Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Private Lies

by Warren Adler


ISBN: 0688101208
ISBN-13: 9780688101206
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harpercollins
Published date: 1991

Publisher's Notes

Four friends, two husbands and two wives, each involved in an adulterous affair with the other's spouse, confront the deception and duplicity that have marked their relationships.

Other Editions

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0688101208 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Private Lies
Warren Adler

William Morrow & Co, [1991]. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. {VG/VG} Hardback with Dust Jacket; FIRST EDITION; Inside flap of dust jacket has been corner clipped. (more information)

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Private Lies
Adler, Warren

William Morrow, 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 308pp. (more information)

Offered by Mad About Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Private Lies
Warren Adler

William Morrow & Co. Used - Very Good. Published: 1991. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Private Lies
Warren Adler

William Morrow & Co. Used - Very Good. Published: 1991. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Private Lies
Warren Adler

William Morrow & Co. Used - Very Good. Published: 1991. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Private Lies
Adler, Warren

William Morrow & Co. Hardcover. 0688101208 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1991 William Morrow & Co Hard Cover . Very Good. 1991. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Private Lies
Adler, Warren

William Morrow & Co. Hardcover. 0688101208 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. Back end-page with library pocket is cut out. 1991 William Morrow & Co Hard Cover . Very Good. 1991. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Private Lies
Adler, Warren

William Morrow & Co. Hardcover. 0688101208 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1991 William Morrow & Co Hard Cover . Very Good. 1991. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Private Lies
Warren Adler

William Morrow & Co, 1991-04. Hardcover. Good/yes. Ex-libraryLarge selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Private Lies
Warren Adler

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding is loose. Worn around edges and corners. A few creased pages. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Private Lies
Adler, Warren

New York: William Morrow, 1991. Hard Cover. NF/NF. First Edition/ First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0688101208. Light residue from sticker removal on FEP, Jacket has light shelfwear in mylar protector. Brown jacket. C- 11. . (more information)

Offered by Paradise Found Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Private Lies
Adler, Warren

New York: William Morrow, 1991. Hard Cover. VG+/Very Good. First Edition/ First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0688101208. Book has faint spotting on boards, jacket rubbed with a few wrinkles on back..looks good in mylar protector. White jacket. C-11. . (more information)

Offered by Paradise Found Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Private Lies
Warren Adler

William Morrow & Co, 1991-04. Hardcover. Good. Some wear to the cover and some writing on the inside front page. Still in fine reading condition for a great value. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! (more information)

Offered by Metis Media (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Private Lies
Warren Adler

William Morrow & Co. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) Private Lies
Adler, Warren

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1991. Hardcover book with dj, price corner is clipped on dj, spine is slightly faded. VF/VG. Stated "First Edition". (more information)

Offered by Three Gentlemen Booksellers (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
16) Private Lies
Adler, Warren

William Morrow & Co. Hardcover. 0688101208 Thank you for looking at Bookscorner1. no sale is ever final.100% satisfaction, , may have remainder mark. has . New. (more information)

Offered by bookscorner1 (United States)
Price: $1.52
Add to cart 
17) Private Lies
Adler, Warren

William Morrow & Co. Hardcover. 0688101208 Brand New , Some Books May Have Sight Shelf/handling Wear, Fast Shipping! . New. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Price: $1.52
Add to cart 
18) Private lies
Warren Adler

William Morrow & Co. Used - Very Good. Hardback. Fine/Fine. 1st ed. ISBN:0688101208. Sticker/Residue Very Light Front Cover; Edition/Printing= 1st Edition; 1st Printing; NOT price-clipped; NO remainder markings. In collectible condition. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
19) Private Lies
Warren Adler

William Morrow & Co. Like New. 1991. Hardcover. AE7-110230561; 1.4 . (more information)

Offered by HRS (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
20) Private Lies
Warren Adler

William Morrow & Co, 1991-04. Hardcover. Very Good/moderate shelf wear. (more information)

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $2.43
Add to cart 
21) Private Lies
Adler, Warren

New York: William Morrow & Co. 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 308 pgs. Interior- nice overall condition. Cover & DJ are well preserved. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $2.60
Add to cart 
22) Private Lies
Adler, Warren

N . Y.: William Morrow, 1991. X-Library with normal flaws...The hard cover has very light shelf wear............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by... 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. (more information)

Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
23) Private Lies
Adler, Warren

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1991. Copyright 1991. First edition, first printing. Dust jacket has 2 prices intact (corner: Until 5/1/91). By the author of "The War of the Roses".. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine. Book. (more information)

Offered by Steve Townsend, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $2.98
Add to cart 
24) Private Lies
Warren Adler

William Morrow & Co. Used - Like New. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
25) Private Lies
Adler, Warren

