Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


Pillars of the Almighty

by F-Stop Fitzgerald ; Ken Follett


ISBN: 0688128122
ISBN-13: 9780688128128
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harpercollins
Published date: 1994
Size: 10.5 x 11.5 inches
Weight: 2.55 pounds

Publisher's Notes

In an unusual presentation of a popular novel, breathtaking photographs of cathedrals and the art of the stonemason are combined with excerpts from the text of the twelfth-century English tale to bring the story vividly to life.

Similar books


0743287649
The Secret Supper
by Alberto Manguel

Sent by Pope Alejandro VI to oversee the completion of Da Vinci's "The Last Supper" at the beginning of 1497, Dominican inquisitor Fray Agustin Leyre investigates the master artist's omission of key elements and use of symbolic imagery, which suggests that a mysterious message has been coded into the painting.

0553090828
Ride the Moon Down
by Terry C. Johnston

The time of the mountain man is coming to an end...but some--like Titus Bass will not exit gently. A brilliantly exciting and thoroughly researched novel of the end of the dream that was the unmapped and virgin wilderness in the American West starring the king of the mountain men, Titus Bass.

0316147877
The Jester
by James Patterson

Returning home from the Crusades, a disillusioned Hugh discovers that his village has been ransacked and his wife abducted by relic-seeking knights, a situation that prompts him to pose as a court jester in order to infiltrate the castle where his wife is imprisoned. (Historical Fiction)

0425213978
Labyrinth
by Kate Mosse



0312192339
Incident at Twenty-Mile
by Trevanian

The author of such bestsellers as "The Eiger Sanction" and "Shibumi" returns with a brilliant foray into a new genre. Set at the turn of the last century, "Incident at Twenty Mile" tells a compellingly dark and dirty story of the Old West, but packed with all of the chills, thrills, and improbably coincidences readers love.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0688128122 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Pillars of the Almighty
Fitzgerald, F-Stop; Follett, Ken

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A: William Morrow & Co, 1994. Cloth. Very Good/Good. DJ has moisture waves, edge wear, creases, scratches, scuffs, rubbed corners/spine, very slightly chipped. Cloth boards have edge wear, rubbed corners/spine. No writing. . ISBN: 0688128122 . (more information)

Offered by Defunct Books (United States)
$8.00
2) Pillars of the Almighty

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon. Good/No Jacket. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. 0688128122 Good + No Jacket Hard Cover 128pp. Covers: Soiled, Text: Illustrated Internally clean, Lang: English. Vols: 1, 3lbs. Over Sized Book. . (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (United States)
$8.50
3) Pillars of the Almighty
Follett, Ken

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1994. FINE first printing first edition hardcover. VF/VG++. No markings, tears, creases in book. Tight straight spine. DJ is Very good with 1" repaired tear on back top edge. Price intact (30.00) on DJ. Beautiful book and photos.. CATHEDRALS ARCHITECTURE RELIGIOUS BUILDINGS 0688128122 NON-FICTION. (more information)

Offered by Z Books (United States)
$10.00
4) Pillars of the Almighty
Follett, Ken

Fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Mystery Balliett & Fitzgerald Book New York: [1994] 1st Hard Cover 128, Black and white and color photography by f-stop Fitzgerald. Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. (more information)

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (United States)
$10.00
5) Pillars of the Almighty
Follett, Ken

NY: William Morrow, 1994. 128 pp. Includes Index of Photos. The talents of photographer f-stop Fitzgerald bring the central image of Ken Follett's masterpiece - the building of a Gothic cathedral - excitingly to life. Introduction by Simon Verity. Color and B&W photos; 2 fold-outs. White cloth. The jacket flaps have been creased and there are a few small tears and chips. Binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Fitzgerald, F-stop. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
$10.00
6) Pillars of the Almighty: A Celebration of Cathedrals
Follett, Ken

New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc, 1994 Very light soiling. Book bowed. Very light soiling. . First Edition. Cloth Hardcover. Good/Good. Illus. by Photographs By F-stop Fitzgerald. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Book Nook (United States)
$11.00
7) Pillars of the Almighty a Celebration of Cathedrals
Follett, Ken

