Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The El Paso Chile Company's Texas Border Cookbook
Home Cooking from Rio Grande Country
by Michael McLaughlin ; W. Park Kerr ; Norma Kerr ; El Paso Chile Company
ISBN: 0688109411
ISBN-13: 9780688109417
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harpercollins Published date: 1992 Size: 8.25 x 8.25 inches Weight: 1.55 pounds Pages: 272
Publisher's Notes
With southwestern expertise, the Kerrs present a collection of more than 100 recipes guaranteed to please the most hot-headed "chile heads" and everyone else who seeks food to set their tongues on fire. Here are authentic recipes inspired by the cuisine of the Spanish, Mexican, and Pueblo Indians. 50 illustrations.
Similar books

All-Day Singing & Dinner on the Ground
by Willadeene Parton
When times were hard, Willadeene and her mother had to work hard to make good meals for the large Parton family. This cookbook is a collection of the recipes and memories Willadeene, Dolly, and their 10 brothers and sisters experienced growing up in the Smoky Mountains. Some of the recipes are 100 years old, including Fried Green Tomatoes, Pot Likker, and Depression Coffee.

Texas Country Reporter Cookbook
by

Frank Stitt's Southern Table
by Frank Stitt

Pink Adobe Cookbook
by Rosalea Murphy

Texas the Beautiful Cookbook
by Patsy Swendson
Each title in this award-winning series offers an exquisite region-by-region taste tour filled with culinary specialties and surprises. Included in each large-format volume are gorgeous food and landscape photographs.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0688109411 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
El Paso Chile Company
Kerr, Park & Norma
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow Cookbooks. Hardcover. 0688109411 3 small stains on outer edge. . Very Good. 1992. ( more information) Offered by Serendipity Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
El Paso Chile Company
Park & Norma Kerr
William Morrow Cookbooks. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
THE EL PASO CHILE COMPANY'S TEXAS BORDER COOKBOOK: HOME COOKING FROM RIO GRANDE COUNTRY
Kerr, W. Park and Norma Kerr and Michael McLaughlin [Dust Wrapper illustration by Lisa Haney, authors photo by Marty Snortum Studio]
New York: William Morrow and Company Inc [1992], 1992. First edition. About 8.25" x 8.25" format, 272 pages, illustrated, index. Fine copy in otherwise Fine Dust Wrapper with creasing to the upper portion of the rear panel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
El Paso Chile Company
Kerr, Park & Norma
William Morrow Cookbooks. Hardcover. 0688109411 Dust Jacket has minor shelf wear. Book is clean and binding is tight. Fountain Street Books sends out orders Same day or Next day. . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Fountain Street Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
El Paso Chile Company
Kerr, W Park, and Kerr, Park & Norma, and Kerr, Norma
Morrow Cookbooks, 1992. Hard cover. New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. brand new never read-does have a remainder mark-otherwise pages are clean, tight, and unmarked-dust jacket shows almost no wear at all ( more information) Offered by BD Enterprises (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
El Paso Chile Company
Kerr, Park & Norma
William Morrow Cookbooks. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. Book is fresh and clean, with firm, squared binding. DJ in mylar cover for protection. Book is fresh, clean, with solid squared binding. 1.07 x 8.33 x 8.28 Inches 288 pages <p>Just a coyote's howl away from the point where three states and two countries come together lies the site of the El Paso Chile Company, a mother/son operation that grew out of Norma and Park Kerr's love of chilis and the unique cuisine of the Southwest. With the expertise of cookbook author Michael McLaughlin, the Kerrs present <em>The El Paso Chile Company's Texas Border Cookbook</em>, the cookbook that makes all the mouthwatering food of the borderland accessible to every home cook. Here you will find over 150 recipes -- including old favorites and innovative dishes -- guaranteed to please the most hot-headed "chile heads" and everyone else who loves Tex-Mex food.</p> . ( more information) Offered by North American Rarities (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
El Paso Chile Company
Kerr, Park & Norma
William Morrow Cookbooks. Hardcover. 0688109411 Signed by previous owner with inscription light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
