Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


A Walk Among the Tombstones

by Lawrence Block


ISBN: 0688103502
ISBN-13: 9780688103507
Format: Hardcover

Summary

When a drug dealer's wife is kidnapped and murdered, ex-cop turned private detective and souse Matthew Scudder finds himself in the middle of a war zone as he tracks the killer.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harpercollins
Published date: 1992
Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.45 pounds

Publisher's Notes

When a heroin kingpin's wife is kidnapped by some bad hombres, he haggles over the ransom and receives her back in pieces, leaving Scudder to track down the killers. By the author of A Dance at the Slaughterhouse.

Other Editions

Similar books


0380725347
Even the Wicked
by Lawrence Block

A vigilante serial killer, named "the Will of the People", is prowling New York, ruthlessly executing evil-doers whom he feels deserve to die. His m.o. is to alert the media before he strikes. So far, his victims have included a child molester, a Mafia don, a violent anti-abortionist, and a racial hate monger. But when "Will" targets a noted lawyer, Matthew Scudder is called upon to stop a frighteningly efficient killer who can do the seemingly impossible.

0380709937
Out on the Cutting Edge
by Lawrence Block

Matt Scudder returns in a tense mystery in which he remorselessly tracks downa young midwestern girl missing in the Big Apple.

0380715732
Eight Million Ways to Die
by Lawrence Block

Avon is republishing the classic Matthew Scudder novel by the Edgar Award-winning Grand Master Lawrence Block. A young prostitute who wants out comes to Matthew Scudder for help. But soon after she is brutally murdered on a crumbling waterfront pier. Scudder is determined to find her killer, but the tormented P.I.'s investigation into the slain hooker's past is revealing secrets even dirtier than her trade. And suddenly Scudder's life is in jeopardy as well.

0380728257
When the Sacred Ginmill Closes
by Lawrence Block

Now back in print, the acclaimed Matt Scudder novel in which the hard-nosed detective turns his life around. Forced to leave the N.Y.P.D., Matt Scudder survives the only way he knows how--drink by drink, until his barroom cronies lure him into some nasty business that includes blackmail, double cross and murder.

0380731770
Brown's Requiem
by James Ellroy

Fritz Brown's L.A.--and his life--are masses of contradictions, like stirring chorales sung for the dead. A less-than-spotless former cop with a drinking problem--a private eye-cum-repo man with a taste for great music--he has been known to wallow in the grime beneath the Hollywood glitter. But Fritz Brown's life is about to change, thanks to the appearance of a racist psycho who flashes too much cash for a golf caddie and who walked away clean from a multiple murder rap. Reopening this cas could be Fritz's redemption; his welcome back to a moral world and his path to a pure and perfect love. But to get there, he must make it through a grim, lightless place where evil has no national borders; where lies beget lies and death begets death; where there's little tolerance for Bach or Beethoven and deadly arson is a lesser mortal sin; and where a p.i.'s unhealthy interest in the past can turn beautiful music into funeral dirge.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0688103502 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) A Walk Among the Tombstones by Block, Lawrence
Lawrence Block

William Morrow & Co, 1992-11. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover with DJ. Jacket shows some wear. Text tight and clean. (more information)

Offered by SW Liquidation (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) A Walk Among the Tombstones
Block, Lawrence

William Morrow & Co. Hardcover. 0688103502 Hardcover - 1992 first edition first printing. Morrow [BLOCK, LAWRENCE] WALK AMONG THE TOMBSTONES , A . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) A Walk Among the Tombstones
Lawrence Block

William Morrow & Co. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1992. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) A Walk Among the Tombstones
Lawrence Block

William Morrow & Co. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1992. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) A Walk Among the Tombstones
Lawrence Block

William Morrow & Co. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) A Walk Among the Tombstones
Lawrence Block

William Morrow & Co. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) A Walk Among the Tombstones
Block, Lawrence

William Morrow & Co, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Like New/Very Good. 1992 first edition copyright hard cover no marks no writting clean clear text tight binding no spine creases little corner wear. dust jacket has little edge wear corner wear. dc (more information)

Offered by CHANDA'S BARGAIN BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
8) A Walk Among the Tombstones
Lawrence Block

