Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Taking the World in for Repairs

by Richard Selzer


ISBN: 0688064892
ISBN-13: 9780688064891
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"He jots down his observations with a surgeon's cunning and a stylist's zest."    -- Diane Ackerman

   -- New York Times Book Review

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harpercollins
Published date: 1986

Publisher's Notes

In a collection of twelve essays and stories, the author investigates his own relationship, as a man and as a doctor, to the world around him.

Other Editions

Similar books


0595152066
Vietnam 1968-1969
by Byron Holley



0064301001
Dictionary of Subjects and Symbols in Art
by James Hall

"It is clearly written, well arranged, and can be read for its own sake as a compendium of the image-making faculty of Western man. I would recommend it strongly to anyone who wishes to increase his interest and pleasure in... art."--Kenneth Clark

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0688064892 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Taking the World in for Repairs
Selzer, Richard

William Morrow and Company, Inc. 1986 . Good. Cloth. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Taking the World in for Repairs
Richard Selzer

William Morrow & Co. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1986. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Taking the World in for Repairs
Selzer, Richard

William Morrow & Co. Hardcover. 0688064892 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1986 William Morrow & Co Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1986. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Taking the World in for Repairs
Richard Selzer

A used copy. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Taking the World in for Repairs
Richard Selzer

William Morrow & Co. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Taking the World in for Repairs
Richard Selzer

William Morrow & Co, 1986-09. Hardcover. Good. Good: BIND: hardback ED: ex-library with typical library identifiers. DJ: [good] clean, straight, mylar covered. COVER: [good] clean, straight. SPINE: [good] clean, straight, tight. PAGES: [good] clean, straight, unmarked. JCC (more information)

Offered by affinnallc (United States)
Price: $1.25
Add to cart 
7) Taking the World in for Repairs
Richard Selzer

William Morrow & Co. Used - Very Good. Light shelf wear. Spine=VG+. Cover is grey/blue coth. Dj has fading, small tear, and shelf wear. Slight highlighting throughout book. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
8) Taking the World in for Repairs
Selzer, Richard, MD

William Morrow & Company, 1986 Hard cover. Good. Good. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade.. (more information)

Offered by Red Rover Do Over (United States)
Price: $2.85
Add to cart 
9) Taking the World in for Repairs
Selzer, Richard

William Morrow & Co. Hardcover. 0688064892 Very Good Hardcover, 1986, Great condition! has DJ, writing in pen on first page, slight wear of DJ, Free tracking! sm. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Bookladie.com (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
10) Taking the World in for Repairs
Richard Selzer

William Morrow & Co. Used - Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
11) Taking the World in for Repairs
Richard Selzer

William Morrow & Co. Used - Like New. Dust Jacket Condition: LIKE NEW (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
12) Taking the World in for Repairs
Richard Selzer

William Morrow & Co. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
13) Taking the World in for Repairs
Selzer,Richard

Fine in Fine DJ. NOT price clipped (15.95). Morrow 1986 1st edition. hardcover. 239 pages., 1st edition,1st printing with no markings.Not remaindered.No names. (more information)

Offered by Enterprise Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
14) Taking the World in for Repairs
Selzer, Richard

William Morrow & Co, 1986. Near-new condition - NO remainder marks or price clippings - Stated First Edition - Price inside dustcover: $15.95 - Tight spine - Bright pages - NO writing, marks or tears inside book. - A collection of a dozen short stories, essays, and memoirs originally published in 1986, and now available in trade paperback. Richard Selzer retired as a surgeon in 1984 to write about his profession. His books include Letters to a Young Doctor, Confessions of a Knife, Mortal Lessons, Rituals of Surgery, and most recent, Raising the Dead.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near-Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
15) Taking the World in for Repairs
Selzer, Richard

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1986 Cloth Spine Only. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-688-06489-2. A very good very clean read copy in bright dust jacket biography autobiography and memoirs of physicians worldwide healt h science. (more information)

Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
16) Taking the World in for
Selzer Richard