El Paso Chile Company
Kerr, Park & Norma
William Morrow Cookbooks, 1992. Hardcover. Very Fine/Very Fine. 8.33 x 8.28 x 1.07. "Nice Tight Clean copy ! 288 pages. . ISBN: 0688109411. ( more information) Offered by BookScene (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
THE EL PASO CHILE COMPANY'S TEXAS BORDER COOKBOOK: HOME COOKING FROM RIO GRANDE COUNTRY
Kerr, W. Park and Norma Kerr and Michael McLaughlin [Dust Wrapper illustration by Lisa Haney, authors photo by Marty Snortum Studio]
New York: William Morrow and Company Inc [1992], 1992. First edition. About 8.25" x 8.25" format, 272 pages, illustrated, index. Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
El Paso Chile Company
Kerr, W Park, and Kerr, Norma
New York: Morrow Cookbooks, 1992. Illus. by Illustrated. First edition.. Hard cover. Very Good. Very good in good dust jacket. DJ has small tear on the back. ( more information) Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The El Paso Chile Company's Texas Border Cookbook
Kerr, W. Parker and Norma
NY: Morrow. VG+ in VG+ DJ- dj price-clipped. 1992. later printing. Hardcover. Keywords: American, Regional, cookbook, 0-688-10941-1. ( more information) Offered by Books End (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
El Paso Chile Company
Kerr, Park & Norma
Morrow Cookbooks, 1992. Hardcover. Good + in Good + Dust Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
El Paso Chile Company
Park & Norma Kerr
William Morrow Cookbooks, 1992-08-17. Hardcover. New. BRAND NEW!! Green remainder line on bottom edge of pages. ( more information) Offered by ForgottenFinds, Ltd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The El Paso Chile Company's Texas Border Cookbook
Kerr, W. Park and Kerr, Norma and Mclaughin, Michael
New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1992. M4 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ and book have library markings, DJ has wrinkling on some edges, sides, and corners, inside flaps are glued to the fixed endpapers, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. some scribbled black line marks on the top and bottom page edges, front loose endpaper, and title page, small dog-eared page, some light stains on the page edges, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Home Cooking from Rio Grande Country. The cookbook that makes all the mouth-watering food fo the borderland accessible to every home cook.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
The El Paso Chile Company's Texas Border Cookbook
Kerr, W. Park
Morrow Cookbooks, 1992-08-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information) Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
The El Paso Chile Company's Texas Border Cookbook: Home Cooking from Rio Grande Country
Kerr, W. Park; McLaughlin, Michael; Kerr, Norma; El Paso Chile Company
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1992. U6 - DJ is price clipped. 1" sealed tear at bottom of back cover. Corner of right flap creased. Spine edges of book lightly bumped. Text is clean and bright.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
The El Paso Chile Company's Texas Border Cookbook: Home Cooking from Rio Grande Country
Kerr, W. Park; McLaughlin, Michael; Kerr, Norma; El Paso Chile Company
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co., Inc., 1992. Both book and dustjacket slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight.. First Printing. Cloth w/boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Athena's Book Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
THE EL PASO CHILE COMPANY'S TEXAS BORDER COOKBOOK
KERR, W. Park and Norma
NY: William Morrow, 1992 No markings, Fine (-) in unclipped Fine (-) Dj. Red boards, black cloth spine, 272pp, index. 150 recipes featuring home cooking from rio grande country: Grilled Chicken with pasta salad and margarita mayonaise; Chile con Questo; Grilled Shrimp Quesadillas. ((2.1 JM FO 41/7. 10th Printing. Hard Cover. Fine -/Fine -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
The El Paso Chile Company's Texas Border Cookbook: Home Cooking from Rio Grande Country
Kerr, W. Park; McLaughlin, Michael; Kerr, Norma; El Paso Chile Company
New York: HarperCollins, 1992. First edition hard cover with dust jacket, F/F. Unmarked copy, flawless. New mylar cover. 272pp., index.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
THE EL PASO CHILE COMPANY'S TEXAS BORDER COOKBOOK
Kerr,W.Park & Kerr,Norma
