Fly Fishing Through the Midlife Crisis
by Howell Raines
ISBN: 0688103464
ISBN-13: 9780688103460
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"[Howell Raines is] an interesting, alert, thoughtful human being." -- Nick Lyons
-- New York Times Book Review
"Wry and touching." -- T.H. Watkins
-- Washington Post Book World
"What a wonderful book Howell Raines has wrought...as lovely as a stream." -- Pat Conroy
"Reflective and moving...Ladies, buy this one for the man in your life, then read it yourself." -- Fannie Flagg
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harpercollins Published date: 1993 Size: 9.5 x 5.25 inches Weight: 1.25 pounds Pages: 352
Publisher's Notes
Fly Fishing Through the Midlife Crisis is part sporting autobiography and part guidebook to life's middle passage. It is filled with the author's love for fly fishing - "this disciplined, beautiful and unessential activity" - and informed by his years as a journalistic observer of American society and politics. Howell Raines's own experience of the years between forty and fifty will resonate for countless other men who face aging, divorce, new romances, the growth of children and the deaths of friends, mentors and relatives. Raines writes of these transitions with passion and wry humor. "Hear me, my brothers", he says. "Anything is possible in the life of a man if he lives long enough. Even adulthood". There are lessons here for younger men about the overblown fears of midlife, for women who want a unique glimpse into the male psyche, for middle-aged men who are more at home in the out-of doors than in men's movement seminars. The author turns to a lifelong passion for fishing as the central metaphor of his book. "I was born in the heart of Dixie and raised in the Redneck Way of Fishing", Raines writes in an affectionate evocation of an Alabama boyhood peopled by larger-than-life outdoorsmen like his uncle Erskine, "the first to bring into our family the news of a higher magic called fly fishing". This early brush with fly fishing led to a quest for expertise at midlife. Along the way, we meet other avid fishermen, including ex-presidents of the United States and the living legends of the sport. Most memorably, there is Richard C. Blalock, a fisherman of considerable skill, grandiose vanity and high pronouncements. Raines's friendship with Blalock and their love of fly fishing form theheart of the book, but they are also points of departure. Raines examines his roles as son and brother, husband and lover, journalist, Southerner and friend. Casting into the waters of his own life, the author presents a meditation that is by turns humorous, historical and touching. This unique book unwinds with the sinuous grace of a master's cast. It flows with the ease of the Rapidan, the stream where Raines and his sons first receive instruction in Blalock's Way. And like the Rapidan itself, this story surprises at every turn. For those who regard fly fishing as frivolous and middle age as a time of trembling, Fly Fishing Through the Midlife Crisis will turn every expectation upside down.
Other Editions
Similar books

Fly Fishing the Mountain Lakes
by Gary Lafontaine
In this book one of America's most sought after fly fishing writers shares a summer's angling on mountain lakes -- where to find trout and how to catch them, interspersed with musings about experiencing the high country. This is the most informative book ever done on flies for waters that may be snow-free only a couple of months a year.

Fishing a Highland Stream
by John Inglis Hall
First published in 1960 in England, this classic book captures Hall's enthusiasm for angling and love of angling waters.

One River More
by W.D. Wetherell
A lyrical celebration of the delights of fly fishing, the beauty of rivers, and the splendor of the natural world--by an award-winning author, called "a natural storyteller and a gifted observer" by "Booklist". Decorative drawings.

Dances With Trout
by John Gierach
Gierach's witty and idiosyncratic perspective on the great outdoors--and its effects on the "inner man"--transcends traditional literary boundaries. Whether he's questing for trout in Alaska, salmon in Scotland, or bass in Texas, Gierach explores both the delights and the downsides of life outdoors. Illustrations.

