Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


Prince of Chaos

by R. Zelazny


ISBN: 0688087272
ISBN-13: 9780688087272
Format: Hardcover

Summary

In the fifth book in the Merlin series of Amber books, Merlin finds that his friends and enemies change as he tries to further secure his rightful throne, following the mysterious deaths of the two people in front of him in the line of succession.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harpercollins
Published date: 1991

Publisher's Notes

Merlin Corey travels to the Courts of Chaos, where he discovers the reasons behind many of the forces that have shaped his life.

Other Editions

Similar books


0380896354
Trumps of Doom
by Roger Zelazny

Fighting off an unknown assailant every April 30th, California computer hacker Merle Corey discovers that he is actually Merlin, the son of the missing Prince Corwin of the royal house of Amber. Reissue.

0380720868
Shadow of a Dark Queen
by Raymond E. Feist

Feist, author of the Riftwar Saga, embarks on a new series, returning to the magical twin worlds of Kelewan and Midkemia to begin the story of the Serpent War Saga. Two unlikely heroes are destined to oppose the malign forces that threaten their lives and the survival of their world.

0380720884
Rage of a Demon King
by Raymond E. Feist

A loyal soldier and a wealthy merchant have served bravely in an enduring war that is ravaging their land--but their courage is no longer enough to defeat the scourge that is descending upon their home. For a foul and terrible thing has escaped from a world already devoured to feed on one consumed by chaos--an insatiable nightmare creature of dark and murderous nature which seeks to own and corrupt the very source of life itself.

0312857691
The Path of Daggers
by Robert Jordan

The eighth book in the "New York Times" bestselling "Wheel of Time" series, called by the "Chicago Sun-Times": "a fantasy tale seldom equaled and still more seldom surpassed in English". With the Seanchan invasion in possession of Ebou Dar, Nynaeve, Elayne, and Aviendha head for Caemlyn and Elayne's rightful throne, but discover an enemy worse that the Seanchan.

0380720876
Rise of a Merchant Prince
by Raymond E. Feist

Roo and Eric have survived military adventure in the South and helped warn Midkemia of the seemingly unstoppable horde of the Serpent Mages that is conquering their world. But life goes on, and even heroes have to make a living, so Roo begins his life as a businessman--one who can cut a deal as quickly and easily as he can a throat.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0688087272 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Prince of Chaos (The Amber Novels)
Roger Zelazny

William Morrow & Co. Used - Good. Published: 1991. Hardcover.1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
2) Prince of Chaos (The Amber Novels)
Roger Zelazny

William Morrow & Co. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
3) Prince of Chaos (New Amber Novel)
Roger Zelazny

William Morrow & Co, 1991. hardcover. Used - Good. A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. The edges are dirty. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid.The first leaf page is torn out. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
$1.20
4) Prince of Chaos
Zelazny, Roger

William Morrow, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good to Fine/Good to Very Good. Book has light edge wear and no markings. Dust jacket has general wear, with rubbing (I'll put a clear cover on it). Science Fiction (#H7627) (more information)

Offered by Cybercats Paper (United States)
$1.95
5) Prince of Chaos
Zelazny, R

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co. Good in Good dust jacket. 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0688087272 . Nice copy with some light general shelf wear. At one point the jacket was glued to boards but it is now lose and in good shape except for some glue marks on the back of the flaps and glue stains on the pastedowns, though it has bumps to top of the spine. . (more information)

Offered by There And Back Again Books (United States)
$2.99
6) PRINCE OF CHAOS [THE NEW AMBER NOVEL]
Zelazny, Roger [Dust Wrapper illustration by Linda Burr, design by Barbara Levine, author photo by Beth Gwinn]

New York: William Morrow and Company Inc [1991], 1991. First edition. The tenth Amber novel. 225 pages. Otherwise Near Fine or better copy with significant damage [bumping/tearing/creasing] to the lower right corner of the front board in otherwise Near Fine or better Dust Wrapper with chipping/tearing/creasing to the lower right corner of the front panel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
$3.50
7) Prince of Chaos
Zelazny, Roger

William Morrow & Company Inc, 1991. Hard cover. Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Ex Lib Markings. VG pages. Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Ex Lib Markings. VG pages. ISBN: 0688087272. (more information)

Offered by jwilbooks (United States)
$5.00
8) Prince of Chaos (The Amber Novels)
Zelazny, Roger