N,Y.: Morrow, 1994. Top edges bumped in 5-6 places. Dj crumpled and torn on edges, but intact otherwise. profusely illustrated in color & mostly b&w photos. 128 pages.. 1st. HC. Good/Poor. Illus. by F-stop Fitzgerald. 11 1/4 x 10 1/2. (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
$13.42
8) Pillars of the Almighty: A Celebration of Cathedrals
Follett, Ken

William Morrow & Co, October 1994. Hardcover. Good. Follett, Ken - Prose & Criticism (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$14.49
9) Pillars of the Almighty: A Celebration of Cathedrals
Follett, Ken, and Fitzgerald, F Stop (Photographer)

William Morrow & Company, 1994. Hard cover. Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 128 p. Audience: General/trade. (more information)

Offered by Starblind Books (United States)
$14.89
10) Pillars of the Almighty: A Celebration of Cathedrals
Ken Follett

New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1994 The book and wrapper are both in fine condition and in mylar. (VF/VF) 128pp. "Fitzgerald's photographs of world-famous cathedrals are magnificent by themselves. But by combining them with excerpts from Follett's novel, Fitzgerald has captured the challenge and heartache..and ultimate glory of Tom and Jack's quest to build Kingsbridge Cathedral amid the hardships of life in twelfth-century England..These photographs of soaring arches and haunting sculptures pay tribute to the artistry of the stonemason, as does the intriguing Introduction by Simon Verity, master sculptor of New York's Cathedral of St. John the Divine.." The book and the jacket are both in very fine condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine. (more information)

Offered by Cameron's Books and Magazines (United States)
$14.95
11) Pillars of the Almighty
Follett, Ken

New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc, 1994. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. f-stop Fitzgerald. A Celebration of Cathedrals, their art, and architecture. Near fine, book does have a slightly bumped corner (more information)

Offered by Secondlookbooks (United States)
$14.95
12) Pillars of the Almighty
Follett, Ken

New York: William Morrow and company, Inc., 1994. The dj is chipped, rubbed and bumped. Pages are clean and tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
$15.00
13) Pillars of the Almighty
Fitzgerald, F-Stop; Follett, Ken

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1994. 128 pages, index of photos, illustrated with black and white and color photographs. Jacket is complete, but is wrinkled multiple times on the front flap and has a "bubbly' appearance near the lower right corner of the front cover.. ISBN: 0688128122. 1st Printing. Hard Bound. Fine/Good+. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. CATHEDRALS ARCHITECTURE RELIGIOUS BUILDINGS. (more information)

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States)
$15.00
14) Pillars of the Almighty
Ken Follett

William Morrow & Co. Used - Very Good. Dj slightly torn at spine. Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Very Good. DJ: Good (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
$15.00
15) Pillars of the Almighty
Fitzgerald, F-Stop;Follett, Ken

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1994 Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear, some rippling. Not price clipped.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
$15.00
16) Pillars of the Almighty
Follett, Ken

New York: William Morrow & Co., 1994 128 pages, color and b+w illustrations. Nice copy. Gold gilt lettering on spine. Detailed description available by e-mail on request. Digital photo upon request.. Hardcover. Good +/Good +. Illus. by F-stop Fitzgerald. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Douglas N. Harding Rare Books (United States)
$17.50
17) Pillars of the Almighty: A Celebration of Cathedrals
Follett, Ken

New York, NY, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Company, Inc., 1994. 128 pages.. First Edition. Fine/Fine. Illus. by F-stop Fitzgerald. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
$18.50
18) Pillars of the Almighty
Ken Follett

Morrow/Avon. Fine/Fine. 1994. Hard Cover. 0688128122 wonderful photography by F-stop Fitzgerald in this impressive photo celebration of cathedrals, hardback book with dust jacket in fine condition . (more information)

Offered by Tarmans Books (United States)
$20.00
19) Pillars of the Almighty
Ken Follett

New York, New York, USA: William Morrow & Company, Inc., 1994 FIRST EDITION. A coffee table book. Magnificent Photos of world-famous cathedrals by world-famous photographer combined with a novel by world-famous author. Challenge and heartache of builiding the Kingsbridge Cathedral amid hardship of life in 12th century England. Intro by Simon Verity, Master sculptor of Cathedral of St. John the Divine in New York. AN/F White cloth hardcover with gilt lettering on spine. Silver endpapers, black free page. Plastic DJ has stained glass male figure illustration. . First Edition First Printing. Cloth. As New/Fine. Illus. by f-stop Fitzgerald. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$20.00
20) Pillars of the Almighty
Follett, Ken