What the River Knows
by Wayne Fields
At the age of forty-two, Wayne Fields set out upon a sort of pilgrimage when he waded the near twenty-mile stretch of a small river in northern Michigan with fly rod in hand. He emerged with a beautiful and poignant memoir, a meditation on families and aging, and a whimsical response to what time, and streams, and those we care about bring into our lives.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0688103464 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Fly Fishing Through The Midlife Crisis
Raines, Howell
William Morrow. Hardcover. 0688103464 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1993 William Morrow Hard Cover . Very Good. 1993. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Fly Fishing Through The Midlife Crisis
Howell Raines
William Morrow. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1993. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Fly Fishing Through The Midlife Crisis
Howell Raines
William Morrow. Used - Good. Former Library book.1st ed. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Fly Fishing Through The Midlife Crisis
Howell Raines
William Morrow. Used - Good. 1st ed. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Fly Fishing Through The Midlife Crisis
Howell Raines
William Morrow. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Fly Fishing Through The Midlife Crisis
Howell Raines
William Morrow. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Fly Fishing Through The Midlife Crisis
Howell Raines
William Morrow, 1993-09-21. Hardcover. Very Good. No spine creases, folded pages or writing. Light cover wear, mostly at edges. ( more information) Offered by Valarie's Volumes (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Fly Fishing Through the Midlife Crisis
Raines, Howell
NY: William Morrow & Co, 1993 Autobiographical account of how fishing in Alabama helped the author. Hardcover, 352 pages; splendid condition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Butterfield House (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Fly Fishing Through the Midlife Crisis
Raines, Howell
Condition: Very Good HB w/dust jacket HARDBACK 0688103464 ( more information) Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Fly Fishing Through the Midlife Crisis
Raines, Howell
New York, New York, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co Inc,, 1993. Pages are clean and unmarked. Cover corners and edges are unmarred. Slight moisture evidence to covers. Binding is tight. 352pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Nealsbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Fly Fishing Through The Midlife Crisis
Howell Raines
William Morrow & Company. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Fly Fishing Through the Midlife Crisis
Raines, Howell
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1993. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kricketts Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Fly Fishing Through the Midlife Crisis
Raines, Howell
New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1993, 1993 Hard Cover. Brand New/Brand New.. Hard Cover. Brand New/Brand New. ( more information) Offered by elgin cary, bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Fly Fishing Through the Midlife Crisis
Raines, Howell
New York, NY, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Company, Publishers, 1993 Later Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. ( more information) Offered by North State Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Fly Fishing Through the Midlife Crisis
Raines, Howell
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1993. 352 #ed pages. Gift inscription to previous owner verso of first front end paper.. Ninth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Fly Fishing Through the Midlife Crisis
Raines, Howell
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1993. Later printing trade hard cover with dust jacket, NF/FINE. Gift inscr. on front flyleaf, else fine. As with so many books given as gifts, this copy was never read by the recipient. 352pp., index.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. NEAR FINE/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Fly Fishing Through the Midlife Crisis
Raines, Howell
New York: William Morrow. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket: Small tear to dust jacket, spine . lightly faded. Spine ends bumped.. 1993. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Fly Fishing Through the Midlife Crisis
Raines, Howell
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1993 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by SeaOceanBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Fly Fishing Through the Midlife Crisis
Raines, Howell
New York: William Morrow & Co, 1993 a solid copy; ---------- SATISFACTION GUARANTEED --------- FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE ------ ALL DUSTJACKETS ARE COVERED WITH NEW CLEAR MYLAR PROTECTOR -----. First Edition, 6th Printing. Hard Cover. Fine Hardback/Fine Dustjacket. 6 x 9". Price-clipped. ( more information) Offered by P. C. Schmidt, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Fly Fishing Through the Midlife Crisis
