Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0688077943
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Florence Harding

First Lady the Jazz Age and the Death of America's Most Scandalous President

by Carl Sferrazza Anthony


ISBN: 0688077943
ISBN-13: 9780688077945
Format: Hardcover

Summary

A biography of Florence Harding, the wife of a self-effacing newspaper editor named Warren Harding, whom Florence encouraged to enter politics. Eventually, the Hardings moved far enough past their small-town Ohio roots to occupy the White House, where Warren presided over one of the most scandal-ridden administrations in American history. In many ways a far more impressive figure than her husband, Florence was seen by many to have been the real force driving her husband's career, and after his death there were rumors that she had poisoned him to avoid the humiliation of impeachment.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"A fascinating account of one of the most complex of all the political wives of this century."

   -- Kirkus

"Carl Sferrazza Anthony, however, has written a six hundred page book that is remarkably successful in rescuing Florence Harding from the fashionable obscurity to which she was early consigned, and in so doing he helps us to reexamine an era about which we mistakenly think we know all that we need to know, and allows it and his quite remarkable protagonist to rise above and beyond caricature."    -- Peter J. Gomes

   -- Boston Book Review

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harpercollins
Published date: 1998
Size: 6.75 x 10 inches
Weight: 2.55 pounds
Pages: 645

Publisher's Notes

This biography reveals the never-before-told story of First Lady Florence Harding's phenomenal rise to power. Carl Sferrazza Anthony not only recounts the drama of Florence Harding's personality but uses the White House to bring to life Jazz Age America. He shows how Florence's friendship with Evalyn McLean, the morphine-addicted owner of the Hope Diamond and The Washington Post, was one of the defining bonds in her public life. Drawing on newly declassified FBI documents, Florence's recently discovered diary, and many other sources, Anthony offers a penetrating reanalysis of the Teapot Dome scandal and the "intimidation squad" used to silence Harding's political opponents, as well as shocking revelations about Harding's involvement with mistresses, including love letters the President wrote. And Anthony reopens the investigation into the legend that Florence Harding poisoned the President seventy-five years ago, with eye-opening conclusions.

Other Editions

Similar books


04492232310
First Ladies
by Margaret Truman

"Fascinating. . . . First Ladies is a wonderfully generous look at the women who, often against their wishes, took on what Truman calls 'the world's second toughest job.' "--The Christian Science Monitor Whether they envision their role as protector, partner, advisor, or scold, First Ladies find themselves in a job that is impossible to define, and just as difficult to perform. Now Margaret Truman, daughter of President Harry Truman and an acclaimed novelist and biographer in her own right, explores the fascinating position of First Lady throughout history and up to the present day.With her unique perspective as the daughter of a First Lady, Ms. Truman reveals the truth behind some of the most misunderstood and forgotten First Ladies of our history, as well as the most famous and beloved. In recounting the charm and courage of Dolley Madison, the brazen ambition of Florence Harding, the calm, good sense of Grace Coolidge, the genius of Eleanor Roosevelt, the mysterious femininity of Jackie Kennedy, and the fierce protectiveness of Nancy Reagan, among others, Margaret Truman has assembled an honest yet affectionate portrait of our nation's First Ladies--one that freely acknowledges their virtues and their flaws.

0792293460
The Adventures Of Theodore Roosevelt
by Anthony Brandt

A collection of writings by the twenty-sixth president of the United States recounts his adventure-filled exploits on African safaris, journeys throughout the American West, and a peril-filled expedition down Brazil's River of Doubt in the heart of South America's Amazonia. Original.

1586482823
Franklin Delano Roosevelt
by Conrad Black

Now in paperback, the epic biography that critics across the board agree "deserves to become the standard one-volume life of FDR" (* The Economist ) Franklin Delano Roosevelt stands astride American history like a colossus. Having pulled the nation out of the Great Depression and led it to victory in the Second World War, in his four terms as president Roosevelt transformed an inward-looking country into the greatest superpower the world had ever known. Few biographies have been able to capture the full scope, the charisma, and the complexities of the man in full-until Conrad Black's Franklin Delano Roosevelt . In this extraordinary and eminently readable assessment, Black-a staunch conservative-takes to task the Roosevelt naysayers, lays bare the Yalta myth, and makes a surprising and compelling case that that FDR was the most influential and important person of the twentieth century. Hailed by critics from all sides of the political spectrum as "masterful," "epic," and the "best biography of Roosevelt yet," Franklin Delano Roosevelt is bar-none the definitive biography of the 32nd president. It is an essential resource for anyone who wishes to understand not only Roosevelt-but the very history of the twentieth century, both in America and throughout the world.

