Six Months Off
An American Family's Australian Adventure
by Lamar Alexander
ISBN: 0688074170
ISBN-13: 9780688074173
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harpercollins Published date: 1988 Edition: 1th edition Pages: 319
Publisher's Notes
The former governor of Tennessee recalls the six-month hiatus from the merry-go-round of power and governance that he and his family took in Australia--an odyssey of personal rediscovery and family togetherness.
Other Editions
Similar books

Sam Houston and the American Southwest
by Oscar Handlin

Empire Statesman
by Robert A. Slayton
An engaging, lively portrait of the great New York governor chronicles Smith's struggles in state government and the anti-Catholic sentiments that torpedoed his historic bid for the presidency in 1928.

First Son
by Bill Minutaglio
Offers a portrait of the two-time governor of Texas, George W. Bush, and describes his political family and presidential aspirations.

William Clark and the Shaping of the West
by Landon Y. Jones
The first major biography of the famed American explorer focuses on William Clark's life and work after the expedition with Meriwether Lewis that made him an American icon, particularly his role in the removal of Native Americans from their ancestral lands.

Clive
by Robert Harvey
The real-life story of Robert Clive would be judged as wildly implausible if it came from the pen of a novelist. Clive of India was one of the most extraordinary and colorful figures Britain ever produced. The founder of Britain's Indian empire, he was also Britain's first great guerrilla fighter by the age of twenty-seven, conqueror of Bengal at thirty-one, and avenging angel of righteousness against the greed of his own fellow-countrymen at forty-one. In his later life Parliament brought him under painful scrutiny and he ended up one of the most hated men in Britain. He died violently under still-mysterious circumstances just before his fiftieth birthday. The story of Clive can be viewed on several levels: as a spirited military adventure by a man who defied death many times, who withstood the greatest siege in British military history, and conspired to force one of the most absolute and cruellest monarchs on earth off his throne; as the morality tale of a penniless young man who became the sole ruler of a huge empire, ended up as one of the richest men in Britain and was then brought to account and driven to despair; or as the story of a plundering early poacher-turned-gamekeeper who sought to establish a moral and legal order amidst slaughter and greed. Clive today lies buried in an unknown grave in an obscure corner of rural Shropshire, a reflection of the controversy he aroused in his lifetime and that still surrounds his legacy and the manner of his death. In this lively and revealing study Robert Harvey illuminates Clive's life's journey from the green fields surrounding Market Drayton through his adventures in India, his drive to success and self-destruction, to his vicious and premature death, by suicide or murder.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0688074170 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Six Months Off: An American Family's Australian Adventure
Lamar Alexander
William Morrow & Co. Used - Good. Published: 1988. Hardcover.1st Edition. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Six Months Off: An American Family's Australian Adventure
Alexander, Lamar
William Morrow & Co. Hardcover. 0688074170 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1988 William Morrow & Co Hard Cover . Very Good. 1988. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Six Months Off: An American Family's Australian Adventure
Alexander, Lamar
William Morrow & Co. Hardcover. 0688074170 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1988 William Morrow & Co Hard Cover . Very Good. 1988. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Six Months Off: An American Family's Australian Adventure
Alexander, Lamar
William Morrow & Co. Hardcover. 0688074170 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1988 William Morrow & Co Hard Cover . Good. 1988. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Six Months Off: An American Family's Australian Adventure
Lamar Alexander
William Morrow & Co. Used - Good. 1st Edition.GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Six Months Off: An American Family's Australian Adventure
Lamar Alexander
William Morrow & Co. Used - Acceptable. Former library book. 1st. 1988 Hardcover. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase benefits the Prison Book Program of Cambridge, MA. ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Six Months Off: An American Family's Australian Adventure
Lamar Alexander
William Morrow & Co. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Six Months Off: An American Family's Australian Adventure
Alexander, Lamar
