Living With Folk Art
by Rebecca Sawyer-Fay
ISBN: 0688116663
ISBN-13: 9780688116668
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harpercollins Published date: 1994 Edition: 1th edition Size: 9.5 x 11 inches Weight: 2.25 pounds Pages: 159
Publisher's Notes
Showcasing one-of-a-kind pieces and extraordinary collections displayed throughout the home, a book of folk art reflects the individualistic American character and includes weather vanes, duck decoys, baskets, advertising arts, quilts, and painted furniture.
Similar books

The Illustrated Cottage
by Nina Williams

Irish Country
by Nicholas Mosse
Focused on the work of Nicholas Mosse, Country Living Irish Country details the essential elements of Irish country style, as embodied in pottery, fabric and furniture. Each chapter opens with background information, giving readers a little piece of Irish history as they go -- Ireland's heritage of textile manufacture, for example, provides a segue into the chapter on fabrics. In one chapter, the book examines the background of pottery in Ireland, its different forms and techniques, its regional variations, and the modern interpretation of traditional techniques and patterns in the work of Nicholas Mosse. Ideas are given for collecting antique pieces and for creating spongeware of one's own. The fascinating yet practical information combines with specific step-by-step projects within each chapter to allow readers to appreciate the beauty of the objects -- or set about achieving it themselves, following the how-to instructions. Mosse shows how Irish style , with its pare-down simplicity, its earthy colors and its natural materials, can be achieved no matter where a reader lives.

Country Living Country Paint
by Eleanor Levie
Concentrating on American style, Country Living Country Paint inspires and encourages the reader to try all sorts of techniques in order to achieve the maximum in decorative results. The simple-to-execute ideas are accompanied by practical how-to's; along with these are guides that show how different paint finishes might translate into a complete decorative scheme. (color choices are tremendous, and the uses of color--how colors work, how colors work together, sources of inspiration for color--are explained clearly and concisely. The projects are accessible for those with ordinary artistic capabilities, with some ambitious treatments to inspire the novice, and challenge the experienced. Paint is durable, washable, practical. It's quick and easy to use. By following the guidelines in this book, it can become the means to achieve a perfect look.

French Country Junk Chic
by Kathryn Elliott
Enjoy the simple grace and romance of the French countryside right in your own home--and do it for less! By using some well-chosen thrift store finds and a little creativity, anyone can turn an ordinary room into a place of extraordinary beauty and welcome. You'll find ideas for the kitchen and bath, the bedroom, the kids' rooms, and every other room in your home, each reflecting the soft curves and welcoming air of a Provençal farmhouse. From refinishing hardware and facings to give your kitchen cabinets a whole new look to using faux finishes, hot glue, and recycled fabrics to bring tired furnishings to life, you'll get instructions, illustrative photographs, and materials lists for creating dozens of terrific effects at home. And because French country style extends to the outdoors as well, there are great ideas for turning the garden, deck or patio into an oasis of gracious Gallic living.

