And I Was There
Pearl Harbor and Midway Breaking the Secrets
by Roger Pineau ; John Costello ; Edwin T. Layton
ISBN: 0688069681
ISBN-13: 9780688069681
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harpercollins Published date: 1987 Edition: 1th edition Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.95 pounds Pages: 596
Publisher's Notes
The Pacific Fleet intelligence officer recounts the deciphering of Japanese codes before Pearl Harbor, the failures and mishaps that contributed to the disaster.
Other Editions
Similar books

Nothing Friendly In The Vicinity
by Claude C. Conner
Nothing Friendly in the Vicinity is the remarkable autobiography of an enlisted submariner and his harrowing experiences as a crew member of the submarine USS Guardfish (SS-217) during World War II. Conner's memoir highlights Guardfish's exciting early operations and documents deeply the four war patrols in which he personally participated. The Guardfish's history is marred with a horrendous "friendly-fire" tragedy, when the Guardfish's skipper misidentified and sunk USS Extractor (ARS-15) in a torpedo attack.

A Rage for Glory
by James Tertius Dekay
A definitive portrait of legendary naval hero Stephen Decatur describes his remarkable military career, including his dramatic victories over the Barbary pirates and the British during the War of 1812; examines his talents as a strategist, politician, and tactician; and details the duel maneuvered by a group of his enemies that led to his death.

