digest
Old fashioned goodness, up to date ease..more than 500 recipes that bring the wholesome flavors of the past to today's tables in much less time than it tookgrandma.

Miami Spice
by Steven Raichlen
Out of America's tropical melting pot comes an inventive cuisine bursting with flavor--and now Steven Raichlen, an award-winning food writer, shares the best of it in Miami Spice. With 200 recipes from around the state, this cookbook captures the irresistible convergence of Latin, Caribbean, and Cuban influences with Florida's cornucopia of native ingredients. 2-color illustrations.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0688063470 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Frugal Gourmet Cooks American
Jeff Smith; Illustrator-Chris Cart
William Morrow & Co, 1987-11. Hardcover. Acceptable. Hardcover without jacket.Moderate cover wear.Text is tanning. Text is clean and tight.We Ship Daily with Tracking Number. ( more information) Offered by SW Liquidation (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Frugal Gourmet Cooks American
Jeff Smith
William Morrow & Co. Used - Good. Published: 1987. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Frugal Gourmet Cooks American
Smith, Jeff
William Morrow & Co. Hardcover. 0688063470 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1987 William Morrow & Co Hard Cover . Very Good. 1987. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Frugal Gourmet Cooks American
Jeff Smith; Illustrator-Chris Cart
William Morrow & Co, 1987-11. Hardcover. Very Good. 477 pgs, The Frugal Gourmet, and author of four New York Times bestselling cookbooks, celebrates the delights of truly American cooking with such favorites as corn, turkey, tomatoes, squash, pumpkins, sweet berries and other ingredients that stir up fond memories of home and homecooking. Very Good: Copy has been read, but remains in very good condition. Pages are intact and are not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. ( more information) Offered by The Book Gypsies/Classic Education (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Frugal Gourmet Cooks American
Jeff Smith
William Morrow & Co. Used - Good. Published: 1987. Hardcover.1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Frugal Gourmet Cooks American
Jeff Smith
William Morrow & Co. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1987. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER;. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Frugal Gourmet Cooks American
Jeff Smith
William Morrow & Co. Used - Good. Published: 1987. Hardcover.1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Frugal Gourmet Cooks American
Jeff Smith
William Morrow & Co. Used - Acceptable. HIGHLIGHTING/UNDERLINING AND NOTES; 1st ed.ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Frugal Gourmet Cooks American
Jeff Smith
William Morrow & Co. Used - Good. 1st ed.GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Frugal Gourmet Cooks American
Smith, Jeff
William Morrow & Co. Hardcover. 0688063470 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1987 William Morrow & Co Hard Cover . Very Good. 1987. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Frugal Gourmet Cooks American
Smith, Jeff
William Morrow & Co. Hardcover. 0688063470 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1987 William Morrow & Co Hard Cover . Very Good. 1987. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Frugal Gourmet Cooks American
Jeff Smith
William Morrow & Co. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1987. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Frugal Gourmet Cooks American
Jeff Smith
William Morrow & Co. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1987. Hardcover. 1st ed. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER;. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Frugal Gourmet Cooks American
Jeff Smith
William Morrow & Co. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1987. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Frugal Gourmet Cooks American
Jeff Smith
William Morrow & Co. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1987. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Frugal Gourmet Cooks American
Jeff Smith
William Morrow & Co. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1987. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The Frugal Gourmet Cooks American
Jeff Smith
William Morrow & Co. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
The Frugal Gourmet Cooks American
Jeff Smith
William Morrow & Co. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
The Frugal Gourmet Cooks American
Jeff Smith; Illustrator-Chris Cart
William Morrow & Co, 1987-11. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. mild edgewear to the dust jacket,interior clean,binding tight ( more information) Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
