Running from Safety
An Adventure of the Spirit
by Richard Bach
ISBN: 0688127169
ISBN-13: 9780688127169
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
At age nine, Richard Bach made a promise to himself that he would come back through time and teach himself what he had learned from life. Fifty years later, he fulfills his promise.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harpercollins Published date: 1994 Size: 6.75 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.35 pounds
Publisher's Notes
Fifty years after promising--and forgetting--to come back through time and teach himself what he has learned about life, Richard meets nine-year-old Dickie Bach, who reminds him of the promise.
Other Editions
Similar books

Confessions of a Failed Southern Lady
by Florence King
Florence King's hilarious memoir of being reared in an eccentric Southern family by a grande dame grandmother who tried to hammer her into the shape of a true Southern lady. Was Granny successful? That is for the readers to decide, but they'll laugh uproariously as they do.

Paradise Outlaws
by John Tytell
A highly personal collection of intelligent essays and stunning photos that illuminate the phenomena that came to be known as the Beat Generation. 45 photos.

Here at the New Yorker
by Brendan Gill
For over sixty years Brendan Gill has been a contented inmate of the singular institution known as The New Yorker. This affectionate account of the magazine, long known as a home for congenital unemployables, is a celebration of its wards and attendants - William Shawn, Harold Ross's gentle and courtly successor as editor; the incorrigible mischief-maker James Thurber; the two Whites, Katherine and E.B.; John O'Hara, "master of the fancied slight"; and, among a hundred others, Peter Arno, Saul Steinberg, Edmund Wilson, Lewis Mumford, and Pauline Kael. Brendan Gill has known them all, and by virtue of his virtually total recall, keen eye, and impeccable prose, his diverting portraits of these eccentrics in rage and repose are amply supplied with both dimples and warts. Here at The New Yorkernow updated with a new introduction detailing the reigns of Robert Gottlieb and Tina Brown - is a delightful tour of New York's most glorious madhouse.

Passionate Lives
by John Tytell
These five great writers lived lives of passionate intensity, and John Tytell shows how their own love affairs influenced their writing. He also describes how they became models for what we perceive artists to be--romantics whose intense and troubled lives carried them beyond the norm.

Mr. Buck the Autobiography of Nash Buckingham
by T. Buckingham
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0688127169 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Running from Safety: An Adventure of the Spirit
Bach, Richard
William Morrow & Co. Hardcover. 0688127169 Book absent of markings. It's jacket shows moderate to heavy shelf wear but pages inside look like new. Overall, a very servicable copy. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Forestelves (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Running from Safety
Richard Bach
Hardback. Excellent. ( more information) Offered by Treelight Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Running from Safety: An Adventure of the Spirit
Richard Bach
William Morrow & Co. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1994. Hardcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Running from Safety: An Adventure of the Spirit
Richard Bach
William Morrow & Co. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1994. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Running from Safety: An Adventure of the Spirit
Richard Bach
William Morrow & Co. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1994. Hardcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. LIKE NEW TEXT with minor wear to exterior 270JL. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Running from Safety: An Adventure of the Spirit (Qty: 3)
Bach, Richard
William Morrow & Co. Hardcover. 0688127169 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Running from Safety: An Adventure of the Spirit
Richard Bach
William Morrow & Co. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1994. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Price or other sticker on dust jacket. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
RUNNING FROM SAFETY An Adventure of the Spirit
Bach, Richard
William Morrow & Co. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. 0688127169 . Prompt delivery with tracking. Many satisfied customers. Satisfaction guaranteed; 1.2 x 9.3 x 6.2 Inches; 274 pages; A half-mile up, suspended by nylon wings and the promise of good lift, life hanges on a pledge.  Richard Bach made that pledge, fifty years before, to return to the frightened child he used to be and teach him everything he had learned from living.  His promise went unfulfilled until one day, hovering between earth and sky, Richard encounters Dickie Bach, age nine--irrepressible challenger of every notion Richard embraces....<br><br>In this exhilarating adventure, Richard and Dickie probe the timeless questions both need answered if either is to be whole: Why does growing spiritually mean never growing up? Can we peacefully coexist with the consequences of our choices? Why is it that only by running from safety can we make our wildest dreams take flight? . ( more information) Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Running from Safety: An Adventure of the Spirit
Richard Bach
William Morrow & Co. Used - Good. Published: 1994. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Running from Safety: An Adventure of the Spirit
Bach, Richard
William Morrow & Co. Hardcover. 0688127169 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1994 William Morrow & Co Hard Cover . Very Good. 1994. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Running from Safety: An Adventure of the Spirit
Bach, Richard
William Morrow & Co. Hardcover. 0688127169 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1994 William Morrow & Co Hard Cover . Very Good. 1994. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Running from Safety: An Adventure of the Spirit