Raines, Howell
New York: William Morrow & Co. Fine/Fine DJ/Fine. 1993. Ltr Prtg. Hard Cover. 0-688-10346-4 . ( more information) Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Fly Fishing Through the Midlife Crisis
Raines, Howell
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1993. Like New - crisp, bright, and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information) Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Fly Fishing Through the Midlife Crisis
Raines, Howell
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1993 Cloth Spine. Near Fine/Near Fine. 11th Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0688103464. A very good very clean read copy in a bright dust jacket fishing travel sports biography autobiography. ( more information) Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Fly Fishing Through The Midlife Crisis
Howell Raines
William Morrow. Hardcover. As New Book has been read and shows minimal signs of wear.. ( more information) Offered by The Book Odyssey (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Fly Fishing Through the Midlife Crisis
Raines, Howell
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1993. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1993; Hard Cover. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 352pp., index, illustrated. Very Good/Very Good. White cloth spine on green boards with green title. A clean, tight and unmarked copy. Light edgewear to unpriced dust jacket. Part sporting autobiography and part guidebook to life's middle passage. It is filled with the author's love for fly fishing.and informed by his years as a journalistic observer of American society and politics.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Bookpile (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Fly Fishing Through the Midlife Crisis
Raines, Howell
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1993 VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DUSTJACKET. ( more information) Offered by Madison Antiquarian Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
FLY FISHING THROUGH THE MIDLIFE CRISIS
Raines, Howell
NY: Morrow. bumped, vg, dj pc, sunned, good+. 1993. 1st ed. boards. ( more information) Offered by Archer's Used & Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Fly Fishing Through the Midlife Crisis
Raines, Howell
NY: William Morrow & Co, 1993 VERY clean and tight with minimal shelf-wear; dust jacket lightly worn; 352 pp. inc. Index.. 7th Printing. Boards, Cloth Spine. Near Fine/Near Fine (in Mylar). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Fly Fishing Through the Midlife Crisis
Raines, Howell
NY: William Morrow & Co, 1993 very clean and tight with minimal shelf-wear; dust jacket lightly worn; 352 pp. inc. Index.. 4th Printing. Boards, Cloth Spine. Near Fine/Near Fine (in mylar). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Fly Fishing Through the Midlife Crisis
Raines, Howell
William Morrow & Co, 1993. Price inside dustcover: $22.00 - Fly Fishing Through the Midlife Crisis is part sporting autobiography and part guidebook to life's middle passage. It is filled with the author's love for fly fishing - "this disciplined, beautiful and unessential activity" - and informed by his years as a journalistic observer of American society and politics. Howell Raines's own experience of the years between forty and fifty will resonate for countless other men who face aging, divorce, new romances, the growth of children and the deaths of friends, mentors and relatives. Raines writes of these transitions with passion and wry humor. "Hear me, my brothers," he says. "Anything is possible in the life of a man if he lives long enough. Even adulthood." There are lessons here for younger men about the overblown fears of midlife, for women who want a unique glimpse into the male psyche, for middle-aged men who are more at home in the out-of doors than in men's movement seminars. The author turns to a lifelong passion for fishing as the central metaphor of his book. "I was born in the heart of Dixie and raised in the Redneck Way of Fishing," Raines writes in an affectionate evocation of an Alabama boyhood peopled by larger-than-life outdoorsmen like his uncle Erskine, "the first to bring into our family the news of a higher magic called fly fishing." This early brush with fly fishing led to a quest for expertise at midlife. Along the way, we meet other avid fishermen, including ex-presidents of the United States and the living legends of the sport. Most memorably, there is Richard C. Blalock, a fisherman of considerable skill, grandiose vanity and high pronouncements. Raines's friendship with Blalock and their love of fly fishing form the heart of the book, but they are also points of departure. Raines examines his roles as son and brother, husband and lover, journalist, Southerner and friend. Casting into the waters of his own life, the author presents a meditation that is by turns humorous, historical and touchi. Hard Cover. Fine/Near-Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
FLY FISHING THROUGH THE MIDLIFE CRISIS