William Morrow & Co, 1992. Hardcover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by bookwebpages (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
9) A Walk Among the Tombstones
Lawrence Block

William Morrow & Co, 1992-11. Hardcover. Very Good. First Edition. First Printing. This book has been read, and shows some light wear. Email sent when book shipped . We ship promptly in tear resistant mailers and promise you excellent professional customer service. Your purchase helps to support fundraisers like libraries, schools and childrens hospitals. (more information)

Offered by Castle Book Outlet (United States)
Price: $2.02
Add to cart 
10) A Walk Among the Tombstones
Block Lawrence

William Morrow & Co, 1992-11. Hardcover. Used-Like New. Like new condition. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Price: $2.57
Add to cart 
11) A Walk Among the Tombstones
Block, Lawrence

William Morrow and Company. Inc., 1992. Hard Cover W/DJ VG/VG. Book and dust jacket are clean and bright with only slightest wear. Stated First Edition w/full # string.. ISBN: 0688103502. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. NEW YORK N Y FICTION. (more information)

Offered by gigabooks (United States)
Price: $2.65
Add to cart 
12) A Walk Among the Tombstones
Block, Lawrence:

New York: William Morrow, 1992. First Edition: First Printing: Hardcover, 8vo., 318 pages. "A Matthew Scudder Crime Novel." This book shows light wear due to reading, otherwise is unmarked and very good in a very good unmarked dust jacket. A very presentable copy of this title! ISBN: 0688103502 (more information)

Offered by Ecce Puer Fine Books (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
13) A Walk Among the Tombstones
Block, Lawrence

clean pages, tight binding, cover has light shelfwear, jacket has moderate wear--94F150507h (more information)

Offered by A Bookworm (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
14) A Walk Among the Tombstones
Block, Lawrence

clean pages, tight binding, cover has very light shelfwear, jacket has moderate wear--28F400307h (more information)

Offered by A Bookworm (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
15) A Walk Among the Tombstones
Block, Lawrence

New York: William Morrow & Company, 1992. Stated First Edition, number line begins with 1. Neat previous owner's signature FFE, one bottom corner slightly bumped, else Near Fine Condition in a very lightly rubbed DJ. A Matt Scuder mystery. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
16) A Walk Among the Tombstones
Block, Lawrence

New York, NY, U.S.A.: William Morrow, 1992. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
17) A Walk Among the Tombstones
Block, Lawrence

William Morrow & Co. Hardcover. 0688103502 1992 William Morrow; **1ST EDITION/PRINTING; HC; Cover: shelf & edge wears, o/w excellent; Content: clean, tight & unmarked; Ships Quick . Fine. (more information)

Offered by MediaBazaar (United States)
Price: $3.85
Add to cart 
18) Awalk Among the Tombstones
Lawrence Block

Morrow. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Book like new . Dust jacket has one . very small tear. 1993. First Printing. Hardcover. 0688103502 . a thriller; 61/2" - 91/2"; 318 pages . (more information)

Offered by Mystery Garden Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
19) A Walk Among the Tombstones
Lawrence Block

William Morrow & Co, 1992-11. Good. Hardcover. Good/2006-10-15. Cloth spine hardcover with dust jacket, Copr. 2002, First Edition. A ruthless, ingenious pair of entrepreneurial monsters is preying on the loved ones of those who live outside the law. Though he has no love for drug dealers and poison peddlers, ex-cop-turned-p.i. Matthew Scudder now must help them put two thrill-kill extortionists out of business - before another drop of innocent blood is spilled. (From book description.) Book is in excellent condition; all pages are clean, binding is tight, dust jacket is glossy. (more information)

Offered by Home Business Publications (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
20) A Walk Among The Tombstones
Block, Lawrence

New York: William Morrow & Company. Very Good/Very Good. 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0688103502 Pages 33-41 have a small, light bend at the tip, in jacket with lightly rubbed back panel and faint wrinkling at edge. Matthew Scudder tracks killers through the backstreets of Brooklyn. . (more information)

Offered by NorthBooks (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
21) Walk Among the Tombstones; a Matthew Scudder Mystery, No 10
Block, Lawrence. Earl Keleny, Jacket Art