Bach, Richard
William Morrow & Co. Hardcover. 0688127169 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1994 William Morrow & Co Hard Cover . Very Good. 1994. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Running from Safety: An Adventure of the Spirit
Bach, Richard
William Morrow & Co. Hardcover. 0688127169 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1994 William Morrow & Co Hard Cover . Very Good. 1994. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Running from Safety: An Adventure of the Spirit
Richard Bach
William Morrow & Co. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Running From Safety: An Adventure Of The Spirit
Bach, Richard
William Morrow & Company, 1994. Hardcover. Grade: C. Catalog: Non-Fiction New Age/Spiritual Synopsis: Richard Bach made a promise, fifty years ago, to come back through time and teach himself everything he had learned from living. The pledge was forgo... ( more information) Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Running from Safety
Richard Bach
William Morrow & Co. Used - Very Good. Book in Very Good condition. Dj has light wear and scratches. ( more information) Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Running From Safety: an Adventure of the Spirit
Bach, Richard
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: WILLIAM MORROW & COMPANY, 1994 Very Good in Very Good jacket GIFT INSCRIBED VERY SLIGHT WEAR TO DUST JACKET.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by B&J Book Sales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Running From Safety: an Adventure of the Spirit
Bach, Richard
William Morrow & Company, 1994. First edition. Hard cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very good in very good dust jacket. D/J has a small area of sticker residue on front and light rubbing from shelfwear on back side. Cover has a 1cm fade on front side. No faults to inside of book. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 274 p. Audience: General/trade. ( more information) Offered by Randy Smith (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Running from Safety: An Adventure of the Spirit
Richard Bach
William Morrow & Co, 1994-09. Hardcover. Good. Gently used, Dust jacket shows shelf wear, rubbing lite edgewear. Pages are clean & Pristine. ( more information) Offered by Grazzies PaperGoods (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Running from Safety: An Adventure of the Spirit
Bach, Richard
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1994 Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. Not price clipped.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Running From Safety - An Adventure of the Spirit
Bach, Richard
New York: William Morrow, 1994 Hardcover black boards. Fine condition, clean throughout. Jacket is very good w/ some indentations from shelving, crease on inner flap, very minor shelf wear. Bach examines the lifelong questions of "Who are we? What do we want to do with our lives, and why aren't we doing it? Must we be the victim of circumstance instead of its master? How do we learn to love?". Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by These Old Books, Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Running from Safety: An Adventure of the Spirit
Bach, Richard
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co. Hardcover. 0688127169 Very Good . Very Good. 1994. ( more information) Offered by Serendipity Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Running from Safety - an Adventure of the Spirit
Bach, Richard
N . Y.: William Morrow, 1994. X-Library with normal flaws.........The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear ...........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. . 1st. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. ( more information) Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Running from Safety: An Adventure of the Spirit
Bach, Richard
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Company Inc, 1994. Covers have minimal shelf rubbing/edge wear. This copy may have markings by previous owner.. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Good/Good. Trade size. ( more information) Offered by Buy The Book Again (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Running From Safety
Bach, Richard
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon. Fine-/Fine- DJ/Fine. 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-688-12716-9 An adventure of the Spirit. . ( more information) Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Running from Safety: An Adventure of the Spirit
Bach, Richard
William Morrow & Co. Hardcover. 0688127169 Hardcover,Very Good condition.With Dust Cover, some minor edgewear,Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear,May have Price sticker on dust cover!.Ships from USA. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Running from Safety: An Adventure of the Spirit
Bach, Richard
William Morrow & Co. Hardcover. 0688127169 Like NEW, Guaranteed! Very little shelf wear.Hardcover with dust jacket,May have Price sticker on dust cover. . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Running from Safety: An Adventure of the Spirit
Bach, Richard
William Morrow & Co, September 1, 1994. Hardcover. Good. Biographies & Memoirs : Arts & Literature : Authors ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Running from Safety
Bach, Richard
NY: Morrow. Fine in Fine DJ. 1994. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: inspirational, flying, 0-688-12716-9. ( more information) Offered by Books End (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Running from Safety: An Adventure of the Spirit
Bach, Richard
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1994 VERY CLEAN library withdrawal in the plastic, protective covers. Stamped at the page edge, card pocket inside. This edition is USEFUL and presentable. VERY NICE!. Good. ( more information) Offered by The Yard Sale Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Running from Safety: An Adventure of the Spirit
