Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Lilly's Purple Plastic Purse
by Kevin Henkes
ISBN: 0688128971
ISBN-13: 9780688128975
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Lilly the mouse is excited about attending school. She loves everything about the place including the pointy pencils, the squeaky chalk, the long hallways, her own desk, and most of all her teacher, Mr. Slinger. However, on one fateful Monday, Lilly brings her new prized possession to school-a purple plastic purse that plays a tune whenever it is opened. When Lilly ignores Mr. Slinger's request that she stop opening the purse, he eventually has to take it away from her. Now Lilly thinks of Mr. Slinger as nothing more than "Big fat mean Mr. Stealing Teacher." Will Lilly and Mr. Slinger find a way to become friends again? Color illustrations accompany the text.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"The illustrations do an exceptional job of amplifying the text: Lilly dances with excitement, flashes with anger, wanes in remorse, and leaps right off the page with joy."
-- Kirkus
"A stellar saga of love, passion, and irresistible impulses in the kindergarten set, this will strike a purple plastic chord with many young rodents-er, students." -- Deborah Stevenson
-- Bulletin of the Center for Children\'s Books
"The characters may be mice but the feelings depicted are authentically human and will bring smiles of recognition to every reader's face." -- Michael Cart
-- Los Angeles Times Book Review
"In all of children's literature there is just a handful of characters we think of as family-Madeline, Winnie the Pooh and Charlotte come to mind-and when this young generation is old enough to reflect on the ones it loved, Lilly will probably lead the pack." -- M.P Dunleavey
-- New York Times Book Review
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harpercollins Childrens Books Published date: 1996 Size: 8.5 x 10.5 inches Weight: 0.75 pounds Ages: 1 to 2
Synopses
Lilly loves everything about school, especially her teacher, but when he asks her to wait a while before showing her new purse, she does something for which she is very sorry later.
Publisher's Notes
Lilly, the indomitable mouse-child from "Chester's Way" and "Julius, the Baby of the World, " returns in a story about school. Lilly loves everything about school: the pointy pencils, the squeaky chalk, the fish sticks and chocolate milk in the lunchroom. But one day, Lilly has something to share with her class--and she can't wait until Sharing Time. Full color.
Other Editions
Similar books

Skin I'm In
by Sharon G. Flake
Maleeka, uncomfortable because her skin is very dark, meets a new teacher with a birthmark on her face and makes some discoveries about how to love who she is and what she looks like.

Owen
by Kevin Henkes
Owen had a fuzzy yellow blanket. Mrs. Tweezers, who lived next door, thought Owen was too old for a blanket. "Haven't you heard of the blanket fairy?" she asked Owen's parents. They hadn't, so Mrs. Tweezers filled them in. Then school started, but this time Owen's mother knew just what to do--and everyone, even Mrs. Tweezers, was happy. Full color. 1994 Caldecott Honor Book.

Doctor De Soto
by William Steig
Doctor De Soto, "un dentista raton", and his wife operate a clinic for all walks of animals except those who have a taste for mice. How, then, should the compassionate De Sotos handle the weeping and wailing fox begging for relief?

Poppy and Rye
by Avi
Heartbroken over the death of her fiance, Ragweed, Poppy, a deer mouse, journeys west through the vast Dimwood Forest to bring the sad news to Ragweed's family. But Poppy and her porcupine pal, Ereth, arrive only to discover that beavers have flooded the serene valley where Ragweed lived. Together Poppy and Ragweed's brother Rye brave kidnapping, imprisonment, and a daring rescue to fight the beavers. At the same time, Rye--who has lived in Ragweed's shadow--fights to prove himself worthy of Poppy's love.