New York, New York, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co., 1992. Fine-/Fine- 1st Edition/1st Printing Stated. Hard Cover With a Dust Jacket, 318 pages, Red cloth spine, gray boards, gold titles are bright. Binding is solid; corners are square; slight flattening to tail of spine; tiny scuff on top edge of front board; two tiny dents on bottom edge of front board; pages are clean, no marks to text, no owner information, gift messages, store stamps, remaimder marks, stains, or moisture damage. DJ, not price clipped, in archival Brodart mylar cover; tiny rub and 1/16" closed tear at top back flap fold corner; slight wear to head and tail of spine and other flap fold corners; crease to back flap fold. Will gift wrap, no charge, just state the occasion. Scan available on request. Also have copies of LONG LINE OF DEAD MEN; EVERYBODY DIES; EVEN THE WICKED; in hard cover. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine -/Fine -. Illus. by Earl Keleny, Jacket Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Caroline Leone BookServices (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
22) A Walk among the Tombstones (Matthew Scudder Mystery Ser., No. 10)
Block, Lawrence

Morrow, 1992. A very good plus red hardcover in a very good plus dust jacket. Remainder mark on bottom paper edge. Copyright 1992, 1st edition.. (more information)

Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
23) A Walk Among the Tombstones
Lawrence Block

William Morrow & Co, 1992-11. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. Stated 1st Edition w/Complete number line 1-10. HC/DJ. Straight Boards. Sharp Corners. Clean Tight Pages. No Marks. No Tears. An Excellent Book! Includes Delivery Confirm #. (more information)

Offered by M6Group (United States)
Price: $5.97
Add to cart 
24) A WALK AMONG THE TOMBSTONES
Block, Lawrence

NY: Wm. Morrow. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 1992. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 2" taped tear in DJ's front panel's top edge, otherwise minor DJ wear and soil. Binding is clean and sound, with very minor wear. Contents are clean. VG / G + . ; First Printing . 318pp. Tall 8vo . HC. Red cloth spine, light gray boards, bright gold lettering . MYSTERY. A hot, fresh look at the Big Apple's dark side. Matt Scudder . . (more information)

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
25) A Walk Among the Tombstones
Block, Lawrence

New York: William Morrow & Company, 1992. Slight wear to lower edge, no stamps or writing. Slight wear to dust jacket.. Stated First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Yes, Dust Jacket. Illus. by Cvr Art By Earl Keleny. 9 1/4" X 6 1/4". (more information)

Offered by Acme Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
26) A Walk Among the Tombstones
Block Lawrence

New York: William Morrow & Company. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1992. First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. 0688103502 . " No one writes the hard-boiled thriller better than Lawrence Block. -"San Diego Union. The author is the winner of 2 Edgar Allan Poe Awards, a Shamus Award, a Nero Wolf Award, and a Maltese Falcon Award. 318pp. Grey hc. with red cloth backstrip, gilt lettering on it.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by Francois Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
27) A Walk Among the Tombstones
Block, Lawrence

New York, New York, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1992 First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good To Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
Price: $6.90
Add to cart 
28) A Walk Among the Tombstones
Block, Lawrence

New York: Morrow, 1992 Minor surface rubbing, some wear to upper front tip of d/j. Minor shelfwear on edges.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
29) A Walk Among the Tombstones
Block, Lawrence

New York: Morrow, 1992. SIGNED on title pg. not clipped 318 pp.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Black Dog Mystery Firsts (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
30) A Walk among the Tombstones : A Matthew Scudder Crime Novel (Matthew Scudder Mystery Ser., No. 10)
Block, Lawrence

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1992. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Redbrick Books (United States)
Price: $7.88
Add to cart 
31) A Walk among the Tombstones (Matthew Scudder Mystery Ser., No. 10)
Block, Lawrence

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1992. Ex library. Fourth printing. The top and bottom of the spine and the corners of the boards are rubbed. Other than the library marks on the end pages, the book is clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket has a small white library sticker on the base of the spine, it is in a mylar cover, and is not faded, clipped, or torn. 318 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Summary: Block's last Scudder mystery, A Dance at the Slaughterhouse, was called "smoothly paced, deftly plotted, outstanding" by the Chicago Tribune. Now Block is poised to break through with his hottest, freshest look at the Big Apple's dark side. A heroin wholesaler haggles with kidnappers over his wife's ransom, and she comes back in pieces. But Scudder is on the killers' trail in no time. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. Thriller. (more information)