Raines, Howell
William Morrow And Company, Inc.. c1993. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Very good+, a spine end bump. Tight binding, clean pages. Very good+ dust jacket, a tiny rear spine edge nick. A nice copy. ; 352 pages . ( more information) Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Fly Fishing Through The Midlife Crisis
Howell Raines
William Morrow, 1993-09-21. Hardcover. Very Good. Dust jacket included and in very good condition. ( more information) Offered by Night Heron Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Fly Fishing Through the Midlife Crisis
Raines, Howell
Morrow/Avon. 1993. 0688103464 Hardcover, very good in good dustjacket, illustrated. Previous owner's name on front end paper.. ( more information) Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Fly Fishing Through the Midlife Crisis
Howell Raines
New York - Chicago - San Francisco: William Morrow and Company , Inc., 1993 352 pages, 38 chapters, index at the back, pictorial end papers, pictorial jacket, is filled with the authors love for fly fishing.. Hard Cover in a Dust Jacket. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Alexandria Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
Fly Fishing Through the Midlife Crisis
Raines, Howell
NY: Morrow. Fine in Very Good dust jacket; DJ: back lower flap edge/lower fold/lower front lightly faded; price cut 1993. Eighth Printing. Hardcover. Small 4to; 352 pages . ( more information) Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
Fly Fishing Through the Midlife Crisis
Raines, Howell
NY: Morrow/Avon. As New/As New. 1993. Hardcover. 0688103464 Book photographic endpapers. tall thin 8vo.index, 352p. . ( more information) Offered by Better Book Getter (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
Fly Fishing Through the Midlife Crisis
Raines, Howell
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1993 TAN JACKET. 352 PAGES. PAGE 197 IS CREASED, ELSE BOOK IS AS NEW. CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. UNREAD. NINTH PRINT. Hard Cover. NEW/NEW. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SPORTS. ( more information) Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
Fly Fishing Through the Midlife Crisis
Raines, Howell
Morrow, 1993, 1993 This is a nr fine copy in a nr fine price clipped dj. tht is inscribbed to the previous owner.. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Givens Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
Fly Fishing Through the Midlife Crisis
Raines, Howell
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1993. Very tight, clean copy, undamaged pages and hard covers, very tight spine, pages and hard covers. Clean, bright dust jacket.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very good/unclipped. ( more information) Offered by Deer Run Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
Fly Fishing Through the Midlife Crisis
Raines, Howell
NY, USA: Morrow, 1993 Hard Cover. VG+, Owner's Name End Page/Near Fine. Sm 4to - About 10" Tall. ( more information) Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
Fly Fishing Through the Midlife Crisis
Raines, Howell
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1993. Hardcover, 352 pages in fine condition with near fine dustjacket, light wear on jacket edges. Previous owner's name written in book. Part sporting autobiography and part guide-book to life's middle passage. It is filled with the author's love for fly fishing and informed by his years as a journalistic observer of American society and politics. The author turns to a lielong passion for fishing as the central metaphor of his book. A unique glimpse into the male psyche, for middle aged men who are more at home in the out of doors than in men's movement seminars. . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
Fly Fishing Through The Midlife Crisis
Raines,Howell
William Morrow, 1993 wrinkle to the dw at the heel of the spine. Later Printing. Cloth. Fine/Vg to Near Fine. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Always Superior Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
FLY FISHING THROUGH THE MIDLIFE CRISIS
Raines, Howell
New York: William Morrow and Co.. NF/NF; Hardback in Near Fine condition, Near Fine dust jacket. 1993. Later Printing. Hardback. 0688103464 . 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 352 pages . ( more information) Offered by Easton's Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
Fly Fishing Through the Midlife Crisis
Raines, Howell
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1993. New York: William Morrow, 1993. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good,. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 352p. second printing, no ink marks, bookplates etc. very new condition. ISBN: 0688103464. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FISHING UNITED STATES FLY SPORTS RECREATION. ( more information) Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
Fly Fishing Through the Midlife Crisis
Raines, Howell