Bluejacket Odyssey
by William L. McGee

Flights of Passage
by Samuel Hynes

Mountbatten
by Philip Ziegler
The official life of the soldier and statesman killed by the IRA in 1979 paints a rounded, sympathetic, and yet undeceived portrait of Mountbatten's character. From his christening (attended by Queen Victoria) to his days as Supreme Commander in Southeast Asia during World War II, to India where he oversaw the move to independence to the Suez crisis, we meet a figure who was profoundly human. "Lucid, stylish, perfectly organized and immaculately presented, it has all Mountbatten's best qualities."--John Keegan, Sunday Times.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0688069681 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
And I Was There: Pearl Harbor and Midway--Breaking the Secrets
Edwin T. Layton
William Morrow & Co. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1987. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
And I Was There: Pearl Harbor and Midway--Breaking the Secrets
Edwin T. Layton, Roger Pineau, John Costello
William Morrow & Co. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
And I Was There: Pearl Harbor and Midway--Breaking the Secrets
Layton, Edwin T.; Pineau, Roger; Costello, John
William Morrow & Co. PAPERBACK. 0688069681 1987 Quill; **1ST QUILL EDITION/PRINTING; PB; Cover: shelf & edge wears, age tanning/grime, o/w good; Fore-edge: age tanning & grime; Content: few dog-eared pages, o/w clean, tight & unmarked . Good. ( more information) Offered by MediaBazaar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
And I Was There: Pearl Harbor and Midway Breaking the Secrets
Pineau, Roger; Costello, John; Layton, Edwin T
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1987. Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. The spine is only slightly creased. Not an Ex-Library Book. Colorfully illustrated cover. Includes numerous photographs and maps, 36 Chapters, Notes, Bibliography, Index, Charts, and a brief biography of the authors.. Number Line 5 6 7 8 9 10. Soft Cover. Very Good. Measures: 6-1/4" x 9-1/4". 596 Pages. ( more information) Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
And I Was There: Pearl Harbor and Midway Breaking the Secrets
Layton, Edwin T.; Pineau, Roger; Costello, John
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1987. Tight binding, , square, Light cosmetic wear, edges and spine crisp, Bright covers, ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore Online Since '99 ** . Reprint. Soft Cover. Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
AND I WAS THERE Pearl Harbor and Midway--Breaking the Secrets
Layton, Edwin T. / Roger Pineau / John Costello
William Morrow & Co. VG. Softcover. Small scuff, or black mark on fore edge. ; Trade PB; 9.5 x 1.75 x 6.5 Inches; 596 pp; 0688069681; 1987 . ( more information) Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
And I Was There: Pearl Harbor and Midway--Breaking the Secrets
Layton, Edwin T.; Pineau, Roger; Costello, John
New York, N. Y.: William Morrow & Co./Quill, 1987 Edge wear, spine creases, light soil.. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by 50000books.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
And I Was There: Pearl Harbor and Midway Breaking the Secrets
Layton, Edwin T.; Pineau, Roger; Costello, John
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1987 USED - Standard. Book has only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; text is clean and unmarked. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
And I Was There: Pearl Harbor and Midway Breaking the Secrets
Layton, Edwin T.; Pineau, Roger; Costello, John
NY: William Morrow & Co, 1987 595 INDEXED pages to this fascinating history of WWII written by a strategic insider. ... Slight edge wear, internally clean and tight. . Soft Cover. VG+/No Jacket. Illus. by Photos and Drawings. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. ( more information) Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
"And I Was There"
Layton, Edwin T., Rear Admiral
New York: New York: Morrow, 1987, 1987. Pb. VG. 596 pp., notes, biblio, index. Owner's label inside front wrap, light wear.. Pb. VG. ( more information) Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
And I Was There: Pearl Harbor and Midway, Breaking the Secrets
Layton, Edwin T. (with) Pineau, Roger/Costello, John
NY: Quill/William Morrow, 1985. 1st paperback printing. VG. 596 p., photos, maps, biblio, appendices, index, 8vo wraps; ( more information) Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
And I Was There: Pearl Harbor and Midway-Breaking the Secrets
Layton, Edwin T
William Morrow & Co, January, 1987. First Quill Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. Lightly aged pages, faint smudging on edges, no markings in text. Shelf wear, spine creases & a few bends on cover. From Library Journal: According to Admiral Layton, the Japanese succeeded at Pearl Harbor because of audacious planning plus a dramatic breakdown in our intelligence service. This failure was caused by feuding among high-level officers for control of the intelligence and radio intercept divisions. Six months after Pearl Harbor, self-serving petty jealousy at naval headquarters almost caused us to lose the decisive battle of Midway. Layton reveals the full details of this deplorable situation and vigorously defends Admiral H.E. Kimmel, naval commander at Pearl Harbor, who was blamed for the disasters. Layton accuses instead some high-ranking naval officers in Washington who failed to pass along the latest intelligence intercepts. There is much new information here. Primarily for specialists with some knowledge of cryptography and intelligence operations, this is essential for comprehensive World War II collections. Stanley Itkin, Hillside P.L., New Hyde Park, N.Y. Copyright 1986 Reed Business Information, Inc. Admiral Arleigh Burke, U.S.N. (Ret.) Eddie Layotn's story could be one of the most important to come out of World War II ISBN: 0688069681. ( more information) Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
And I Was There : Pearl Harbor and Midway--Breaking the Secrets
Layton, Edwin T.; Pineau, Roger; Costello, John
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 1987. Pages are tight and clean, edge foxing. Binding firm and straight. Cover edges and corners good. Illustrated with maps & B/W photos. No conspicuous reading wear. If needed for reference, research, analysis, lucubrations, dissertation or just enjoyment this is the one. . First Quill Edition. Soft Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. 9 1/4 X 6. ( more information) Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
And I Was There : Pearl Harbor and Midway--Breaking the Secrets
Layton, Edwin T.; Pineau, Roger; Costello, John
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 1987. edge marks on bottom --shelf ??. Quill. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Redbrick Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
AND I WAS THERE, PEARL HARBOR & MIDWAY-BREAKING THE SECRETS
LAYTON, EDWIN T., REAR ADMIRAL
New York, NY, U.S.A.: MORROW, 1985 WHITE SPINE. QUILL/WM.MORROW. , 3RD P. 596 PPS. LIGHT RUBBING AT EDGES, ELSE VG. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE.. THIRD PRINT. Soft Cover. NEAR VERY GOOD. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HISTORY. ( more information) Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
And I Was There
LAYTON, Edwin T
New York: William Morrow and Company, 1985. Used - Very Good. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No DJ, as Issued. ISBN: 0-688-06968-1. 'Pearl Harbor and Midway--Breaking the Secrets.' Line along spine. ( more information) Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
And I Was There : Pearl Harbor and Midway--Breaking the Secrets
Layton, Edwin T
New York, NY, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co., Inc., 1987. 1st Quill Ed. so stated, 1st Printing, Trade PB, NF, 596 pp., previous owner's name on inside of front wrap, 3-1/2" crease across rear bottom corner, one crease length of spine. Written by Rear Admiral Edwin T. Layton, U.S.N. (Ret.), with Captain Roger Pineau, U.S.N.R. (Ret.), and John Costello. Why did the Japanese attack? How had they inflicted the greatest military defeat in American history? This is the first book by a top-ranking American Navy officer to answer these questions.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
And I Was There: Pearl Harbor and Midway--Breaking the Secrets
Layton, Edwin T.; Pineau, Roger; Costello, John
William Morrow & Co. PAPERBACK. 0688069681 First Quill Edition Softcover in very good condition. Cover has minor edge wear. Shipping Confirmation Number and Package Tracking provided with every order. Every order shipped Immediately! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by mtzent (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|