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1994 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Printing Not Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by F-stop Fitzgerald. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by UnEarthly Books (United States)
$21.50
21) Pillars of the Almighty
Follett, Ken; Fitzgerald, F-Stop

William Morrow & Co First printing. A gorgeously produced book. Vellum jacket with full color painting; silvery white cloth coverd boards; heavy silver metallic endpapers. Numerous color and black and white plates, many full-page size.. Hard Cover. As New. (more information)

Offered by 2C Books, LLC (United States)
$22.50
22) Pillars of the Almighty
Follett, Ken

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1994. brand-new, still in shrink wrappings. Excellant copy. Color i sblack w/ white lettering. Hard Cover. As-new/As New. Illus. by Fitzgerald, F-stop. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
$25.00
23) Pillars of the Almighty
Follett, Ken

New York: William Morrow, 1994 Nice copy. Outer covers of jacket is wrinkled and waved. A more detailed description of conditions via email upon request. Ditigal photo available if asked.. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. Illus. by F-stop Fitzgerald . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Douglas N. Harding Rare Books (United States)
$25.00
24) PILLARS OF THE ALMIGHTY
Follett, Ken

New York: William Morrow and Company, 1994. An indisputably as-new copy because it is in the original publisher's shrink wrap, unopened. Original price sticker for Marshall Fields on back cover shrink wrap. Original price was $30 so selling it for less than it was selling for back then. Two, both in shrink wrap, available at this price. Text consists of excerpts from Ken Follett's Pillas Of The Earth and is illustrated with the photographs of f-stop Fitzgerald. Front cover of jacket is a colorful photo of a section of a stained glass window. . ISBN: 0688128122. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Photographs By F-stop Fitzgerald. Quarto in Original Shrinkwrap. "cathedrals, Photography, Ken Follett, Pillars of the Earth". (more information)

Offered by Daryl Rule, bookseller (United States)
$25.00
25) Pillars of the Almighty Photographs By F-stop Fitzgerald a Celebration of Cathedrals
Follett, Ken

New York: William Morrow & Company, 1994 pp. 128, brings the building of a Gothic cathedral to life.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. (more information)

Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Canada)
$25.00
26) Pillars of the Almighty FREE SHIPPING
FOLLETT,KEN

New York: William Morrow & Co, 1994 A square solid tight clean un-read copy. Flimsy 30.00 jacket has aged well...light rubbing wear,minor edgewear. Fitzgerald did a similar collaboration with Stephen King about New York Gargoyles. Nice copy.. First Edition/ Third Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/N-Fine. Illus. by f-stop Fitzgerald. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
$27.50
27) Pillars of the Almighy: a Celebration of Cathedrals
Follett, Ken

Hardcover. Fine in fine dust cover. In mylar., Blck/white/pic Photos by f-stop Fitzgerald Building a Gothic Cathedral William Morrow & Co. NY 1994 1st Ed. Gray/gilt Square quarto, 128 pp., Follows Follet's novel The Pillars of the Earth. Photos of world famous cathedrals and legends. (more information)

Offered by Charles Billings Books (United States)
$28.00
28) Pillars of the Almighty: A Celebration of Cathedrals
Follett, Ken

William Morrow & Co. Hardcover. 0688128122 First edition, First printing! The book itself is just like new - clean, tight and unmarked. The dust jacket, however, has minor wear and tear on the corners and edges. Apparently lightly read copy. No remainder marks, price clips or other imperfections. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by AZBOOKA (United States)
$30.01
29) Pillars of the Almighty
Fitzgerald, F-Stop; Follett, Ken

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1994 Internally clean and tight, faint shelfwear to boards, a beautiful Fine copy with unmarked text in a Near Fine dust jacket that has only light shelfwear . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Fine/Near Fine. Square Folio. (more information)

Offered by Beech Leaves Books (United States)
$31.36
30) Pillars of the Almighty
Follett, Ken