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1993. New York: William Morrow, 1993. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 352p. second printing, no ink marks, bookplates etc. very new condition. ISBN: 0688103464. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FISHING UNITED STATES FLY SPORTS RECREATION. ( more information) Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
Fly Fishing Through the Midlife Crisis
Raines, Howell
New York: William Morrow & Company Inc., 1993. 352 pp., several small line drawings, photographic endpapers, index. Colour, illustrated dustwrapper. . Ninth Printing. White Cloth Teal Boards. Good/Good. Illus. by Not Credited. Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Fishing. ( more information) Offered by Syber's Books (Australia)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: AUD $16.56
($10.82)
|
|
50)
|
Fly Fishing Through the Midlife Crisis
Raines, Howell
1993 William Morrow, NY; ISBN 0-688-10346-4.. 1st printing, hardcover, dust jacket; the book has a lightly bumped lower corner and a minor mark on one inside page, otherwise the book and jacket are in fine condition. This is the 1st printing of a popular, often reprinted book of memoirs on fly fishing by The New York Times editor. ( more information) Offered by Al Mason - Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
Fly Fishing Through the Midlife Crisis
FREE SHIPPING
Raines, Howell
William Morrow & Co, 1993. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Boards are clean and bright. Binding strong, book is square and tight. Corners are sharp and crisp. Inside is clean and unmarked. Pages are bright. Unclipped DJ. The DJ is in fine condition. ( more information) Offered by First Coast Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
FLY FISHING THROUGH THE MIDLIFE CRSIS
HOWEEL RAINES
NEW Y ORK: WILLIAM MORROW AND COMAPNY, INC., 1993. Hard bound in dust cover both in very good condition. Front and back cover illustrated with a color picture. Cover and page edging are slightly soiled. Leaves are clean. Illustrated with black and white drawing's. Front and back cover and fly paper are illustrated with black and white picture's. Has 352 page's.. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
Fly Fishing Through the Midlife Crisis
Raines, Howell
William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1993 Hard Cover. Very Good. First Edition. ( more information) Offered by Bookman (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
Fly Fishing Through the Midlife Crisis
Raines, Howell
New York: William Morrow & Co, 1993. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Ninth Printing, book shows some shelfwear to edges, corners and spine, no previous owner markings, pages clean and tight, hinges very tight, DJ is not price clipped, has sticker smudge on front cover, some slight wear to top corner and edge near spine, bottom edges show wear near spine. ( more information) Offered by BecLyn Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
Fly Fishing Through the Midlife Crisis
Raines, Howell
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1993. FLY FISHING UNITED STATES SPORTS. ISBN: 0688103464. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. FLY FISHING UNITED STATES SPORTS. ( more information) Offered by Pinacle Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
Fly Fishing Through the Midlife Crisis
Raines, Howell
New York: William Morrow & Company, 1993. Photos on endpapers.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Wordsmith (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
57)
|
Fly Fishing Through The Midlife Crisis
Raines, Howell
New York: William Morrow. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. 0688103464 . Tight clean stiff unmarked book in barely rubbed DJ; 1.25 x 9.5 x 5.25 Inches; 352 pages; Just as <i>Zen and the Art of Motorcycle Maintenance</i> used motorcycle repair as a metaphor for the examination of self, Howell Raines uses his lifelong experiences as a fly fisherman to explore his life, politics, gender, roles as a son, husband, father, and journalist, and his attitudes toward aging and mortality. A man who has fished with presidents and Southern friends as well as with his own two sons, Raines chronicles his progress from "the Redneck way of fishing" for quantity and food to the catch-and-release way of his friend and mentor Dick Blalock. Blalock taught Raines that fly fishing is about attitude and friendship, not about catching fish. Raines imparts tips on casting and stream beds gracefully, along with his love for what he calls "waters that move" as he explores the deep funk he fell into at midlife, complete with a divorce, a seven-year feud with his father and brother, and the all-consuming animosity he allowed himself to develop toward his boss at work. By casting into the waters of his own life -- and ultimately reconciling with middle age -- Howell Raines has written a literate, contemplative celebration of life and friendship. . ( more information) Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
58)
|
Fly Fishing Through the Midlife Crisis
Raines, Howell
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1993. 352 pp. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Fireside Angler (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