Bach, Richard
William Morrow & Co. Hardcover. 0688127169 AsNew/AsNew DJ, Stated 1st edition, full number line present, hardcover with dustjacket, clean & tight, NOT a remainder, DJ has afew faint scratches on rear panel. (Edition:1st Edition) . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Prospero's Fine Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Running from Safety: An Adventure of the Spirit
Bach, Richard
New York, NY: William Morrow & Co, 1994. Clean and tight - unused copy - Excellent!!. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Scholar and Poet Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
Running from Safety: An Adventure of the Spirit
Bach, Richard
William Morrow & Co. Hardcover. 0688127169 Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 274 p. Audience: General/trade. 1st printing Hardcover Book, binding and pages in great condition. . Very Good. 1994. First edition.. ( more information) Offered by Bookladie.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
Running From Safety
Bach Richard
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Company Inc, 1994. Very Good condition, Hardcover in very good dustjacket, may be minor shelf wear. All hard cover dustjackets covered in protective Demco mylar.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
Running from Safety
Bach, Richard
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1994. 1st. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Rose Marie Oakes dba Old Village Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
Running from Safety: An Adventure of the Spirit
Richard Bach
William Morrow & Co, 1994-09. Hardcover. VG/VG. This a hardcover book with a dust jacket. In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! ( more information) Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
Running from Safety : An Adventure of the Spirit
Bach, Richard
New York, NY, U.S.A.: William Morrow, 1994 Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good- Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Arizona Book Gallery (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
Running from Safety: An Adventure of the Spirit
Bach, Richard
William Morrow & Co. Hardcover. 0688127169 First edition, first print, excellent condition hardcover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
Running from Safety
Bach, Richard
New York: William Morrow and Company. 1994. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 270 pgs. Interior- Nice overall condition. The boards and DJ are well preserved. ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
Running from Safety: An Adventure of the Spirit
Bach, Richard
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co. Hardcover. 0688127169 nice tight clean copy with little to no wear of book jacket has little wear rubbing ** Top quality seller - customer service available by phone (845-687-4184) or email ** . Very Good. 1994. ( more information) Offered by Bibliotique (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
Running from Safety: An Adventure of the Spirit
Bach, Richard
William Morrow & Co. Hardcover. 0688127169 appears unread, no marks, packaged carefully shipped same day with free tracking . Fine. ( more information) Offered by audbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
Running from Safety: An Adventure of the Spirit
Bach, Richard
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1994. TITLE: Running from Safety: An Adventure of the Spirit ( Hardcover / Dust Jacket ) // Minimal Cosmetic wear, edges and spine crisp, Bright Covers & Dust Jacket ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Bookstore Online Since '99 **. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
Running from Safety: An Adventure of the Spirit
Bach, Richard
New York: William Morrow & Co. , 1994. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/DJ Very Good. Large Octavo. ( more information) Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
Running from Safety
Bach, Richard
Very Good in Good dust jacket; 1994. Very good but dust jacket has light scuffing. Dust jacket in new, clear brodart mylar cover. ; hardcover; William Morrow and Company; New York; Third Printing; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 274 pages; , ( more information) Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
Running from Safety: an Adventure of the Spirit
Bach, Richard
Very Good in Good dust jacket; 1994. 3rd Printing. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. Dust jacket has mild scuffing from handling. Dust jacket in new, clear mylar cover. ; hardcover; William Morrow and Company; New York; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 274 pages; , ( more information) Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
57)
|
Running from Safety: An Adventure of the Spirit
Bach, Richard
Good in Good dust jacket; 1994. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling at binding edges - unmarked. Nice, used copy. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover. ; Hardcover; William Morrow and Company; NY; 1.2 x 9.3 x 6.2 Inches; 274 pages ( more information) Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
58)
|
Running from Safety: An Adventure of the Spirit
Bach, Richard
William Morrow & Co. Hardcover. 0688127169 Book and dust jacket in excellent condition, 1st edition, 1st printing, looks nearly new. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
59)
|
Running from Safety : An Adventure of the Spirit
Bach, Richard
New York, NY: Morrow/Avon. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0688127169 . #238. . ( more information) Offered by Dana Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
60)
|
Running from Safety
Bach, Richard
NY USA: Morrow, 1994 First Edition. Hard Cover. VG, Reading Wear/Near Fine. Sm 4to - About 10" Tall. ( more information) Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
62)
|
Running from Safety: An Adventure of the Spirit
Richard Bach