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
32) A Walk Among the Tombstones
Block, Lawrence

William Morrow & Co.; NY (1992). ISBN 0688103502. Mystery. First edition, 1992. Hardcover, price intact dust jacket. A Matthew Scudder mystery. VG / near fine dj. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
33) A Walk Among the Tombstones
Block, Lawrence

New York: William Morrow, 1992 Good in Good jacket Near Fine in Near Fine jacket 8 Vo. NEAR FINE/AS NEW book from private collection of Denver bookseller. Unread tight and clean direct from her shelf with some with her embossed library mark on ffp. I will try to note any conditions that don't meet this description. In protective mylar. All first edition first printings unless noted. VERY COLLECTIBLE! Over 3000 in this estate MANY SCARCE!. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
34) A Walk Among the Tombstones
Block, Lawrence

New York: William Morrow, 1992. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, 318 pages. See also our other Block titles.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good ++/Very Good ++. (more information)

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
35) A Walk Amonng the Tombstones
Block, Lawrence

New York: William Morrow, 1992 book is in very good condition with a very good jacket. no markings. light shelf wear. tight and square binding.. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. (more information)

Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
36) A WALK AMONG THE TOMBSTONES
Block, Lawrence

William Morrow & Co, 1992. First edition. Fine in Fine DJ As new. 1st. printing. SIGNED by author on title page. (more information)

Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
37) A Walk Among the Tombstones
Block, Lawrence

NY: Morrow, 1992. First edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine in VG+ DJ. . Matt Scudder, ex-cop, is hired to avenge killing of dope dealer's wife. Very slight fade at bottom board edges, in dj with couple of small scratches. (more information)

Offered by Old Algonquin Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
38) A WALK AMONG THE TOMBSTONES
Block, Lawrence

NY: Wm. Morrow. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket c. 1992. Third Printing. Binding, DJ and Contents are almost like new. ; Red cloth spine, bright gold lettering. MYSTERY. Matt Scudder, ex-cop, sober alcoholic, wields his own brand of guerrilla justice when a drug dealer's wife is returned to him in pieces by kidnappers. ; 9-1/2" Tall; 318 pages . (more information)

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
39) A Walk Among the Tombstones
Block, Lawrence

New York: William Morrow, 1992. 1st Edition. Hardbound. Very Good. VG in VG DJ. (more information)

Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
40) A Walk Among the Tombstones
Block, Lawrence

NY:: William Morrow and Company, Inc.,, 1992. First Edition. HC. Number "5" inked on front endpaper, otherwise a near fine copy in a near fine dustjacket. (more information)

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
41) Walk Among the Tombstones
Block, Lawrence

New York: Morrow, 1992. SIGNED First printing of this Matt Scudder mystery novel. Book has minor spine cloth wear, else Fine condition in Near Fine dustjacket with light edgewear. New mylar protector. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Maggie Belsan Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
42) A Walk Among the Tombstones
Block, Lawrence

New York: William Morrow & Company, 1992 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Woodshed Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
43) A WALK AMONG THE TOMBSTONES FREE SHIPPING
BLOCK,LAWRENCE

New York: MORROW, 1992 A square sol;id tight clean carefully read copy.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
44) A Walk Among The Tombstones
Block, Lawrence

New York: William Morrow & Company, Inc., 1992. First Edition, a near fine copy in a near fine dustjacket.. ISBN: 0-688-10350-2. MYSTERY. (more information)

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $11.00 ($9.95)
Add to cart 
45) A Walk Among The Tombstones
Block, Lawrence

Morrow, 1992. F/F 1st edition.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Positively Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
46) A Walk Among the Tombstones
Block, Lawrence

William Morrow & Co, 1992. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Good+/Very Good. 9.5 x 6.5 x 1. "Signed by Author on Title page. Nice Tight copy ! Page 173/174 is wrinkled from moisture. 318 pages. . ISBN: 0688103502. (more information)

Offered by BookScene (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
47) A WALK AMONG THE TOMBSTONES
Block, Lawrence