William Morrow & Company Inc, 1991. Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. . slight shelf wear to dj , slight scuffs on covers ISBN: 0688101208. (more information)

Offered by Books N Things (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
26) Private Lies
Adler, Warren

NY: Morrow, 1991. Other than minor shelf wear and a 1/8" closed tear on the top corner of the jacket front, the book and jacket are in quite good condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
27) Private Lies
Adler, Warren

NY: Morrow, 1991. Other than minor shelf wear and a ding on the bottom page edges, affecting a dozen or so text pages, the book and jacket are in quite good condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
28) Private Lies
Adler, Warren

NY: Morrow, 1991. Other than minor shelf wear, the book and jacket are in excellent condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
29) Private Lies
Adler, Warren

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co. Hardcover. 0688101208 1`991. . Very Good. 1991. (more information)

Offered by Serendipity Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
30) Private Lies
Adler, Warren

William Morrow & Co, April 1, 1991. Hardcover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $3.32
Add to cart 
31) Private Lies
Adler, Warren

William Morrow & Co, April 1, 1991. Hardcover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $3.32
Add to cart 
32) PRIVATE LIES
Adler, Warren

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: New York: William Morrow, 1991. 1991. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Greenwood Warehouse) (United States)
Price: $3.94
Add to cart 
33) Private Lies
Adler, Warren

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1991. Wraps. Very Good. Advance Review Copy.. FICTION 0-688-10120-8 NOVEL. (more information)

Offered by Wimsey's (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
34) Private Lies by Adler, Warren
Warren Adler

William Morrow & Co, 1991-04. Hardcover. Acceptable. library ed stamping labels inside front cover ,and on edges, ,shelfware (more information)

Offered by BEST_BOOK_DEALS_INTL (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
35) Private Lies
Adler, Warren

New York, NY: Morrow/Avon. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1991. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0688101208 . #187. . (more information)

Offered by Dana Books (United States)
Price: $5.94
Add to cart 
36) Private Lies
Adler, Warren

New York, New York:: William Morrow ,. 1991.. First printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Fine/Fine. Octavo 9 1/2" tall 308 pages, brown quarter cloth. A fine, clean neat (unread) first edition hard cover, hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a near fine, duct jacket with slight fading to the back strip. (more information)

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
37) Private Lies
Adler, Warren

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1991 Spine is creased with a slight roll. . Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). Wraps. Near Fine/No Jacket. Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Dorian Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
38) Private Lies
No Illustration, Adler

New York: William Morrow And Company, 1991. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. BROWN HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.89
Add to cart 
39) Private Lies
No Illustration, Adler

New York: William Morrow And Company, 1991. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. BROWN AND YELLOW HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.94
Add to cart 
40) Private Lies (Advance Copy)
Adler, Warren

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1991. Clean, crisp, bright & tight, Advance Readers Copy for ISBN 0688101208. Page 27 is dog-eared; bottom corner lightly bumped (slight curve toward front); date written inside front cover in marker.. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). Trade Paperback. Very Good+/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. (more information)

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
41) Private Lies
Adler, Warren

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1991. Hb. VG+/VG. 1st. ISBN:0688101208. 308pp. Extremities lightly rubbed. Sticker & sticker remnants on front cover Dj.. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
42) Private Lies
Adler, Warren

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Slight shelfware to book and dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in mylar. Dustjacket spine is faded. 306 pages. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $8.20
Add to cart 
43) Private Lies
Adler, Warren

NY, USA: William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1990. It has 308 pages. dj with scuffs. 2 copies - 1 copy good ex-library. ISBN: 0688101208. Cloth. Near New/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION NOVEL ROMANCE. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $10.00 ($8.40)
Add to cart 
44) Private Lies
Adler, Warren

New York: William Morrow & Company Inc., 1991. 308 pages, dj very light scuffing; 3 Copies Available. ISBN: 0688101208. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Adler, Warren; Novel. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $10.00 ($8.40)
Add to cart 
45) Private Lies
Adler, Warren

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co., 1991. 308 pages, dj scuffed. ISBN: 0688101208. Hardcover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $10.00 ($8.40)
Add to cart 
46) Private Lies
Adler, Warren

William Morrow & Co, April 1991. Hardcover. Good. Literature & Fiction : World Literature : United States (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
47) Private Lies
Adler, Warren

New York: Willaim Morrow and Co. Very Good/Very Good. 1991. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. 9 1/2" X 6 1/4" 0688101208 First Edition / First Printing, Clean and tight copy. . (more information)

Offered by FitzWicken's Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
48) Private Lies
Adler, Warren

Morrow [0-688-10120-8] 1991, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. . . . (Mystery). (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.17
Add to cart 
49) Private Lies
Adler, Warren

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1991. Marriages and friendships can conceal secrets, as they all know, since each is involved in an adulterous relationship with the other's spouse.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Marietta Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
50) Private Lies
Adler, Warren