William Morrow & Co. Hardcover. 0688074170 Great condition X-LIBRARY Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Usual stamps/stickers, corners crisp, mild shelf wear, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Six Months Off: An American Family's Australian Adventure
Alexander, Lamar
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1988. REGULAR PRINT EDITION, not large print, no markings, politician Alexander takes 6 months off with his family to travel the world. TR503640. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Six Months Off
Alexander, Lamar
Morrow. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1988. No Ed Stated. Hard Cover. 0688074170 . Clean tight copy with light shelf wear and a few short edge tears, creases to spine head. . ( more information) Offered by There And Back Again Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
SIX MONTHS OFF: AN AMERICAN FAMILY'S AUSTRALIAN ADVENTURE
Alexander, Lamar
NY: Wm Morrow & Co, 1988. presumed 1st Hardcover/DJ x 2. Very Good unmarked w 2 Very Good unclipped DJ's. Good family, good trip, good book--with politics, foreign peoples, growing up and kangaroos. 6 x 9, 319 p, b/w photos. ISBN 0688074170 ( more information) Offered by edburynbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Six Months Off
Alexander, Lamar
New York: New York: William Morrow, 1988, 1988. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. dj has several closed tears on the edges; book is clean, bindiing is tight. "An American Family's australian Adventure.". Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Brier Island Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Six Months Off: An American Family's Australian Adventure
Alexander, Lamar
New York, New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc, 1988. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Some edge wear to jacket. Sunning to jacket spine and edges. Light shelf wear to dustjacket. ISBN: 0688074170. ( more information) Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Six Months Off: An American Family's Australian Adventure
Alexander, Lamar, and Golbitz, Pat (Editor)
William Morrow & Company, 1988 Fine in fair dust jacket. Signed by author. 319 pgs fine/like new, as is the pale grey cover w/grey cloth spine w/bright gold embossed lettering. dj has wear and small tears. Maps on endpapers. Signed by author; owners name removed from inscription.. Hard cover. Fine/Fair. ( more information) Offered by Finderskeepers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Six Months Off: An American Family's Australian Adventure
Alexander, Lamar
William Morrow & Company, 1988 Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by author. . First Edition/1st printing. 319 pgs in vg/fine condition, the cover w/mylar covered dj vg. From pastors' church library w/library name stamped on title pg and sticker on spine. Illustrated. Signed by author.. First edition.. Hard cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Finderskeepers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Six Months Off: An American Family's Australian Adventure
Alexander, Lamar
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1988 Light edgwear, but tight and clean. DJ shows only minor rubbing, minor edgewear.. Later. Very Good +/Very Good +. ( more information) Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Six Months Off: An American Family's Australian Adventure
Alexander, Lamar
New York: WILLIAM MORROW & COMAPNY , INC, 1988. Some slight wear on books jacket. Book is in good condition.. Hard Back. Good/Good. Travel. ( more information) Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Six Months Off: An American Family's Australian Adventure
Alexander, Lamar
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1988. 8.75x5.75 inches. 319 pages. White, color photo illustrated dust jacket with red and black lettering. White dust jacket spine with red and light green lettering. Owner's name on front endpaper crossed out. This is the warm and humorous odyssey of an American family living an American dream-escaping to Australia for six months. Illustrated with black and white photos. Clean, tight, unmarked. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. ( more information) Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Six Months Off; An American Family's Australian Adventure
Alexander, Lamar
New York: WILLIAM MORROW & COMPANY, 1988. Books spine is bent and minor wear on books jacket, otherwise in good condition.. Hard Back. Good/Good. Non-Fiction. ( more information) Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
SIX MONTHS OFF
ALEXANDER, LAMAR
MORROW, 1988 ISBN:0-688-07417-0. VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DUSTJACKET-SECOND EDITION, INSCRIBED ON TITLE PAGE. ( more information) Offered by Madison Antiquarian Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
