Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


An Ocean Between Us/the Changing Relationship of Japan and the United States, Told in Four Stories from the Life of an American Town

by Evelyn Iritani


ISBN: 0688108121
ISBN-13: 9780688108120
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harpercollins
Published date: 1994
Size: 6 x 8.25 inches
Weight: 1.05 pounds

Publisher's Notes

An exploration of the evolving relationship between Japan and the United States focuses on four true stories from Port Angeles, Washington, beginning in 1834 with shipwrecked Japanese sailors in Washington and ending with American workers employed by a Japanese corporation.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0688108121 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) An Ocean Between Us/the Changing Relationship of Japan and the United States, Told in Four Stories from the Life of an American Town
Evelyn Iritani

William Morrow & Co. Used - Good. Published: 1994. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) An Ocean Between Us/the Changing Relationship of Japan and the United States, Told in Four Stories from the Life of an American Town
Evelyn Iritani

William Morrow & Co. Used - Good. Published: 1994. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) An Ocean Between Us/the Changing Relationship of Japan and the United States, Told in Four Stories from the Life of an American Town
Evelyn Iritani

William Morrow & Co. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1994. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Price or other sticker on dust jacket.Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) An Ocean Between Us/the Changing Relationship of Japan and the United States, Told in Four Stories from the Life of an American Town
Evelyn Iritani

William Morrow & Co. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1994. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) An Ocean Between Us/the Changing Relationship of Japan and the United States, Told in Four Stories from the Life of an American Town
Evelyn Iritani

William Morrow & Co. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) An Ocean Between Us/the Changing Relationship of Japan and the United States, Told in Four Stories from the Life of an American Town
Evelyn Iritani

William Morrow & Co, 1994-07. Hardcover. Like New. (more information)

Offered by Jinobe Books (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
7) An Ocean Between Us/the Changing Relationship of Japan and the United States, Told in Four Stories from the Life of an American Town
Evelyn Iritani

William Morrow & Co, 1994-07. Hardcover. Very Good/Dust Jacket. Spine tight and straight with clean unmarked pages. Previous owners name tag inside front cover yet book looks new. Reliable and accurate service. (more information)

Offered by gen2gen books (United States)
Price: $2.15
Add to cart 
8) An Ocean Between Us/the Changing Relationship of Japan and the United States, Told in Four Stories from the Life of an American Town
Iritani, Evelyn

New York: Morrow, 1994 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by West Seattle Books (United States)
Price: $2.25
Add to cart 
9) An Ocean Between Us/the Changing Relationship of Japan and the United States, Told in Four Stories from the Life of an American Town
Evelyn Iritani

William Morrow & Co. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
10) An Ocean Between Us/the Changing Relationship of Japan and the United States, Told in Four Stories from the Life of an American Town
Evelyn Iritani

William Morrow & Co. Used - Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
11) AN OCEAN BETWEEN US/THE CHANGING RELATIONSHIP OF JAPAN AND THE UNITED STATES, TOLD IN FOUR STORIES FROM THE LIFE OF AN AMERICAN TOWN
Iritani, Evelyn

William Morrow & Co, 1994. Fine in Fine DJ As new. (more information)

Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
12) An Ocean Between Us/the Changing Relationship of Japan and the United States, Told in Four Stories from the Life of an American Town
Iritani, Evelyn

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co., 1994. Very slight shelfwear to book and DJ; no ownership markings; text is crisp and clean; binding tight; price intact on DJ flap. . ISBN: 0688108121. STATED FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. JAPAN RELATIONS FOREIGN COUNTRIES UNITED. (more information)

Offered by Eureka! Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
13) OCEAN BETWEEN US
IRITANI, EVELYN

HARPER COLLINS PUBLISHERS, 794. HARDBACK. (more information)

Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
14) An Ocean Between Us
Iritani, Evelyn

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon. Fine/Fine DJ/Fine. 1994. Second Printing. Hard Cover. 0-688-10812-1 Subtitle: " The Changing Relationship of Japan & the United States, Told in 4 Stories from the life of an American Town." . (more information)

Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
15) An Ocean Between Us/the Changing Relationship of Japan and the United States, Told in Four Stories from the Life of an American Town
Iritani, Evelyn

