Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


COMPANY C: THE REAL WAR IN IRAQ

by Sack, John


ISBN: 0688112811
ISBN-13: 9780688112813

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Morrow
Published date: 1995
Edition:

Similar books


1403971390
Patton
by Alan Axelrod

A first installment of a new series dedicated to the lives of eminent military leaders profiles the iconic American general as a controversial tactician whose methods and legacy still evoke heated debates, in an account that evaluates his military innovations, conflict strategies, and contributions to preparing America's first generation of desert soldiers.

0060009829
General Patton
by Stanley P. Hirshson

General George S. Patton, Jr., an inspirational leader and outstanding tactician, has intrigued and confounded his biographers. Now, utilizing untapped archival materials in both the United States and England, government documents, family papers, and oral histories, Stanley P. Hirshson creates the most balanced portrait of Patton ever written. It reveals Patton as a complex soldier capable of brilliant military maneuvers but also of inspiring his troops with fiery speeches that resulted in horrendous acts, such as the massacres of Italian civilians, It explains Patton's belief in a soldier's Valhalla, connects the family's wealth to one of America's bitterest labor strikes, and disputes the usual interpretation of Patton's relief from command of the Third Army. In investigating this complex man, Hirshson has uncovered surprising material about a series of civilian massacres in Sicily, about the two slapping incidents, about attempts to exploit Patton's diary after his death, and about Patton's relations with top Allied generals. Patton emerges as a soldier of great imagination and courage, and his military campaigns make for edge-of-the-seat reading. All the drama of Patton's life comes alive in this meticulously documented volume.

06848562810
The Victors
by Stephen E. Ambrose

From America's preeminent military historian, Stephen E. Ambrose, comes a brilliant telling of the war in Europe, from D-Day, June 6, 1944, to the end, eleven months later, on May 7, 1945. This authoritative narrative account is drawn by the author himself from his five acclaimed books about that conflict, most particularly from the definitive and comprehensive D-Day and Citizen Soldiers, about which the great Civil War historian James McPherson wrote, If there is a better book about the experience of GIs who fought in Europe during World War II, I have not read it. Citizen Soldiers captures the fear and exhilaration of combat, the hunger and cold and filth of the foxholes, the small intense world of the individual rifleman as well as the big picture of the European theater in a manner that grips the reader and will not let him go. No one who has not been there can understand what combat is like but Stephen Ambrose brings us closer to an understanding than any other historian has done. The Victors also includes stories of individual battles, raids, acts of courage and suffering from Pegasus Bridge, an account of the first engagement of D-Day, when a detachment of British airborne troops stormed the German defense forces and paved the way for the Allied invasion; and from Band of Brothers, an account of an American rifle company from the 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment who fought, died, and conquered, from Utah Beach through the Bulge and on to Hitter's Eagle's Nest in Germany. Stephen Ambrose is also the author of Eisenhower, the greatest work on Dwight Eisenhower, and one of the editors of the Supreme Allied Commander's papers. He describes the momentous decisions about how and where the war was fought, and about the strategies and conduct of the generals and officers who led the invasion and the bloody drive across Europe to Berlin. But it is, as always with Stephen Ambrose, the ranks, the ordinary boys and men, who command his attention and his awe. The Victors tells their stories, how citizens became soldiers in the best army in the world. Ambrose draws on thousands of interviews and oral histories from government and private archives, from the high commander Eisenhower, Bradley, Patton -- on down through officers and enlisted men, to re-create the last year of the Second World War when the Allied soldiers pushed the Germans out of France, chased them across Germany, and destroyed the Nazi regime.

0670868035
With Custer on the Little Bighorn
by William O. Taylor

Corporal William O. Taylor spent thirty-six hours fighting for his life on the Little Bighorn, and thirty years writing this memoir of a defeat that resounded as no other in American history. Includes never-before-seen photographs, firsthand details of troop movement and command behavior, and samples of Taylor's original manuscript and other documents.

0595152066
Vietnam 1968-1969
by Byron Holley



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0688112811 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Company C: The Real War in Iraq
Sack, John

Morrow, 1995. First edition with complete number line present. DJ has very light edge and shelf wear. Text and pages as if never read. Board has a misaligned corner fold by publisher.. First Edition / First Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Company C
John Sack

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. Some pages have some creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Company C
John Sack

William Morrow. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Company C
John Sack

Morrow. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
5) Company C
John Sack

Morrow. Used - Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. No dust jacket included. Former Library book. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
6) Company C: The Real War In Iraq
John Sack

Pub by Morrow, 1995. Hardcover with DJ. Book is clean and tight. Light shelf wear to DJ. Fine book in Near Fine DJ. ISBN: 0-688-11281-1. (more information)

Offered by Lawson Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
7) Company C: the Real War in Iraq
Sack, John

NY: Morrow, 1995 Fine in Fine jacket HARDCOVER. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. 2ND PRINTING. BOARDS. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
8) Company C: The Real War in Iraq
Sack, John

Morrow, 1995 Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. Not price clipped.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
9) Company C The Real War in Iraq
John Sack

