The Devil Knows You're Dead
by Lawrence Block
ISBN: 0688121926
ISBN-13: 9780688121921
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
The 11th novel featuring Matthew Scudder, an unlicensed private detective in Hell's Kitchen who is also a recovering alcoholic. Scudder investigates the case of a deranged, homeless man accused of killing a young lawyer in an act of random violence.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"Sharply focused vignettes of the human transactions that go down in the city." -- Marilyn Stasio
-- New York Times Book Review
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harpercollins Published date: 1993 Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.45 pounds
Publisher's Notes
Private detective Matthew Scudder ventures into the dark and dangerous alleys of Hell's Kitchen to track the killer of a yuppie lawyer. By the author of A Walk Among the Tombstones.
Other Editions
Similar books

Eight Million Ways to Die
by Lawrence Block
Avon is republishing the classic Matthew Scudder novel by the Edgar Award-winning Grand Master Lawrence Block. A young prostitute who wants out comes to Matthew Scudder for help. But soon after she is brutally murdered on a crumbling waterfront pier. Scudder is determined to find her killer, but the tormented P.I.'s investigation into the slain hooker's past is revealing secrets even dirtier than her trade. And suddenly Scudder's life is in jeopardy as well.

When the Sacred Ginmill Closes
by Lawrence Block
Now back in print, the acclaimed Matt Scudder novel in which the hard-nosed detective turns his life around. Forced to leave the N.Y.P.D., Matt Scudder survives the only way he knows how--drink by drink, until his barroom cronies lure him into some nasty business that includes blackmail, double cross and murder.

Out on the Cutting Edge
by Lawrence Block
Matt Scudder returns in a tense mystery in which he remorselessly tracks downa young midwestern girl missing in the Big Apple.

Devil in a Blue Dress
by Walter Mosley
Easy Rawlins, a tough World War II veteran and detective is hired by a financier and gangster to locate Daphne Monet, a search that leads him from elegant board meetings to the raucous jazz joints of late forties Los Angeles.

Hush Money
by Robert B. Parker
Burly Boston P.I. Spenser and his redoubtable cohort Hawk investigate shady dealings behind the ivy-covered walls of academe, where political maneuverings take on deadly proportions, in this latest novel by the author of "Sudden Mischief" and "Night Passage".
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780688121921 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Devil Knows You're Dead (Matthew Scudder Mysteries)
Block, Lawrence
William Morrow & Co. Hardcover. 0688121926 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1993 William Morrow & Co Hard Cover . Very Good. 1993. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
The Devil Knows You're Dead (Matthew Scudder Mysteries)
Lawrence Block
William Morrow & Co. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book.1st ed.ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
The Devil Knows You're Dead (Matthew Scudder Mysteries)
Lawrence Block
William Morrow & Co. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
The Devil Knows You're Dead (Matthew Scudder Mysteries)
Lawrence Block
William Morrow & Co. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
The Devil Knows You'Re Dead
Block, Lawrence
New York: William Morrow & Company Inc. 1993. F F First edition.. H Hard cover. Good. J Good jacket. Good Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Clear Dust Jacket Protector (WE MAIL DAILY! ) Solid binding with crisp, clean pages. 316 p.; 9.53" x 1.11" x 6.47". ( more information)
Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
The Devil Knows You're Dead : A Matthew Scudder Novel (Matthew Scudder Mystery Ser.)
