Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Brazzaville Beach

by William Boyd


ISBN: 0688103634
ISBN-13: 9780688103637
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Brazzaville Beach is in Africa, and a young Englishwoman has taken refuge there to escape her marriage and her career. Winner of the 1990 James Tait Black Memorial Prize.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harpercollins
Published date: 1991
Edition: 1th edition
Pages: 600

Publisher's Notes

Hope Clearwater, an ecologist and wife of a mathematician, looks back on the events that led her to leave England and her husband.

Similar books


08806423610
British Security Coordination
by

In 1940 Winston Churchill dispatched a Canadian industrialist to New York with an extraordinary mission in a neutral country: to set up a secret spy network across both North and South America to cripple and confound Nazi propaganda and to fan the flames of pro-war sentiment. Sir William Stephenson (of A Man Called Intrepid fame) set up shop in Rockefeller Center to build a vast intelligence network-the British Security Coordination-the full story of which is now told for the first time. Operating on still-neutral soil, Stephenson's people soon launched an astonishing bagful of dirty tricks: they unmasked Axis spies, intercepted enemy communications, slipped beautiful female spies into the Vichy and Italian embassies in Washington, infiltrated labor unions, and spread British propaganda using U.S. radio stations and such prominent journalists as Walter Winchell and Drew Pearson. The complete report-commissioned at the end of the war and written by Roald Dahl and Gilbert Highet, among others-has been kept secret until now.

01402331310
The Stone Diaries
by Carol Shields

From her calamitous 1905 birth in Manitoba to her journey with her father to Indiana, throughout her years as a wife, mother, and widow, Daisy Stone Goodwill struggles to understand her place in her own life. Now, in old age, Daisy attempts to tell her life story within a novel that is itself about the limitations of autobiography.

0394815009
The Phantom Tollbooth
by Norton Juster

Milo embarks on an exciting adventure in a strange country of edible words and mysterious creatures as he visits the Kingdom of Wisdom, Dictionopolis, and the Mountains of Ignorance.

0393007952
Nothing Like the Sun
by Anthony Burgess



0394506995
Stories in an Almost Classical Mode
by Harold Brodkey

Collects eighteen stories that define, analyze, and reintegrate experiences that determine and reveal the individual's links with society, family, and self.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0688103634 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Brazzaville Beach
William Boyd

William Morrow & Co. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1991. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Brazzaville Beach
William Boyd

William Morrow & Co. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1991. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER;. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Brazzaville Beach
William Boyd

William Morrow & Co. Used - Good. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Brazzaville Beach
Boyd, William

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co. Used-like New/Very Good. 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0688103634 clean and tight.first printing.price clipped. . (more information)

Offered by Birds Nest Books inc. (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
5) Brazzaville Beach: a novel
Boyd, William

W. Morrow, 1990. Hard cover. Fine. From Publishers Weekly Though Boyd made his reputation with novels of larky humor, his new work is a literate tale of romantic suspense that eschews comic relief and holds the reader's attention with effective foreshadowing. Like his last novel, The New Confessions , this highly readable tale is primarily a first-person narrative. Here Boyd's storyteller is Hope Clearwater, who has fled marital difficulties back in England to study chimpanzees in Africa. Through her eyes the reader is introduced to a bevy of English and American eccentrics, some benign, others malevolent in their effects on one another and on the chimpanzees. As a nonexpert, Hope observes the chimpanzees from an unusual perspective (which mirrors her refreshing and deeply felt attempts to understand her idiosyncratic estranged husband, a mathematician), and her discovery of warring factions among the supposedly peace-loving chimps roils academic and emotional waters for everyone. The novel, contradictorily, is both rambling and tightly woven, with Boyd inserting insightful, third-person commentary on the characters' inner lives. As befits a protagonist telling her own story, Hope often doesn't know where she's going until she gets there, but Boyd's skill in developing her character overrides some slight confusion about the more picaresque aspects of her adventure. Boyd should widen his audience with this adroitly written, accessible tale. (more information)

Offered by M6Group (United States)
Price: $2.97
Add to cart 
6) BRAZZAVILLE BEACH
BOYD, WILLIAM

WILLIAM MORROW, 1990, FIRST PRINTING, AS NEW HARDCOVER BOOK IN AS NEW JACKET - APPEARS TO BE UNREAD OR LITTLE USED, (more information)

Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
7) BRAZZAVILLE BEACH: A NOVEL
Boyd, William [Dust Wrapper design by Chip Kidd, author photo by Trevor Leighton]

