Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


Bitter Medicine

by Sara Paretsky


ISBN: 0688064485
ISBN-13: 9780688064488
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harpercollins
Published date: 1987

Publisher's Notes

V.I. Warshawski is confronted with the mysterious death of a young woman at a local hospital and the preliminary investigation produces horrifying results.

Other Editions

Similar books


0440204208
Blood Shot
by Sara Paretsky

V.I. Warshawski isnt crazy about going back to her old south Chicago neighborhood, but a promise is something she always keeps. Caroline, a childhood friend, has a dying mother and a problem -- after twenty-five years she wants V.I. to find the father she never knew. But when V.I. starts probing into the past, she not only finds out where all the bodies are buried -- she stumbles onto a very new corpse. Now she's stirring up a deadly mix of big business and chemical corruption that may become a toxic shock to a snooper who knows too much.

0449000621
G Is for Gumshoe
by Sue Grafton



0399142568
Bloody Shame
by

The star of Bloody Waters, Cuban-American private eye Lupe Solano returns in her second case, in which she tries to plumb the connection between the death of her best friend and that of a Cuban rafter.

04465176410
Iced
by Carol Higgins Clark

Regan Reilly is back for more mayhem, murder, and moguls as she vacations on the ski slopes of Aspen and finds herself in the midst of a gigantic mystery. From the author of Snagged and Decked. Tour.

0553284789
F Is for Fugitive
by Sue Grafton

Everyone knew the kind of girl Jean Timberlake was -- ask anybody in the sleepy surf town of Floral Beach and theyd say Jean was wild, looking for trouble. But she certainly wasnt looking for murder. She was found dead on the beach seventeen years ago, and a rowdy ex-boyfriend named Bailey Fowler was convicted of her murder and imprisoned -- and then Bailey escaped. Now private eye Kinsey Millhone steps into a case that should have never been closed, in a town where there's no such thing as a private investigation.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0688064485 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Bitter Medicine
Paretsky, Sara

William Morrow & Co. Hardcover. 0688064485 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1987 William Morrow & Co Hard Cover . Very Good. 1987. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
2) Bitter Medicine
Sara Paretsky

William Morrow & Co. Used - Good. Published: 1987. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
3) Bitter Medicine
Sara Paretsky

William Morrow & Co. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1987. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
4) Bitter Medicine
Sara Paretsky

William Morrow & Co. Used - Good. Published: 1987. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
5) Bitter Medicine
Sara Paretsky

William Morrow & Co. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1987. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. This is a book club edition. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
6) Bitter Medicine
Paretsky, Sara

William Morrow & Co. Hardcover. 0688064485 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1987 William Morrow & Co Hard Cover . Very Good. 1987. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
7) Bitter Medicine
Sara Paretsky

William Morrow & Co. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
8) Bitter Medicine
Sara Paretsky

William Morrow & Co, 1987-04. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover with dust jacket, book club edition, minor dj wear, dj edge tear/taped, edge/cover wear, overall clean,unmarked, post office 7:00 am daily (more information)

Offered by MegaBooks2 (United States)
$1.27
9) Bitter Medicine
Paretsky, Sara

William Morrow & Co. Hardcover. 0688064485 Previous Owners name inside cover, Hardcover,Very Good condition.With Dust Cover, some minor edgewear,Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear,May have Price sticker on cover!.Ships from USA. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
$1.31
10) Bitter Medicine (V. I. Warshawski Novel)
Paretsky, Sara

William Morrow & Company, 1987. No marks or writing. Mild dustjacket edge wear.. ISBN: 0688064485. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover/Dustjacket. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. WARSHAWSKI V I FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE WOMEN SLEUTHS PRIVATE INVESTIGATORS CHICAGO ILLINOIS. (more information)

Offered by DesertPrincess/SFF Books (United States)
$1.99
11) Bitter Medicine
Paretsky, Sara

New York: William Morrow. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket: Bumps to spine ends. Red mark to . bottom edge. Light shelf wear to dust jacket.. 1987. Book Club Edition (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
$2.95
12) Bitter Medicine
Paretsky, Sara

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1987 Hard Cover. Poor/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Memory Keepers (United States)
$2.95
13) Bitter Medicine
Sara Paretsky

William Morrow & Co, 1987-04. Hardcover. Very Good. Stated First Edition with full number line! This is an exceptionally nice hardcover copy. No names, no marks, no stickers. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. DJ is VG-light edge wear. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! Careful packaging and fast shipping. (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
$3.15
14) BITTER MEDICINE
Paretsky, Sara

New York: Morrow, 1987. 1st edition hardback. Ex-library, the usual wear and marks, a slight lean. ISBN 0688064485. (more information)