Block, Lawrence
Morrow/Avon, NYC, NY, 1993. NF/NF ex/lib unclipped. Paid stamp on top of text block, rubber stamp back endpaper. 'The next time friends come to town expecting a tour of the real New York City, here's what to hand them: a subway map, a fistful of tokens, and a copy of Block's big bruiser of a novel.'. ISBN: 0688121926. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Hall's Well Books (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
The Devil Knows You're Dead
Block, Lawrence
New York, NY, U. S. A.: Morrow, 1993. A Matt Scudder mystery, 316pp npc Shamus award.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Black Dog Mystery Firsts (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Devil Knows You're Dead, The
Block, Lawrence
New York, NY: William Morrow & Co., 1993. Hardcover. FINE/NEAR FINE. Binding: Hard Cover First Edition Series: Matthew Scudder Mysteries #11 1993 Clean tight pages. Tight square binding. Dust jacket has only scuffs on back cover. ( more information)
Offered by Squirreled Away Books (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
The Devil Knows You're Dead
Block, Lawrence
New York, NY, U. S. A.: Morrow, 1993. Near Fine in Very Good jacket A Matt Scudder mystery, 316pp npc Shamus award.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Black Dog Mystery Firsts (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
The Devil Knows You're Dead (Matthew Scudder Mysteries)
Block, Lawrence
New York: William Morrow. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket: Tail of spine and top corner bumped. . A few light smudges to edges. Moderate rubbing to dust jacket with a small . tear at head of spine.. 1993. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
The Devil Knows You're Dead
Block, Lawrence
New York: William Morrow & Co., 1993. Tiny dent to bottom of binding; bottom of spine bumped.. ISBN: 0-688-12192-6. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. ( more information)
Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
The Devil Knows You're Dead
Block, Lawrence
William Morrow & Co. Very Good+. 1993. Hardcover. 0688121926 . First edition, very good condition. Dust jacket is very nice, has original price listed on front flap. Boards are good, binding is tight, pages are clean. Mystery. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; Matthew Scudder Mysteries; 1.2 x 9.2 x 6 Inches; 316 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Book Alley (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
The Devil Knows You're Dead
Block, Lawrence
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1993. good reading copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. ( more information)
Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
The Devil Knows You're Dead. A Matthew Scudder Novel
Block, Lawrence
New York: William Morrow & Co., 1993. First Edition (stated), First Printing. Hard cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall in brown Quarter-cloth. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. About Fine book in like unclipped DJ, now in clear cover. Soft spine tips, else Fine; jacket lightly wrinkled rear panel. 316pp.. ISBN: 0688121926. Signed by Author. First Edition (stated). Quarter-cloth. About Fine/About Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. FICTION MYSTERY NY SCUDDER MATTHEW FICTITIOUS CHARACTER. ( more information)
Offered by Basement Books (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
The Devil Knows You're Dead
Block, Lawrence
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Company, 1993 First Edition. First Edition. Hardcover. New/New. ( more information)
Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
The Devil Knows You're Dead
Block, Lawrence
NY: Morrow, 1993. First edition, First printing. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine DJ. Matt Scudder investigates shooting at pay phone. Review copy with slip and PR sheet laid in. Tiny nick on bottom board edge. ( more information)
Offered by Old Algonquin Books (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
the Devil Knows You're Dead: a Matthew Sucudder Novel
Block, Laawrence
New York: William Morrow, 1993 Contents fine, binding soiled, lower corners bumped. Dust jacket w/ "Autographed!" sticker on front. Signed on t.p.. Signed by Author. Stated 1st. Paper Covered Boards. Good++/Very Good. 8vo. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Haven (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
The Devil Knows You're Dead
BlOCK, LAWRENCE
N.y.: Wm. Morrow & Co., 1993. a very good copy with a very good dust jacket. Signed by author.. Yes. Third Edition. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Trolley Line Books (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
The Devil Knows You'Re Dead
Block, Lawrence
