Finding a Way
Living With Exceptional Brothers and Sisters
by George Ancona ; Maxine B. Rosenberg
ISBN: 0688068731
ISBN-13: 9780688068738
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harpercollins Childrens Books Published date: 1988 Edition: 1th edition Size: 8.25 x 10.5 inches Weight: 0.9 pounds Ages: 3 to 4 Pages: 48
Synopses
Photographs and text describe brother-sister relationships in which one sibling has a physical disability.
Publisher's Notes
Photographs and text describe brother-sister relationships in which one sibling has a physical disability.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Gypsies Never Came
by Stephen Roos
Sixth-grader Augie Knapp, who wears a glove to cover his deformed hand, is convinced by Lydie Rose Meisenheimer, the strange new girl in town, that the Gypsies are coming for him. Reprint.

Pride Against Prejudice
by Jenny Morris

The 1960s Rebels
by Dorothy Hoobler
While Chuck struggles to find a place to call his own amidst his family and dull boarding school, Sojie becomes involved in sit-ins in Alabama to actively show her beliefs on the racial issues of the times.

Helen Keller
by Johanna Hurwitz
A biography of the blind and deaf girl who overcame both handicaps with the help of her teacher, Annie Sullivan.

A Girl Named Helen Keller
by Margo Lundell
An easy-to-read version of the remarkable and inspiring story of Helen Keller and her special teacher, Ann Sullivan.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0688068731 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Finding a Way: Living With Exceptional Brothers and Sisters
Maxine B. Rosenberg, George Ancona
Lothrop Lee & Shepard. Used - Very Good. Published: 1988. Media: Hardcover. 1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Finding a Way: Living With Exceptional Brothers and Sisters
Rosenberg, Maxine B.; Ancona, George
Lothrop Lee & Shepard. Hardcover. 0688068731 Nice copy, some cover wear, all pages are intact. We guarantee all of our books to be as stated. We promise to work hard to win your trust! Expedited and international shipping available. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Beyond Pages (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Finding a Way: Living With Exceptional Brothers and Sisters
Rosenberg, Maxine B.; Ancona, George
Lothrop Lee & Shepard. Hardcover. 0688068731 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1988 Lothrop Lee & Shepard Hard Cover . Very Good. 1988. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Finding a Way: Living With Exceptional Brothers and Sisters
Maxine B. Rosenberg, George Ancona
Lothrop Lee & Shepard. Used - Acceptable. Former library book. 1s. 1988 Hardcover. Has considerable wear and/or hi-lighting/underlining. Your purchase benefits the Prison Book Program of Cambridge, MA. ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Finding a Way: Living With Exceptional Brothers and Sisters
Rosenberg, Maxine B
Lothrop, Lee and Shepard Books. 1988. F F First edition.. H Hard cover. Good. J Good jacket. Good Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Ex-Library Copy With Usual Markings, Clear Dust Jacket Protector. ( WE MAIL DAILY ) Juvenile reading level. ( more information) Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Finding a Way: Living With Exceptional Brothers and Sisters
Rosenberg, Maxine B
Lothrop Lee & Shepard, 1988. First Printing, First Edition. Hardcover with DJ. VG/VG, former library, cover and text are very clean, sound binding. Kindergarten-Grade 3 Written in a straightforward, factual style, this book describes the responses of 3 children to living with physically disabled siblings. Children's ISBN: 0688068731. ( more information) Offered by Mihaly's Rare Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Finding a Way: Living With Exceptional Brothers and Sisters
Maxine B. Rosenberg; George Ancona
Lothrop Lee & Shepard, 1988-10. Hardcover. Very Good. ***1988 Edition as Shown*** Same ISBN. Ex-library with stickers and markings. Laminated cover! Clean pages! Solid binding! Fast service. Thank you for selecting me! SKU: 81208-708 ( more information) Offered by Colossians 317 (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Finding a Way: Living With Exceptional Brothers and Sisters
Maxine B. Rosenberg; George Ancona
Lothrop Lee & Shepard, 1988-10. Hardcover. New. New hardcover book in very good condition, clean and tightly bound. Slight shelfwear. Ships next business day from Oklahoma. ( more information) Offered by Abbyz Attic (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Finding a Way: Living With Exceptional Brothers and Sisters
Rosenberg, Maxine B.; Ancona, George
Lothrop Lee & Shepard. Hardcover. 0688068731 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|