SIX MONTHS OFF (AN AMERICAN FAMILY'S AUSTRALIAN ADVENTURE)
LAMAR ALEXANDER
NEW Y ORK: WILLIAM MORROW AND COMPANY, INC, 1988. Hard bound in dust cover both in very good condition. Front cover illustrated with a color picture. Cover and page edging are slightly soiled. Leaves are clean. Has a name marked out at the top right corner of the front fly paper. Illustrated with black and white picture's. Front and back paste down and fly paper's are illustrated with black and white map's. Has 319 page's`. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
SIX MONTHS OFF
ALEXANDER, LAMAR
MORROW, 1988 ISBN:0-688-07417-0. VERY GOOD IN GOOD DUSTJACKET, INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR-FIRST EDITION. ( more information) Offered by Madison Antiquarian Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Six Months Off: An American Family's Australian Adventure
Lamar Alexander
William Morrow & Co William Morrow & Co., NY, 1988. Hard Cover. First Edition, Near Fine/Very Good. Clean and tight copy, price in pencil on inside page only marking in nice dust jacket that has some shelf wear. After 8 years as Governor of Tennessee, Lamar Alexander decamps to Australia. 8vo; 319/index pages. Helps support Christian Homeschooling family.. Hard Cover. As New. ( more information) Offered by dhamiltonbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
SIX MONTHS OFF
ALEXANDER, LAMAR
MORROW, 1988 ISBN:0-688-07417-0. VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DUSTJACKET-INSCRIBED. ( more information) Offered by Madison Antiquarian Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Six Months Off: An American Family's Australian Adventure
Alexander, Lamar
New York: New York: William Morrow And Company, 1988, 1988. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5th Printing; Hardcover; Book is Fine in a Fine Dustjacket; White Cloth and Board Covers; 8vo; 319 pages; maps on endpapers; illustrated; inscribed on title page 'To Bob - Lamar Alexander 1989'; Cover protected by a mylar wrapper;. ISBN: 0688074170. Signed by Author. 5th Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Charing Cross Road Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
Six Months Off
ALEXANDER, Lamar
NY: Morrow, 1988. 1st ed. INSCRIBED and dated in the year of publication by the presidential candidate, Alexander. Fine in near fine dust jacket, a few tiny edge tears.. ISBN: 0688074170 . MODERN FIRST. ( more information) Offered by Len Unger Rare Books, ABAA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
Six Months Off: An American Family's Australian Adventure
Alexander, Lamar
William Morrow & Co. Hardcover. 0688074170 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
Six Months Off: An American Family's Australian Adventure
Alexander, Lamar
good, good Morrow New York c1988 First First 25 cm, 319, illus., endpaper maps, notes, damp marks bottom corner, review flyer & author's business card laid in. Signed by the author. The story of Lamar Alexander's Australian travels at the end of two terms as Governor of Tennessee. Alexander went on to serve as Secretary of Education and as president of the University of Tennessee, and also ran as a U.S. Presidential candidate. ( more information) Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
Six Months Off: An American Family's Australian Adventure
Alexander, Lamar
very good, fair Morrow New York c1988 First First 25 cm, 319, illus., endpaper maps, notes, tears & chips to DJ edges, piece missing rear DJ. Signed by the author. signed note from the author laid in. The story of Lamar Alexander's Australian travels at the end of two terms as Governor of Tennessee. Alexander went on to serve as Secretary of Education and as president of the University of Tennessee, and also ran as a U.S. Presidential candidate. ( more information) Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
Six Months Off: An American Family's Australian Adventure
Alexander, Lamar
good, fair Morrow New York c1988 Fifth 25 cm, 319, illus., DJ worn, torn, chipped, and soiled, front DJ flap price clipped. Inscribed by the author. The story of Lamar Alexander's Australian travels at the end of two terms as Governor of Tennessee. Alexander went on to serve as Secretary of Education and President of the University of Tennessee, as well as a Democratic Presidential candidate. ( more information) Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
Six Months Off: an American Family's Australian Adventure
Alexander, Lamar
New York, N. Y., U. S. A.: William Morrow & Co, 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/very good +. As New in As New jacket Signed by Author Govoner Alexanders story of his families adventures in AUSTRALIA, inscribed to "For Barney Adler Tucker, Lamar Alexander. 319 pages. ( more information) Offered by The Treasure Vault (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|