Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Fish & Shellfish
by James Peterson
ISBN: 0688127371
ISBN-13: 9780688127374
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
A reference for amateur and professional cooks, this cookbook contains seafood recipes prepared in every possible way: raw, marinated, cured, smoked, microwaved, grilled, baked, and steamed. Winner of the Julia Child Cookbook Award in 1997.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"...[A] cook's bible on the subject of seafood. The author...has provided excellent, up-to-date advice on buying, storing, and preparing seafood, on seafood safety, substitutions, quantities, cleaning and filleting, and cooking techniques. A section of color photographs is instructional as well as alluring." -- Florence Fabricant
-- New York Times
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harpercollins Published date: 1996 Edition: 1th edition Size: 9.75 x 11.25 inches Weight: 3.6 pounds Pages: 413
Publisher's Notes
Fish and Shellfish demonstrates every conceivable method for preparing sumptuous meals of fish and shellfish, from baking, braising, deep-frying, grilling and broiling to poaching, panfrying, marinating, curing and smoking, steaming, and microwaving. Whether your taste runs strictly to shellfish or to everything seafood, Fish & Shellfish offers the equivalent of a complete cookbook on each subject. Within the chapters on finfish you'll learn how to prepare enticing recipes remarkable for their ease of preparation, their versatility, and their originality. Here Peterson offers such splendid flavors and textures as succulent Stuffed Striped Bass with Spinach, Shrimp, and Mushrooms; crunchy Halibut Fillets with Curry, Herbs, and Almond Crust; delicate Salmon Fillets a la Nage with Julienned Vegetables; savory Braised Tuna with Vegetables; and fiery Thai-Style Swordfish Satay. If it's shellfish you prefer, there are pages and pages of recipes for baking, frying, steaming, or serving raw everything in a shell, including mussels, clams, oysters, scallops, lobster, shrimp, crab, and crayfish. Peterson explains how to judge freshness and how to prepare shellfish delights, including lemony-flavored Steamed Mussels with Thai Green Curry; aromatic Littleneck Clams in Black Bean-Scented Broth; a simple and comforting Linguine with Clam Sauce; elegant Hot Oysters with Leeks and White Wine Sauce; rich and savory Braised Scallops with Tomatoes and Fresh Basil; Steamed Lobster with Coconut Milk and Thai Spices; Shrimp with Tomato Sauce, Saffron Aioli, and Pesto; hit-the-spot Sauteed Crab Cakes; and Japanese-Style Grilled Squid, to name but a few of the brilliant and vast array of wonderful seafoodselections. Fish & Shellfish also offers techniques for preparing raw, marinated, cured, and smoked fish. As you explore Fish & Shellfish, you'll learn not only the essentials of seafood preparation but everything in between, including how to make a curry sauce, which red wines to cook with, how to fry parsley, and how to make Vietnamese dipping sauces. You'll learn the secrets of a variety of coatings, how to blacken fish, add stuffings, and deglaze the pan for sauces, as well as discover the delights of salsas, chutneys, relishes, mayonnaises, and butters. Here is seafood in every incarnation, from soups, stews, and pastas to mousses, souffles, and salads. Try everything from pureed Marseilles-Style Fish Soup and Moroccan Swordfish Tagine with Olives and Saffron to Homemade Cuttlefish-Ink Linguine, and Crayfish Stew with Tomatoes, Sorrel, and Vegetables. At the end of Fish & Shellfish you'll find a complete Finfish Dictionary, where you'll learn all you need to know about more than sixty species of saltwater and freshwater fish. There's also a 32-page section of color photographs that pictures many of the mouthwatering recipes in the book. And the step-by-step pictorials in the color section will show you how to prepare fish and shellfish for cooking.
Similar books

Shellfish
by Joanne Weir
A collection of recipes for soups, salads, appetizers, and main courses featuring shellfish includes tips on cleaning and cooking shellfish and a list of necessary kitchen equipment.

Fast Fish
by Hugh Carpenter

James Beard's Shellfish
by James A. Beard
James Beard introduced millions of Americans to delicious native and foreign cuisines. Along with such French classics as Lobster a la Nage in Court Bouillon and Stuffed Mussels Provencal, "Shellfish" offers recipes for such zesty creations as Curried Crab Crepes and American favorites Clam Fritters and West Coast Crab Cakes. 25 illus.