C: New York: W. Morrow, 1986. Very good hardcover in Very good dustjacket. Nice clean tight copy.. HB. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
17) Taking the World in for Repairs
Selzer, Richard

NY: Morrow. VG+ in VG+ DJ. 1986. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: medical, essays, 0-688-06489-2. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
18) Taking the World in for Repairs
Selzer, Richard

William Morrow & Co, 1986 Very-nice, clean copy - NO remainder marks or price clippings - Stated First Edition - Price inside dustcover: $15.95 - Tight spine - Clean pages - NO writing, marks or tears inside book. - 239 pages. Dustcover shows slight wear (NO tears). A collection of a dozen short stories, essays, and memoirs originally published in 1986, and now available in trade paperback. Richard Selzer retired as a surgeon in 1984 to write about his profession. His books include Letters to a Young Doctor, Confessions of a Knife, Mortal Lessons, Rituals of Surgery, and most recent, Raising the Dead.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near-Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $5.55
Add to cart 
19) TAKING THE WORLD IN FOR REPAIRS
SELZER, Richard

NY: Morrow, 1986. 239 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine- rubbed dustjacket. ISBN: 0688064892 <em>By the author of 'Confessions of a Knife' &amp; award-winning essayist.</em> (more information)

Offered by Recollection Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
20) Taking the World in for Repairs
Selzer, Richard

New York: William Morrow & Co. 1986. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
21) Taking the World in for Repairs
Selzer, Richard

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1986 Very Good, paperback . Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
22) Taking the World in for Repairs
Selzer, Richard

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1986 Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 239 Pages. (more information)

Offered by G3 Books (Canada)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
23) Taking the World in for Repairs
Selzer, Richard

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1986 Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, 239 pages, tight and clean, Dust Jacket rubbed, scrateched along spine and edges, crease on back flap . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
24) Taking the World in for Repairs
Selzer Richard

New York: William Morrow & Company Inc.. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1986. First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. 0688064892 . Short stories and essays. book is clean and without any marks. FROM THE PUBLISHERA collection of a dozen short stories, essays, and memoirs originally published in 1986, and now available in trade paperback. Richard Selzer retired as a surgeon in 1984 to write about his profession. His books include Letters to a Young Doctor, Confessions of a Knife, Mortal Lessons, Rituals of Surgery, and most recent, Raising the Dead.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by Francois Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
25) Taking the World in for Repairs
Selzer, Richard

New York: WILLIAM MORROW & CO, 1986. Book in Perfect UNREAD condition. dj with minor shelf rub only. A dozen stories, essays and memoirs pertinent to the life of a doctor. Taking place in different parts of the world, each peice is a wonderful blend of fact and ficiton.239 pages. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Minacor (Canada)
Price: $9.92
Add to cart 
26) TAKING THE WORLD IN FOR REPAIRS
SELZER, RICHARD

New York, NY, U.S.A.: MORROW, 1986 NAVY JACKET. WM.MORROW. , 2ND PRINT. 239 PPS. MARK ON D/J WHERE PRICE WAS, ELSE FINE/FINE. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE.. SECOND PRINT. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIOGRAPHY. (more information)

Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
27) Taking the World in for Repairs
Selzer, Richard

Morrow [0-688-06489-2] 1986, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. . . . (Medicine). (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
28) Taking the World in for Repairs
Richard Selzer

William Morrow & Co, 1986-09. Hardcover. Like New. 1986 William Morrow & Co. First Edition/2nd Printing. Hardcover, 239 Pages. Signed by author "For Chuck, To remember our visit together in Tucson..Many Thanks Dick" on first page. See my customer image cover scan. Tight binding, clean and unmarked pages. DJ is in very good condition with very light wear/tear. Boards are in very good condition, sharp corners, very light spine bumping. Overall a very nice copy. Please feel free to e-mail for more pic's/scans. Prompt shipping. On international orders I charge only actual shipping charges and refund anything over. Please e-mail for a quote. (more information)

Offered by dotties_affordable_books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
29) Taking The World In For Repairs
Selzer, Richard