New York: Morrow, 1993 Good in Good jacket Near Fine in Near Fine jacket 8 Vo. NEAR FINE/AS NEW book from private collection of Denver bookseller. Unread tight and clean direct from her shelf with some with her embossed library mark on ffp. I will try to note any conditions that don't meet this description. In protective mylar. All first edition first printings unless noted. VERY COLLECTIBLE! Over 3000 in this estate MANY SCARCE!. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
The Devil Knows You're Dead
Block, Lawrence
NY: Morrow, 1993. First edition, First printing. Hard Cover. Very Good in Near Fine DJ. Signed. Few nicks on board edges. Dust jacket has two 1/4" tears. Matt Scudder investigates shooting at pay phone. Signed by author on title page. ( more information)
Offered by Old Algonquin Books (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
The Devil Knows You're Dead
BLOCK, LAWRENCE
New York: Morrow, 1993. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. SIGNED by Lawrence Block. Very fine book in very fine dj. ( more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
|
|
|
36)
|
The Devil Knows You're Dead
Block, Lawrence
Morrow, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author. Signed by Author by Block, Lawrence. Morrow, 1993, First Edition. Fine hardcover in Fine jacket. Signed and inscribed by Lawrence Block. ( more information)
Offered by Book Roundup (United States)
|
|
|
37)
|
The Devil Knows You'Re Dead
Block, Lawrence
New York, NY, U. S. A.: Morrow/Avon, 1993. As New in Fine jacket A Matt Scudder mystery, 316pp npc Shamus award.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Black Dog Mystery Firsts (United States)
|
|
|
38)
|
The Devil Knows You're Dead
Block, Lawrence
Ny:: William Morrow. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1993.. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0688121926. 316 pages; A solid copy with clean text. Hint of rubbing to heel of dust jacket.. ( more information)
Offered by Caterwaul Books (United States)
|
|
|
39)
|
The Devil Knows You're Dead
Block, Lawrence
Ny:: William Morrow. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1993.. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0688121926. 316 pages. ( more information)
Offered by Caterwaul Books (United States)
|
|
|
40)
|
The Devil Knows You're Dead
Block, Lawrence
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow and Company. Very Good +/Very Good +. 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0688121926 tight and clean, stated first edition, very slight wear on top and bottom of spine on dj-no chips or tears, nice copy. Keywords: SIGNED, COPY. ( more information)
Offered by The New Street Book Shop (United States)
|
|
|
41)
|
The Devil KNows You're Dead
Block, Lawrence
New York: William Morrow and Company, 1993. Stated "First Edition", first printing, complete number line including the "1", no writing or remainder marks, binding is tight and straight. Price $20.00 on unclipped dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Sowa Books (United States)
|
|
|
42)
|
The Devil Knows You're Dead
Block, Lawrence
New York, NY: William Morrow and Co., 1993 A Matthew Scudder novel. Mild creasing along the top of the dust jacket, which is in a protective Brodart cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Commonplace Books (United States)
|
|
|
43)
|
The Devil Knows You're Dead (Matthew Scudder Mysteries)
Lawrence Block
William Morrow & Co, 1993-11. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition, inscribed "To xxxx-- Enjoy!", signed by the author, and dated "S F 11-6-93" on the title page. Near fine with minor bump to corner of front board, 1/4" closed tear at top back fold on DJ. Shiny, clean, square copy, clearly unread. ( more information)
Offered by R&R Books (United States)
|
|
|
45)
|
The Devil Knows You're Dead (Matthew Scudder Mysteries)
Lawrence Block
William Morrow & Co SIGNED COPY: Signed and inscribed by Lawrence Block. William Morrow, New York, 1993. First edition, First printing complete with number line, Near Fine/ Near Fine. Clean and tight copy, very minor shelf wear to dust jacket, Signed on Title page by author. Helps support Christian Homeschooling family.. Hard Cover. As New. ( more information)
Offered by dhamiltonbooks (United States)
|
|
|
47)
|
The Devil Knows You're Dead (Matthew Scudder Mystery Ser., No. 11)
Block, Lawrence
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1993. The bottom of the spine is very lightly rubbed, and the back bottom corner is lightly bumped. The book is clean, tight, and crisp (unread), inside and out. The dust jacket is in a new mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 316 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A Matthew Scudder novel.. First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth Spine. Near Fine/Near Fine. Mystery. ( more information)
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
|
|
|
48)
|
THE DEVIL KNOWS YOU'RE DEAD, A MATTHEW SCUDDER NOVEL (Signed)
BLOCK, LAWRENCE