Fish
by Mark Bittman
Fish: The Complete Guide to Buying and Cooking is a book that simplifies, once and for all, the process of preparing fish. Organized in an easy-reference, A-Z format, Fish gives you the culinary lowdown on seventy kinds of fish and shellfish commonly found in American supermarkets and fish stores. Each entry describes how the fish is sold (fillets, steaks, whole, salted), other names it goes by, how the fish should look, and buying tips. Fish begins with general guidelines on how to store, prepare, and cook fish, whether sauteing, frying, grilling, or smoking, and you will find easy-to-follow illustrations of such important basics as how to gut and fillet a fish. Fish also includes up-to-the-minute information on the health benefits of fish in our diet. In addition, there are more than five hundred recipes and variations, all of which use low-fat, high-flavor ingredients to accent the intrinsic natures of the individual fish rather than mask them. And the vast majority of the recipes are ready in less than thirty minutes.

Fish
by Chuck Williams
Gathers international-style recipes for braised, poached, steamed, sauteed, fried, broiled, grilled, baked, and roasted fish, and includes recipes for salads.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0688127371 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Fish & Shellfish : The Cook's Indispensable Companion
Peterson, James
New York: William Morrow & Co., 1996. First Edition, First Printing. HC 4to. VG+/AF. Concave spine w/ pronounced slant and text block pull at crown; several lt stains to DJ. Book still reasonably tight, unmarked, free of cooking stains and odors. All phases of cooking fish and shellfish, including soups, various methods of preparation, tons of mouth-watering recipes from all over the world, etc. By the award-winning author of "Sauces and Splendid Soups". 413pp inc. Finfish Dictionary, Glossary, Index; illustrated in color photo section. Large, heavy book! Scan available upon request.. ISBN: 0688127371. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/About Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. COOKERY FISH SHELLFISH COOKING SPECIFIC. ( more information) Offered by Basement Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Fish & Shellfish
Peterson, James
Morrow Cookbooks, 1996-01-01. Hardcover. Like New. BookCloseouts scratch & dent version. New book that may have some cosmetic damage (i.e. shelf-wear, torn or missing dust jacket, dented corner...). Otherwise excellent specimen - guaranteed! ( more information) Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Fish and Shellfish : The Definitive Cook's Companion
Peterson, James
New York, New York, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1996 White hardcover with green spine. 413pp. With hundreds of recipes plus color illus. of many recipes and techniques for cleaning various fish. Name on ffep was blacked out with a Sharpie and is visible on opposite side, otherwise unmarked pages. The jacket has very light shelfwear and remnants of a sticker on back. Heavy Book.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Nila Collectibles (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Fish & Shellfish The Definitive Cook's Companion
Peterson, James
William Morrow Cookbooks. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. PRISTINE, Clean and tight EX LIB discard hard cover with unmarked DUSTJACKET (Flaps free, no spine sticker ) Interior has a few scant library stamps. Apparently not circulated. ; 1.6 x 10.7 x 9.4 Inches; 464 pages . ( more information) Offered by Julie Lynch, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Fish and Shellfish : The Definitive Cook's Companion
Peterson, James
New York: William Morrow, 1996 413 pp. Hardcover, bound in boards with dustwrapper. Light shelf-wear.. Near Fine/Very Good. Small Folio - 9.5" x 11". ( more information) Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Fish & Shellfish: The Definitive Cook's Companion
James Peterson
William Morrow Cookbooks, 1996-04-15. Hardcover. Good. Slight bow to the front board. text is clean and unmarked. ( more information) Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Fish and Shellfish : The Definitive Cook's Companion
Peterson, James
William Morrow, 1996. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. DJ has edge wear, creases, scratches, rubbed corners/spine. Boards have edge wear, rubbed corners/spine. Minor pencil on flyleaf. Small bent page corners. No writing in text. Very good. . ISBN: 0688127371 . ( more information) Offered by Defunct Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Fish & Shellfish
James Peterson
New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1996 First edition, first printing. The book has a few faint spots on page edges that do not affect the interior at all, and a minor top-of-spine bump. The dj has very minor wear, primarily one 3/4" closed tear to base of dj spine. The jacket is very clean and only has very, very slight evidence of wear other than that. An extremely nice copy. NOT a remainder. NOT ex-lib. Please do not hesitate to ask questions or request photos if you would like more information before ordering. I will combine shipping on request whenever possible. This is an oversized book and will require some extra shipping expense.. 1st. HC. Fine-/Vg++. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by White Pine Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Fish & Shellfish: The Definitive Cook's Companion (Qty: 2)
James Peterson
William Morrow Cookbooks, 1996-04-15. Hardcover. New. New Publisher's Overstock! May have a small remainder mark. ( more information) Offered by LomaxDirect (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Fish & Shellfish