New York, New York: William Morrow & Company, 1991. Very good hardcover in very good - dustjacket. May be some rubbing and minor shelfwear to dustjacket but overall a nice clean tight copy. All hardcovers are shipped in protective Demco mylar.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good -. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
$5.00
9) Prince of Chaos
Zelazny, Roger

NY: Morrow. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 1991. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: science fiction, Fantasy, 0-688-08727-2. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
$5.00
10) Amber #10: Prince of Chaos
Zelazny, Roger

Morrow, 1991-11. Hardback Book Club Edition. Reading Copy or Better (a more c. Hardback Book Club Edition : Morrow : 18934 : Very Good + : Dust Jacket : Cover Artist: Burr, Linda / Levine, Barbara (more information)

Offered by Art Vaughan's Used Books (United States)
$5.00
11) Prince of Chaos (The Amber Novels)
Roger Zelazny

William Morrow & Co, 1991-11. Hardcover. Very Good. 1991 William Morrow. BCE Hardcover,225 pages. Ex-library copy with normal library markings. Cardholder has been removed. DH has mylar covering, has hole cut out of it on front cover. Tight binding, clean and unmarked pages. DJ is in VG condition with very light wear/tear. Boards are in VG condition, sharp corners, very light spine bumping. Overall a very nice copy. Please feel free to e-mail for more pic's/scans. Prompt shipping. On international orders I charge only actual shipping charges and refund anything over. Please e-mail for a quote. (more information)

Offered by dotties_affordable_books (United States)
$5.40
12) Prince of Chaos
Zelazny, Roger

William Morrow and Company, Inc. 1991. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Book Club (BCE/BOMC).. ISBN: 0688087272. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Camelot Books and Gifts, Inc. (United States)
$5.49
13) Prince of Chaos
Zelazny, Roger

New York, NY, U.S.A.: William Morrow, 1991. 225 #ed pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
$5.50
14) Prince of Chaos
Zelazny, R

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 1991. Light Shelfwear on DJ . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Lofthouse Books (United States)
$6.00
15) Prince of Chaos
Zelazny, R

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co. 1991. hardcover. 0688087272 . First edition. A new, unread copy. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. Review copy with promotional material laid in . (more information)

Offered by E.N. Treverton (United States)
$6.00
16) Prince of Chaos (The Amber Novels)
Zelazny, Roger

William Morrow & Co. Hardcover. 0688087272 wear on corners and edges . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
$6.30
17) Prince Of Chaos
No Illustration, Zelazny

New York: William Morrow And Company, 1991. Not Listed. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. BLACK HALF-CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT RUBBING. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$6.41
18) Prince of Chaos (The Amber Novels)
Roger Zelazny

William Morrow & Co, 1991-11. Hardcover. Good. Book club Edition. Edge and cover wear to dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
$6.50
19) Prince of Chaos
Zelazny, Roger

NY:: William Morrow and Company, Inc.,, 1991. First Edition. HC. A very good copy in like dustjacket. (more information)

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (United States)
$7.00
20) Amber #10: Prince of Chaos
Zelazny, Roger

Morrow, 1991-11. Hardback. Very Good. Hardback : Morrow : 29C2 : 1st 1991 : Very Good: Dust jacket shows minor edge wear. : Dust Jacket : Cover Artist: Levine, Barbara / Burr, Linda (more information)

Offered by Art Vaughan's Used Books (United States)
$7.50
21) Prince of Chaos
Zelazny, Roger

New York : MORROW , 1991 . First Edition . NF/NF . 8VO . Tenth in the Amber Series. Jacket priceclipped. First 12 pages have been reprinted at rear in an apparent binding error. (more information)

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada)
$8.00
22) Prince of Chaos
Zelazny, Roger

New York: William Morrow and Company. [1991]. 1st edition. hardcover. F/F. (more information)

Offered by The Eloquent Page (United States)
$8.00
23) PRINCE OF CHAOS [THE NEW AMBER NOVEL]
Zelazny, Roger [Dust Wrapper illustration by Linda Burr, design by Barbara Levine, author photo by Beth Gwinn]

New York: William Morrow and Company Inc [1991], 1991. First edition. The tenth Amber novel. 225 pages. Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
$8.00
24) PRINCE OF CHAOS [THE NEW AMBER NOVEL]
Zelazny, Roger [Dust Wrapper illustration by Linda Burr, design by Barbara Levine, author photo by Beth Gwinn]