New York, NY, U.S.A.: MORROW, 1993 316 PAGES. 1/2 PIECE OF D/J TOP EDGE REMOVED. LEANS VERY SLIGHTLY. TITLE PAGE INSCRIBED, 'LAWRENCE BLOCK', NO OTHER WRITING. BOOK IS CLEAN AND SECURE BLACK JACKET.. Signed by Author. MODERN FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Very Good/NEAR VERY GOOD. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION. ( more information)
Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
|
|
|
49)
|
THE DEVIL KNOWS YOUR DEAD
FREE SHIPPING
BLOCK,LAWRENCE
New York: MORROW, 1993 An un-read,like new copy.. First Edition/First Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
50)
|
Devil Knows You're Dead, The : A Matthew Scudder Novel
BLOCK, Lawrence
New York: William Morrow & Co., 1993. Private eye Matthew Scudder investigates the death of a yuppie lawyer. 316 pages.Tape scars inside front and back covers. Ex-owner stamp on front end paper crossed out. Dj rubbed on back, taped along flap edge.. ISBN: 0-688-12192-6. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction, Suspense, Mystery, Crime, Detective, Matthew Scudder, Lawrence Block. ( more information)
Offered by Ravenwood Gables Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
51)
|
THE DEVIL KNOWS YOU'RE DEAD
Block, Lawrence
New York: Morrow. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0688121926 . Spine ends & corners of book cover have a bit of very light rubbing and edge wear. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a very good copy. --Matt Scudder's New York is a twon where opposited collide. Rich and poor, good and evil, sunlight and shadow. Sometimes the glare is so bright you can almost see the heart of darkness. When Glenn Holtzmann watches the sun set over the Hudson from his West Fifty-Seventh Street highrise, he's sitting on top of the world...until he dies twenty-eight stories below, gunned down at a pay phone on Eleventh Avenue--. . ( more information)
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
|
|
|
54)
|
Devil Knows You're Dead
Block, Lawrence (Chip Harrison)
Morrow. Hardback. 2nd, nf/nf Series Character: P.I. Matthew Scudder 1994 Shamus for Best P.I. Novel; Dust Jackets have protective plastic cover ( more information)
Offered by Grave Matters (United States)
|
|
|
55)
|
The Devil Knows You're Dead
Block, Lawrence
William Morrow & Co, Nov-93. US First Edition, First Printing Hardcover. Fine/Fine. SIGNED Protected in clear Mylar cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped in a box. ( more information)
Offered by Mystery Mike's (United States)
|
|
|
57)
|
THE DEVIL KNOWS YOU'RE DEAD
Block, Lawrence
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow and Company, Inc, 1993. Fine, in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket.. ISBN: 0688121926. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NEW YORK STATE FICTION N. ( more information)
Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
59)
|
The Devil Knowes Your Dead
Block,Lawrence
New York: Morrow, 1993. NEW YORK:MORROW 1993.HARDCOVER.FIRST EDITION.AS NEW IN LIKE DW.. First Edition First Printing. Cloth. As New/As New. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by Always Superior Books (United States)
|
|
|
60)
|
THE DEVIL KNOWS YOU'RE DEAD A Matthew Scudder Novel
Block, Lawrence
William Morrow & Company. Fine+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 1993. Stated First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 316 pages; Signed by author on title page. Dust jacket and book are in as-new condition. From Kirkus Review: "Mysteries of the heart eclipse those of the street in Matt Scudder's quietly compelling new case, which finds the p. I. Avoiding the wrenching physical violence of his last few outings (A Walk Among the Tombstones, etc. ) but falling prey to all sorts of emotional havoc. The crime on which Block hangs Scudder's latest study in angst is the apparent shooting death of attorney Glenn Holtzmann by deranged homeless vet George Sadecki. " ISBN: 0688121926 ; Signed by Author . ( more information)
Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
|
|
|
62)
|
The Devil Knows You're Dead
Block, Lawrence
William Morrow & Co., 1993. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 1st edition, 1st printing. Shelf wear to DJ. Quarterbound boards, lightly bumped. Binding very tight, text clean. ( more information)
Offered by KnC Books (United States)
|
|
|
63)
|
The Devil Knows You're Dead
Block, Lawrence
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Company. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0688121926 . As new condition, signed on the full title page by the author, signature only. First printing.; Signed by Author . ( more information)
Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles (United States)
|
|
|
64)
|
Devil Knows You're Dead
BLOCK, Lawrence
NY: William Morrow. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. 0688121926 . First printing. INSCRIBED by the author in the year of publication. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ( more information)
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
