Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0688099017
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Strider

by Beverly Cleary


ISBN: 0688099017
ISBN-13: 9780688099015
Format: Reinforced Hardcover

Summary

This sequel to DEAR MR. HENSHAW starts a few years after that book's conclusion and is told via the diary entries of the now 14-year-old Leigh Botts. A more confident and introspective writer than he was in the sixth grade, Leigh tells of his continuing friendship with Barry, the changes that have come into his parents' lives, his growing interest in a lovely classmate named Geneva, and his adoption of the stray dog he names Strider.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: William Morrow & Co
Published date: 1991
Size: 6 x 8.25 inches
Weight: 1 pounds
Ages: 4 to 6
Pages: 179

Synopses

In a series of diary entries, Leigh tells how he comes to terms with his parents' divorce, acquires joint custody of an abandoned dog, and joins the track team at school.

Publisher's Notes

Strider has a new habit. Whenever we stop, he places his paw on my foot. It isn't an accident because he always does it. I like to think he doesn't want to leave me.

Can a stray dog change the life of a teenage boy? It looks as if Strider can. He's a dog that loves to run; because of Strider, Leigh Botts finds himself running--well enough to join the school track team. Strider changes Leigh on the inside, too, as he finally begins to accept his parents' divorce and gets to know a redheaded girl he's been admiring. With Strider's help, Leigh finds that the future he once hated to be asked about now holds something he never expected: hope.

Other Editions

Similar books


0152163840
Some Frog!
by Eve Bunting

Billy is disappointed when his father doesn't show up to help him catch a frog for the frog-jumping competition at school, but the one he and his mother catch wins the championship and Billy begins to accept his father's absence. Jr Lib Guild.

0394828054
The Chocolate War
by Robert Cormier

Reissued now in hardcover with a new introduction by the author, Cormier's chilling look at the insidious world of gang intimidation and the abuse of power in a boys' boarding school is no less relevant today than it was in 1974.

0764220527
Spunky's First Christmas
by Janette Oke

This heartwarming story of Spunky, an energetic, fun-loving puppy, teaches children the importance of having a loving Master to care for them. Spunky finds himself lost in the big city after he is separated from his seven-year-old master during a Christmas shopping trip. Delightful, full-color illustrations provide tremendous kid appeal.

0805037942
Lassie Come-Home
by Rosemary Wells

This new picture-book edition of the all-time classic story has been re-written and illustrated for young readers. When Joe and his prize collie Lassie are separated, Lassie travels nearly one thousand miles over punishing terrain to be reunited with her master. Jeffers' special palette reflects the color and atmosphere of 1930s Britain. Full color.

0786803177
McDuff Comes Home
by Rosemary Wells

Rosemary Wells and Susan Jeffers pool their considerable talents in this delightful story about a little dog certain to capture the hearts of very young children. McDuff leaves the security of Fred and Lucy's garden to chase a rabbit--and gets lost. With incredible dog telepathy--and the help of a lady who understands dog language--McDuff finds his way home. Full color.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0688099017 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Strider
Beverly Cleary

HarperCollins. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1991. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Strider
Beverly Cleary Paul O. Zelinsk

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings and pencil marks on edge of pages. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Strider
Beverly Cleary

An acceptable used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages worn with stains. Cover worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding somewhat weak and cracked. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Strider
Beverly Cleary

HarperCollins. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Strider
Cleary, Beverly

HarperCollins. LIBRARY BINDING. 0688099017 1991 Morrow; **1ST PRINTING; **X-LIBRARY-IN MYLAR SLEEVE; HC; Cover: shelf & edge wears, LIB stickers, o/w great; Fore-edge: LIB markings; Content: LIB markings, o/w clean, tight & unmarked . Good. (more information)

Offered by MediaBazaar (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
6) Strider
Cleary, Beverly

New York: Morrow. 1991. F F 1st Edition. S H Hardbound. Good. J Good jacket. Good Good/Good DJ Ex-Library Edition. (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
7) Strider
Illustrator: Paul O. Zelinsky

HarperCollins, 1991-09-20. Hardback.. Very good condition./Very good dust jacket.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)

Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
8) Strider
Cleary, Beverly

Good in Good dust jacket; 1991. Lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. DJ improved with new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; Library Binding; Morrow Junior Books; NY; First Printing; 0.81 x 8.31 x 5.95 Inches; 179 pages (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $5.75
Add to cart 
9) Strider
Zelinsky, Cleary

New York: Morrow Junior Books, 1991. First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH TEARS AND PRICE CLIPPED. YELLOW HARD COVER COVER WITH LIGHT INKING. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT INKING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.46
Add to cart 
10) Strider
Zelinsky, Cleary

New York: Morrow Junior Books, 1991. 4th Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. YELLOW HALF - CLOTH COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED WITH LIGHT STAINING, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT.LIBRARY STAMP IS REMOVED FROM COVER. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.82
Add to cart 
11) Strider
Zelinsky, Cleary

New York: Morrow Junior Books, 1991. Library Binding. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. YELLOW HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.86
Add to cart 
12) Strider
Zelinky, Cleary

New York: Morrow Junior Books, 1991. Library Binding. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. YELLOW HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.86
Add to cart 
13) Strider
Zelinsky, Cleary

New York: Morrow Junior Books, 1991. Library Binding. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. YELLOW HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.96
Add to cart 
14) Strider
Zelinsky, Cleary

New York: Morrow Junior Books, 1991. Library Binding. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. YELLOW HARD COVER COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD". REAR END SHEET CUT OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $7.15
Add to cart 
15) Strider
Zelinsky, Cleary

New York: Morrow Junior Books, 1991. First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH PRICE CLIPPED. YELLOW HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $7.49
Add to cart 
16) Strider
Zelinsky, Cleary

New York: Morrow Junior Books, 1991. 4th Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. YELLOW HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $7.85
Add to cart 
17) Strider
Beverly Cleary

HarperCollins, 9/20/1991. First Edition. Library Binding. New/NEW. Dj Protected In A New Archival Mylar Sleeve. Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. Orders are shipped daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. (more information)

Offered by The Prince and Pauper (United States)
Price: $12.20
Add to cart 
18) Strider (Qty: 7) FREE SHIPPING
Cleary, Beverly

HarperCollins. LIBRARY BINDING. 0688099017 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $15.26
Add to cart 
19) Strider (Qty: 9)
Cleary, Beverly

HarperCollins Publishers. Illustrated.. New. All items are BRAND NEW. Delivery Confirmation provided with shipping confirmation email. Fast Response to all emails. (more information)

Offered by Movies With A Smile, Inc. (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
20) Strider (Qty: 7) FREE SHIPPING
Cleary, Beverly

HarperCollins. LIBRARY BINDING. 0688099017 Absolutely Brand New. No writing or marks and in pristine condition. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . New. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $27.29
Add to cart 
21) Strider (Qty: 5)
Beverly Cleary; Illustrator-Paul O. Zelinsky

HarperCollins, 1991-09-20. Library Binding. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $29.08
Add to cart