New York: William Morrow and Company Inc [1991], 1991. First edition. The tenth Amber novel. 225 pages. Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
$8.00
25) Prince of Chaos
Zelazny, Roger

William Morrow & Co, 1991 Near-new condition. Stated First Edition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Price inside dustcover: $18.00 - Number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. - Tight spine, bright pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. - 225 pages. - Having survived the blackest betrayal and a near assassination, Merle Corey, aka Merlin, discovers he is third in line to occupy the throne of Chaos. However, his ascension is aided by a series of conveniently fatal "accidents" engineered by Dana, his mother, and his uncle Mandor. But Merlin's trials are far from over. Deadly plots and dark enchantments await Merlin on the road to ultimate rule. Yet, he has determined to triumph and silence the murderous discord between Amber and Chaos...for the moment, at least. And at the end of his visionary quest lies an unsettling destiny: his father, Corwin, who was long believed to be dead, had been secretly imprisoned by a villain's magic.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near-Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
$8.45
26) Prince of Chaos
Zelazny, R

NY: William Morrow, 1991. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, 2nd Printing. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Abandoned Books (United States)
$8.94
27) prince of chaos
zelazny, roger

Hard Cover. Wm Morrow 1991. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
$9.00
28) Prince of Chaos (The Amber Novels)
Zelazny, Roger

William Morrow & Co. Hardcover. 0688087272 VG/VG Dust Jacket.- clean & tight Hardbound . Very Good. 1991. Book Club ed.. (more information)

Offered by Simmons & Simmons Fine Books LLC (United States)
$9.00
29) Prince of Chaos
Zelany, Roger

New York: William Morrow, 1991. 1st Edition. Hardbound. Very Good. VG in VG DJ. (more information)

Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
$9.00
30) Prince of Chaos
Zelazny, R

William Morrow & Company, 1991. {007826} Prince of Chaos by R. Zelazny. ISBN 0688087272. Published by William Morrow & Company in 1991. HARD COVER 8vo Sci-Fi First Edition (Stated) {Condition} NEAR-FINE Jacket NEAR-FINE: minor rubbing, light edge wear and minor creasing. Boards: minor rubbing and minor edge wear. Binding: minor end bumping. {Keywords} AMBER IMAGINARY PLACE FICTION FANTASY. ISBN: 0688087272. First Edition (Stated). Hard Cover. Near-Fine/Near-Fine. 8vo. AMBER IMAGINARY PLACE FICTION FANTASY. (more information)

Offered by TheWingCo (United States)
$9.91
31) Prince Of Chaos
, Zelazny

New York: William Morrow And Company, 1991. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$10.68
32) Prince of Chaos
Zelazny, Roger

New York: William Morrow and Company, 1991. Very Good/Fine. ISBN: 0-688-08727-2. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 225 pp. Second printing. The lightest of shelf-soiling to the page fore-edges. The author's tenth "Amber" novel. Keywords: Fiction; Fantasy. (more information)

Offered by Persephone's Books (United States)
$12.00
33) Prince of Chaos
Zelazny, R

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1991. //NO REMAINDER MARK//NO PREVIOUS OWNER MARKS OF ANY KIND (no names or inscriptions, no bookplate, no underlining, etc) //NO PRICECLIPPING//NEW MYLAR COVER// . ISBN: 0688087272. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. VERY FINE CONDITION/VERY FINE DUST JACKET. (more information)

Offered by BC BOOKS (United States)
$13.00
34) Prince of Chaos
Zelazny, Roger

New York: Morrow. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0688087272 . 1st ed. 1991. NF/NF. Very light wear. An Amber novel. . (more information)

Offered by Parigi Books (United States)
$14.00
35) Prince of Chaos (The Amber Novels)
Roger Zelazny

William Morrow & Co, 1991-11. Hardcover. New. Hardback w/ DJ. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! Dust jacket has barely noticeable shelf wear. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! (more information)

Offered by International Book Source (United States)
$14.26
36) Prince of Chaos
Zelazny, Roger

New York, N.Y.: William Morrow & Co., 1991. Green cloth spine with silver stampings has white boards and green endpapers. DJ illustrated with mythical creatures and plants in a fantasy time and place. The Amber series, with its alternate worlds, and deeds of sorcery and magic, has kept fantasy readers occupied. Prince of Chaos, the newest story from Amber, is sure to delight the many readers of this famous series. It is complex, graceful and welcoming. . First Edition. Hard. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Linda Burr. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by John S. Passiglia (United States)
$15.00
37) PRINCE OF CHAOS
Zelazny, Roger

