Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


068811718X
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

I Love You As Much...

by Laura Krauss Melmed


ISBN: 068811718X
ISBN-13: 9780688117184
Format: Hardcover

Summary

A variety of mothers (both animal and human) gently reassure their children of their unending and unconditional love. Color paintings accompany the gently rhyming text.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harpercollins Childrens Books
Published date: 1993
Size: 11.25 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 0.95 pounds
Ages: Preschool to Preschool

Synopses

A variety of mothers tell their children how much they love them.

Publisher's Notes

The author of The Rainbabies has written the perfect lullaby. Said the mother camel to her child, "I love you as much as the desert is dry". Said the mother goose to her child, "I love you as much as the endless blue sky". Complimented with tender portraits of animal mothers and their babies, this book is filled with the joy of new life. Full color.

Other Editions

Similar books


0152010149
Time for Bed
by Mem Fox

Darkness is falling everywhere and little animals are getting sleepy, feeling cozy, and being tucked in for the night. It's time for a wide yawn, a big hug, and a snuggle down under the covers. Dyer's lovely illustrations work in tandem with Fox's soothing text to "convey a warm feeling of safety and affection" ("School Library Journal"). Full color.

00620518910
Good Night Pillow Fight
by Sally Cook

Getting kids to sleep isn't easy -- especially when there are games to be played -- in bedrooms everywhere, adults try their best -- (but so do kids). Author Sally Cook teams upwith New York Times best-selling illustrator Laura Cornell in this uproarious ode to parents who would do anything to get their kids to sleep -- and to kids who would do anything to make the task, well . . . challenging.

0152004718
I Went Walking
by Sue Williams

A little boy sets out to take a walk and manages to collect a whole managerie of colorful animals along the way.

0385304277
Journey
by Patricia MacLachlan

Journey is eleven the summer his mother leaves him and his sister, Cat, with their grandparents. He is sad and angry, and spends the summer looking for the clues that will explain why she left.Journey searches photographs for answers. He looks for family resemblances in Grandmas slbums. Looking for happier times, he tries to put together the torn pieces of the pictures his mother shredded before her departure. And he also searches the photographs his grandfather takes as the older man attempts to provide Journey with a past. In the process, the boy learns to look and finds that, for him, the camera is a means of finding things his naked eye has missed--things like the inevitability of his mother's departure and the love that still binds his family.In this spare and remarkable novel, Patricia MacLachlan explores abandonment and the extraordinary means by which a family reassembles itself.

0060244828
Little Donkey Close Your Eyes
by Margaret Wise Brown

Join animals from around the world, including a little monkey, some silly sheep, and an old black cat, as they, along with a little child, end their busy days and close their eyes to sleep. The gentle rhythm of bedtime poem, illustrated with luminous pictures, makes a perfect end to any child's busy day. Full color.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 068811718X we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) I Love You As Much
Laura Krauss Melmed

HarperCollins. Used - Very Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1993. Hardcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) I Love You As Much
Melmed, Laura Krauss

HarperCollins. Hardcover. 068811718X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1993 HarperCollins Hard Cover . Very Good. 1993. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) I Love You As Much
Melmed, Laura Krauss

HarperCollins. Hardcover. 068811718X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1993 HarperCollins Hard Cover . Very Good. 1993. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) I Love You As Much
Laura Krauss Melmed

HarperCollins. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) I Love You As Much
Melmed, Laura Krauss

HarperCollins. Hardcover. 068811718X Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
6) I Love You As Much
Melmed, Laura Krauss

HarperCollins. Hardcover. 068811718X Great condition Illustrated Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover, clean pages, some shelf wear rubs to corners, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $1.87
Add to cart 
7) I Love You As Much
Laura Krauss Melmed; Illustrator-Henri Sorensen

HarperCollins, 1993-08-18. Hardcover. Good. We suggest the use of priority shipping, where available. Media mail can take up to three weeks for delivery. We ship every business day. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak (more information)

Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
8) I Love You As Much
Laura Krauss Melmed~Henri Sorensen

HarperCollins. Used - Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
9) I Love You As Much
Laura Krauss Melmed~Henri Sorensen

HarperCollins. Used - Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
10) I Love You As Much
Melmed, Laura Krauss

HarperCollins. Hardcover. 068811718X free USPS tracking . Good. (more information)