Peterson, James
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1996. Hard Cover. Fine/V,g Small Dj Tears. 11.2 x 9.7 x 1.4 Inches. ( more information) Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Fish & Shellfish
Peterson, James
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1996. 413 pp.. First Edition, Second Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Fireside Angler (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
FISH AND SHELLFISH: The Cook's Indispensable Companion
PETERSON, James
NY: Morrow, 1996. xiv+413 pp. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated with color photographs. Glossary. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine- dust jacket in protective glassine. Light shelfwear. Slight nicks to top edge of dj. ISBN: 0688127371 ( more information) Offered by Horizon Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Fish & Shellfish
Peterson, James
Morrow Cookbooks, 1996-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information) Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Fish & Shellfish
Peterson, James
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1996. 413 pp.. First Edition, Second Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Fireside Angler (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Fish and Shellfish: The Cook's Indispensable Companion
Petru Popescu
New York: William Morrow, 1996. Book/Jacket Condition- very good/very good Publisher- William Morrow, 1996, First Edition Format- hardcover White paper over boards with gilt lettering, edges are lightly bumped, pencil markings on ffe, red mark on foot edge, interior is clean and bright, Jacket is protected with Mylar cover, light chipping along edges with two small repaired tears. Fish and Shellfish demonstrates every conceivable method for preparing sumptuous meals of fish and shellfish, from baking, braising, deep-frying, grilling and broiling to poaching, pan-frying, marinating, curing and smoking, steaming and microwaving. Whether your taste runs strictly to shellfish or to everything seafood, Fish and Shellfish offers the equivalent of a complete cookbook on each subject. Within the chapters on finfish you'll learn how to prepare enticing recipes remarkable for their ease of preparation, their versatility, and their originality. Here Peterson offers such splendid flavors and textures ad succulent Stuffed Striped Bass with Spinach, Shrimp, and Mushrooms; crunchy Halibut Fillets with Curry, Herbs, and Almond Crust; delicate Salmon Fillets a la Nage with Julienned Vegetables; savory Braised Tuna with Vegetables; and fiery Thai-Style Swordfish Satay. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Bacchus Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Fish and Shellfish: the Cook's Indispensable Companion
Peterson, James
New York, NY: William Morrow & Company. 1996. First Edition. ISBN: 0688127371. VG- in VG DJ, minor edge wear to both. Bot edge soiled; The author also wrote, and won awards for, Sauces and Splendid Soups. Great resource. ; Stated First; Cloth backed boards; Square folio; 415 p.; DJ. ( more information) Offered by Optical Insights (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Fish & Shellfish
Peterson, James
NY: William Morrow & Company, 1996 413pp. Color and b&w illus. Finfish Dictionary, Glossary of Foreign Ingredients, Sources, Index. Fine oversized hardback/Fine DJ.. 1st. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Bookfinger (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Fish and Shellfish
Peterson, James
Near Fine in Fine dust jacket Hardcover; William Morrow; 3rd Printing; 1996; 413 pages.. Trace of rubbing at base of spine. Else fine in crisp jacket with faint shelfwear. ; Square 4to 9" - 11" tall . ( more information) Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Fish & shellfish
PETERSON, James
NY: William Morrow, 1996. 1st ed. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. With col.illus. Dust jacket protected in removable clear film. Gift inscrip on ffep. ISBN: 0688127371. ( more information) Offered by Cotswold Internet Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Fish & Shellfish
Peterson, James
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1996 The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall.. ( more information) Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Fish & Shellfish: The Definitive Cook's Companion
Peterson, James
William Morrow Cookbooks, 15-Apr-1996. Hardcover. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081007010956G ( more information) Offered by A1Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Fish & Shellfish: The Definitive Cook's Companion (Qty: 4)
Peterson, James
William Morrow Cookbooks. Hardcover. 0688127371 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
FISH & SHELLFISH: THE COOK'S INDISPENSABLE COMPANION
James Peterson
New. ISBN: 0688127371. Hardcover. . Brand new, not a used item. Every conceivable method for preparing sumptuous meals of fish & shellfish, from baking, braising, deep-frying, grilling & broiling to poaching, panfrying, marinating, curing & smoking, steaming, & microwaving. 32 pg section of color photos; 150+ recipes. ( more information) Offered by Konstantin Krylov (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Fish & Shellfish: The Definitive Cook's Companion (Qty: 5)
James Peterson
William Morrow Cookbooks, 1996-04-15. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Fish & Shellfish
James Peterson
Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|