Morrow, 1992, 1992. First edition,8th print.AS NEW! Hardcover in dustjacket.272 pgs.. F. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Books-n-Things (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
El Paso Chile Company
Park & Norma Kerr
William Morrow Cookbooks, 1992-08-17. Hardcover. NEW/NEW. Hardcover 1992, Gift Quality, solid clean book Please email me if you would like a scan of the book. ( more information) Offered by MY MOMS BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
El Paso Chile Company's Texas Border Cookbook: Home Cooking from Rio Grande Country
Kerr, W. Park; Kerr, Norma; and McLaughlin, Michael
New York, NY: William Morrow And Company, Inc.. Good with no dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. Book is in like new condition. Jacket has some shelf wear and the inside flap has the impression of a hand-written number. Authoritative with good introductions to recipes. ; 8vo 8"-9" tall. . ( more information) Offered by Bibliologue (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
The El Paso Chile Company's Texas Border Cookbook: Home Cooking from Rio Grande Country
Kerr, W. Park; McLaughlin, Michael; Kerr, Norma; El Paso Chile Company
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1992. 8 x 8 hard cover book. Red and white lettering on the black dust jacket spine with a color illustrated cover. Here you will find over 150 recipes - including old favorites and innovative dishes - guaranteed to please the most hot-headed "chile heads" and everyone else who loves Tex-Mex food. 272 pages. Stated 1st Edition. Owner's name. Light stains at top corners. Tight binding. Very Good +/Near Fine condition. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Stated 1st Edition. hard Cover. Very Good +/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
THE EL PASO CHILE COMPANY'S TEXAS BORDER COOKBOOK
W. Park Kerr and Norma Kerr
NY: Morrow, 1992. VG/VG in archival mylar. Very nice clean tight copy in like dust jacket.. First Edition. ( more information) Offered by Duncan Matthew Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
The El Paso Chili Company's Texas Border Cookbook
Kerr, W. Park
New York: Morrow, 1992. This is a beautiful copy of this Southwestern cookbook. It is gift quality. No flaws to report. Hard Cover. As New. ( more information) Offered by Black River Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
El Paso Chile Company
Kerr, Park & Norma
William Morrow Cookbooks. Hardcover. 0688109411 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER . New. ( more information) Offered by Gina's Booka (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
The El Paso Chile Company's Texas Border Cookbook
Kerr, W. Park & Norma Kerr
New York, NY: William Morrow & Company. 1992. First Edition. ISBN: 0688109411. Fine in a NF DJ with minor edge wear only; Great recipes, menu suggestions;First; Cloth backed boards; Small 4to; 272 p.; DJ. ( more information) Offered by Optical Insights (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
El Paso Chile Company's Texas Border Cookbook
Park & Norma Kerr
Morrow Cookbooks. As New in Very Good+ dust jacket; Very slight edge wear, a tiny chip & 2 . tears on back of dj; small scrape on back cover (beneath one of the dj . tears); otherwise, like brand new!. 1992. Hardcover. 1.07 x 8.28 x 8.33 Inches; 288 pages . ( more information) Offered by Cookbooks Plus (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
El Paso Chile Company
Kerr, Park & Norma
William Morrow Cookbooks. Hardcover. 0688109411 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
The El Paso Chile Company's Texas Border Cookbook (Qty: 25)
El Paso Chile Company, Michael McLaughlin, Norma Kerr, W. Park Kerr
William Morrow & Co, 1992. Hardcover. Brand New. 8.30 x 8.30 x 0.80. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 24.8 oz. With southwestern expertise, the Kerrs present a collection of more than 100 recipes guaranteed to please the most hot-headed chile heads and everyone else who seeks food to set their tongues on fire. Here are authentic recipes inspired by the cuisine of the Spanish, Mexican, and Pueblo Indians. 50 illustrations. . ( more information) Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
El Paso Chile Company
Kerr, Park & Norma
William Morrow Cookbooks. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1992. Hardcover. 1.07 x 8.33 x 8.28 Inches; 288 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
El Paso Chile Company
Park & Norma Kerr
Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|