The Frugal Gourmet Cooks American
Smith, Jeff
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1987 Cover lightly soiled and scuffed. Mild bumps to corners and spine end. Moderate soil around block. DJ heavily soiled and stained with moderate bumps, chips and curls around edges.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Somewhere Else Coffeehouse and Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
The Frugal Gourmet Cooks American
Jeff Smith; Illustrator-Chris Cart
William Morrow & Co, 1987-11. Hardcover. Very Good. No folded pages or writing. Some dustcover wear, including rubbing & edgewear. ( more information) Offered by Valarie's Volumes (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
THE FRUGAL GOURMET COOKS AMERICAN
Smith, Jeff
William Morrow & Co, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A., 1987. 1st Edition Octavo, hardcover, VG in blue cloth and beige boards. No dj. regional recipes (Green Chile Brownies, Cocoa Rye Bread, Virginia Spoon Bread, Chicken Brunswick Stew, Huguenot Torte, chili from America's firehouses, grits from Texas, Creamed Chipped Beef on Toast from the Pennsylvania Dutch country, pot pies and much more.) In addition, there are dozens of those wonderful little tips that Mr. Smith shared with us on his television program and 150 drawings of America and illustrations of techniques and ingredients. 475 pp. including index.. ( more information) Offered by bookwitch (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
The Frugal Gourmet Cooks American
Jeff Smith; Illustrator-Chris Cart
William Morrow & Co, 1987-11. Hardcover. Good. book in good shape, dj has some edgewear which may include tearsLarge selection of books!!! ( more information) Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
The Frugal Gourmet Cooks American
Smith, Jeff
William Morrow & Company, 1987. Hardcover. Grade: C. Catalog: Food & Cooking Cookbooks Synopsis: 477 pages. The 'Frug,' as he calls himself, rejoices in the kind of cooking that puts people in touch with their roots. He is blatant and open about... ( more information) Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
The Frugal Gourmet Cooks American
Smith, Jeff
William Morrow & Company, 1987. Hard cover. Good in good dust jacket.. First edition. Illustrated. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 477 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. CLEAN CRISP PAGES** FORMER LIBRARY BOOK ** NO LOOSE OR TORN PAGES ** FIRST EDITION ( more information) Offered by JACE BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
The Frugal Gourmet Cooks American
Smith, Jeff
William Morrow & Company, 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Water Damage, Corners/Edges Sharp, Text is Unmarked, Good Reading Copy ( more information) Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
The Frugal Gourmet Cooks American
Smith, Jeff
William Morrow & Co, 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Top Edge DJ Creased, DJ Price Clipped, Page Ends Lightly Soiled, Interior Unmarked, Good Copy ( more information) Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
The Frugal Gourmet Cooks American
Smith, Jeff
Morrow, 1987, 1987-11. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good. by Smith, Jeff. Morrow, 1987, 18th Printing. Very Good hardcover in Fine jacket. Owner inscription covers front endpaper; some page corners turned ( more information) Offered by Book Roundup (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
The Frugal Gourmet Cooks American
Smith, Jeff
William Morrow & Co. 1987. Hardcover. Used - Good. Mild to Moderate cover wear. DJ in good condition. ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
The Frugal Gourmet Cooks American
Smith, Jeff
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1987. First Edition, Thirteenth Printing. Hard Cover. 0688063470 . The book and jacket are in very good condition. The textblock is lightly soiled, and someone wrote their name and address on the title page. The jacket is slightly rubbed, and beginning to show very small signs of edge wear. The "Frug", as the author calls himself, has committed himself here to cooking up American memories. Yes, he contends, there is such a thing as American ethnic cooking. It celebrates corn, turkey, tomatoes, squashes, pumpkins, sweet potatoes, maple syrup, and other ingredients that are stamped from their very beginnings as "strictly American". . ( more information) Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
The Frugal Gourmet Cooks American
Smith, Jeff
William Morrow & Co. Hardcover. 0688063470 D.J. has a minor tear and minimal shelfwear. Book itself is pristine. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Treasured Oldies (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
The Frugal Gourmet Cooks American
Smith, Jeff