Offered by Billthebookguy.com (United States)
$3.56
15) BITTER MEDICINE
Paretsky, Sara

William Morrow & Company. c1987. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Very good. Tight and clean. Very good, bright, dust jacket except three very short edge tears, corner bump, flap corner creases. ; 222 pages . (more information)

Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
$3.60
16) Bitter Medicine
Paretsky, Sara

Harpercollins, 1987. Hardcover. Very Good in Good DJ. Hardcover with dust jacket. Book Club. 1987. Good binding. ISBN: 0688064485. (more information)

Offered by Roses Are Read Books (United States)
$4.00
17) BITTER MEDICINE : A V. I. Warshawski Mystery
Paretsky, Sara

New York: William Morrow. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Slight lean. Light wrinkling to jacket. 1987. Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. V. I. Warshawski is confronted with the mysterious death of a young woman at a local hospital and the preliminary investigation produces horrifying results. . (more information)

Offered by Fyrbyrd Bookshop (United States)
$5.00
18) Bitter Medicine
Paretsky, Sara

Morrow. Hardback. bookclub, nf/nf Series Character: V.I. Warshawski, P.I. Dust Jackets have protective plastic covers (more information)

Offered by Grave Matters (United States)
$5.00
19) Bitter Medicine
Paretsky, Sara

William Morrow & Co, 1987-04-01. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Hardcover book is Used, but in Very Good condition; Book is Clean and Tight... (more information)

Offered by Used Book Shelf (United States)
$5.00
20) Bitter Medicine
Paretsky, Sara

New York, NY: William Morrow & Co., 1987. Hard Cover. VERY GOOD/GOOD. • Binding: Hard Cover • 1987 • Previous owners name on written on inside cover. • (more information)

Offered by Squirreled Away Books (United States)
$5.88
21) Bitter Medicine
Paretsky, Sara

Morrow, 1987. V.I. Warshawski Mystery. Book Club Edition. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good Book Club Edition hardback w/DJ. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. Does not have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. Very Good/Very Good Book Club Edition hardback w/DJ. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. Does not have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. (more information)

Offered by Book Bin (United States)
$5.95
22) Bitter medicine
Paretsky, Sara

William Morrow & Co., Inc., 1987. A close friend of detective Warshawski dies in the emergency room of a local hospital. Malpractice is suspected, and the murder is investigated. Very good cond. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
$5.95
23) Bitter Medicine
Paretsky, Sara

New York: William Morrow & Co. Hardcover. 0688064485 Women Detectives - Fiction . 1987. (more information)

Offered by GuthrieBooks.com (United States)
$5.99
24) Bitter Medicine a V. I. Warshawski Mystery
Paretsky, Sata

New York: Morrow, 1987. Bk Club ed.. Hardbound. Very Good. VG+ in VG DJ. (more information)

Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
$6.00
25) Bitter Medicine
Paretsky, Sara

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1987. 222 pgs; dj scuffed, some wear around edges, bookclub ed. ISBN: 0-688-06448-5. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WARSHAWSKI V I FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE WOMEN SLEUTHS PRIVATE INVESTIGATORS CHICAGO ILL ILLINOIS. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
CAD $10.00 ($9.84)
26) Bitter Medicine
Paretsky, Sara

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1987. DJ is scuffed with mild edgewear. Boards have light shelfwear. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. All pages secure in binding.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
$14.00
27) Bitter Medicine : A V.I. Warshawski Mystery
Paretsky, Sara

New York:: William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1987 A clean, square, tight copy. Sharp corners. The Dust Jacket is bright and shiny although price clipped and with a few very short closed tears at the edge. Previous owner's name erased from the front free endpaper. Otherwise, pages are fresh, crisp, and unmarked. "First Edition" is so stated, with complete number row (10 987654321) on the copyright page. Bound in the original off-white boards, with a blue cloth spine lettered in shiny silver. The fourth V. I. Warshawski mystery. From the Dust Jacket: "In BITTER MEDICINE, a close friend of Warshawski's dies in the emergency room of a local hospital. Vic suspects malpractice and means to prove it. Unfortunately, her investigation seems only to ignite a chain of nasty reactions: One of the attending doctors is brutally murdered... Vic's own apartment is ransacked and her face is slashed." . First Printing of the First Edition.. Hard Cover. Very Good condition./VG dust jacket (price clipped). 8vo. 321pp.. (more information)

Offered by About Books (United States)
$14.95
28) Bitter Medicine
Paretsky, Sara

NY: Morrow, 1987. First edition, First printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. Fourth V.I. Warshawski mystery. Dust jacket has slight darkening, small light blue mark at top front of dj & 1/4" tear. (more information)

Offered by Old Algonquin Books (United States)
$15.00
29) Bitter Medicine
Paretsky, Sara