New York: William Morrow and Company Inc [1990], 1990. First US edition. Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
8) Brazzaville Beach : A Novel
Boyd, William

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1991, 1991 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. ISBN:0688103634.. (more information)

Offered by Barnegatbooks (Canada)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
9) Brazzaville Beach
Boyd, William

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1991. Excellent copy in jacket with very minimal shelfwear.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Montreal Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
10) Brazzaville Beach
Boyd, William

William Morrow & Co. Hardcover. 0688103634 1st edition, very good DJ, name inside, , ship same day . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by audbooks (United States)
Price: $5.19
Add to cart 
11) Brazzaville Beach
Boyd, William

NY: Morrow. F/VG. 1990. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0688103634 . ; 8vo; 316 pages . (more information)

Offered by Book Quest (United States)
Price: $5.25
Add to cart 
12) Brazzaville Beach
William Boyd

New York: William Morrow, 1990. lightly rubbed, else clean & tight - dj has 3/4" closed puncture center of spine, spine slightly faded - in mylar cover. ISBN: 0688103634. First Edition. Cloth Backed Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction. (more information)

Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
13) Brazzaville Beach
Boyd, William

N.Y: Wm. Morrow & Co, 1990. First U.S. Hb. Very good+-name tag in fep-edges slightly soiled. 8vo+. DJ has a couple of small tears-rubbed. ISBN: 0-688-10363-4. (more information)

Offered by Yesteryear's Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
14) Brazzaville Beach
Boyd, William

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1991 Minor rubbing to dj, else tight and clean.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
15) BRAZZAVILLE BEACH
BOYD, WILLIAM

William Morrow, 1990. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. Type: Ex-Library FIRST EDITION EX-LIB BOOK IN GOOD CONDITION. Binding tight, slightyl cocked. Clean, no tears or chipping, and unmarked except for library markings--title sticker of lower jacket spine, stamp on upper edge, bar code, card and stamp on loose ep. Endpapers gold. Author of "A Good Man in Africa" and "An Ice-Cream War". (more information)

Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
16) Brazzaville Beach : A Novel
Boyd, William

New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1991, 1991 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Private Press. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 316 pages. DJ has light sun fading on spine. Book has light fading on lower edge of the spine. What is a young woman, alone, far from her family in England doing living on Brazzavill Beach on the edge of Africa. Why has Brazzaville Beach become her refuge?. F. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. (more information)

Offered by River Run Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
17) Brazzaville Beach
William Boyd

William Morrow & Co. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1991. 1st Edition. Hardcover. A nice clean copy. ; 465 . 600 pp . (more information)

Offered by Rhyme and Reason Books Co. (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
18) Brazzaville Beach
Boyd, William

NY: Morrow. VG/VG. 1990. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0-688-10363-4 . Rubbed Black cloth spine and tan boards, (no price on DJ) , owner's inscription; 8vo; 316 pages . (more information)

Offered by Book Quest (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
19) Brazzaville Beach
Boyd, William

New York: William Morrow, 1990. 1st Edition. Hardbound. Very Good. Nr Fine in VG DJ; DJ has sm tear at lower edge & faded spine. (more information)

Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
20) Brazzaville Beach : A Novel
Boyd, William

New York, NY, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co.. Very Good/Very Good. 1991. 1st (stated). Hard Cover. 9 1/2" X 6 1/4" 0688103634 First Edition (stated)/ First Printing / 316pp, Tight copy, Very minor edge wear. . (more information)

Offered by FitzWicken's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
21) Brazzaville Beach
Boyd, William

NY: Morrow, 1990. First American edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine DJ. Novel of English woman who flees her problems & goes to Africa. (more information)

Offered by Old Algonquin Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
22) Brazzaville Beach
Boyd William

New York: Morrow & Co. Very Good/Good-Good+. 1991. Cream Boards Cloth Spine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0688103634 A vg copy with decentunclipped d/w and no inscriptions. . (more information)

Offered by Andy Carter (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.17 ($10.85)
Add to cart 
23) Brazzaville Beach
Boyd, William

William Morrow & Co. Hardcover. 0688103634 Excellent Condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, Dust jacket has no tears, mild shelf rubs, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $11.06
Add to cart 
24) Brazzaville Beach : A Novel
Boyd, William

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book and dustjacket show slight shelfwear. Now protected in mylar. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $11.50
Add to cart 
25) Brazzaville Beach
Boyd, William

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1991 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 9 Inches Tall. (more information)