William Morrow & Co, November 1, 1987. Hardcover. Good. Cooking, Food & Wine : Baking : General ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
The Frugal Gourmet Cooks American
Smith, Jeff; Cart, Chris
hard cover, dust cover has some minor edge/shelf wear, tan but clean pages, tight binding, good overall copy. 104G ( more information) Offered by A Bookworm (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
THE FRUGAL GOURMET COOKS AMERICAN
Smith, Jeff
New York: William Morrow & Company. VG+/VG-. Hardcover. DJ has light edgewear, sml amnt stain. ; B&W Illustrations; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 475 pp; 0688063470; 1987 . ( more information) Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
The Frugal Gourmet Cooks America
Smith, Jeff
NY: William Morrow, 1987 Slightly soiled outside page edges, bumped corners, 477pp.. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Decorative Cloth. Very Good +/Good +. Illus. by Chris Carte. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
The Frugal Gourmet Cooks American
Smith, Jeff
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon. 1987. Later Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. A few page corners folded. ( more information) Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
The Frugal Gourmet Cooks American
Jeff Smith; Illustrator-Chris Cart
William Morrow & Co, 1987-11. Hardcover. Very Good. This a hardcover book with a dust jacket. In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! ( more information) Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
The Frugal Gourmet Cooks American
Smith, Jeff
William Morrow & Co, 1987. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 9.5 x 6.5 x 1.25. "Nice Tight Clean copy ! 477 pages. . ISBN: 0688063470. ( more information) Offered by TheBookScene (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
The Frugal Gourmet Cooks American
Smith, Jeff
William Morrow & Co, 1987. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 9.5 x 6.5 x 1.25. "Nice Tight Clean copy ! 477 pages. . ISBN: 0688063470. ( more information) Offered by TheBookScene (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
The Frugal Gourmet Cooks American
Smith, Jeff and Chris Cart
William Morrow & Co, 1987. Hardcover. Good in Good DJ. Hardcover with dust jacket. Book Club. 1987. DJ has tiny tears and nicks. Good binding. 477 pages. ISBN: 0688063470. ( more information) Offered by Roses Are Read Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
The Frugal Gourmet Cooks American
Smith, Jeff
New York: William Morrow & Co. , 1987. BCE. Hard Cover. Very Good/Chipped DJ. Large Octavo. ( more information) Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
THE FRUGAL GOURMET COOKS AMERICAN
Smith, Jeff
New York: William Morrow & Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Light shelfwear, previous owner's embossed stamp on small title page 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. Index, black and white drawings by Chris Cart, No. 40684S; Drawings; 8vo; 477 pages . ( more information) Offered by Past Perfect Florida History, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
Frugal Gourmet Cooks American, The
Smith, Jeff
William Morrow. 7th ptg. 1987. fine/fine. Hard Cover. companion to the TV series from WTTW in Chicago; 477pp; b/w ils; 350 recipes ISBN:0688063470 . ( more information) Offered by The Old Library Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
The Frugal Gourmet Cooks American
Jeff Smith
William Morrow & Co. Used - Very Good. Front Flyleaf is Creased, Pages Lightly Soiled, Previous Owners Name on Cover Page ( more information) Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
The Frugal Gourmet Cooks American
Smith, Jeff
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1987. very good hard cover in very good price-clipped dustjacket, CW507096. 8th Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information) Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
THE FRUGAL GOURMET COOKS AMERICAN
SMITH, JEFF
NY: William Morrow, 1987. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Gian Luigi Fine Books Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
The Frugal Gourmet Cooks American
Jeff Smith, Chris Cart
William Morrow & Co, 1987-11. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Planet Aid.org (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
The Frugal Gourmet Cooks American
Smith, Jeff