N.Y.: William Morrow, 1992. First edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Fine in Near Fine DJ.. ISBN: 0-688-10350-2. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Christine Kovach, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
48) A Walk Among The Tombstones
Block, Lawrence

New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1992. A clean tight book. No defects. Feels unread. 318 pages.. ISBN: 0-688-10350-2. First Edition, Third Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine in Brodart. Illus. by N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction, Mystery. (more information)

Offered by Pulp Fiction (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
49) A Walk Among the Tombstones
Lawrence Block

William Morrow & Co, 1992-11. Hardcover. CLEAN and tight/VERY GOOD jacket. hardcover dj is very good with only minor wear covers have some edgewear pages are very clean THIS BOOK IS INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR (more information)

Offered by ye ole book shoppe (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
50) A WALK AMONG THE TOMBSTONES
Block, Lawrence

N.Y.: William Morrow, 1992. First edition, HB. Near Fine in Fine DJ.. ISBN: 0-688-10350-2. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Christine Kovach, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
51) A WALK AMONG THE TOMBSTONES
Block, Lawrence [Dust Wrapper design by Robert Aulicino, illustration by Earl Keleny, typrography by Richard Nebiolo, author photo by Gerard Rancinan]

New York: William Morrow and Company Inc [1992], 1992. First edition. This copy has been signed by the author on the title page. 318 pages. Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper.. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
52) A Walk Among the Tombstones
BLOCK, LAWRENCE

New York: Morrow, 1992. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Matt Scudder. SIGNED by Lawrence Block. Very fine book in very fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $11.46
Add to cart 
53) A Walk Among the Tombstones
Block, Lawrence

New York: William Morrow, 1992. 1st Edition. Hardbound. Very Good. VG in VG DJ w/light edgewear & rubbing. (more information)

Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $11.50
Add to cart 
54) A WALK AMONG THE TOMBSTONES
Block, Lawrence

New York: William Morrow & Co., 1992. the tenth novel in Block's highly-praised, award-winning mystey series featuring New York City private detective Matthew Scudder, this time hunting kidnappers who murdered a drug dealer's wife; hardcover; First Printing of the First Edition; boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows only minimal shelfwear; Fine/Fine. Collectable.. (more information)

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
55) A WALK AMONG THE TOMBSTONES
BLOCK,LAWRENCE

NEW YORK: William Morrow, 1992 VG/VG, 318 PAGES. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Randy's bookscout (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
56) A Walk Among the Tombstones
Block, Lawrence

New York: Morrow/Avon. 1992. First Edition; Fourth Printing. Hardcover. 0688103502 . Fine in a like dustjacket. A Matt Scudder mystery.; Octavo . (more information)

Offered by Parigi Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
57) A Walk Among the Tombstones
Block, Lawrence

Morrow [0-688-10350-2] 1992, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. (Private Eye). (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $12.32
Add to cart 
58) A WALK AMONG THE TOMBSTONES
Block, Lawrence

Morrow, 1992. 1st ed. near fine in dust jacket. A MATT SCUDDER MYSTERY.. ISBN: 0688103502. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MYSTERY / MATT SCUDDER. (more information)

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $14.50
Add to cart 
59) WALK AMONG THE TOMBSTONES (MYS)
Block, Lawrence

New York: Morrow, 1992 Fine in fine dust jacket with light rubbing. A Matt Scudder Mystery. Signed by the author.. SIGNED. 1st. (more information)

Offered by Cobblestone books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
60) A Walk Among the Tombstones
Block, Lawrence

NY: Morrow, 1992. First edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. Signed. Matt Scudder, ex-cop, is hired to avenge killing of dope dealer's wife. Signed by author on title page. (more information)

Offered by Old Algonquin Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
61) WALK AMONG THE TOMBSTONES (MYS)
Block, Lawrence

New York: Morrow, 1992 Fine in fine dust jacket with light rubbing. A Matt Scudder Mystery. Signed and inscribed by the Author.. SIGNED. 1st. (more information)

Offered by Cobblestone books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
62) A Walk Among The Tombstones
Block, Lawrence

New York: William Morrow & Company. #16275 . F/F. 1992. 1st. 05 . hb. w/dj. 318p . stamp, o/w fine copy, clean & tight. . (more information)

