Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


And Die in the West

The Story of the O.K. Coral Gunfight

by Paula Mitchell Marks


ISBN: 0688072887
ISBN-13: 9780688072889
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harpercollins
Published date: 1989

Publisher's Notes

Presents a detailed, objective narrative of the celebrated gunfight, detailing the tension preceding it and the battle's bloody aftermath.

Other Editions

Similar books


1571683399
Raw Frontier
by Keith Guthrie



1572080000
Goodbye to Billy the Kid
by Harold L. Edwards



0399147624
Gunman's Rhapsody
by Robert B. Parker

In 1879, lawman Wyatt Earp, accompanied by his wife and his brothers, leaves Dodge City and heads to Tombstone, Arizona, where he takes a job as deputy sheriff; encounters legendary gunfighters Doc Holliday, Clay Allison, and Bat Masterson; meets lovely showgirl Josie Marcus; and becomes embroiled in a deadly feud with Johnny Behan.

0471319732
Gold Dust and Gunsmoke
by John Boessenecker

A letter home from the Gold Rush frontier...

0875652921
Jim Courtright of Fort Worth
by Robert K. Dearment



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0688072887 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) And Die in the West: The Story of the O.K. Corral Gunfight
Paula Mitchell Marks

William Morrow & Co. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$2.88
2) AND DIE IN THE WEST The Story of the O. K. Corral Gunfight
Marx, Paula Mitchell

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow, 1989. HARDCOVER in Dust Jacket. This is a former library book in Reading Copy condition but with a very good, bright dust jacket.. ISBN: 0688072887. First Edition. Hardcover. Fair/Very Good. EARP WYATT 1848 1929 HOLLIDAY JOHN HENRY 1851 1887 TOMBSTONE ARIZ BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY HISTORICAL. (more information)

Offered by The Choir Loft (United States)
$22.95
3) And Die in the West: The Story of the O.K. Corral Gunfight
Paula Mitchell Marks

William Morrow & Co, 1989-07. Hardcover. Very Good. first edition/first printing in mylar protected dj. very clean and solid edition with no markings. (more information)

Offered by ABbookstore (United States)
$30.00
4) And Die in the West: The Story of the O.K. Corral Gunfight
Marks, Paula Mitchell

New York: William Morrow and Company, 1989. Very light spotting to page edges. Prev. owner's name and date inked inside. Dust jacket very nice, in mylar, no tears; slight wear to top and bottom spine edges; several tiny white speckles to lower front panel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books - Susan Blake and Peter Kohler, Booksellers (United States)
$38.00
5) And Die in the West: The Story of the O.K. Corral Gunfight
Marks, Paula Mitchell

NY: William Morrow, 1989. Illustrated 8vo - 9 1/2" tall.. Stated 1st edition. Hard Cover. VG+ sitcker residue f.e.p./VG+. (more information)

Offered by Dan Behnke Bookseller (United States)
$40.00
6) And Die In The West; The Story of the O.K. Corral Gunfight
Marks, Paula Mitchell

New York: William Morrow and Co.. VG+++ book in NR Fine DJ in mylar tight square No internal markings, . mild edgewear, only observalbe flaw is that DJ is taped to boards, . 2 sm pieces to each board. 1989. 1st Ed 1st Prt. Hardbound. Marks has pulled together old newspaper accounts, court proceedings, pioneer reminiscences and results of current research. This places the gunfight narrative into a larger context; 8vo; 480 pages . (more information)

Offered by JEM BOOKS (United States)
$47.00
7) And Die in the West : The Story of the O. K. Corral Gunfight
Marx, Paula M

New York, NY, U.S.A.: William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1989. Dustcover is protected in Brodart sleeve.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Accessories (United States)
$48.00
8) And Die in the West The Story of the O. K. Corral Gunfight
Marks, Paula Mitchell

N.Y.: William Morrow and Company, 1989 480 pages, photos, illustrations, map end-papers, review copy with card laid in, and has original promotional announcement for book from the publisher laid in. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Old West Books (United States)
$50.00
9) And Die in the West: The Story of the O.K. Coral Gunfight
Marks, Paula Mitchell

NY: William Morrow & Co, 1989. An apparently unread copy. WHY PAY MORE?. First Edition. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Johnnycake Books ABAA, ILAB (United States)
$75.00
10) And Die in the West: The Story of the O.K. Corral Gunfight
Paula Mitchell Marks

New York, New York, USA: William Morrow & Company, Inc., 1989 FIRST EDITION. Balanced account putting the O.K. Corrall events into context of the time and place. Traces the political, social and economic factors that led to the shootout. Billy Clanton, Wyatt and Virgil Earp, James Kehoe, Ernest Storm, the McLaury's and others. Extensive notes, bibliography, photos and illustrations. NF/NF- Tan hardcover boards with brown cloth backstrip. Page ends have some slight edge soiling. DJ intact with only some agetoning of top and bottom edges. Tombstone street map on endpages.. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine Minus. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$98.00
11) And Die in the West
Paula Mitchell Marks

William Morrow and Co., New York, 1989. Stated First. Hardcover. Fine dj protected in mylar. Book Fine. SIGNED by the author on the title page in 2000. The very best of the OK Corral/Wyatt Earp books! Index, biblio, b/w photos, maps on endpapers. 8vo, brown paper and cloth. ISBN 0688072887. (more information)

Offered by Blue Cat Books (United States)
$150.00
12) And Die in the West:The Story of the O.K. Corral Gunfight (Qty: 6)
Marks, Paula Mitchell

New York, NY: William Morrow and Company. As New in As New dj~ New in dj. 1989. First Edition~ First Printing. Hardcover. SIGNED and dated (2000) by the author title page. Index, biblio, notes, b/w photos, maps. The very best book about the O.K. Corral Gunfight. ~ 8vo~ 480 pages~ Signed by Author . (more information)

Offered by Early West (United States)
$150.00