0375508473
The Survivor
by John F. Harris

The definitive account of one of the most accomplished, controversial, and polarizing figures in American history Bill Clinton is the most arresting leader of his generation. He transformed American politics, and his eight years as president spawned arguments that continue to resonate. For all that has been written about this singular personality–including Clinton’s own massive autobiography–there has been no comprehensive, nonpartisan overview of the Clinton presidency. Few writers are as qualified and equipped to tackle this vast subject as the award-winning veteran Washington Post correspondent John F. Harris, who covered Clinton for six of his eight years in office–as long as any reporter for a major newspaper. In The Survivor , Harris frames the historical debate about President William Jefferson Clinton, by revealing the inner workings of the Clinton White House and providing the first objective analysis of Clinton’s leadership and its consequences. Harris shows Clinton entering the Oval Office in 1993 primed to make history. But with the Cold War recently concluded and the country coming off a nearly uninterrupted generation of Republican presidents, the new president’s entry into this maelstrom of events was tumultuous. His troubles were exacerbated by the habits, personal contacts, and the management style, he had developed in his years as governor of Arkansas. Clinton’s enthusiasm and temper were legendary, and he and Hillary Rodham Clinton–whose ambitions and ordeals also fill these pages–arrived filled with mistrust about many of the characters who greeted them in the “permanent Washington” that often holds the reins in the nation’s capital. Showing surprising doggedness and a deep-set desire to govern from the middle, Clinton repeatedly rose to the challenges; eventually winning over (or running over) political adversaries on both sides of the aisle–sometimes facing as much skepticism from fellow Democrats as from his Republican foes. But as Harris shows in his accounts of political debacles such as the attempted overhaul of health care, Clinton’s frustrations in the war against terrorism, and the numerous personal controversies that time and again threatened to consume his presidency, Bill Clinton could never manage to outrun his tendency to favor conciliation over clarity, or his own destructive appetites. The Survivor is the best kind of history, a book filled with major revelations–the tense dynamic of the Clinton inner circle and Clinton’s professional symbiosis with Al Gore to the imprint of Clinton’s immense personality on domestic and foreign affairs–as well as the minor details that leaven all great political narratives. This long-awaited synthesis of the dominant themes, events, and personalities of the Clinton years will stand as the authoritative and lasting work on the Clinton Presidency.

0743260031
Assassination Vacation
by Sarah Vowell

A tour of key historic sites in America where incidents of political violence have occurred reveals lesser-known points of interest pertaining to each and shares information about how history has been shaped by popular culture and tourism. By the author of The Partly Cloudy Patriot.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0688077943 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Florence Harding: The First Lady, the Jazz Age, and the Death of America's Most Scandalous President
Carl Sferrazza Anthony

William Morrow & Co. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1998. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Florence Harding: The First Lady, the Jazz Age, and the Death of America's Most Scandalous President
Carl Sferrazza Anthony

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Some light dirt smudges on edge and on mylar. Some dog eared pages. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.11
Add to cart 
3) Florence Harding: The First Lady, the Jazz Age, and the Death of America's Most Scandalous President
Carl Sferrazza Anthony

An ex-library used copy. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.11
Add to cart 
4) Florence Harding: The First Lady, The Jazz Age, and the Death of America's Most Scandalous President
Carl Sferrazza Anthony

New York: William Morrow Company, 1998 Biography/History Minor shelf wear. Text is clean and unmarked.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ted Mihm, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
5) Florence Harding: The First Lady, the Jazz Age, and the Death of America's Most Scandalous President
Anthony, Carl Sferrazza

New York, New York USA: William Morrow & Co, 1998. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
6) Florence Harding: The First Lady, the Jazz Age, and the Death of America's Most Scandalous President
Anthony, Carl Sferrazza

William Morrow, 1998 8vo. 645pp. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Cardinal Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
7) Florence Harding : the First Lady, the Jazz Age, and the Death of America's Most Scandalous President FREE SHIPPING
Carl Sferrazza Anthony