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1987. The Frugal Gourmet presents a fabulous feastAmerican heritage. Jeff Smith, the immensely popular star of his own television cooking show, The Frugal Gourmet, and author of four New York Times bestselling cookbooks, celebrates the delights of truly American cooking with such favorites as corn, turkey, tomatoes, squash, pumpkins, sweet berries and other ingredients that stir up fond memories of home and homecooking. Added to this list are some very special dishes from America's traditional cuisines-fascinating favorites from every part of the country, including: Regional specialties from native American IndiansTime-honored recipes from the colonists, including those handed down from George Washington and Thomas Jefferson, as well as early settlers from Pennsylvania and New EnglandDown-home cooking at its best, exemplifying both Southern hospitality and the heart of soul foodFrom the heartlands of America comes everything from 19-Alarm Chili to barbecued spareribs and sweet potato pieAnd there's much more .... ISBN: 0688063470. DJ and Book in Very Nice shape!. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. COOKERY AMERICAN COOKING REGIONAL ETHNIC GENERAL. ( more information) Offered by Used Book Attic (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
The Frugal Gourmet Cooks American
Smith, Jeff
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co. Very Good/Very Good. 1987. Hard Cover. 0-688-06347-0 Clean, tight copy in very good dust jacket.. ( more information) Offered by Ink and Paper (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
The Frugal Gourmet Cooks American
Jeff Smith; Illustrator-Chris Cart
William Morrow & Co, 1987-11. Hardcover. Very Good. This a hardcover book with a dust jacket.In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! ( more information) Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
The Frugal Gourmet Cooks American
Smith, Jeff; Cart, Chris (illustrator)
Good. Hardcover. 2nd printing hardcover with dustjacket 1987 Morrow. Jacket creased and crumpled; intact. Superclean; no marks; pages bright; binding tight. 477 pages; 350+ recipes; Index; black-and-white illustrations. Language: English. '[C]elebrates the delights of truly American cooking with such favorites as corn, turkey, tomatoes, squash, pumpkins, sweet berries and other ingredients that stir up fond memories of home and homecooking.'--from the publisher. Keywords: cuisine, cookbook, cookery, Indian, Native American, colonial, colonist, heartland, United States, U.S., settlers, immigrants, down-home, heritage, Thanksgiving, New World, catfish. ( more information) Offered by Brainiac Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
The Frugal Gourmet Cooks American
Jeff Smith; Illustrator-Chris Cart
William Morrow & Co, 1987-11. Books. Good. Good Condtion ( more information) Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
The Frugal Gourmet Cooks American
Jeff Smith; Illustrator-Chris Cart
William Morrow & Co, 1987-11. Books. Very Good. Very Good/ Has some Writing inside the front cover ( more information) Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
The Frugal Gourmet Cooks American
Smith, Jeff
New York: Morrow. NF/NF. ©1987. First Edition; Later Printing. Hardcover. 0-688-06347-0 . Published @$18.95; Blue cloth spine w/ white cover. Cookbook companion to the All- New National Public Television series. ; Illustrated; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 477 pages . ( more information) Offered by Book Quest (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
The Frugal Gourmet Cooks American
SMITH, JEFF; CART, CHRIS (ILLUSTRATOR)
William Morrow & Co., New York: 1987. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. Contains more than 350 exciting recipes. There is enough good food, good humor, and good history in this book to keep your stewpot going for a good long time! Includes an Index. ISBN: 0688063470. ( more information) Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
57)
|
The Frugal Gourmet Cooks American
Smith, Jeff
New York, NY, U.S.A.bost: William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1987. Companion to the all-new national television series from WTTW in Chicago. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Nr. Fine. Illus. by Chris Cart. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
58)
|
The Frugal Gourmet Cooks American
SMITH, JEFF
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1987 CREAM COLORED, GLOSSY DJ, RED AND BLACK LETTERING, COLORFUL COVER, CLEAN, TIGHT, 477 PAGES. HARDBACK W/DJ. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. Illus. by CART, CHRIS. REG SIZE. ( more information) Offered by BOOK BUDDY (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
59)
|
The Frugal Gourmet Cooks American
Smith, Jeff
