Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Above the Clouds

A Reunion of Father and Son

by Jonathan Bach


ISBN: 0688117600
ISBN-13: 9780688117603
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harpercollins
Published date: 1993
Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.35 pounds

Publisher's Notes

The author of Jonathan Livingston Seagull provides the introduction to a work in which his son describes his yearning for his absent father, the anguish he felt about his father's actions, and their reunion.

Similar books


0140053204
Travels With Charley
by John Steinbeck

With his dog Charley, John Steinbeck set out in his truck to explore and experience America in the 1960s. As he talked with all kinds of people, he sadly noted the passing of region speech, fell in love with Montana, and was appalled by racism in New Orleans.

0299164403
Illumination and Night Glare
by C. L. Barney Dews

More than 30 years after it was written, the autobiography of Carson McCullers finally will be published. From a precocious childhood to her painful decline from crippling strokes, McCullers offers poignant, unabashed remembrances of early writing successes, family and intense relationships. 21 photos.

0393318796
Hemingway
by Michael Reynolds

Describes Hemingway's life in 1920's Paris, his first marriage to Hadley Richardson, his friendships with other American expatriots, and his discovery of the bullfights at Pamplona.

0316341029
A Drinking Life
by Pete Hamill

A celebrated newspaperman's bestselling memoir: an unforgettable evocation of what it meant to grow up Irish in New York--and a frank look at how alcohol shaped those years.

0671003771
The Same River Twice
by Alice Walker

In the early eightiesm three extraordinary events interrupted Alice Walker's peaceful, reclusive life--the publication of the bestselling novel The Color Purple, the Pulitzer Prize, and an offer from Spielberg to make her novel into a film. This book chronicles that period of transition from recluse to public figure, and invites us to contemplate, along with her, the true significance of unanticipated gifts.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0688117600 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Above the Clouds: A Reunion of Father and Son
Jonathan Bach

William Morrow & Co, 1993-05. Hardcover. Very Good/yes. Book and dj in vg shape.Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Above the Clouds: A Reunion of Father and Son
Bach, Jonathan

William Morrow & Co. Hardcover. 0688117600 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1993 William Morrow & Co Hard Cover . Very Good. 1993. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Above the Clouds: A Reunion of Father and Son
Bach, Jonathan

William Morrow & Co. Hardcover. 0688117600 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1993 William Morrow & Co Hard Cover . Very Good. 1993. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Above the Clouds: A Reunion of Father and Son
Bach, Jonathan

William Morrow & Co. Hardcover. 0688117600 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1993 William Morrow & Co Hard Cover . Very Good. 1993. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Above the Clouds: A Reunion of Father and Son
Jonathan Bach

William Morrow & Co. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Above the Clouds: A Reunion of Father and Son
Jonathan Bach

William Morrow & Co. Used - Good. Published: 1993. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Above the Clouds: A Reunion of Father and Son
Jonathan Bach

William Morrow & Co. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1993. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover.Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Above the Clouds: A Reunion of Father and Son
Bach, Jonathan

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1993. Clean, tight copy with no writings or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book or Book Club Edition. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. Includes Prologue, 71 Chapters, Epilogue, and a photograph wtih brief biography of the author.. Number Line 5 6 7 8 9 10. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Measures: 6-1/4" x 9-1/2". 287 Pages. (more information)

Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
9) Above the Clouds: A Reunion of Father and Son
Bach, Jonathan

NY: William Morrow & Co., 1993. Hardcover 1st Edition 1st Printing VG+/F 8vo - 287pp Light non-penetrating edge stain else crisp and clean with the DJ in a protective cover. ISBN: 0-688-11760-0 (more information)

Offered by ABI Books (United States)
Price: $3.35
Add to cart 
10) Above the Clouds: A Reunion of Father and Son
Jonathan Bach

William Morrow & Co, 1993-05. Hardcover. Like New. (more information)

Offered by Escape Routes New & Used Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
11) Above the Clouds: A Reunion of Father and Son
Bach, Jonathan

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1993 lots of ex-library markings, light wear on jacket especially edges, bumping, yellowing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
12) Above the Clouds: A Reunion of Father and Son
Jonathan Bach

William Morrow & Co. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $6.20
Add to cart 
13) Above the Clouds: A Reunion of Father and Son
Bach, Jonathan

William Morrow & Co. Hardcover. 0688117600 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover with dust jacket in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
Price: $6.31
Add to cart 
14) Above the Clouds: a Reunion of Father and Son
Bach, Jonathan