|
|
|
65)
|
The Devil Knows You're Dead
Block, Lawrence
New York: William Morrow & Company. Very Good/Very Good. 1993. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. 0688121926 Signed by Author Lightly softened spine ends and faint wear to bottom edge; a beautiful 3-line calligraphic inscription appears on the Dedication page. Price-clipped jacket lightly rubbed, scant wear at spine ends. Quarter-Cloth binding. Signed by author on Title page. Matthew Scudder tracks a killer through the alleys of Hell's Kitchen. . ( more information)
Offered by NorthBooks (United States)
|
|
|
67)
|
THE DEVIL KNOWS YOU'RE DEAD A Matthew Scudder Novel
Block, Lawrence
New York: William Morrow & Company. F/F. 1993. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. Fine book (clean, straight & tight; inscribed and signed by the author on the title page), in a fine, price intact dust jacket (clean, bright & crisp). Matt Scudder investigates the death of a yuppie lawyer in New York City. ; 9 1/2" x 6 1/2"; 316 pages; Signed by Author . ( more information)
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States)
|
|
|
69)
|
The Devil Knows You're Dead
Lawrence Block
First edition first printing of the eleventh Matt Scudder mystery. SIGNED on the title page by the author. In fine / fine unread condition. ( more information)
Offered by Scene of the Crime Books (Canada)
|
|
|
70)
|
The Devil Knows You're Dead
Block, Lawrence
NY:: William Morrow and Company, Inc.,, 1993. First Edition. HC. INSCRIBED by Block on the title page. A fine tight copy in a fine dustjacket. Protected in a mylar cover. ( more information)
Offered by Books Again, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
71)
|
Devil Knows You're Dead
Block, Lawrence (Chip Harrison)
Morrow, 1993. Hardback. 1st Ed., nf/f Series Character: P.I. Matthew Scudder 1994 Shamus for Best P.I. Novel; Dust Jackets have protective plastic cover ( more information)
Offered by Grave Matters (United States)
|
|
|
72)
|
The Devil Knows You're Dead
Block, Lawrence
Morrow [0-688-12192-6] 1993, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in dust jacket. Award winner: Shamus (Best Private Eye Novel) 1994. (Private Eye). ( more information)
Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
|
|
|
73)
|
The Devil Knows You're Dead
Block, Lawrence
Morrow [0-688-12192-6] 1993, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in dust jacket. . . . Award winner: Shamus (Best Private Eye Novel) 1994. . . . (Private Eye). ( more information)
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
75)
|
The Devil Knows You'Re Dead
Block, Lawrence
Signed by Lawrence Block on the title page. Fine first edition in fine dust jacket.. Ships bubble wrapped and in a box. ( more information)
Offered by Dead End Books (United States)
|
|
|
76)
|
The Devil Knows You're Dead
Block, Lawrence
1993. Hardback. As New. First Edition. First Print. Mr. Block has won two Edgar Awards, two Shamus Awards, two Maltese Falcon Awards, and the Nero Wolfe Award. Book is protected with a mylar cover, shipping will include bubble-wrap and packed in a box. ( more information)
Offered by Bodacious Books (United States)
|
|
|
78)
|
The Devil Knows You're Dead (Matthew Scudder Mystery Ser., No. 11)
Block, Lawrence
New York: Morrow, 1993. Hard Cover. An Unread Copy, As New/As New. Boldly SIGNED By Author on Title Page. Small amount of rubbing to rear flap, oitherwise this is a fine copy in a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Shamus Award Winner for Best Novel. Matt Scudder takes on the case of a yuppie-lawyer gunned down for no apparent reason, until he delves into his past and realizes there is more than meets the eye in this intense hard-boiled mystery from one of the masters in the genre. Ligh twear to spineends and two corners, a tocu of wear to head of dj spine.. First Edition- First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (United States)
|
|
|
80)
|
The Devil Knows You're Dead **SIGNED**
Block, Lawrence
New York: William Morrow and Company, 1993. A Matthew Scudder Novel. Signed by author on ttle page - signature only - Book in Mylar cover. First Edition, First Printing. No remainder marks, no ink markings. NOT priced clipped. In well packed Boxes - no padded envelopes.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
|
|
|
81)
|
The Devil Knows You're Dead
Block, Lawrence
Morrow [0-688-12192-6] 1993, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in dust jacket. Signed by the author on the title page. Award winner: Shamus (Best Private Eye Novel) 1994. (Private Eye). ( more information)
Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
|
|
|
82)
|
The Devil Knows You're Dead **SIGNED**
Block, Lawrence
Morrow, 1993. 1stEd, Mystery, Suspense. 1st edition, So stated, SIGNED by author on title page. FINE in FINE Dustjacket. Hardcover, mylar protected. This is an UNREAD copy in MINT condition. ISBN 0-688-12192-6. ( more information)
Offered by ShambroLa Books (United States)
|
|
|