In Mortal Combat
Korea, 1950-1953
by John Toland
ISBN: 0688100791
ISBN-13: 9780688100797
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"The hypothetical average reader should emerge from its more than six hundred pages with a graphic view of the war America sometimes seems to want to put out of mind...A memorable achievement." -- Robert Elegant
-- National Review
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harpercollins Published date: 1991
Publisher's Notes
A history of the Korean war discusses Mao's prediction of MacArchur's Inchon Landing, Russia's indifference to the war, Mao's leadership of the North Korean military, and more.
Other Editions
Similar books

Pork Chop Hill
by S. L. A. Marshall
A firsthand account of frontline combat during the Korean War chronicles the courageous valor of a handful of U.S. riflemen, who held their posts on Pork Chop Hill against overwhelming odds. Reissue.

This Kind of War
by T.R. Fehrenbach
A dramatic, authoritative, and hard-hitting account of this nearly disastrous war, written from the perspective of those who fought it. While partly drawn from official records, operations journals, and histories, This Kind of War is based largely on the compelling personal narratives of the small-unit commanders and their troops. It provides both a panoramic overview of the war and a sharply drawn "you were there" account of American soldiers in fierce battle against the North Korean and Chinese communist invaders. It is a lesson for the future.

Macarthur's War
by Stanley Weintraub
A mythpuncturing indictment of the actions of General Douglas MacArthur in Korea both explores how the brilliant but irresponsible general almost caused World War III before losing from his position and indelibly describes the soldiers who paid for political mistakes.

The Coldest War
by James Brady
America's "forgotten war" lasted just thirty-seven months, yet 54,246 Americans died in that time -- nearly as many as died in ten years in Vietnam. On the fiftieth anniversary of this devastating conflict, James Brady tells the story of his life as a young marine lieutenant in Korea. In 1947, seeking to avoid the draft, nineteen-year-old Jim Brady volunteered for a Marine Corps program that made him a lieutenant in the reserves on the day he graduated college. He didn't plan to find himself in command of a rifle platoon three years later facing a real enemy, but that is exactly what happened after the Chinese turned a so-called police action into a war. The Coldest War vividly describes Brady's rapid education in the realities of war and the pressures of command. Opportunities for bold offensives sink in the miasma of trench warfare; death comes in fits and starts as too-accurate artillery on both sides seeks out men in their bunkers; constant alertness is crucial for survival, while brutal cold and a seductive silence conspire to lull soldiers into an often fatal stupor. The Korean War affected the lives of all Americans, yet is little known beyond the antics of "M*A*S*H." Here is the inside story that deserves to be told, and James Brady is a powerful witness to a vital chapter of our history.