NY: Morrow. VG+/VG+ Dj. 1987. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. 0688064485 A V.I. Warshawski mystery . (more information)

Offered by Stephen Nielsen, Books (United States)
$15.00
30) Bitter Medicine
Sara Paretsky

William Morrow & Co, 1987-04. Hardcover. Very Good. A stated first edition, first printing with full number line. A V.I. Warshawski mystery. Binding is tight and square. No names, no marks, no stickers. Text is clean and bright. DJ has some small tears. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
$18.85
31) Bitter medicine
Paretsky, Sara

First? New York: William Morrow & Co., 1987 Mystery V.I. Warshawski mystery As new.. (more information)

Offered by Baba's Books (Canada)
$20.00
32) Bitter Medicine
Sara Paretsky

New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc. A V. I. Warshawski Mystery. The boards are clean, the pages are unmarked, crisp, tightly bound and the book is in near fine condition. The dustwrapper is lightly rubbed at the extremities and has a very small open tear at the right edge of the front cover, otherwise there are no other tears, it is unclipped, in mylar and in very good+ condition. (NF/VG+.) 321pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Cameron's Books and Magazines (United States)
$20.00
33) Bitter Medicine
Paretsky, Sara

New York: Morrow, 1987. 1st ed. Hardcover. 321 pages. . Stated first. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hint of edgewear on white dj, else Near Fine. . (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (United States)
$24.00
34) Bitter Medicine (Signed)
PARETSKY, Sara

New York: William Morrow & Co., 1987. A bit of edgewear to spine extremes of dust jacket. Fourth "V.I. Warshawski" mystery; signed by the author on the title page; 321pp. Overall a most acceptable copy in bright white dust jacket. . ISBN: 0688064485. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG++/VG+. Fiction. (more information)

Offered by abookshop.com (United States)
$24.50
35) BITTER MEDICINE
Paretsky, Sara

William Morrow. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. First Edition. HardCover. 0688064485 . SIGNED First American edition, first printing. Signed by author on inside title page. The dust jacket is in Very Good condition and is neatly price clipped. There is a small 2 tear to inside front flap. The jacket was glued to covers at one time. Inside of both flaps shows some clue marks. The inside of covers shows stain line across where glue was. Minor wear to spine ends and edges of jacket. Very small 1/16" tear to top spine area of jacket. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no scratches. The binding is straight and tight.; Signed by Author . (more information)

Offered by The Book Scouts (United States)
$24.99
36) Bitter Medicine
Paretsky, Sara

NY: Morrow, 1987. First edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. Blue cloth spine of book has a slight wrinkle. White, unfaded dust jacket has a 1/2" closed tear on the rear panel. Fourth V.I. Warshawski mystery. (more information)

Offered by Old Algonquin Books (United States)
$40.00
37) Bitter Medicine
Paretsky, Sara

William Morrow & Co. Hardcover. 0688064485 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
$49.38
38) Bitter Medicine
Paretsky, Sara

Morrow, 1987. Fine/Near Fine 1st edition. Price-clipped. A lovely fresh copy.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Positively Books (United States)
$50.00
39) Bitter Medicine
Paretsky, Sara

New York: William Morrow & Co, 1987 4th book in the series.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Dale Steffey Books (United States)
$65.00
40) Bitter Medicine
Paretsky, Sara

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1987. Near Fine/Near Fine Dust Jacket. First Edition. ISBN:0688064485.. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Black Dog Books (United States)
$72.75
41) Bitter Medicine
PARETSKY, SARA

N.Y.:: WILLIAM MORROW,. 1987.. First Ediiton, First printing. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. NEAR FINE IN NEAR FINE DJ.. (more information)

Offered by Mark Post, Bookseller (United States)
$100.00
42) Bitter Medicine
Paretsky, Sara

New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc, 1987. Hard Cover. SIGNED by Sara Paretsky -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- FINE/FINE -- copy of Bitter Medicine. 8vo. 321 pp. Briefly inscribed by the author in fine black marker on the title page: "Fred Mo, Jayhawks Sara Paretsky 10/95". Quarter-bound in blue cloth over pale gray boards, with red endpapers and silver lettering to the spine. No wear or bumped corners, hinges are strong, text is clean and tight throughout. In a clean and sharp white dustwrapper that retains the publisher's price of $17.95 in the upper right of the front flap. "A close friend of Warshawski's dies in the emergency room of a local hospital. Vic suspects malpractice and means to prove it. Unfortunately, her investigation seems only to ignite a chain of nasty reactions." A wonderful copy of this V. I. Warshawski mystery. Published by: New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1987 First edition. Signed. (more information)

Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (United States)
$150.00