A Deeper Sea
by Alexander Jablokov
ISBN: 0688111130
ISBN-13: 9780688111137
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harpercollins Published date: 1992 Size: 5.75 x 8.5 inches Weight: 1.3 pounds
Publisher's Notes
When Ilya Stasov, a Russian scientist, begins experimenting with human-dolphin communication, human destiny is altered irrevocably as dolphins begin using Stasov's research to satisfy their own agenda.
Other Editions
Similar books

Dragonseye
by Anne McCaffrey
Thread: deadly silver strands that fall from the sky like rain, devouring every organic thing in their path, animals, plants, and people alike. Who could believe that such horrible things could exist? After all, it's been two-hundred years since Thread supposedly fell on Pern. No one alive remembers that first onslaught. There's no sign of it anywhere in the world. Only the dragons, originally created to be a weapon against Thread, are still around to remind people that once before their population was decimated, their hopes and dreams and livelihoods almost destroyed forever.

Masque
by F. Paul Wilson
Tristan is the perfect spy: He has no identity, no family, no friends, no face, no rights. Tristan is a "mime". Not a street clown...not at all...but an artificially created and cloned human whose metamorphic DNA can be programmed to transform him into a "masque" - a perfect genetic copy of anyone, even an imagined creature. Owned by warring corporate city-states, mimes can be turned into tireless workers, monstrous gladiators, covert agents - until the stress of assuming masques triggers a meltdown in a mime's flesh. Earning Selfhood - citizenship and a permanent form - is a mime's sole hope for survival. And for Tristan, Selfhood is one mission away. To claim it, he must enter the heart of an enemy corporation's impenetrable nerve center, steal top-secret data, and escape through a lawless, surreal hell of psychopathic cults and mutant undergrounds.

Heaven's Reach
by David Brin
In Brightness Reef and Infinitys Shore, David Brin boldly returned to the Uplift universe he so brilliantly invented in the Nebula and Hugo award-winning trilogy Sundiver, Startide Rising, and The Uplift War. Now he concludes this second trilogy with his most imaginative and emotionally powerful novel to date--the shattering epic of a universe poised on the brink of revelation...or annihilation.After centuries of mutual peace, the "sooner" experiment on planet Jijo is coming to a tragic end. The six fugitive races that escaped there from the Five Galaxies have been discovered by ancient enemies. The terrifying Jophur have plans for the exiled inhabitants: a program of genocide and forced breeding to suit their own perverted needs.The Jijoans only hope is the very ship that inadvertently led the Jophur to their obscure planet. The Earthship Streaker, crewed by uplifted dolphins, commanded by an untested human, engages the Jophur in a desperate race to a mysterious point in space that could well mean the destruction of them both. Yet more than just the fate of Jijo hangs in the balance. For Streaker carries a cargo of ancient artifacts that may unlock the secret of the Progenitors, the mythical race that first brought sapience to the galaxies. Some believe a dire prophecy is already coming to pass: an age of terrifying changes in time and space that could end galactic civilization.Against this apocalyptic backdrop, sapient beings, both human and alien, must come together to face the ultimate crisis. An uplifted chimpanzee scout must overcome prejudice and his own limitations to survive the bizarre terrors of increasingly unstable hyperspace. A brilliant scientist attempts to wrest order from onrushing chaos. Streaker's commander will push the limits of courage and skill as she plunges her crew headlong into the unknown. And two lovers from Jijo, prisoners of the Jophur, embark on a perilous journey, which will either transform them...or destroy them.Already dozens of white dwarf stars stand ready to explode, as if guided by an unseen hand, while countless reclusive Old Ones gather in search of ultimate transcendence.As worlds are sundered and hyperspace becomes impassable, the survival of sentient life in the universe rests on an improbable hope: that age-old antagonists of different races can at last recognize the unity of all consciousness.Once again David Brin has combined brilliant intellectual speculation, dazzling characterization, and breakneck action in a novel that reaches the pinnacle of achievement: a galactic panorama of wonder and wisdom, insight and adventure, in which he reveals mysteries that may lie at the heart of the universe.

