Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The London Ritz Book of Weddings

by Jennie Reekie


ISBN: 0688118909
ISBN-13: 9780688118907
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harpercollins
Published date: 1992
Pages: 64

Publisher's Notes

Looks at the history of marriage customs, including engagements, wedding ceremonies, trusseaus, honeymoons, and wedding superstitions.

Similar books


0060742372
Lilly's Big Day
by Kevin Henkes

When her teacher announces that he is getting married, Lilly the mouse sets her heart on being the flower girl at his wedding. By the creator of Kitten's First Full Moon.

0060587296
The Flaming Luau of Death
by Jerrilyn Farmer

The party never ends when event planner/sleuth Madeline Bean is throwing it! The delectable creation of award-winning, number one Los Angeles Times bestselling author Jerrilyn Farmer, the irrepressible Mad Bean is back for big laughs and big trouble on the Big Island. Madeline Bean has planned phenomenal parties for Hollywood heavyweights of every ego size, but now she's cooking up something very special for one of her own -- a hip, surprise-destination bachelorette weekend at a fabulous-doesn't-do-it-justice resort in Hawaii for cherished employee and bride-to-be Holly Nichols. This hysterical riff on a luau will have everything. Tiki lamps. Hula lessons. A dead body washing in on the warm island tides. Okay, that wasn't in the original party plan. The uninvited corpse isn't the only shocker throwing a monkey wrench in the proceedings. Holly is getting cold feet about the whole engagement thing -- due, in large part, to a slight indiscretion in her past that may have left her not exactly single. Hey, what happens in Vegas is supposed to stay in Vegas, isn't it? But Madeline's not going to let a few little glitches like a mysterious preexisting husband and an island murder spoil Holly's wedding shower extravaganza -- not while there are still passion-fruit martinis to quaff and buff surfer boys to ogle. All she has to do is hunt down the first "Mr. Holly," who vanished the morning after, and get him to do the right thing. That, and keep a killer who's in their midst from leaving behind any more gruesome party favors. And then there's that freaking volcano that's making annoying ready-to-erupt noises ...

0451214552
Slay It with Flowers
by Kate Collins

When her bride-to-be cousin's wedding party begins to disappear, resulting in murder, floral designer, bridesmaid, and occasional sleuth Abby Knight teams up with her family, a sexy bar owner, and her assistant to find the truth and to give her cousin the wedding day she deserves. Original.

0316154512
A Wedding in December
by Anita Shreve

Gathering to attend a wedding in the Berkshire Mountains of Massachusetts, seven former classmates find the reunion marked by the death of a spouse, a traumatic past event, a shocking secret, and health issues. By the author of Light on Snow.

0060784784
Making Mischief
by Liz Young

When the relationship between her cousin, Fleur, and Fleur's significant other, Guy, is threatened by a woman from their past, Abby endeavors to keep the woman away from the happy couple, a situation that compromises a family wedding and reminds her of a love triangle that once included her mother and aunt. By the author of Asking for Trouble.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780688118907 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The London Ritz Book of Weddings
Reekie, Jennie

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1992. First Edition Stated NL with 1. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine DJ in Broadart. (more information)

Offered by Keeper of the Page (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) london ritz book of weddings
reekie, jennie

Hard Cover. Morrow 1992. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The London Ritz Book of Weddings
Reekie, Jennie

William Morrow & Co. Hardcover. 0688118909 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1992 William Morrow & Co Hard Cover . Very Good. 1992. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The London Ritz Book of Weddings
Jennie Reekie

William Morrow & Co. Used - Very Good. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The London Ritz Book of Weddings
Reekie, Jennie

William Morrow & Co. Hardcover. 0688118909 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1992 William Morrow & Co Hard Cover . Very Good. 1992. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) The London Ritz Book of Weddings
Jennie Reekie

William Morrow & Co. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) The London Ritz Book of Weddings
Reekie, Jennie

William Morrow, 1992 1st Ed. Wonderful little book giving the history of weddings, betrothal, the ceremony, wedding breakfasts, trousseau, superstitions and the honeymoon. 64 pgs., illustrations.. Hard Cover. New/New. (more information)

Offered by Jaguar 10 Books (United States)
Price: $1.45
Add to cart 
8) The London Ritz Book of Weddings
Jennie Reekie

William Morrow & Co. Used - Like New. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. DJ is near fine. Hardcover. 1st ed. 1992 Hardcover w / dustjacket (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
9) The London Ritz Book of Weddings
Jennie Reekie

William Morrow & Co. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
10) The London Ritz Book of Weddings
Jennie Reekie

William Morrow & Co. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
11) The London Ritz Book of Weddings
Jennie Reekie

William Morrow & Co, 1992-10. Hardcover. New. Hardcover with dust jacket Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast (more information)

Offered by Nationbooks (United States)
Price: $3.23
Add to cart 
12) The London Ritz Book of Weddings
Reekie, Jennie

New York: William Morrow & Company, Inc. 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 64 pages. Interior - flawless. The boards (and DJ) are well-preserved with only slight signs of use. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $3.25
Add to cart 
13) THE LONDON RITZ BOOK OF WEDDINGS
Reekie, Jennie

64 pages. Dustjacket has not been price clipped: Published by William Morrow of New York, New York, United States of America, 1992. *This book is fitted with a custom-made, removable, heavy duty crystal clear protective sleeve* Illustrated with black and white drawings. With index. Interspersed with quotes and proverbs relating to marriage, and is a delightful collection of the customs and practices relating to the wedding day.. Has a very brief inscription on a blank page. First American edition. Hardcover with dustjacket. Book condition 98/100/Dustjacket condition 98/100. Illus. by Dennis and Sheila Curran. Book measures 175mm high x 160mm wide. Nonfiction. Weighs 240g. (more information)

Offered by The BookSellaFella (Australia)
Price: AUD $6.00 ($3.95)
Add to cart 
14) THE LONDON RITZ BOOK OF WEDDINGS
Reekie, Jennie

William Morrow & Co, 1992 Hardcover with dustjacket. No stamps, marks. No rips or tears. Not price clipped.. Hardcover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
15) The London Ritz Book of Weddings
Reekie, Jennie

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon. 1992. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
16) The London Ritz Book of Weddings
Reekie, Jennie

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very Good, Harcover,1st printing, binding is tight, cover is clean and crisp, light shelfwear, text is clean, (more information)

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
17) The London Ritz Book of Weddings by Reekie, Jennie
Jennie Reekie

William Morrow & Co, 1992-10-01. Hardcover. Like New. Very Clean,Never Read Book,Just Like Brand New (more information)

Offered by Music Technology Systems (United States)
Price: $5.57
Add to cart 
18) London Ritz Book of Weddings
Reekie, Jennie

William Morrow & Company Inc, 1992. Pages clean and bright. Binding firm.. ISBN: 0688118909 . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Mildly Edgeworn Dust Jacket. Marriage. Wedding. Brides. Grooms. Best Man. Bridesmaids.. (more information)

Offered by Books Do Furnish A Room (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
19) The London Ritz Book of Weddings
Reekie, Jennie

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co. Hardcover. 0688118909 Review copy with review slip laid in. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. 1992. First American Edition. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
20) The London Ritz Book of Weddings
Reekie, Jennie

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1992 C-0025; BOX 3050;ATB/PA; 64 pages; index. Not Signed. MAY BE FIRST. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by X/ATB. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Private Press. (more information)

Offered by JOHN P LA CROIX,BOOKSELLER (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart