Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


Mind of My Own

The Women Who Was Known As "Eve" Tells the Story of Her Triumph over Multiple Personality Disorder

by Chris Costner Sizemore


ISBN: 0688081991
ISBN-13: 9780688081997
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harpercollins
Published date: 1989

Publisher's Notes

The subject of the celebrated "Three Faces of Eve" multiple-personality case describes her work in the mental health field and how she successfully integrated her several personalities into the woman she is today.

Similar books


0425156931
Silencing the Voices
by Jean Darby Cline

Jean Cline withstood unspeakable abuse at the hands of both her father and her first husband. Although she went on to enjoy a successful and lucrative career, she also suffered from an often paralyzing depression. When Jean went into therapy, she discovered that the lifelong pattern of abuse in her life had caused her personality to fragment into three separate entities. This book documents her search for her true self and her battle with multiple personality disorder.

0887400531
Alex Stewart
by John Rice Irwin



0888391870
How Come I'm Dead
by McDonald



0888391862
Yukon Lady
by MacLean



0888391048
Fogswamp
by Ruth M. McVeigh



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0688081991 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Mind of My Own: The Women Who Was Known As "Eve" Tells the Story of Her Triumph over Multiple Personality Disorder
Sizemore, Chris Costner

William Morrow & Co, 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. no writing, no marks, clean and clear text, dj is in good condition, with shelfwear, sticker located on the front of it, soiling, tight binding, published by William Morrow & Co, copyright 1989, first edition, hard cover (more information)

Offered by CHANDA'S BARGAIN BOOKS (United States)
$4.00
2) Mind of My Own: The Women Who Was Known As EVE Tells the Story of Her Triumph over Multiple Personality Disorder
Sizemore, Chris Costner

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Company, 1989 White boards, lt. blue cloth spine wrap, silver spine titles, as new. Pages as new. Dj slight edge wear. 291 pages. Few x's bottom edge, endpage.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. (more information)

Offered by BiblioStax (United States)
$4.70
3) Mind of My Own The Woman Who Was Known As "Eve" Tells the Story of Her Triumph over Multiple Personality Disorder
Sizemore, Chris Costner

William Morrow & Co. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. 9.6 x 1.1 x 6.5 Inches; 299 pages . (more information)

Offered by booksntiques (United States)
$5.00
4) Mind of My Own
Sizemore, Chris Costner

NY: William Morrow & Company, 1989. Hard Cover w/DJ. First Edition (stated). A very nice copy-Text is clean and solid, no remainder markings or names; DJ is not price-clipped ($19.95). DJ lightly shelfworn. Book and DJ condition: VG in mylar jacket. (more information)

Offered by Needham Book Finders (United States)
$5.25
5) Mind of My Own: the Women Who Was Known as "Eve" Tells the Story of Her Triumph Over Multiple Personality Disorder
Sizemore, Chris Costner

NY: MORROW, 1989. NEAR FINE in Very Good jacket HARD COVER. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. VERY LIGHT EDGE WEAR, LIGHT SOILING TOP PG EDGES IN LIKE DJ WITH LIGHT CREASING TO SPINE ENDS AND CORNERS.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
$6.50
6) Mind of My Own: The Woman Who Was Known As "Eve" Tells the Story of Her Triumph over Multiple Personality Disorder
Chris Costner Sizemore

William Morrow & Co, 1989-09. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. GOOD CONDITION/GOOD CONDITION. THE STORY OF A REBIRTH, OF RECOVERY AND RENEWED COMMITMENT TO A FAMILY AND COMMUNITY, OF GROWING CONFIDENCE AND CULMINATED IN THE WINNING OF THE PRESTIGIOUS CLIFFORD W. BEERS AWARD FOR UNPARALLELED SERVICE IN THE MENTAL HEALTH FIELDEX LIBRARY COPY WITH THE USUAL WITHDRAWN MAKINGS (more information)

Offered by Books Music Videos 4 U (United States)
$9.95
7) A MIND OF MY OWN, THE WOMAN WHO WAS KNOWN AS EVE TELLS THE STORY OF HER TRIUMPH OVER MULTIPLE PERSONALITY DISORDER
SIZEMORE, CHRIS COSTNER

New York, NY, U.S.A.: MORROW, 1989 SILVER JACKET. 299 PAGES. SOME LIGHT RUBBING AT D/J EDGES. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE.. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINT. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIOGRAPHY. (more information)

Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
$9.99
8) A Mind of My Own: The Woman Who Was Known as EVE Tells Her Story of Her Triumph Over Multiple Personality Disorder
Sizemore, Chris C.; Drew, Lisa (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Company, 1989. Book and jacket have light soiling. 299 pages. The subject of the movie, "The Three Faces of Eve," tells her own story.. ISBN: 0688081991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MULTIPLE PERSONALITY PSYCHOLOGY PSYCHIATRY. (more information)

Offered by Dickinson Books (United States)
$10.00
9) Mind of My Own: The Woman Who Was Known As "Eve" Tells the Story of Her Triumph over Multiple Personality Disorder
Chris Costner Sizemore

William Morrow & Co, 1989-09. Hardcover. New. Hardback w/ DJ. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! Dust jacket has barely noticeable shelf wear. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! (more information)

Offered by International Book Source (United States)
$11.96
10) A Mind of My Own: The Woman Who Was Known as "Eve" Tells the Story of Her Triumph Over Multiple Personality Disorder
Sizemore, Chris Costner

William Morrow & Company, New York, Second Printing., 1989. Very good in good dust jacket. 299 pages including Index. Light edgewear. Light rubbing on dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Helen Hyden (United States)
$12.00
11) Mind of My Own: The Woman Who was known as Eve tells the Story of Her Multiple Personality Disorder (Qty: 3)
Sizemore, Chris Costner (born 1927)

NY. 1989. Very Good. NY: Morrow, [1989]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 299+[1]pp. Blue cloth-backed white boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. . (more information)

Offered by John Gach Books, Inc. (United States)
$13.25
12) A Mind of My Own
Sizemore, Chris Costner; Drew, Lisa (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1989. 1st Ed. so stated, 1st Printing, number row 1-10, HB/DJ, NF/NF, 299 pp. Book spine bottom is tucked under and has a little rubbing. DJ has wrinkle at top & bottom of spine and rear bottom edge. Autobiography of the woman with multiple personality disorder who was the basis for the movie, The Three Faces of Eve. This book details the whole course of her MPD and the final integration of the separate personalities resulting in her being cured.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
$15.50
13) Mind of My Own: The Women Who Was Known As "Eve" Tells the Story of Her Triumph over Multiple Personality Disorder
Sizemore, Chris Costner

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co., 1989. First edition stated. Fine/NF. The woman who was known as Eve tells the story of her triumph over multiple personality disorder.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Carly Wall, StoneyPine Books (United States)
$15.99