William Morrow & Co, 1994-09. Hardcover. Like New. Binding is tight and square. No names, no marks, no stickers. Appears to be unopened and unread. DJ is very good with small signs of shelf wear. ( more information) Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
63)
|
Running From Safety
No Illustrations, Bach
New York: William Morrow & Company, 1994. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. BLUE HALF - CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
64)
|
Running From Safety
No Illustrations, Bach
New York: William Morrow & Company, 1994. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. BLUE HALF CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
66)
|
Running from Safety: An Adventure of the Spirit
Bach, Richard
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Company. As New in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0688127169 . half-mile up, suspended by nylon wings and the promise of good lift, life hanges on a pledge. Richard Bach made that pledge, fifty years before, to return to the frightened child he used to be and teach him everything he had learned from living. His promise went unfulfilled until one day, hovering between earth and sky, Richard encounters Dickie Bach, age nine--irrepressible challenger of every notion Richard embraces....In this exhilarating adventure, Richard and Dickie probe the timeless questions both need answered if either is to be whole: Why does growing spiritually mean never growing up? Can we peacefully coexist with the consequences of our choices? Why is it that only by running from safety can we make our wildest dreams take flight. the book is clean and without any marks a wonderful read and a wonderful addition to any library. 270 pages.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ( more information) Offered by Francois Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
67)
|
Running From Safety
No Illustrations, Bach
New York: William Morrow & Company, 1994. 3rd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. BLUE HALF CLOTH COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED WITH LIGHT STAINING, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
68)
|
Running from Safety: An Adventure of the Spirit
Bach, Richard
William Morrow & Co, September 1994. Hardcover. Good. Biographies & Memoirs : Arts & Literature : Authors ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
69)
|
Running from Safety: An Adventure of the Spirit
Bach, Richard
New York: William Morrow & Company. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1994. Hardcover. Marfree, acidfree F/Fine fresh trade; not marked-in, clearance or discard. Usually mails within 12 hours. ; 1.2 x 6.8 x 9.5 inches; 270 pages; From Publishers Weekly: An extended dialogue between Bach and his inner child comprises the latest book from the author of Jonathan Livingston Seagull. While hang-gliding one afternoon, Bach is reminded of a promise he made to himself when he was a child: to write a book containing the sum of all he has learned and deliver it to his nine-year-old self, Dickie. But Bach finds that Dickie is angry and hurt at having been locked away for the last 50 years. Slowly a dialogue emerges, as Bach tries to pass on his years of experience and in return relives some buried memories, particularly the events surrounding the death of his brother Bobby. What results is a kind of Richard Bach primer, summing up the author's thoughts on time, love, death and God and laying out a belief system not unlike George Bernard Shaw's idea of the Life Force. Participating in this shared voyage of discovery is Bach's wife, who contributes her own insights and acts as a kind of reality check on her husband. Though the concept here may strike some as Philosophy Lite, the book-thanks in large part to Bach's sincerity-deftly skirts sentimentality and becomes, ultimately, a real and affecting creation. Copyright 1994 Reed. . ( more information) Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
70)
|
Running from Safety: An Adventure of the Spirit
Bach, Richard
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1994. 9.5x6.5 inches. 274 pages. Dark blue, star illustrated dust jacket with white lettering. Light sticker remnant on dust jacket. This is a journal of terror and triumph, of forgotten childhood and its keys to grown-up mysteries. Entertains, exhilarates, inspires: a gift to those convinced that angels can meet us in the midst of storms to remind us why we've chosen to live. Clean, tight, unmarked, bright. DAILY PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
71)
|
Running From Safety An Adventure of the Spirit
Bach, Richard
New York: William Marrow & Co. , Inc.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 274 pages; Clean, tight and bright. Little wear to note book or DJ. Mylar cover. . ( more information) Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
72)
|
RUNNING FROM SAFETY: AN ADVENTURE OF THE SPIRIT
Bach, Richard
William Morrow And Company, Inc.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. All dust jackets are in Mylar acid-free protectors. . ( more information) Offered by Novel Ideas Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
73)
|
Running from Safety: An Adventure of the Spirit
Bach, Richard
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1994. Crisp clean copy. Blue boards quarterbound in royal blue cloth with gild titles. No faults. 270 pages. SUMMARY: Richard Bach's fifty years old pledge to come back in time and teach himself what he had learned from living had been forgotten . . . until he met Dickie Bach, age nine, who expected the promise to be kept. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by SmartNet Group, Inc. (SmartNet Books) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
74)
|
Running From Safety
Bach, Richard
New York, New York: William Morrow & Company, Inc., 1994. Very good oversized hardcover in very good dustjacket. Nice clean tight copy. All hardcovers are shipped in protective Demco mylar.. 3rd Printing. Oversized Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
| |