59)
|
Fly Fishing Through The Midlife Crisis (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Raines, Howell
William Morrow. Hardcover. 0688103464 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
60)
|
Fly Fishing Through The Midlife Crisis
Howell Raines
William Morrow. Hardcover. New Never been read. Pages are crisp and there are no markings on the cover.. ( more information) Offered by The Book Odyssey (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
61)
|
Fly Fishing Through the Midlife Crisis
Howell Raines
N. Y.: William Morrow & Co., Inc., 1993. Hard cover is in fine condition and the dust jacket is in near fine condition with a small tear. Is unmarked and tightly bound. A Nice Copy !!!. Tenth Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Corliss Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
62)
|
Fly Fishing Through the Midlife Crisis
Raines, Howell
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1993 As New, appears unread, brodart protected. Collectible condition.. First Edition 1st Ptg. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ( more information) Offered by Catch and Release Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
63)
|
FLY FISHING THROUGH THE MIDLIFE CRISIS
Raines, Howell
NY: William Morrow and Company, 1993. First edition. Narrow octavo. 352 pp; index. Cloth-backed boards with dj, photos on endpapers. Near fine/VG.. ( more information) Offered by Carnegie Hill Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
64)
|
Fly Fishing Through The Midlife Crisis
RAINES, HOWELL
Morrow, New York: 1993. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. An autobiography with emphasis on the author's love for fly fishing. Includes an Index. ISBN: 0688103464. ( more information) Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
65)
|
FLY FISHING THROUGH THE MIDLIFE CRISIS
Raines, Howell
New York:: Morrow,. NF/VG+ 1993. Hardcover. Reprint copy with only very faint signs of wear. ; 352 . ( more information) Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
66)
|
FLY FISHING THROUGH THE MIDLIFE CRISIS
Raines, Howell
New York: William Morrow and Company,Inc. 1993 Octavo, hardcover, near fine in lightly edgeworn dj. Flyfishing, life and philosophy.Great book for that husband of yours. 352 pp. Illustrated. Author was editorial page editor of "The New York Times" so you know he can write.. ( more information) Offered by bookwitch (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
67)
|
Fly Fishing Through The Midlife Crisis
Howell Raines
William Morrow, 1993-09-21. Hardcover. Very Good. In stock and available for immediate shipment. Apparent first edition. Out of print and limited availability. Not ex-library. No remainder mark. Pages clean, white, and tight. Decorative unclipped dust jacket pristine. Beige and green boards with green printing have no apparent defects. A gift-quality book. Ships promptly from a smoke-free home. Expedited and international shipping available. Free package tracking on domestic shipments. ( more information) Offered by Preloved Prose (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
68)
|
Fly Fishing Through The Midlife Crisis
Raines, Howell
New York, NY: William Morrow & Co. Fine/VG+ ISBN 0-688-10346-4.. 1993. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=5.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 352pp(Index) 1/4" DJ tear top front fore-edge corner, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. Price is unclipped. Keywords: Fly Fishing, Southern States, Fishing Anecdotes. ( more information) Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
69)
|
Fly Fishing Through the Midlife Crisis
Raines, Howell
NY: William Morrow & Co, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover in dust jacket. Published: NY Morrow, 1993. 352pp., illus drawings and photo end papers. Very fine in very fine, partially price clipped dj.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by The Wild Muse (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
70)
|
FLY-FISHING THROUGH THE MIDLIFE CRISIS
Raines, Howell
NY: William Morrow, 1993 Number line 1-10---tall 12mo----photo illustrations on endpapers----water color illustration on dust jacket cover----no markings of any kind------price is intact----in mylat-covered dj and shipped in carton.. First Edition. Hardcover. As New/As New. Illus. by Phototgraphs. 5 1/2 X 9 1/2". ( more information) Offered by doris s. gorton (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
71)
|
FLYFISHING THROUGH THE MIDLIFE CRISIS
Raines, Howell
NY: William Morrow, 1993 First printing----"Part sporting autobiography and part guidebook to life's middle passage." Handsome illustration on jacket and many photographs on endpapers-----some drawing illustrations----In mylar protective dust jacket which has intact price. A tall, narrow volume. This beautiful collector's copy is shipped in a carton. Increasingly rare in this condition.. First Edition. Hardcover. As New/As New. Illus. by Photographs and Drawings. 5 1/2 X 9 1/2. ( more information) Offered by doris s. gorton (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|