Offered by Artists + Authors (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
26) Brazzaville Beach : A Novel
Boyd, William

New York: Morrow/Avon, 1991. A crisp, unread copy. Some foxing, else As New.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by modern-ISM (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
27) BRAZZAVILLE BEACH; A NOVEL
Boyd, William

William Morrow and Co., 1990. 316 pages, A young woman examines the complex and baffling circumstances of her marriage and her career, looking for answers to her many questions, sifting the details for evidence of her innocence or guilt, searching for the rules that govern human behavior.. First Edition. Hard Back. Very Good/Chipped. (more information)

Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
28) BRAZZAVILLE BEACH
Boyd, William

Morrow, NY. 1990 First Printing. Royal octavo. 316 pp. and notes on author. As new in NF dj. Hope Clearwater moves to Brazzaville Beach on the edge of Africa because she needs time to evaluatge two shocking events in her life--the complex and baffling circumstances of her marrige and her career.. (more information)

Offered by bookwitch (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
29) Brazzaville Beach
Boyd, William

New York: William Morrow & Co, 1991. 1st edition, 1st printing. With corresponding number line. Book is in Near Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges have a tiny bit of shelf wear. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Is covered by Mylar Brodart. All-ways well boxed, All-ways fast service. Thanks.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Price: $16.95
Add to cart 
30) Brazzaville Beach
Boyd, William

Morrow, New York, 1990. 1st Edition. . Fine cloth copy in an equally fine, very slightly dust-dulled dw. Remains overall quite well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. (more information)

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
31) Ten days to destiny : the secret story of the Hess peace initiative and British efforts to strike a deal with Hitler / John Costello
Costello, John (1943-)

New York : W. Morrow, 1991. 1st U.S. ed. Description: xvi, 600 p., [16] p. of plates: ill., maps ; 25 cm. Subjects: Hess, Rudolf, 1894-1987. World War, 1939-1945--Diplomatic history. Great Britain--Foreign relations--Germany. World War, 1939-1945--Propaganda. Fine paperback copy. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. (more information)

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Price: $19.43
Add to cart 
32) Brazzaville Beach
Boyd, William

New York: William Morrow & Co, 1991 Dust Jacket is protected with a Mylar Cover. No remainder marks and not price clipped. 8vo. 316 pp. Winner of the 1990 James Tait Black Memorial Prize.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Cardinal Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
33) Brazzaville Beach SIGNED
Boyd William

William Morrow & Co: New York 1990. A very near fine paperback. A first printing of a first edition paperback book. Signed by author.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Softcover. (more information)

Offered by Mistletoe Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £13.50 ($23.75)
Add to cart 
34) Brazzaville Beach
Boyd, William

William Morrow & Co. Hardcover. 0688103634 First Edition Collectible, Dust Jacket Enshrined in Beautiful Brodart Dust Jacket Cover. Item in Great Condition!!! Goes out in less than 24 hours after order is placed. Support Your Small Independent Business. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Wisdom Bookstore (United States)
Price: $29.00
Add to cart 
35) Brazzaville Beach
Boyd, William

William Morrow & Co. Hardcover. 0688103634 First Edition Collectible, Dust Jacket Enshrined in Beautiful Brodart Dust Jacket Cover. Item in Great Condition!!! Goes out in less than 24 hours after order is placed. Support Your Small Independent Business. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Wisdom Bookstore (United States)
Price: $29.00
Add to cart 
36) Brazzaville Beach
Boyd, William

William Morrow & Co. Hardcover. 0688103634 First Edition Collectible, Dust Jacket Enshrined in Beautiful Brodart Dust Jacket Cover. Item in Great Condition!!! Goes out in less than 24 hours after order is placed. Support Your Small Independent Business. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Wisdom Bookstore (United States)
Price: $29.00
Add to cart 
37) Brazzaville Beach
Boyd, William

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co., 1991. This is a book about vanities and heresies and it is suspenseful, mmoving and profound. Winner of the 1990 James Tait Black Memorial Prize.. First Edition. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. (more information)

Offered by Parnassian Books & Mysterious Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $33.00
Add to cart 
38) Brazzaville Beach
Boyd, William

New York: Morrow, 1991 316 p. Near Fine/Near Fine. B8. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Neil G. Marshall (Canada)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
39) BRAZZAVILLE BEACH [First Edition] 1st
Boyd, William

New York: William Morrow & Co, 1991. Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket.. First Edition First Printing. (more information)

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $90.00
Add to cart