Offered by BrendaBoorBooks (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
11) I Love You As Much
Melmed, Laura Krauss

HarperCollins. Hardcover. 068811718X Brand New , Some Books May Have Sight Shelf/handling Wear, Fast Shipping! . New. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
12) I Love You As Much
Melmed, Laura Krauss

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Lothrop Lee & Shepard, 1993 Gift notation.. First Edition 12th Printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Henri Sorensen. 4to - over 9¾" - 12". (more information)

Offered by Conlin Book Scouting (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
13) I Love You as Much
Melmed, Laura Krauss

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Lonthrop, Lee and Shepard Books, 1993. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Sorensen, Henri. (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
14) I Love You As Much
Melmed, Laura Krauss

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Lothrop Lee & Shepard, 1993 Dust jascket shows a liitle shelfwear.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
15) I Love You As Much
Melmed, Laura Krauss

Harper Collins Publisher, 1993-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
16) I Love You As Much
Melmed, Laura Krauss; Sorensen, Henri

New York: Harpercollins. Very Good 1993. Hardcover. Book has never been used, but does show some signs of shelf wear, and other wear and tear, which may includes missing dust cover, light scuffs, tears, and very lightly bumped corners, light soil, may have yellowing from age and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! ; 0.54 x 11.22 x 9.34 Inches; 24 pages; 4 . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
17) I LOVE YOU AS MUCH
Melmed, Laura Krauss

New York: Lothrop Lee and Shepard. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1993. 3rd Printing. Hardcover. 068811718X . Color Illustrations; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Illustrated, laminated paper covered boards have blue and black lettering to front cover and black lettering to spine of book. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid blue color. Overall, a nice bright copy. "Said the mother horse to her child, I love you as much as a warm summer breeze. Said the mother bear to her chld, I love you as much as the forest has trees." . (more information)

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
18) I Love You As Much
Melmed, Laura Krauss; Sorensen, Henri

New York: Harpercollins. As New 1993. Hardcover. May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! ; 0.54 x 11.22 x 9.34 Inches; 24 pages; 4 . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $10.99
Add to cart 
19) I Love You As Much (Qty: 8)
Melmed, Laura Krauss

HarperCollins, 18-Aug-1993. Hardcover. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081011210159G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $11.98
Add to cart 
20) I LOVE YOU AS MUCH
Melmed, Laura Krauss; Sorensen, Henri

New York: Harpercollins. New 1993. Hardcover. May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! ; 0.54 x 11.22 x 9.34 Inches; 24 pages; 4 . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $11.99
Add to cart 
21) I Love You As Much (Qty: 2)
Melmed, Laura Krauss

HarperCollins. Hardcover. 068811718X We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $13.91
Add to cart 
22) I Love You As Much
Melmed, Laura Krauss; Sorensen, Henri

New York: Harpercollins. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1993. Hardcover. 0.54 x 11.22 x 9.34 Inches; 24 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $13.99
Add to cart 
23) I Love You As Much
Melmed, Laura Krauss; Sorensen, Henri

New York: HarperCollins. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1993. Hardcover. 0.54 x 11.22 x 9.34 Inches; 24 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $13.99
Add to cart 
24) I LOVE YOU AS MUCH
Laura Krauss Melmed; Illustrator-Henri Sorensen

Lothrop Lee & Shepard, 1993. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. True first printing. Beautiful book in very fine condition, dust jacket is in very fine condition. (more information)

Offered by Extraordinary Books LLC (United States)
Price: $14.34
Add to cart 
25) I Love You As Much
Melmed, Laura Krauss

HarperCollins. Hardcover. 068811718X We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $14.39
Add to cart 
26) I Love You as Much
Melmed, Laura Krauss

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1993. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Sorensen, Henri (illustrator). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Redbrick Books (United States)
Price: $18.28
Add to cart 
27) I Love You As Much (Qty: 5)
Laura Krauss Melmed; Illustrator-Henri Sorensen

HarperCollins, 1993-08-18. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $20.15
Add to cart 
28) I Love You As Much
Melmed, Laura Krauss; Sorensen, Henri

HarperCollins. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1993. Hardcover. 0.54 x 11.22 x 9.34 Inches; 24 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $21.98
Add to cart 
29) I Love You As Much
Laura Krauss Melmed

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $25.95
Add to cart