Balook
by Piers Anthony
He was the largest land mammal of perhistoric times--a rhino. Now computers and genetic engineering have brought one of these magnificent creatures back to life and into the life of a boy named Thor. This moving and suspenseful tale will enchant readers, and offer an irresistible reminder of the bond between the creatures of the wild and the child that lives within us all.

Probability Sun
by Nancy Kress
In the midst of an interstellar war between humankind and a dangerous alien race callled Fallers, a team of scientists from Earth is sent to study an enigmatic artifact discovered on a distant planet, an artifact that is not only a powerful weapon but could prove to be a doomsday device for humans and aliens alike.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0688111130 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
A Deeper Sea
Jablokov, Alexander
William Morrow & Co. Hardcover. 0688111130 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1992 William Morrow & Co Hard Cover . Very Good. 1992. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
A Deeper Sea
Alexander Jablokov
William Morrow & Co. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
A DEEPER SEA
Jablokov, Alexander
NY, Morrow, 1992. 360 pp. Fine copy of first edition, in dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Q.M. Dabney & Co., Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
A Deeper Sea
Jablokov, Alexander
William Morrow & Co, 1992. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Water Damage, Corners/Edges Sharp, Interior Unmarked, Good Reading Copy ( more information) Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
A Deeper Sea
Alexander Jablokov
William Morrow & Co, 01 November, 1992. Hardcover. VeryGood/VERY GOOD. ( more information) Offered by Browsers Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
A Deeper Sea
Jablokov, Alexander
William Morrow & Co, 1992. Near-new condition - NO remainder marks or price clippings - Tight spine - Bright pages - 360 pages - Stated First Morrow/AvoNova Printing (November 1992) - Price inside dustcover: $22.00 - NO writing, marks or tears inside book. The year is 2015 - and Ilya Sergeiivich Stasov, a colonel of the newly rebonded Russian Reorganized Republic, is in command of an underfunded dolplin research center. Driven by an overpowering sense of his own destiny and an obsessive need to reestablish ancient links with the intelligent sea-dwelling mammals, he pushes his experiments far beyond the limits of ethical science. Until one shocking act of cruelty brings astonishing results - and the barriers impeding human/delphine communication are broken down...forever. Five years later, the world's superpowers are at war - and Stasov has transformed his dolphins into deadly armored cyborgs designed to wreak havoc on the ocean-going vessels of his nation's enemies. But his control over the events he has set in motion is rapidly eroding. For the dolphins have their own agenda that transcends the petty hostilities and self-serving greed of human beings - leaving a guilt-stricken Ilya Stasov to suffer the torments of doubt and damnation in an altered reality...and ultimately rocketing him toward the stars. A masterwork of exhilarating intelligence and breathtaking vision, A DEEPER SEA Firmly places AIexander Jablokov in the upper echelon of science fiction luminaries. This brilliant and important novel of ideas and stunning imagination explores questions of duty, science, faith, love, morality and mortality...and speculates on humankind's future role in a dangerous predatory universe.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Peterson, Eric (cover art). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
A Deeper Sea
Jablokov, Alexander
NY: AvoNova/Morrow. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 1992. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: science fiction, 0-688-11113-0. ( more information) Offered by Books End (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
A Deeper Sea
Jablokov, Alexander
AvoNova, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
A Deeper Sea
Jablokov Alexander
New York, NY, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1992. Fine in Fine jacket HARD COVER. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by JACKET ART BY ERIC PETERSON. ( more information) Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
A Deeper Sea
Jablokov, Alexander
New York: Avo Nova Morrow, 1992. First printing. Extremely light wear. No tears, chips or rubs. No internal markings.. First Edition. Cloth. Near-Fine/Near-Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Tim Clark Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
A Deeper Sea
Jablokov, Alexander
New York,:: William Morrow & Co,. 1992.. First printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall. 360 pages. A fine, clean, neat copy with light shelf wear and soiling; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a fine dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Deeper Sea