The Smart Approach to Country Decorating
by Margaret Sabo Wills
Complemented by more than two hundred full-color photographs, this comprehensive guide to country-style decorating offers helpful advice on how to incorporate a variety of furnishings, accessories, fabrics, and finishes into a home's decor and provides recommendations for country-style home products and materials and a listing of related Websites, manufacturers, and professional associations. Original.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0688116663 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Living With Folk Art (Country Living)
Rebecca Sawyer-Fay
Hearst Books. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Living With Folk Art (Country Living)
Sawyer-Fay, Rebecca
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hearst Books, 1994 Minor shelfwear/bumps, PON (under white-out) on ffep.. Hard Cover. Good+/Good. ( more information) Offered by Court Ave. Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Living With Folk Art (Country Living)
Rebecca Sawyer-Fay
Hearst Books, 1994-10. Hardcover. Acceptable. GOOD OVERALL CONDITION. X-LIBRARY with standard library markings. Otherwise, clean/ tight/ unmarked. Hardcover with jacket in clear protective library cover. ( more information) Offered by American Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Living With Folk Art
Rebecca Sawyer-Fay
Hearst Books, 1994. Hardcover with Dust jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very good second hand condition with very good dust jacket, very mild cover wear, very mild edge wear, pages clean, bright and tightly bound. Hardcover with Dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, 159 pages, 995 grams. Please feel welcome to email for more information. All enquiries answered promptly. ( more information) Offered by Red Books (Australia)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Living With Folk Art (Country Living)
Sawyer-Fay, Rebecca
Hearst Books. Hardcover. 0688116663 Dust jacket. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. Large (4to): 9.75 - 12 inches tall. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Living With Folk Art (Country Living)
Rebecca Sawyer-Fay
Hearst Books, 1994-10. Hardcover. New. NEW in shrinkwrap; No remainder marks.Ships within hours from Charleston, SC. Established seller with nearly 10 years of online history.Shipping upgrades available. Contact us immediately (we ship within hours.) ( more information) Offered by Southeastern Book Brokers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Living With Folk Art
Sawyer-Fay, Rebecca
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hearst Books, 1994 Very Good in Good dj; cloth-covered boards, po's gift insc. inside front cover, text block as new, in full-color throughout. Pictorial dj has several scratches on front of wrap. Explores the origins of some of the most popular fok art forms, then takes a room-by-room tour showing how folk art can be effectively displayed. Standard domestic shipment only.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Harborview Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Living With Folk Art
Country Living
Hearst Books, 1994-10-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information) Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Living With Folk Art
Sawyer-Fay, Rebecca
New York, New York, U.S.A: Hearst Books, 1994. Hardcover, very good. Minor signs of use, excellent reading condition. ( more information) Offered by Pulp Books (Australia)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Living With Folk Art (Country Living)
Sawyer-Fay, Rebecca
Hearst Books. Hardcover. 0688116663 Brand NEW ~ Hardcover with beautiful Dust Jacket ~ We Ship within 24 Hours + FREE Tracking, answer emails fast, accept returns & work hard to deliver 100% customer satisfaction! . New. ( more information) Offered by CambridgeBookstore.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Living With Folk Art
Sawyer-Fay, Rebecca
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hearst Books. 1994. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Brown boards with gold lettering on spine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Scant shelfwear. Beautifull illustrated. DJ shows minimal edgewear. Colors bright. "The editors of Country Living magazine present their favorite folk art pieces from hundreds of homes around the country in this new book. Living with Folk art is designed to inform and inspire anyone interested in exploring this rich field. Part I sets the stage by exploring the origins of some of the most popular folk art forms today, including the traditions and techniques brought here by America's immigrants. In addition to a rich European heritage, the colorful pottery and textiles of Mexico and Central America, the baskets and weavings of Native Americans, and the supremely elegant and simple handicrafts of the Shaker community are covered in fascinating detail. Part II takes a room- by-room tour, illustrating how folk art can be effectively used and displayed in entries and halls, living rooms, dining rooms, kitchens, and bedrooms. Tips for mounting textiles and protecting baskets, china, and utensils are also included. Finally, a detailed glossary explains the most frequently used folk art terms and techniques." 0506N0000C8 Crafts Art ( more information) Offered by Front Page Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Living With Folk Art
Country Living
Hearst Books. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. Now in a protective mylar cover. ; Color Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 159 pages . ( more information) Offered by UPRIGHTS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Living with Folk Art
FREE SHIPPING
Sawyer-Fay, Rebecca
Hearst Books, New York , 1994 159 pp., many photographs in full color. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. ( more information) Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Living With Folk Art (Qty: 25)
Rebecca Sawyer-Fay
Hearst Books, 1994. Illustrated 1st Edition. Hardcover. Brand New. 11.00 x 9.50 x 0.80. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 36.0 oz. Showcasing one-of-a-kind pieces and extraordinary collections displayed throughout the home, a book of folk art reflects the individualistic American character and includes weather vanes, duck decoys, baskets, advertising arts, quilts, and painted furniture. . ( more information) Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Living With Folk Art
Sawyer-Fay, Rebecca
Hearst Books. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1994. Hardcover. Country Living; 0.75 x 11 x 9.5 Inches; 159 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|