Halfway to Your House
by Charlotte Pomerantz
ISBN: 0688118046
ISBN-13: 9780688118044
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harpercollins Childrens Books Published date: 1993 Size: 9.5 x 12.25 inches Weight: 1.1 pounds Ages: 1 to 2
Synopses
A collection of short poems about animals, nature, and home life.
Publisher's Notes
A collection of short poems about animals, nature, and home life.
Other Editions
Similar books

A World of Wonders
by J. Patrick Lewis
Rhythmic text and bright illustrations enhance a colorful picture book of poetry about geography and global travel.

America The Beautiful
by Katharine Lee Bates
Presents beautiful illustrations that capture the natural diversity and proud history of America, such as the accomplishment of the Wright Brothers at Kitty Hawk, the enormous skyscrapers of New York, the colors of the Everglades of Florida, and beyond.

The Originals
by Jane Yolen
They’re weird. They’re unusual. They have four horns and shaggy red fur. And they haven’t changed in hundreds, even thousands of years! They’re the “originals”—animals that, unlike their barnyard relatives, never evolved from their primitive states. Come meet the four-horned Hebridean sheep, brought to Scotland by Viking raiders, the tiny Exmoor ponies that roam the fog-filled moors of England, and the rest of these modern ancients. Jane Yolen’s childlike story poems and Ted Lewin’s light-infused water-color illustrations capture all the mystique of these remarkable animals.

A Christmas Alphabet
by Carolyn Wells
A poem in which every letter of the alphabet decribes a different aspect of Christmas and its celebration.

Babushka's Mother Goose
by Patricia Polacco
From the bestselling author/illustrator of Rechenka's Eggs--a warm and exuberant Mother Goose, with a Russian spirit all its own. Interweaving tales and rhymes passed down by her own "Babush" (grandmother) with folktales she has retold or created herself, Polacco has crafted 24 original tales, riddles, and rhymes for the very young. Full color.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0688118046 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Halfway to Your House
Charlotte Pomerantz
Greenwillow. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Halfway to Your House
Pomerantz, Charlotte & Vincent, Gabrielle (illustrator)
Greenwillow, 1993. Hard Cover. Very Good. Glossy pictorial boards (no dustjacket) with light shelf wear to cover (back top corner slightly chipped) Clean pages, no handling marks or inscriptions. Beautifully illustrated by Gabrielle Vincent. ( more information) Offered by Southwest Florida Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Halfway to Your House
Pomerantz, Charlotte
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Greenwillow, 1993 Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. Not price clipped. INscription (not by author) at front end paper.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Halfway to Your House
Pomerantz, Charlotte
Greenwillow. Hardcover. 0688118046 1st printing pictorial hardcover. Fine/no dj. . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Damascus book Company, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Halfway to Your House
Pomerantz/Vincent
NY: Green Willow, 1993. (1st edition). Oversize Glossy Hardbound. FINE. As new except for faint scuffs to cover surface. A beautiful book of illustrated poetry for children in the style of A Child's Garden of Verses. ISBN: 0688118046. ( more information) Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Halfway to Your House
Pomerantz/Vincent
NY: Green Willow, 1993. (1st edition). Oversize Glossy Hardbound. FINE. As new except for faint scuffs to cover surface. A beautiful book of illustrated poetry for children in the style of A Child's Garden of Verses. ISBN: 0688118046. ( more information) Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Halfway to Your House
Pomerantz, Charlotte
Greenwillow Books, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Vincent, Gabrielle. ( more information) Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Halfway to Your House
Pomerantz, Charlotte and Vincent, Gabrielle
New York: Greenwillow, 1993. Hardcover. Very Good. 32 pages. First Edition. ( more information) Offered by Lowcountry Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Halfway to Your House
Pomerantz, Charlotte
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Greenwillow Books, 1993. Poetry by Charlotte Pomerantz, pen and watercolour paintings by Gabrielle Vincent. "I'll walk halfway to your house/if you walk halfway to mine./ We'll decide about the other half/when we come to the halfway line." Dustjacket has a wee bit of edge rubbing, not price clipped. Gift inscription to former owner on inside front cover. A sticker pull to back inside cover. Text has a few finger crinkes but is clean, bright, no tears or folds. A nice copy.. First Edition. HC and DJ. V. Good/V. Good. 12 1/4 x 9 1/2. ( more information) Offered by Ghost River Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
HALFWAY TO YOUR HOUSE
Pomerantz, Charlotte
Greenwillow Books, NY, 1993, 1st Ed. stated. A VG Hardcover in a VG jacket. Except for gift inscription inside, a fine copy. Size is 12" X 9.25" and there are 32 pp. A collection of short poems about animals, nature and homelife. Pictures by Gabrielle Vincent. . ( more information) Offered by Frank Mason (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Halfway to Your House
Pomerantz, Charlotte
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Greenwillow, 1993. Stated 1st ed. Interior clean. Boards in very good shape. dj good in mylar.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Gabrielle Vincent. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by Now, Voyager (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
HALFWAY TO YOUR HOUSE Poems by Charlotte Pomerantz
Pomerantz, Charlotte
New York: Greenwillow Books. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1993. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0688118046 . Color Illustrations; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Dust jacket has been price clipped. Overall, a very good copy. Childrens Book . ( more information) Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Halfway to Your House
Pomerantz, Charlotte
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Greenwillow Books, 1993. If not for the name written in the Fep this book would be listed as New.. First American Edition. Hard Cover Ilustrated Boards. Near Fine/Prior Owner Name Fep/Near Fine. Illus. by Vincent, Gabrielle (illustrator). ( more information) Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|