Jablokov, Alexander
Morrow 1992. Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dj. ISBN: 0-688-11113-0. First Edition. Science Fiction. ( more information) Offered by Avalon Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
A Deeper Sea
Alexander Jablokov
New York: William Morrow, 1992. ISBN: 0688111130. First Edition. Cloth Backed Boards. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Science Fiction. ( more information) Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
DEEPER SEA
JABLOKOV, ALEXANDER1
HARPER COLLINS PUBLISHERS, 1192. HARDBACK. VG/G. ( more information) Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
A Deeper Sea
Jablokov,Alexander
New York: William Morrow, 1992 tiny ink line on bottom of page edges and previous owners embossed stamp on Half title page. First Edition First Printing. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Always Superior Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
A Deeper Sea
Jablokov, Alexander
New York: AvoNova/Morrow, 1992 Author's second book. Nice clean crisp copy. Touch of rubbing to dj.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA-ILAB (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
A Deeper Sea
Jablokov, Alexander
New York, NY: AvoNova, 1992 A nice reading copy. Pages are clean but yellowing at the edges. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Mylared. ( more information) Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
A Deeper Sea
Jablokov, Alexander
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1992 Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, 360 pages . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
A Deeper Sea
Jablokov, Alexander
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1992 nr fine clean tight hardback inscribed by the author in vg clean dj. Bookplate present. . Inscribed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Givens Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
A DEEPER SEA
Jablokov, Alexander [Dust Wrapper design by Stephen Bell, illustration by Eric Peterson]
New York: An AvoNova Book / William Morrow and Company Inc [1992], 1992. First edition. Near Fine copy [one very minor edge bump] in otherwise Fine Dust Wrapper nicked at the spine head.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
A Deeper Sea
Jablokov, Alexander
NY: AvoNova/Morrow, 1992. 1st printing of 1st edition. fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Lorrin Wong, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Deeper Sea
Jablokov, Alexander
New York: William Morrow, 1992. First edition hard cover. Unread. Fine in fine dust jacket. In Brodart.. Science Fiction. (#7074) ISBN: 0688111130 (Serving the SF community since 1981. Fine is our highest grade. Prices are net to all. Scan available upon request.) ( more information) Offered by readsf.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
A Deeper Sea
Jablokov, Alexander
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1992. Morrow/Avon, 1992, 1992. Hardcover. Book Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. 1st edition/1st printing hardcover in dust jacket. in AS NEW condition. a near pristine collector's copy. By the Author of Carve the Sky. A futuristic novel of man's consequences of playing God. . 1st Edition. 1st Impression.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ( more information) Offered by A.B.Normal Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
A Deeper Sea
Jablokov, Alexander
New York,:: William Morrow & Co,. 1992.. First Edition, First Printing Trade. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. 8vo - 8 1/2" Tall. 360 pages. A fine, clean, neat copy with minimal shelf wear and soiling; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a fine dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
A Deeper Sea
Jablokov, Alexander
New, York, U.s.a.: Alexander Jablokov, 1992. ISBN: 0688111130. 1Hardback Ed. Used Gently Read. Good/Good. Some Edge Wear. Tight Clean Text. ( more information) Offered by Rogelio C., Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
A Deeper Sea
Jablokov, Alexander
AvoNova Morrow 1992, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in dust jacket. * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. ( more information) Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
A Deeper Sea
Jablokov, Alexander
AvoNova Morrow [0-688-11113-0] 1992, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in dust jacket. . . . (Science Fiction). ( more information) Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
DEEPER SEA, A
Jablokov, Alexander
NY: William Morrow/AvoNova, November, 1992.. 1st edition. 1st printing. HC. Dj: Eric Peterson. New, unread copy. NOT a remainder. VF in VF dj.. New/New. ( more information) Offered by Interesting Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
A Deeper Sea
Jablokov, Alexander
William Morrow & Co. Hardcover. 0688111130 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|