The Flight of Jesse Leroy Brown
by Theodore Taylor
Jesse Leroy Brown was raised in the segregated South by a hard-working, loving family who instilled values of dignity, education, and perseverance. A star athlete and an outstanding student, he was determined to become a Navy pilot, although such a thing was unheard of for a black man in the 1940s. Undeterred, he entered Ohio State University, rather than a black college, and was able to qualify for the Navy reserve and was accepted into the Naval Air Training School at Glenview, Illinois. Despite racism, and open hostility by many of his superior officers, he finally reached his goal, flying a Navy fighter plane and landing it on a carrier--the first African American ever to do so.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0688100791 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
In Mortal Combat: Korea, 1950-1953
John Toland
William Morrow & Company. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
In Mortal Combat. Korea 1950 to 1953
Toland, John
New York:: William Morrow, 1991. hardcover. near fine with near fine dust jacket. thick 8vo. 624pp. 24 plates. 16 maps. endpaper maps. . ISBN: 0688100791. ( more information) Offered by Book Corner (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
IN MORTAL COMBAT, KOREA 1950-1953
Toland, John
William Morrow. /This book has a dust jacket.. 1991. First Edition, Stated, First Printing. Hard Cover. 0688100791 Black cloth spine and yellowish hardcovers, 9 1/2" tall, 624pp with photos and maps..... Book NEAR FINE CONDITION, dust jacket Very Good. . ( more information) Offered by Melanie Nelson Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
In Mortal Combat: Korea, 1950-1953
Toland, John
New York, New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc, 1991. Book Club Edition (BOMC). Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Some color flecks and crinkling to dust jacket edges. ISBN: 0-688-10079-1. ( more information) Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
IN MORTAL COMBAT KOREA
TOLAND, JOHN
WILLIAM MORROW, 1991, FIRST PRINTING, NOT A BOOK CLUB EDITION, FINE HARDCOVER BOOK, FINE DUST JACKET, ( more information) Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
In Mortal Combat: Korea, 1950-1953
Toland, John
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1991 Dust jacket is not price clipped. Numerous illustrations. 324 pages.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by St Peter Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
In Mortal Combat : Korea 1950-1953
TOLAND, JOHN
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1991 VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DUSTJACKET. ( more information) Offered by Madison Antiquarian Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
In Mortal Combat Korea, 1950-1953
Toland, John
New York, NY: William Morrow & Co. Fine/VG. 1991. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 624pgs(Index) 2" DJ tar top rear edge, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0688100791 Keywords: Military History, Korean War. ( more information) Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
In Mortal Combat: Korea, 1950-1953
Toland, John
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1991 The previous owner's name is neatly written on the flyleaf of this book.The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
In Mortal Combat Korea, 1950-1953
Toland, John
ny: William Morrow & Co. Fine/Near Fine. 1991. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 624pgs(INDEX) Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. ISBN 0688100791 Keywords: Military History, Korean War. ( more information) Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
In Mortal Combat Korea, 1950-1953
Toland, John
ny: William Morrow & Co. Fine/Near Fine. 1991. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size is 8vo Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 624pgs(INDEX) Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. ISBN 0688100791 Keywords: Military History, Korean War. ( more information) Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
In Mortal Combat Korea, 1950-1953
Toland, John
New York, NY: William Morrow & Co. Fine/Near Fine. 1991. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 624pgs(Index) 1/8" DJ tear at rear fore-edge, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. ISBN 0688100791 Price unclipped. Keywords: Military History, Korean War. ( more information) Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
In Mortal Combat: Korea 1950-1953
Toland, John
New York NY: Morrow, 1991. No marks or names. 624pp., illus. maps. Toland breaks new ground with interviews of both Korean and Chinese participants in the forgotten war.. Book Club. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Bluejacket (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
In Mortal Combat Korea, 1950-1953
Toland, John
New York, NY: William Morrow & Co. Fine/Fine. 1991. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 624pgs(Index) Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0688100791 Keywords: Military History, Korean War. ( more information) Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
In Mortal Combat: Korea, 1950-1953
Toland, John
New York, New York, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Company, 1991 Stated first edition. First printing. Believed to be the true first edition. Inscribed by the author in blue ink in a noted taped to the half title page, "April 5, 1992 To [ ] A faithful reader - many thanks. John Toland." 624 numbered pages, with B&W photo illus. Quarter navy blue fabric with beige paper boards and with gold lettering to the spine. Minor bumping to spine tail and with fairly sharp corners. Map pastedowns/FEPs. Gently read. A very clean copy, with light evidence of shelf life. Text block firmly bound in. The DJ is not price-clipped. DJ with scarcely any rubbing or age toning. DJ with a Mylar DJ protector. A Very Good Plus copy in a Very Good Plus DJ. . Signed by Author. First Trade. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book Carrel (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
In Mortal Combat: Korea, 1950-1953
TOLAND, JOHN
New York: William Morrow & Co.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0688100791 . 624 pages, 12 plates, maps, cloth, dj, very good. From the publisher: In this brilliant narrative of America's first limited war, John Toland shows yet again why, for over two decades, he has been one of this country's most respected and popular historians, both a Pulitzer Prize-winning and best-selling author. With each subject, whether it be Adolf Hitler, Pearl Harbor, or the Korean War, Toland tries to approach it with total objectivity, willing to discover where -- and to what conclusions -- his research will lead him. Beginning with archival and library histories and published accounts, Toland places at least equal stress on personal interviews and travels to the settings of his work. For "In Mortal Combat", for example, he interviewed over 200 people in the United States alone, ranging from General Matthew Ridgway to seven sessions with Colonel Robert Taplett, Commander of the 3rd Battalion, 5th Marines, as well as eight of Taplett's enlisted men, two of his officers, and a dozen Marine associates. In Korea, Toland was invited to dinner with General Paik Sun-yap, the first South Korean to become a four-star general, who not only allowed himself to be interviewed but escorted the author to the Bowling Alley in Southern Korea where Paik had helped to stem the North Korean drive. Through Paik, Toland conducted the first in-depth interview ever given by Brigadier General Chung Il-kwon, the ROK Chief of Staff early in the war, and was introduced to many civilians who had gone through hell, including Father Philip Crosbie, a survivor of the infamous civilian death march in North Korea. . ( more information) Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
In Mortal Combat: Korea, 1950-1953
Toland, John
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Company, 1991. 624 pages, acknowledgments, notes & indexed. Pages tight, bright and clean. Binding straight and firm, sewn signatures. Boards, spine, edges and corners very good. If needed for reference, research, dissertation lucubrations or just enjoyment this is the one, a nice issue. Illustrated with B/W photos and endpaper & sixteen maps. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve.. Stated First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Price Intact. 9 1/2 X 6 1/4. ( more information) Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
IN MORTAL COMBAT: Korea 1950-1953
John Toland
NY: Morrow 1991 1st ed. 624p; plates, 1991. First edition. A fine hardcover book in a like jacket. ( more information) Offered by Kubik Fine Books Ltd, ABAA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
In Mortal Combat Korea, 1950-1953
Toland, John
William Morrow & Company. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1991. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1991 stated first edition, first printing partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket. Book looks unread. Dust jacket has one tiny tear at top front corner. A bit of shelfwear. Protective mylar cover. ; 1.8 x 9.4 x 6.5 Inches; 624 pages . ( more information) Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
In Mortal Combat: Korea, 1950-1953
Toland, John
very good, very good William Morrow and Company New York 1991 Second 624, illus., maps, endpaper maps, notes, index ( more information) Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|