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1991. An as new copy, in protective dust jacket cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by TransAtlantic Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
51) Private Lies
Adler, Warren

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1991. Hardcopy with tan paper-covered boards, brown cloth spine, gold printing on spine, is in VERY FINE condition. Brodart-wrapped DJ, NOT price-clipped, is VERY FINE as well. They were the best of friends -- or so it seemed. "Couple friends" they told each other, and congratulated themselves on how fortunate they were. But marriages, and friendships, can conceal secrets, as they all know -- since each is involved in an adulterous relationship with the other's spouse.. First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tan Paper-Covered Boards. (more information)

Offered by Chozen Books (United States)
Price: $10.50
Add to cart 
52) Private Lies
Adler, Warren

New York: William Morrow & Company, Inc., 1991. First Canadian paperback edition. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. . ISBN: 0-688-10120-8. FICTION. (more information)

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
53) Private Lies
Adler, Warren

New York: William Morrow & Co., 1991. Very slight rub to gilted spine extremeties, minute smudge on page bottoms. Un-clipped dust jacket with slight edge wear. Signed dedication by author on front end paper. Stated first edition. A story of love and deception among two couples with too much in common.. ISBN: 0688101208. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION. (more information)

Offered by Walter Scott (Canada)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
54) Private Lies
Adler, Warren

New York: William Morrow and Company [1990]. 1990. 1st ed.. H Hard Cover. Very Good. VG/VG 8vo DJ 308pp Presentation copy, signed and inscribed by author. Signed: I Signed by Author (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $11.95
Add to cart 
55) Private Lies
Adler, Warren

New York: Willaim Morrow and Co. Very Good/No Jacket. 1991. First Edition (stated). Pictorial Cover. 9 1/4" X 6" 0688101208 Advance Reader's Copy First Edition / First Printing, 308pp, Advance Copy . (more information)

Offered by FitzWicken's Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
56) Private Lies
Adler, Warren

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1991 Hardcopy with tan paper-covered boards, brown cloth spine, gold printing on spine, is in VERY FINE condition. Brodart-wrapped DJ, NOT price-clipped, is VERY FINE as well. They were the best of friends -- or so it seemed. "Couple friends" they told each other, and congratulated themselves on how fortunate they were. But marriages, and friendships, can conceal secrets, as they all know -- since each is involved in an adulterous relationship with the other's spouse.. First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tan Paper-Covered Boards. (more information)

Offered by Chozen Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
57) Private Lies
Warren Adler

William Morrow & Company, 1990. Hardcover. A novel by the author of The War of the Roses. It's a story of love and deception among two couples with much in common. Warren Alder has tremendous ability to explore the depths of human passion and obsession. (308 Pgs.) (more information)

Offered by 2ndHandBooks.com (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
58) Private Lies
Warren Adler

William Morrow & Co, 1991-04. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New. Autographed by Author. Spotless First Edition. No remainder marks. Price is clipped. (more information)

Offered by DJ Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
59) Private Lies
Adler, Warren

New York, NY, U.S.A.: William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1991. "in this book author does for infidelity and betryal what his The War of the Roses did for incompatibility and greed..." = Fred Mustard Stewart. First Edition. Half-Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
60) PRIVATE LIES
Adler, Warren

New York: Morrow, (1991.) . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . Novel of infidelity and betrayal, by the author of "The War of the Roses." 308 pp. (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
61) Private Lies
Adler, Warren

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow, 1991. Advance Reading Copy. Pictorial Wraps. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. (more information)

Offered by Ash Grove Heirloom Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
62) Private Lies
Adler, Warren

Morrow/Avon, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1991; . ISBN: 0688101208; First Edition, First Printing; VERY GOOD+ hardcover in VERY GOOD+ dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Small stain to bottom page ends, Christmas inscription to front fly leaf. . (more information)

Offered by ReBook (United States)
Price: $23.95
Add to cart 
63) Private Lies: SIGNED
Adler, Warren

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1991 A Very Nice Copy- Signed by the Author on the Title page. Author's Signature only. First edition, First printing, with the corresponding number line. Book is in Very Good condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges have a small amount of reading wear. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Dust Jacket is covered by Mylar wrapper. Thanks and Enjoy.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. SIGNED. (more information)

Offered by skylarkerbooks (United States)
Price: $23.95
Add to cart 
64) Private Lies **Signed**
Adler, Warren

New York: William Morrow, 1991. Signed by Author on title page - signature only - received in person. Book comes in a black cover and also in a white cover. This one is a black cover. Book in Mylar cover. No remainder marks, no ink markings. NOT priced clipped. First edition, first printing.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
65) Private Lies
Adler, Warren

William Morrow & Co. Hardcover. 0688101208 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $57.52
Add to cart