Above The Clouds Jonathan Bach RARE BOOKS $24.95 1ST/ED 1993 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 STATED 0688117600 PUBLISHERS WILLIAM MORROW & COMPANY HARDCOVER DJ FINE Two hours passed. A story of the reunion of Jonathan with his father who abandoned his family when Jonathan was two. (more information)

Offered by Lady of The Light (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
15) Above the Clouds: A Reunion of Father and Son
Bach, Jonathan; Bach, Richard (Afterword)

William Morrow & Co, 1993. Near-new condition. Stated First Edition. NO remainder marks or price clippings - Tight spine - Bright pages. Dustcover shows 1 small tear at top-front edge. Book is in Fine Condition. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. - Jonathan Bach, the son of author Richard Bach, was named after the soaring, learning spirit of his father's most famous book, Jonathan Livingston Seagull. Jonathan was two years old when Richard left the family and divorced his wife, creating what society calls a "broken home." From the day he was told that Richard didn't want to be a dad, Jonathan had an excuse to hate his father, to see him as nothing more than a failure and a coward. Above the Clouds is the true story of how Jonathan's compelling search to learn the truth amid a sea of half-truths gave him the courage at age twenty-one to plow through his confusion and meet Richard. It is how Jonathan and Richard finally begin to know each other. As Jonathan establishes a loving relationship with his father, he discovers that Richard is not a failure as a father. He learns that being from a broken home is not a destiny for self-destruction; that we can choose not to learn or we can check our assumptions by opening our minds; we can stay safe in the walls we build to protect us or we can shatter them to make peace with the past and live an enlightened future. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
16) Above the Clouds: A Reunion of Father and Son by Bach, Jonathan
Jonathan Bach

William Morrow & Co, 1993-05. Hardcover. Very Good. library ed stamping labels inside front cover and front page-stamping on edge-shelfware (more information)

Offered by BEST_BOOK_DEALS_INTL (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
17) Above the Clouds: A Reunion of Father and Son
Bach, Jonathan

NY: William Morrow & Co. As New in As New dust jacket 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. 1 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; 287 pages . (more information)

Offered by Olympia Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
18) Above the Clouds
Bach, Jonathan

NY: William Morrow, 1993. (1st edition). Hardbound. NEAR FINE/Fine. Tight, bright, clean & square. A few pages have been bent back at the bottom, otherwise perfect. The son of Richard Bach, who was named after his father's character "Jonathan Livingston Seagull", re-establishes connection with his father at age 21. ISBN: 0688117600. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $10.49
Add to cart 
19) Above The Clouds
No Illustrations, Bach

New York: William Morrow & Company, 1993. 3rd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. BLUE HALF CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $11.39
Add to cart 
20) Above the Clouds: A Reunion of Father and Son
Bach, Jonathan

New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1993. Books jacket is covered in plastic. Book is in good condition.. Hard Back. Good/Good. Biography. (more information)

Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
21) Above the Clouds
Bach, Jonathan

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1993 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Ex-Library. ISBN:0688117600. Hardcover book with plastic wrapped DJ. Ex. lib. markings including lib. sticker on front cover. VG condition. Youth. Adult . Code 0415(30).. (more information)

Offered by Books N Stuff (United States)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
22) Above the Clouds - A Reunion of Father and Son
Bach, Jonathan

New York, N. Y.: William Morrow & Co, 1993. "Two hours passed. Two hours of dialing and hanging up before the call could go through. Two hours of questioning: what if I get rejected all over again?...". First Edition. Half-Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Price: $15.60
Add to cart 
23) Above the Clouds: A Reunion of Father and Son by Bach, Jonathan
Jonathan Bach

William Morrow & Co, 1993-05. Hardcover. New. Hardback w/ DJ. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! Dust jacket has barely noticeable shelf wear. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! (more information)

Offered by International Book Source (United States)
Price: $16.01
Add to cart 
24) ABOVE THE CLOUDS: A Reunion of Father & Son
BACH, Jonathan

NY: Morrow, 1993. 287 pp. 1st edition. Hardcover. Review copy, material laid in, including photo of author. Fine, in a like DJ, which is in protective glassine. ISBN: 0688117600 (more information)

Offered by Horizon Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
25) Above the Clouds: A Reunion of Father and Son
Bach, Jonathan

William Morrow & Co. Hardcover. 0688117600 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $61.15
Add to cart