New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1994. Smalll stain on right edge of end paper - otherwise as described. . First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus Dust Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Tony Ryan - Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
16) An Ocean Between Us/the Changing Relationship of Japan and the United States, Told in Four Stories from the Life of an American Town
Iritani, Evelyn

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1994. 272pp. Index, Biblio. Owner's inscription FEP, DJ: rubbing, light wear.. 1st. Hb. VG/VG. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
17) An Ocean Between Us
Iritani, Evelyn

William Morrow & Co. 1st edition 1994 ISBN: 0688108121, 1994. William Morrow & Co 1st edition 1994 ISBN 0688108121, 1994 VG/VG HARDCOVER IN A JACKET (more information)

Offered by Bradley's Books (United States)
Price: $11.20
Add to cart 
18) AN OCEAN BETWEEN US: The Changing Relationship of Japan and the United States, Told in Four Stories From the Life of an American Town
IRITANI, Evelyn

NY: Morrow, 1994 272 pp. First edition (stated). Off-white paper boards, with light-brown cloth spine: lettering stamped in red on spine. Four stories of Japanese experience in Port Angeles, WA and U. S., including story of woman killed by Japanese balloon bombs, built by women millworkers in Japan. DJ in protective glassine.. Quarter-Bound. Fine/Fine. 6" x 8.5". (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
19) Ocean Between Us: The Changing Relationship of Japan and the United States, Told in FOur Stories from the Life of an American Town
Iritani, Evelyn

New York: William Morrow and Co., 1994 272 pp. Publisher's review copy slip laid in.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Review Copy. (more information)

Offered by Brand Bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
20) AN OCEAN BETWEEN US THE CHANGING RELATIONSHIP OF JAPAN AND THE UNITED STATES, TOLD IN FOUR STORIES FROM THE LIFE OF AN AMERICAN TOWN
Iritani, Evelyn

New York: Morrow, 1994. Hardbound with dust jacket. Internally clean with no internal markings. Tight binding. Top edge of the pages has very slight soiling. Dust jacket is clean with no markings. 272 pages.. Hard Back. Near Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
21) An Ocean Between Us
IRITANI, EVELYN

New York:: Morrow,. 1994.. First printing. AS NEW IN DJ.. (more information)

Offered by Mark Post, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
22) An Ocean Between Us
Iritani, Evelyn

New York: William Morrow and Co, 1994. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Book and dust jacket show some light shelfwear, rubbing at edges and corners. Some very faint, small scattered spots to page edges. ISBN: 0-688-10812-1. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
23) AN OCEAN BETWEEN US
Iritani, Evelyn

New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1994. The Changing Relationship of Japan and the United States, told in Four Stories from the life of an American Town. Colorful dust jacket depicting the ocean and the flag of the United States; very good. 272 pages, basically As New. The author gives four true stories from the life of Port Angeles beginning in 1834. Contents include: Note to the Reader; The Shipwreck; Our Spy; Bubbles of Death; The Mill.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Magic Lantern Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
24) AN OCEAN BETWEEN US
Iritani, Evelyn

New York: Morrow, 1994. The changing relationship of Japan and the United States told in four stories from the life of an American town. Hardcover with dust jacket. NO internal markings. Very clean inside and out. Dust jacket has very little rubbing on the front, slight edge wear, and a couple of very small scratches. 272 pages.. Hard Back. Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
25) An Ocean Between Us/the Changing Relationship of Japan and the United States, Told in Four Stories from the Life of an American Town
Iritani, Evelyn

William Morrow & Co. Hardcover. 0688108121 Excellent condition, hardback 1991, FIRST EDITION, no marks, superb dust jkt and cover, readit, VG . New. 7/1/1994. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $22.86
Add to cart 
26) AN OCEAN BETWEEN US
IRITANI, EVELYN

NY: WM MORROW, 1994 272 PAGES; BIBLIOGRAPHY; INDEX; FOUR STORIES FROM THE LIFE OF AN AMERICAN TOWN IN RELATION TO JAPAN AND ITS ACTION UPON ALL IN THE AMERICAN TOWN; CLARK 206. Not Signed. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. (more information)

Offered by JOHN P LA CROIX,BOOKSELLER (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
27) An Ocean Between Us/the Changing Relationship of Japan and the United States, Told in Four Stories from the Life of an American Town
Iritani, Evelyn

U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1994. First Edition (Stated). Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Cal's Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $33.00 ($29.85)
Add to cart