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada)
Price: $15.20
Add to cart 
63) A Walk Among The Tombstones
Block, Lawrence

New York: William Morrow & Company. #16216 . F/F. 1992. 1st. 05 . hb. w/dj. 318p . stamp, o/w fine copy, clean & tight. . (more information)

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada)
Price: $15.20
Add to cart 
64) A Walk Among the Tombstones
Block, Lawrence

Morrow [0-688-10350-2] 1992, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. . . . (Private Eye). (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $16.73
Add to cart 
65) A Walk Among the Tombstones
Lawrence Block

NY: Morrow, 1992 First Trade Edition. Inscribed by the author : Lawrence Block. The book is clean and tight with a mild bump to the upper rear board corner and a very slight spine lean. The unclipped dust jacket is clean,bright and unfaded with no chips,tears,or creases. This copy is in scribed by the author: Lawrence Block on the title page. The inscription reads as follows : ' To J____ & K____ Enjoy! Lawrence Block Chicago,1992 ' A nice inscription in the same year as publication.. Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Cloth and Boards. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by King Bee Books (United States)
Price: $16.90
Add to cart 
66) A Walk Among the Tombstones
Block, Lawrence

New York, NY, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co. Hardcover. 0688103502 Fine . Fine. 1992. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Eclipse Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
67) A Walk among the Tombstones : A Matthew Scudder Crime Novel (Matthew Scudder Mystery Ser.)
Block, Lawrence

New York: Morrow, 1992. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Fresh from his Edgar Award winning novel Dance at the Slaughterhouse, Lawrence Block returns with another entertaining masterpiece in the Mathew Scudder series. Kenan Khoury is a heroin wholesaler whose empire stretches to all five boroughs of NYC. A disagreement on the price of his merchandise results in his wife's kidnapping and when she comes back to him in pieces, he enlists Scudder to help track down the kidnappers and exact his own justice. This is another intense hard-boiled journey through the mean streets of Manhattan and Brooklyn from the master of the novel, bar none. Light handling wear tp spine ends., lihght rubbingto rear flap. . First Edition- First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
68) A Walk Among the Tombstones
Lawrence Block

New York: William Morrow and Company, 1992, 1992. Fine in Fine jacket Fine in Fine jacket Fine in Fine jacket Dust Jacket Included Hard Cover. First Edition. U.S. 1st Edition/1st Printing of the classic novel by Block. In FINE/AS NEW condition, very very nice! ! Free of any rips, tears, creases or writing of any kind. WOW. dustjacket protected in mylar cover.. F. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Rusty-The-Cat Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
69) A Walk Among The Tombstones
Block, Lawrence

New York: Morrow, 1992 A Matt Scudder novel in Fine/Near Fine condition. HB has minor edgewear. DJ is lightly rubbed.. First Edition. Cloth & Boards. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by skybearbooks (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
70) A Walk Among The Tombstones
Block, Lawrence

New York: Morrow, 1992 A Matt Scudder novel in Fine/Near Fine condition. HB has minor edgewear. DJ is lightly rubbed.. First Edition. Cloth & Boards. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by skybearbooks (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
71) Walk Among The Tombstones
Block, Lawrence

New York, New York, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co., 1992. 318 pgs; dust jacket slightly scuffed;. ISBN: 0688103502. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" Tall. NOVEL. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $20.00 ($18.09)
Add to cart 
72) A Walk among the Tombstones
Block, Lawrence

New York: Wm. Morrow. #16312 . F/F. 1992. 1st. 3K . hb. dj. 318p . stamp, o/w fine, clean & tight. . (more information)

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
73) A WALK AMONG THE TOMBSTONES
Block,Lawrence

New York: William Morrow, 1992 A Matt Scudder mystery. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $19.35
Add to cart 
74) A WALK AMONG THE TOMBSTONES
Block, Lawrence

Morrow, 1992. 1st ed. Fine in dj. A MATT SCUDDER MYSTERY. MATT IS TRACKING DOWN KIDNAPPERS IN BROOKLYN.. ISBN: 0688103502. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MYSTERY / NEW YORK CITY. (more information)

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $20.00