N Y.: Morrow, 1998. ....hardcover edition w/ dustjacket.....nice clean tight copy WITH BRODART DUSTJACKET COVER INCLUDED.....biography, politics. 6th Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Savage, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
8) Florence Harding: The First Lady, The Jazz Age, and the Death of America’s Most Scandalous President
Anthony, Carl Sferrazza

New York, NY William Morrow & Company, 1988. Hardback with DJ. First Ed; but later printing. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ: Both book and DJ show only minute indications of use. Book shows former owner's name discreetly rubber stamped at front pastedown endpaper; otherwise only very mild shelfwear and a tiny tear at bottom rear corner tip; binding square and secure; text clean. DJ shows mild rubbing; price unclipped; mylar-protected. Overall, very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 645pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. (more information)

Offered by Westside Stories (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
9) Florence Harding: The First Lady, the Jazz Age, and the Death of America's Most Scandalous President
Carl Sferrazza Anthony

William Morrow & Co, 1998-09. Hardcover. Very Good. This a hardcover book with a dust jacket.In very good condition, a nice, clean book!!Dust Jacket shows some wear. (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
10) Florence Harding: First Lady the Jazz Age and the Death of America's Most Scandalous President
Anthony, Carl Sferrazza

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: WILLIAM MORROW & CO, 1998 BLUE PICTORIAL JACKET. 645 PAGSE. PHOTO SECTION. BOOK IS CLEAN AND SECURE.. SIXTH PRINT. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIOGRAPHY. (more information)

Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
11) Florence Harding: First Lady the Jazz Age and the Death of America's Most Scandalous President
Anthony, Carl Sferrazza

William Morrow & Co; Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.. Very Good+; Softcover; Minor edge rubs.. 1998. A clean, solid copy. No sun no damp no ink not torn. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . (more information)

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
12) Florence Harding: The First Lady, the Jazz Age, and the Death of America's Most Scandalous President
Carl Sferrazza Anthony

William Morrow & Co, 1998-09. Good. Good DJ. Ex-library w/ usual markings, attachments, but overall very clean & tight copy. (more information)

Offered by Driftless Books and Music (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
13) Florence Harding; The First Lady, the Jazz Age, and the Death of America's Most Scandalous President
ANTHONY, Carl Sferrazza

New York: William Morrow, 1999. paperback. very good. Illus. 645pp. 8vo, pr. wrs. N.Y.: William Morrow, (1999). vg (more information)

Offered by Argosy Book Store (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
14) Florence Harding: First Lady the Jazz Age and the Death of America's Most Scandalous President
Anthony, Carl Sferrazza

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Company, Inc., 1998 The dust jacket has a small stain at the bottom edge near the back fold and now has a mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
15) Florence Harding: The First Lady, the Jazz Age, and the Death of America's Most

Very Good. Copyright 1998 hardcover//Unmarked pages, uncreased spine, mild wear on dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Shootingstar Books (United States)
Price: $12.10
Add to cart 
16) Florence Harding: First Lady the Jazz Age and the Death of America's Most Scandalous President
Anthony, Carl Sferrazza

New York: William Morrow & Co, 1998. 645pp. Index, Notes, Biblio., Illus. Wear boards, fading, DJ: wear extremities, light rubbing.. Hb. VG/VG. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
17) Florence Harding
Anthony, Carl Sferrazza

New York: Morrow, (c1998). Organization's red name stamp on endpaper and title page, else Near Fine in a Near Fine DJ.. Third Printing. Blue Hard Cover. Illus. by B & W Photographs. (more information)

Offered by Pride and Prejudice-Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
18) Florence Harding: The First Lady, the Jazz Age, and the Death of America's Most Scandalous President
Anthony, Carl Sferrazza

New York: William Morrow & Co., Inc., 1998 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Arizona Book Gallery (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
19) Florence Harding: The First Lady, the Jazz Age, and the Death of America's Most Scandalous President
Anthony, Carl Sferrazza

William Morrow and Company, New York, 1998. VG/VG, clean, strong binding, occasional margin writing and underlining. Blue hardcover, first edition. 645 p +xx inc a prologue acknowledgements, sources and notes and an index+ 16 pages of B & W photos (more information)

Offered by Welly's Books (United States)
Price: $15.95
Add to cart 
20) Florence Harding : The First Lady, the Jazz Age and the Death of America's Most Scandalous President
Anthony, Carl Sferrazza