New York: William Morrow & Co, 1987. 477 Pages Indexed. Top corners are lightly bumped. Owner's name in ink on front endpaper. No other marks or stamps. Interior is faultless. Dust jacket price is blacked out. Jeff Smith celebrates corn, turkey, tomatoes, squashes, pumpkins, sweet potatoes, maple syrup, chocolate, cranberries, and other ingredients that are stamped from their very beginnings as strictly American. Add to this list the very special dishes from America's regional cuisines and you have a surprisingly rich and fascinating collection of eating experiences that has reached greatness by its own path. All the dishes shown on his 39-part television series. Features modern adaptations of George Washington's and Thomas Jefferson's recipes. An entire section on inventive ways to prepare catfish A southern cookin' festival starring Chicken Brunswick Stew, Virginia Spoon Bread, and Huguenot Torte. A salute to a New World treasure: chocolate. Unbelievably delicious recipes include Green Chile Brownies and Cocoa Rye Bread Zesty pork dishes from the rich culinary repertoire of the Indians of the Southwest. A whole chapter on chili, including two prize-winning dishes from America's firehouse chefs. An American breakfast tour, including grits from Texas and Creamed Chipped Beef on Toast from the Pennsylvania Dutch country. A celebration of pot pies Dozens of the "Frug's" kitchen hints plus material on kitchen equipment More than 150 magnificent drawings of America --- and illustrations of techniques and ingredients. . Hard Back. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Cart, Chris. 6 1/2" X 9 1/2". ( more information) Offered by Dons Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
60)
|
Frugal Groumet Cooks American
Smith, Jeff
William Morrow. 1987. Hardbound. VG/G, dj edgewear and light soil., cream. ( more information) Offered by Aaron's Booksearch (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
61)
|
The Frugal Gourmet Cooks American
Smith, Jeff
New York, N. Y.: William Morrow & Co, 1987. Companion to the all-new national television series from WTTW in Chicago . 1st Edition, 6th Printing. Half-Cloth. Fine/Nr Fine. Illus. by Cart, Chris . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
62)
|
The Frugal Gourmet Cooks American
Smith, Jeff; Cart, Chris
William Morrow & Co. As New in Very Good- dust jacket; Some edge wear & a few small tears on . dj; book looks BRAND NEW!. 1987. Hardcover. 1.9 x 9.6 x 6.4 Inches; 477 pages . ( more information) Offered by Cookbooks Plus (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
63)
|
The Frugal Gourmet Cooks American
Smith, Jeff
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1987. ISBN: 0688063470. Hard Copy. Very Good Plus/Very Good Dustjacket. COOKERY AMERICAN COOKING REGIONAL ETHNIC GENERAL. ( more information) Offered by phyllis ranu books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
64)
|
The Frugal Gourmet Cooks American
Smith, Jeff
New York: William Morrow & Co. , 1987. Later Printing (12th). Hard Cover. Very Good/DJ VG (price clipped). Illus. by Chris Cart. Large Octavo. ( more information) Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
65)
|
The Frugal Gourmet Cooks American
Smith, Jeff
New York: William Morrow & Co. , 1987. Dust jacket price clipped. In Brodart cover.. 12th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/DJ Very Good. Illus. by Chris Cart. Large Octavo. ( more information) Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
66)
|
The Frugal Gourmet Cooks American
Smith, Jeff
New York: William Morrow & Co. , 1987. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/DJ Very Good. Illus. by Chris Cart. Large Octavo. Gift inscription ffep . ( more information) Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
67)
|
The Frugal Gourmet Cooks American
Smith, Jeff
New York: William Morrow & Co. , 1987. Later Printing (12th). Hard Cover. Very Good/DJ Very Good. Illus. by Chris Cart. Large Octavo. ( more information) Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
68)
|
The Frugal Gourmet Cooks American
Smith Jeff
New York: William Morrow & Company Inc.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. 0688063470 . The Frugal Gourmet presents a fabulous feast in American heritage.Jeff Smith, the immensely popular star of his own television cooking show, The Frugal Gourmet, and author of four New York Times bestselling cookbooks, celebrates the delights of truly American cooking with such favorites as corn, turkey, tomatoes, squash, pumpkins, sweet berries and other ingredients that stir up fond memories of home and homecooking. Added to this list are some very special dishes from America's traditional cuisines-fascinating favorites from every part of the country, including:Regional specialties from native American IndiansTime-honored recipes from the colonists, including those handed down from George Washington and Thomas Jefferson, as well as early settlers from Pennsylvania and New EnglandDown-home cooking at its best, exemplifying both Southern hospitality and the heart of soul foodFrom the heartlands of America comes everything from 19-Alarm Chili to barbecued spareribs and sweet potato pie And there's much more ...In all, this handy companion to the 39-part national television series provides over 350 exciting recipe | |