Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0688133584
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Good Driving, Amelia Bedelia

by Herman Parish


ISBN: 0688133584
ISBN-13: 9780688133580
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harpercollins Childrens Books
Published date: 1995
Size: 8 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 0.65 pounds
Ages: 1 to 2
Pages: 40

Synopses

Amelia Bedelia's literalness causes some problems when Mr. Rogers takes her out to practice her driving.

Publisher's Notes

America's favorite housekeeper has returned with all her talent for misinterpretation intact. If someone tells her to watch out for the fork in the road--well, she's heard of needles in haystacks, so why not a fork in the road. Amelia Bedelia, unself-conscious, literal-minded, and hilarious as ever, continues to delight readers. Watercolor illustrations.

Other Editions

Similar books


0516053736
My Trucks
by Kirsten Hall

Young children will love learning to read with the "My First Reader" storybooks. Once a child can recognize and identify the words used to tell each story, he or she will be able to successfully read on their own. Familiar words are repeated throughout the story, so that after you and your young readers have read the story several times, he or she will be able to easily recognize the words and understand their meaning. A word list is included. Big, bright illustrations complement each delightful story -- the kind of stories young children can quickly relate to -- and enjoy.

00605111510
Good Work Amelia Bedelia
by Peggy Parish

A busy day Mr. and Mrs. Rogers leave for the day and give Amelia Bedelia a long list of chores to do. Not one to stand still, Amelia Bedelia gets right to work -- with totally unexpected results!

0060511060
Amelia Bedelia Goes Camping
by Peggy Parish

Camp Out Amelia Bedelia has never been camping in the great outdoors before. She's trying her best to do exactly as she's told, but pitching a tent is not the same as throwing it into the bushes, and catching a fish with your bare hands isn't easy. As usual, the mixed-up housekeeper makes this camping trip one hugely entertaining adventure.

0448425467
Greenish Eggs and Dinosaurs
by Dan Greenburg

After Zack buys a large, green, weird-looking egg at a flea market, the housekeeper forgets his warning and microwaves it, and it hatches into a very strange reptilian creature--and begins to grow an an amazing rate.

0060511168
Amelia Bedelia's Family Album
by Peggy Parish

All in the Family Who could be more zany than Amelia Bedelia, everyone's favorite literal-minded housekeeper? Her family, of course! Meet the wacky members of this very original and entertaining family!

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0688133584 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Good Driving, Amelia Bedelia (Amelia Bedelia (HarperCollins Hardcover))
Parish, Herman

Greenwillow. Hardcover. 0688133584 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
$1.00
2) Good Driving, Amelia Bedelia (Amelia Bedelia (HarperCollins Hardcover))
Herman Parish

Greenwillow. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
3) Good Driving, Amelia Bedelia
Parish, Herman

New York: Greenwillow, 1995 Mild shelf wear to boards - light scuffs, light corner/spine cap bumps. Pages clean, tight, and bright.. First Edition, First Printing. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/None Issued. Illus. by Sweat, Lynn. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by JD Szazdi Books (United States)
$3.00
4) Good Driving, Amelia Bedelia
Parish, Herman

New York: Greenwillow Books, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by T. Meyers, Bookseller (United States)
$5.95
5) GOOD DRIVING, AMELIA BEDELIA
PARISH, HERMAN, Illustrated by LYNN SWEAT

GREENWILLOW BOOKS: , 1995 ISBN:0-688-13358-4. FINE IN FINE DUSTJACKET-FIRST EDITION. (more information)

Offered by Madison Antiquarian Books (United States)
$8.50
6) Good Driving, Amelia Bedelia (Qty: 11)
Parish, Herman

Greenwillow Books. Illustrated.. New. All items are BRAND NEW. Delivery Confirmation provided with shipping confirmation email. Fast Response to all emails. (more information)

Offered by Movies With A Smile, Inc. (United States)
$11.20
7) Good Driving, Amelia Bedelia (Amelia Bedelia (HarperCollins Hardcover)) (Qty: 5)
Parish, Herman

Greenwillow. Hardcover. 0688133584 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$14.44
8) Good Driving, Amelia Bedelia (Amelia Bedelia (HarperCollins Hardcover)) (Qty: 4)
Parish, Herman

Greenwillow. Hardcover. 0688133584 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$14.44
9) Good Driving, Amelia Bedelia (Amelia Bedelia (HarperCollins Hardcover)) (Qty: 4)
Parish, Herman

Greenwillow. Hardcover. 0688133584 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$14.44
10) Good Driving, Amelia Bedelia (Amelia Bedelia (HarperCollins Hardcover)) (Qty: 2)
Parish, Herman

Greenwillow. Hardcover. 0688133584 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$14.44
11) Good Driving, Amelia Bedelia (Amelia Bedelia (HarperCollins Hardcover)) (Qty: 5)
Herman Parish; Illustrator-Lynn Sweat

Greenwillow, 1995-04-14. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Free upgrade with tracking. Over 600,000 items available. Buy from a trusted Power Seller. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
$24.43
12) GOOD DRIVING, AMELIA BEDELIA [ Signed 1st ]
Parish, Herman; Sweat, Lynn (Illustrator)

New York: Greenwillow Books, 1995. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket.. Beautifully inscribed By Parish. First Edition 6th Printing. Small 4to. (more information)

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
$75.00