NY: Wm. Morrow, 1998. 645 pages with index, b/w photos; dj few scuffs.. ISBN: 0688077943. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near New/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FLORENCE KLING HARDING AMERICAN FIRST LADY WIFE WARREN G. HARDING. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $20.00 ($16.81)
Add to cart 
21) Florence Harding
No Illustration, Anthony

New York: William Morrow And Company, 1998. Not Listed. Paperback. Very Good. PICTORIAL SOFT COVER COVER, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $17.25
Add to cart 
22) Florence Harding The First Lady,the Jazz Age and the Death of America's Most Scandalous President
Carl Sferrazza Anthony

New York, NY.: Morrow/Avon. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. 0688077943 . book is in excellant condition; 034369; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (United States)
Price: $18.25
Add to cart 
23) Forence Harding The First Lady, the Jazz Age, and the Death of America's Most Scandalous President
Anthony, Carl Sferrazza

New York, NY: William Morrow & Co. Fine/Near Fine. 1998. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 645pp(Index) A couple of slight DJ wrinkles, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. ISBN0 688 07794 3 Price Keywords: Biography, First Ladies, President Harding. (more information)

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
24) Florence Harding: The First Lady, The Jazz Age, and the Death of America's Most Scandalous President
Anthony, Carl Sferrazza

New York: William Morrow And Company, Inc., 1988. Bookplate is partially removed on front endpaper. Dust jacket is protected with a mylar cover . . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good Plus/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by The history Place (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
25) Florence Harding: The First Lady, the Jazz Age, and the Death of America's Most Scandalous President
Carl Sferrazza Anthony

William Morrow & Co, 1998-09. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/line new - not priceclipped. (more information)

Offered by Beth Cherkowsky (United States)
Price: $24.95
Add to cart 
26) Florence Harding The First Lady, the Jazz Age, and the Death of America's Most Scandalous President
Anthony, Carl Sferrazza

New York, NY: William Morrow & Co. Fine+/Fine+ * Almost N E W ! *. 1998. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 645pgs(Index) Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0688077943 Keywords: Biography, First Ladies, Warren G. Harding. (more information)

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Price: $26.50
Add to cart 
27) The First Lady, the Jazz Age, and the Death of America's Most (Qty: 6)
Florence Harding

Gift quality. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket.. Ships daily.New (more information)

Offered by SequiturBooks (United States)
Price: $27.50
Add to cart 
28) Florence Harding: First Lady the Jazz Age and the Death of America's Most Scandalous President
Anthony, Carl Sferrazza

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. New stated first edition, first printing partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket. Book is unread. A bit of shelfwear. Mylar cover. . (more information)

Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (United States)
Price: $29.40
Add to cart 
29) Florence Harding: First Lady the Jazz Age and the Death of America's Most Scandalous President
Anthony, Carl Sferrazza

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co.. New in New dust jacket; New. 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Hard Cover. New stated first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in very fine condition. Protective myalr cover. . (more information)

Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (United States)
Price: $34.30
Add to cart 
30) Florence Harding: The First Lady, the Jazz Age, and the Death of America's Most
Carl Sferrazza Anthony

William Morrow & Co, 1998-09. Hardcover. Like New. Collectible stated 1st Edition (1998, HC), 1st printing with 10 full numberline. New book. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! Shipping within 24 hours! (more information)

Offered by XYZBOOK (United States)
Price: $37.59
Add to cart 
31) Florence Harding: First Lady the Jazz Age and the Death of America's Most Scandalous President
Anthony, Carl Sferrazza

New York, New York: William Morrow & Co., 1998 Signed Copy!! Author's Signature is on title page. First Edition. Second Printing.. Hard Back. Like New/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by A2zbooks (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
32) Florence Harding: First Lady the Jazz Age and the Death of America's Most Scandalous President
Anthony, Carl Sferrazza

Scranton, Pennsylvania: William Morrow & Co., 1998 Signed Copy!! Author's Signature is on title page. First Edition. Second Printing.. Hard Back. Like New/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by A2zbooks (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
33) Florence Harding
Anthony, Carl

Morrow, 1998. rather lengthy, dated (month/year) inscription by author to named recipient who would appear to be the great-great niece of Pres. Chester Arthur; light edge wear and rubbing on attractive, unclipped dj; minor edge wear on nice book; spine and hinges are tight and solid although the book has just a tiny storage twist; mint pages other than the inscription; first print of first edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Second Hand Prose (United States)
Price: $60.00
Add to cart