New York: Morrow, 1991 Very fine in very fine dust jacket. An Amber Novel.. 1st. (more information)

Offered by Cobblestone books (United States)
$15.00
38) Prince of Chaos
Zelazny, Roger

New York: William Morrow & Co, 1991 1st ed. Fine in Fine dj. First Edition. Half-Leather. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by b brown and Associates (United States)
$15.00
39) Prince of Chaos
Zelazny, Roger

William Morrow and Company, Inc. 1991. Hard Cover. As New/As New. First Edition.. ISBN: 0688087272. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Camelot Books and Gifts, Inc. (United States)
$16.49
40) Prince of Chaos
Zelazny, Roger

New York: William Morrow & Co., 1991. 1st Ed. so stated, 1st Printing, numbered row 1-10, HB/DJ, VG/NF, 225 pp. Book has spine slant, a column of stain (coffee?) length of book on both inside covers and FFep, and small number label on inside of front board. DJ has small stain on both inside flaps of DJ. The Amber series has its alternate worlds, swashbuckling father/son heroes, and deeds of mysterious sorcery and magic. Herein Merlin discovers the answer to the mystery of his origin and the reasons behind the forces that have shaped his life and destiny.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
$16.50
41) Prince of Chaos
Zelazny, Roger

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1991. Morrow, 1991. Good/Very Good, One small stain to book. some minor soiling, dust jacket very good, no tears. . Science Fiction Dust Jacket art by Linda Burr. F First Edition Hardcover. Binding is Hard Cover. ISBN: 0688087272 . ISBN: 0688087272. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AMBER IMAGINARY PLACE FICTION FANTASY GENERAL. (more information)

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
$17.00
42) Prince of Chaos
Zelazny, Roger

New York: William Morrow & Co, 1991. Book in Mylar cover. Minor soiling on bottom edges, minor chipping. First Edition, First Printing. No remainder marks, no ink markings. NOT priced clipped. In well packed Boxes - no padded envelopes.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
$18.00
43) Prince of Chaos (The Amber Novels) by Zelazny, Roger
Roger Zelazny

William Morrow & Co, 1991-11. Hardcover. Like New. First Edition, first printing, hardcover, clean new condition (more information)

Offered by CLEEBOOKS (United States)
$18.00
44) Prince of Chaos (The Amber Novels) (Qty: 4)
Roger Zelazny

William Morrow & Co. Hardcover. Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by more books (United States)
$19.42
45) PRINCE OF CHAOS FREE SHIPPING
Zelazny,Roger

New York: MORROW, 1991 A solid tight clean un-read copy. This copy has some slight spine lean. The DJ has just a bit of edgewear.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. N-Fine/N-Fine. (more information)

Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
$19.50
46) Prince Of Chaos
Zelazny, Roger

NY: Morrow/Avon. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1991. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 225 pages; Near Fine/Near Fine. Just a bit of shelf rub at spine tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has tee-niny chip at top spine tip. Now in protective sleeve. A really Beautiful, Bright, Tight Copy. Tales of adventure in the fascinating world of Amber, the true world of which all others are but shadows. The Amber books of Zelazny are a Great Reading experinece! . (more information)

Offered by White Unicorn Books (United States)
$20.00
47) PRINCE OF CHAOS FREE SHIPPING
Zelazny,Roger

New York: MORROW, 1991 A solid tight clean un-read copy. It would be really hard to find a nicer copy of this title. If you are looking for a copy for you collection,you just fornd it. . First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
$34.50
48) Prince of Chaos
Zelazny, Roger

1985. Hardback. As New. First Edition. First Print. Book Ten in the Amber Series. Book is protected with a mylar cover, shipping will include bubble-wrap and packed in a box. (more information)

Offered by Bodacious Books (United States)
$39.95
49) Prince of Chaos (The Amber Novels)
Zelazny, Roger

William Morrow & Co,, 1991. First printing. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. Stated First Edition, first printing number line is intact. The book is in astonishing condition earning our highest grade of Fine/Fine. The book's boards are clean and unbumped, spine tight and straight, all pages white, no remainder marks, no marks. The DJ (now in Brodart mylar) is not price-clipped and is perfect without any rips or tears, chipping or edgewear. A very appealing copy of a collectible book rarely seen in this condition. (more information)

Offered by BookHobby.Com (United States)
$50.00