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1994. NEW UNREAD first printing 1st edition hardcover VF/VF. No markings, tears, creases. Untouched pages - clean and perfect. DJ is Very FINE as it was wrapped in original plastic - FLAWLESS. There are no tears, creases, chips or wear of any kind. This is unbelieveably preserved first - very collectable.. CATHEDRALS ARCHITECTURE RELIGIOUS BUILDINGS 0688128122 NOAMZCOM NON-FICTION. (more information)

Offered by Z Books (United States)
$36.00
31) Pillars of the Almighty
Follett, Ken

New York, NY: William Morrow & Company. 1994. First Edition. ISBN: 0688128122. VG+ in VG+ DJ, very minor edge wear only; Very nice copy. Photos by f-stop Fitzgerald; First; Grey cloth; 4to; DJ. (more information)

Offered by Optical Insights (United States)
$40.00
32) Pillars of the Almighty: A Celebration of Cathedrals (illustrated excerpts from Pillars of the Earth) FREE SHIPPING
Follett, Ken; intro by Simon Verity

New York, New York: A Balliett & Fitzgerald Book / William Morrow and Co., Inc., 1994. Light rubs and light soiling at edges of white cloth-covered boards. No prev. owner name. DJ with rubs at corners and ends of spine panel, plus small chip at top of front panel near endflap fold. DJ in plastic cover with price corner intact. Illus. in color and B&W. 128 pp.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by F-Stop Fitzgerald. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by acornbooks northwest (United States)
$45.00
33) Pillars of the Almighty: A Celebration of Cathedrals
Follett, Ken

William Morrow & Co. Hardcover. 0688128122 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
$59.40
34) Pillars of the Almighty
Follett, Ken

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1994. FINE UNREAD first printing 1st edition hardcover SIGNED by Follett on custom bookplate. F/F UNREAD. No markings, tears, creases. Untouched pages - clean and perfect. DJ is FINE, in mylar, and was wrapped in original plastic until signed/listed. There are no tears, creases, chips. This is unbelieveably preserved first - very collectable. Multiple copies available.. CATHEDRALS ARCHITECTURE RELIGIOUS BUILDINGS 0688128122 SIGNED 1ST EDITION NOAMZCOM NOAMZCA NOBN. (more information)

Offered by Z Books (United States)
$75.00
35) PILLARS OF THE ALMIGHTY [ 1st ]
Follett, Ken (text); Fitzgerald, f-stop (photographs)

New York: William Morrow, 1994. Near fine in a very good plus dust jacket.. First Edition First Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
$75.00
36) PILLARS OF THE ALMIGHTY
Follett, Ken

N.Y.: William Morrow, 1994. First edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author on the publisher's bookplate. Fine in Fine DJ, not remainder marked or otherwise flawed. "A celebration of cathedrals", with text by Ken Follett and photographs by f-stop Fitzgerald. "Ken Follett's THE PILLARS OF THE EARTH is perhaps his most popular and enduring novel. In PILLARS OF THE ALMIGHTY, the talents of f-stop Fitzgerald bring the central image of Follett's masterpiece---the building of a Gothic cathedral---excitingly to life.". ISBN: 0-688-12812-2. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Christine Kovach, Bookseller (United States)
$75.00
37) PILLARS OF THE ALMIGHTY : A Celebration of Cathedrals
Follett, Ken (text); Fitzgerald, f-stop (photographs); Verity, Simon (introduction)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co., 1994. FINE stated 1st edition (& 1st printing) in a FINE color pictorial dust jacket (price intact). AUTHOR SIGNED ("Ken Follett" in blue ink on the publisher's bookplate affixed to the verso of the second free endpaper, facing the title page). Introduction by Simon Verity. . ISBN: 0688128122. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Fitzgerald, f-stop (photographs). CATHEDRALS ARCHITECTURE RELIGIOUS BUILDINGS 0688128122 Modern 1sts. (more information)

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (United States)
$95.00
38) Pillars of the Almighty: A Celebration of Cathedrals by Follett, Ken
Ken Follett; Photographer-F-Stop Fitzgerald

William Morrow & Co, 1994-10. Hardcover. Like New. First Edition, First Printing. New and in excellent condition (wear/tear/wrinkles on dust jacket, two 1/4" vertical tears on dust jacket, otherwise in mint/pristine condition). Pages are crisp and clean with a tight spine.Ships Quickly! Shop with confidence, satisfaction guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by novel-books (United States)
$129.95