Afghan Tales
Stories from Russia's Vietnam
by Oleg Yermakov ; O. Ermakov
ISBN: 0688123945
ISBN-13: 9780688123949
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harpercollins Published date: 1993 Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.15 pounds
Publisher's Notes
A collection of short stories probes the legacy of Russia's involvement in Afghanistan, examining the lives of a schoolmistress in a rural hamlet, a young man awaiting conscription, and a wounded veteran trying to rebuild his career.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0688123945 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Afghan Tales: Stories from Russia's Vietnam
O. Ermakov
William Morrow & Co. Used - Very Good. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Afghan Tales: Stories from Russia's Vietnam
Ermakov, O.; Yermakov, Oleg
William Morrow & Co. Hardcover. 0688123945 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1993 William Morrow & Co Hard Cover . Very Good. 1993. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Afghan Tales: Stories from Russia's Vietnam
Ermakov, O.; Yermakov, Oleg
New York: William Morrow & Co. Hardcover. 0688123945 Good/Good c. 1991, black/mustard bds. w/d.j., 207pp., (shelf wear, corners bumped, text clean, binding good, d.j.: lt.rubbing) . Good. 1993. First U.S. Edition. ( more information) Offered by GuthrieBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Afghan Tales: Stories from Russia's Vietnam
Yermakov, Oleg
New York: William Morrow & Co. , 1993. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/DJ Near Fine. Large Octavo. ( more information) Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Afghan Tales: Stories from Russia's Vietnam
O. Ermakov; Oleg Yermakov; Translator-Marc Romano
William Morrow & Co, 1993-05. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Very good condition; minimal shelf wear on book and dust jacket; minimal foxing on top edge of book; binding tight and square; DJ covered in Brodart; ( more information) Offered by Already Read Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Afghan Tales: Stories from Russia's Vietnam
Yermakov, Oleg
NY: William Morrow, 1993. 8vo - 9 1/2" tall.. 1st English edition. Hard Cover. VG+/VG+ rubbed. ( more information) Offered by Dan Behnke Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Afghan Tales: Stories from Russia's Vietnam
YERMAKOV, Oleg
NY: William Morrow. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. 0688123945 . Translated by Marc Romano. First printing thus. About fine in a fine dust jacket. . ( more information) Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Afghan Tales: Stories from Russia's Vietnam
Yermakov, Oleg
Morrow, 1993. 1st edition.. Hardcover. VG+. Minor shelf wear. /VG+.. Translated by Marc Romano. War reportage based on a two-year tour of duty in Afghanistan. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ( more information) Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Afghan Tales (Stories from Russia's Vietnam)
Yermakov, Oleg
NY: William Morrow and Co, 1993. Stated 1st Edition VG/VG. Hardback. Some rubbing & edgewear; overall, clean & tight copy. 207 pages. Keywords: 0688123945 ( more information) Offered by The Book Junction (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Afghan Tales
Yermakov, Oleg; Romano, Marc (translator)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1993, 1993 Very Good/Very Good. ISBN:0688123945. VG/VG. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by MEADOR BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
AFGHAN TALES: Stories from Russia's Vietnam
Yermakov, Oleg
New York:: William Morrow,. VG/VG 1993. Hardcover. Tight, bright 1st ed. DJ rubbed, edgeworn (no tears) . . ( more information) Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Afghan Tales. Stories from Russia's Vietnam
Oleg Yermakov
NY: William Morrow and Co., 1991. 205pp. One young Soviet soldier's experiences in the Afghan War. Very Good. First Edition. Quarter-cloth. Very Good/Lightly Rubbed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Bookworm Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Afghan Tales: Stories from Russia's Vietnam
Yermakov, Oleg, trans. by Marc Romano
good, very good William Morrow and Company New York 1993 First First 207, glossary, rough spot (erasure) on half-title, slight wear to DJ edges Ten short stories about the Soviet war in Afghanistan. ( more information) Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Afghan Tales: Stories from Russia's Vietnam
Ermakov, O.; Yermakov, Oleg
William Morrow & Co. Hardcover. 0688123945 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|