All but Alice
by Phyllis Reynolds Naylor
There are, Alice decides, 272 horrible things left to happen to her in her life, based on the number of really horrible things that have happened already. And she's only started seventh grade. Excellent middle-grade humor. An IRA/CBC Children's Choice and School Library Journal Best Book of the Year.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0688128971 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Lilly's Purple Plastic Purse
Henkes, Kevin
Greenwillow Books, 1996 Pages nice and clean. DJ a little wrinkled.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. ( more information) Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Lilly's Purple Plastic Purse
Henkes, Kevin
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Greenwillow Books, 1996 Dust jacket is slightly worn and torn. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Lilly's Purple Plastic Purse
Henkes, Kevin
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Greenwillow, 1996. 8 x 10 hard cover book. White and yellow lettering on the red spine with a color illustrated cover. 16th Printing. Gift inscription. Tight binding. Near Fine condition.. 16th Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. ( more information) Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Lilly's Purple Plastic Purse
Hong Kong: Greenwillow. Hardcover. 0688128971 The covers show a little shelf wear. Lilly loves everything about school, especially her teacher, but when he askes her to wait a while before showing her new puse, she does something for which she is very sorry later. . Very Good. 1996. First Edition. ( more information) Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Lilly's Purple Plastic Purse 10th Anniversary Edition (Qty: 2)
Illustrator-Kevin Henkes
Greenwillow, 1996-08-19. Hardcover. New. NEW - excellent, clean condition, hard bound with dust jacket *** publisher: Greenwillow 1996 ( more information) Offered by academybooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Lilly's Purple Plastic Purse
Henkes, Kevin
New York: William Morrow and Co., 1996. Colorful illustrations. Glossy Hardcover. As New/As New. ( more information) Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Lilly's Purple PLastic Purse
Henkes, Kevin
1996 Greenwillow Books, NY; ISBN 0-688-12897-1.. 1st printing, larger format hardcover with pictorial covers, price-clipped dust jacket; both the book and jacket are in fine condition. Fun, color illustrations by the author/illustrator. ( more information) Offered by Al Mason - Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Lilly's Purple Plastic Purse (Qty: 126)
Henkes, Kevin
Greenwillow, 19-Aug-1996. Hardcover. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081006172234G ( more information) Offered by A1Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Lilly's Purple Plastic Purse
Henkes, Kevin
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Children's Book Group, 1996. Thirty pages. Illustrated with Colorful drawings. All pages are bright, tight and clean. Binding straight and firm. Board edges good and corners very good. If needed for enjoyment, this is the one. No apparent wear. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. . Stated First Edition, Later Printing. Illustrated Boards. Very Good Plus/Very Good Price Intact. 10 1/2 X 8 1/4. ( more information) Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Lilly's Purple Plastic Purse (Qty: 18)
Greenwillow. Hardcover. 0688128971 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Lilly's Purple Plastic Purse (Qty: 15)
Greenwillow. Hardcover. 0688128971 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Lilly's Purple Plastic Purse
Henkes, Kevin
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Children's Book Group, 1996. Lilly the mouse learns a valuable lesson about jumping to conclusions. Jacket has very light edgewear, not price clipped. Text is clean & unmarked, binding is tight.. Sixth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Lilly's Purple Plastic Purse (Qty: 2)
Greenwillow. Hardcover. 0688128971 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Lilly's Purple Plastic Purse (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Greenwillow. Hardcover. 0688128971 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Lilly's Purple Plastic Purse
Henkes, Kevin
Greenwillow. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1996. Hardcover. 0.5 x 9.7 x 8.2 Inches; 32 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Lilly's Purple Plastic Purse (Qty: 5)
Kevin Henkes
Greenwillow, 1996-08-19. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Lilly's Purple Plastic Purse
Henkes, Kevin
Greenwillow Books, 1996 Stated First Edition ~ First Printing. Pictorial hard cover. 4to. Patterned end papers. Solid, unmarked copy. Crisp, clean unclipped jacket comes with new mylar protector. In stock for immediate and careful dispatch in corrugated carton. Responsive, professional seller of used books since 1985 ~ Member of IOBA and Association of Booksellers for Children.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Book Scholars (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Lily's Purple Plastic Purse
Henkes, Kevin; illustrated by the author
New York: Greenwillow Books. 1996. Hardcover in dustjacket. Folio. First edition, first printing. Book is in Near Fine condition in glossy boards. Light shelf wear. Jacket is in Near fine condition with a tiny nick on back. Watercolor and black pen illustrations by the author throughout. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. Unpaginated. ISBN 0-688-12897-1 ( more information) Offered by Warwick Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|