William Morrow and Company, Inc. New York,1986 ISBN# 0-688-06489-2 First Edition, vg+/vg+, Dj has very light bending on upper edge. Book has book plate with former owners name on flyleaf.. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by River Run Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
30) TAKING THE WORLD IN FOR REPAIRS
SELZER,RICHARD

NEW YORK: William Morrow, 1986 VG/VG, 239 PAGES. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Randy's bookscout (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
31) Taking the World in for Repairs
Selzer, Richard

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co. Hardcover. 0688064892 near Fine ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . 1986. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $11.25
Add to cart 
32) Taking the World in for Repairs
Selzer, Richard

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1986 pp.239 A dozen stories, essays and memoirs pertinen to the life of a doctor. clean tight unread copy slight watermark top edge with after affect of minuscule worbling to top of pages near front minuscule edgewear. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Travelwell Resource Center (Canada)
Price: CAD $12.95 ($11.71)
Add to cart 
33) TAKING THE WORLD IN FOR REPAIRS
Selzer, Richard

William Morrow , 1986 A lovely clean, tight hardly opened copy with a similar unclipped dust wrapper. 239 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bookmarc Books (Canada)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
34) Taking the World in for Repairs
Richard Selzer

New York : William Morrow , 1986 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Slightly age toned along edges. Clean and unmarked. Crisp and tight. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 239 pages. (more information)

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
35) Taking the World In for Repairs
Selzer, Richard

Morrow, 1986., 1986. Fiction. A dozen short stories essays and memoirs pertinent to the life of a doctor. Very good+ in a very good dj. Bro dart mylar covered.. ISBN: 0688064892. Hardcover. GENERAL FICTION. (more information)

Offered by Two Sisters Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
36) Taking the World in for Repairs
Selzer, Richard

William Morrow & Company, Inc., New York, 1986; . ISBN: 0688064892; First Edition, First Printing; NEAR FINE, unmarked hardcover in VERY GOOD+ dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. . (more information)

Offered by ReBook (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
37) Taking the World in for Repairs by Selzer, Richard
Richard Selzer

William Morrow & Co, 1986. Hardcover. Used: Very Good. Please contact us immediately with any problem/concern with your order (more information)

Offered by Booksetc (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
38) Taking the World in for Repairs
Selzer, Richard

New York, NY, U.S.A.: William Morrow, 1986. (1st) Slightly smaller book, cream cloth spine, dark blue boards, silver lettering very fine on spine, 239 lightly browned pages. DJ front and spine dark blue background, praise on back from Philadelphia Inquirier, Washington Post Book World, New York Times, Boston Globe and more. DJ and book, both Very Fine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. (more information)

Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
39) Taking the World in for Repairs
Selzer, Richard

New York, NY: William Morrow & Co, 1986. Very Good +/Very Good +; Hardbound; 239 pp.. Hardbound. Very Good +/Very Good +. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
40) Taking the World in for Repairs
Selzer, Richard

New York: Wm. Morrow. #46525 . F/NF. 1986. 2nd. KO . hb. w/dj. 239p . very light shelf wear o/w fine, clean & tight. . (more information)

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada)
Price: $16.62
Add to cart 
41) Taking The World In For Repairs
Seltzer, Richard

New York: William Morrow & Company, Inc., 1986. Book Near Fine in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. Book consists of a dozen stories, essays and memoirs pertinent to the life of a doctor. They take place in diverse locations. Each piece is a blend of fact and fiction. Blue boards with natural-colour cloth spine. Silver title print to spine. Price intact jacket.. ISBN: 0-688-06489-2. First Edition. Modern Firsts Richard Selzer Surgron's-United States ISBN 0-688-06489-2. (more information)

Offered by Gilt Edge Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
42) TAKING THE WORLD IN FOR REPAIRS
Selzer, Richard

William Morrow,, 1986. First Edition, First printing. Hardcover. AS NEW. Hardcover with dustjacket Short stories and essays. (more information)

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (United States)
Price: $20.60
Add to cart 
43) Taking the World in for Repairs
Selzer, Richard

William Morrow & Co. Hardcover. 0688064892 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $56.49
Add to cart