N. Y. C. , N. Y.: William Morrow & Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Contents are tight, bright and clean, free of any internal markings or personalizations. All books to US destinations include free tracking and are securely packaged to avoid damage. The DJ is protected by a Brodart mylar sleeve. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 241 pages . (more information)

Offered by NORM JOHNSON, BOOKSELLER (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
10) Company C: The Real War in Iraq
Sack, John

NY: Morrow. VG+ in VG+ DJ. 1995. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: military, history, Gulf War, 20th century, 0-688-11281-1. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
11) Company C - The Real War In Iraq
John Sack

Morrow, New York 1995. 0688112811 HARDCOVER 241 pages with dust jacket. VG/VG. (more information)

Offered by Old Salt Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
12) COMPANY C THE REAL WAR IN IRAQ
Sack, John

Morrow, 1995. 1st edition hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine Jacket. Probably read once, a nice copy with minimal wear overall. In mylar. ISBN 0688112811. (more information)

Offered by Billthebookguy.com (United States)
Price: $7.16
Add to cart 
13) Company C
Sack, John

William Morrow. Hardcover. 0688112811 Book and dust jacket in excellent condition, 1st edition, 1st printing, mild shelf wear. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $7.65
Add to cart 
14) Company C: The Real War in Iraq
Sack, John

Morrow, 1995. This hardback book is in Near Fine condition. hint of bump to top and bottom of spine. Clean, tight, bright, unmarked. appears unread. in a complete and glossy Dust Jacket. 1st printing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by BOOKFINDER, inc (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
15) COMPANY C: THE REAL WAR IN IRAQ
Sack, John

Morrow; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. 0688112811 . Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. Sack, a war correspondent, spent much time with Company C in Iraq and now writes of the experiences of these soldiers before, during and after the first Persian Gulf war. ; 8vo; 241 pages . (more information)

Offered by IndyBook Lady (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
16) Company C
Sack, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1995. Clean, tight with a dust jacket that has a slight tear on the topedge of the spine. Story of the first Iraq war in 1991 by the only reporter was with the troops during the biggest tank battle in American history.. ISBN: 0688112811. First Edition. 1/4 Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good +. PERSIAN GULF WAR 1991 UNITED STATES ARMY REGIMENTAL HISTORIES HISTORY MILITARY. (more information)

Offered by All Around the World Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
17) Company C: the Real War in Iraq
Sack, John

NY: William Morrow, 1995. 1st printing. Fine/Fine. xiv, 241 p., 8vo; (more information)

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
18) Company C: The Real War in Iraq
SACK, John

William Morrow & Co., 1995. 1st edition. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 241pp. ISBN 0688112811. . (more information)

Offered by The Book Firm (Australia)
Price: AUD $22.00 ($14.37)
Add to cart 
19) COMPANY C; THE REAL WAR IN IRAQ
Sack, John

William Morrow and Co., 1995. 241 pages, Writes of people, of boys in their teens and twenties who knew they might die (and, almost as bad, might kill), and who became men in one hundred wild, hair-raising hours.. First Edition. Hard Back. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
20) Company C: The Real War in Iraq
Sack, John

New York: William Morrow, 1995. First Edition; Hardcover; Book is As New in an As New Dustjacket protected by a mylar wrapper; Black Cloth and Dark Grey Board Covers; White Endpapers; 8vo; 241 pages; the true story of the men of Company C in the original battle for iraq, the Gulf War of 1991. ISBN: 0688112811. First Edition. Hardcover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Charing Cross Road Booksellers (United States)
Price: $16.95
Add to cart 
21) Company C: The Real War in Iraq
Sack, John

New York: William Morrow, 1995. Owner name inked inside. Author's signature appears on half title page. 241 pg. Very light rubbing to dj.. Signed by Author. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by The Book Guardian (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
22) Company C
Sack, John

NY: William Morrow, 1995 No remainder mark. No internal markings nor inscriptions. Subtitled: The Real War in Iraq. By the author of "M" a much acclaimed book on Vietnam. This book is about the reality of war and the people who are there experiencing it first hand. . Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by E. F. Head (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
23) Company C
Sack, John

William Morrow, 1995. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. No remainder mark. No internal markings nor inscriptions. Subtitled: The Real War in Iraq. By the author of "M" a much acclaimed book on Vietnam. This book is about the reality of war and the people who are there experiencing it first hand. (more information)

Offered by E. F. Head (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
24) Company C: The Real War in Iraq
Sack, John

very good, very good Morrow New York c1995 First First 25 cm, 241, pencil erasure and sticker residue on front endpaper, DJ flap creased The author was a war correspondent in Korea, Vietnam, and Iraq. During the Iraq War he was with the GIs throughout the war, from their training inAmerica until they invaded Iraq in sixty-ton tanks. He was the only reporter at the biggest tank battle in American history. (more information)

Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
Price: $31.50
Add to cart 
25) Company C : The Real War in Iraq
Sack, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow, 1995 price clipped 241 pages . First Edition. Buckram. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Hylands Bookshop (Australia)
Price: AUD $55.00 ($35.92)
Add to cart