Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


The Hacker and the Ants

by Rudy Rucker


ISBN: 0688134165
ISBN-13: 9780688134167
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harpercollins Childrens Books
Published date: 1994
Size: 6 x 8.75 inches
Weight: 1.2 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Revered as one of the Godfathers of the "Cyberpunk" literary movement, author Rudy Rucker is an American original - a seriously daffy sf innovator whose irrepressible imagination truly knows no bounds. And now the man who the San Francisco Chronicle says "has always displayed a taste for the goofily outlandish" climbs to bold new heights of plausible absurdity - with an unorthodox tale of cyber-conspiracy and virtual infestation. When he's not butting heads with his soon-to-be-ex-wife or barring realtors from his door, 40-something Silicon Valley computer programmer Jerzy Rugby is neck-deep in "The Great Work" - aiding GoMotion Unlimited in its quest to bring truly intelligent robots into existence. He spends his days blissfully hacking away in cyberspace - a virtually real combination office, lab and funhouse testing area for his a.i. creations. And everything seems copacetic - until an ant gets in the ointment. Lots of ants, actually, millions and millions of them - strange viral pests appearing from out of nowhere to wreak havoc throughout the shared computer network. And when Jerzy's not-so-faithful robotic companion Studly feeds the ever-multiplying infection into the TV cable lines, thereby invading the homes of Mr. and Mrs. Ordinary America, innocent hacker Rugby is suddenly Public Enemy #1 - wanted by a very angry government for sabotage, computer crime...and treason. But Jerzy Rugby is nobody's patsy. And before he takes a long, hard fall, he's going to get to the bottom of the computer-generated insectile plague - even if it means confronting Death himself, aka Hex DEF6, in a cyberspacial backroom in the Antland of Fnoor.

Other Editions

Similar books


0312867077
Genesis
by Poul Anderson

A billion years after technology frees human consciousness from the body, one man, Brannock, returns to earth to find the planet ruled by a superbeing named Laurinda Ashcroft. there.

0345388496
The Hot-Wired Dodo
by Jack L. Chalker

TRUMP CARDReality wasn't what it used to be. Life after life, as man, woman, and child, Cory Maddox was trapped in an endless cycle of ever-changing realities, on the run from his ruthless companions and from the shadowy figures that seemed to exist outside the increasingly unstable matrix. As each new world proved increasingly bizarre, Cory wanted nothing more than to find the way home. Fragments of knowledge--a mysterious UFO crash, alien technology, glimpses of a computer that was controlling his fate--all pointed toward Matthew Brand, the virtual reality genius. But Brand had vanished long ago, into, or perhaps beyond, the borders of reality.To break the cycle of cyber-reincarnation, Cory had to find Brand--before the actions of his enemies destroyed reality altogether . . .

0312866917
Xone of Contention
by Piers Anthony

After a year filled with harrowing adventures, all Breanna of the Black Wave and her newfound love, Justin Tree, want is a little time to get to know each other better and explore the wonders of the enchanted land of Xanth. But their incipient idyll is soon shattered by a stunning discovery. A climatic catastrophe is causing a massive meltdown that threatens to inundate the ancient forests of Xanth.

0312853777
Dervish Is Digital
by Pat Cadigan

Detective Lieutenant Dore Konstantin, the heroine of Tea from an Empty, returns to pursue a variety of criminals and identity crime in Artificial Reality.

03807929410
A Signal Shattered
by Eric S. Nylund

Cryptographer Jack Potter's business dealings with an alien named Wheeler have resulted in the near-total destruction of humankind, but he has survived on the moon with the remnants and plans to start over again. Reprint.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0688134165 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Hacker and the Ants
Rudy Rucker

William Morrow & Company. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
2) The Hacker and the Ants
Rudy Rucker

William Morrow & Company. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
3) The Hacker and the Ants
Rucker, Rudy

New York City, NY: Avonova, 1994 First edition/printing hardback with dust jacket. Some light wear, most notably at spine ends. Remainder mark at bottom edge of pages. Clean and solid, in Very Good-Plus condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-Plus/Very Good-Plus. (more information)

Offered by A Journey Beyond... Books (United States)
$3.95
4) The Hacker and the Ants
Rucker, Rudy

Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1994. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
$5.00
5) THE HACKER AND THE ANTS
Rucker, Rudy [Dust Wrapper illustration by Paul Stinson]

New York: An AvoNova Book / William Morrow and Company Inc [1994], 1994. First edition. Spine badly cocked else Near Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
$6.50
6) Hacker and the Ants, The
Rucker, Rudy

AvoNova / Morrow, 1994-05. 1st 05/1994. Hardback. Reading Copy or Better (a more c. Hardback : AvoNova / Morrow : 13416 : 1st 05/1994 : Very Good: Has a remainder mark on the bottom. : Dust Jacket : Cover Artist: Stinson, Paul (more information)

Offered by Art Vaughan's Used Books (United States)
$7.50
7) Hacker and the Ants
Rucker, Rudy

AvoNova/Morrow 1994. Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dj remainder mark. ISBN: 0-688-13416-5. First Edition. Science Fiction. (more information)

Offered by Avalon Books (United States)
$8.00
8) HACKER AND THE ANTS
RUCKER, RUDY

HARPER COLLINS TRADE DIVISION. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
$8.00
9) The Hacker and the Ants
Rucker, Rudy

Avon, 1994. Remainder mark.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
$9.50
10) The Hacker and the Ants
Rudy Rucker

William Morrow, 1994. first edition, first printing, inscribed by the author; hardcover, fine in a very good jacket (more information)

Offered by Zubal Books (United States)
$10.43
11) The Hacker and the Ants
Rucker, Rudy

New York: William Morrow & Co. Inc, 1994. Novel is 307 pages in length.. ISBN: 0-688-13416-5. First Printing Stated. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Minimal Markings. (more information)

Offered by A Street Books (United States)
$12.50
12) The Hacker and the Ants
Rucker, Rudy

New York:: AvoNova/Morrow,, 1994. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Inscribed and signed by Rudy Rucker on the dedication page "To Larry" and dated in the year of publication. An unread copy, Fine in a Fine dustjacket. (more information)

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
$14.00
13) HACKER AND THE ANTS
Rucker, Rudy

New York: Morrow, 1994 Fine in fine dust jacket, remainder mark to bottom edge of pages.. 1st. (more information)

Offered by Cobblestone books (United States)
$15.00
14) The Hacker and the Ants
Rucker, Rudy

New York: William Morrow & Company, 1994. Hardcover First Edition Very Good + in Near Fine - DJ Silicon Valley hacker Jerzy Rugby must face an angry government, its offended citizens, and Death himself-- in Cyberspace, that is-- after releasing a technological plague upon the computers and televisions of America Red boards with yellow binding and black lettering. Slight bumping to spine and edgewear. Previous owner has written his name inside the front cover. Text is clean and bright. DJ is edgeworn along top edge and slightly rubbed along spine. (more information)

Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (United States)
$18.95
15) Hacker and the Ants
Rucker, Rudy

NY: Morrow, 1994. Fine in Very Good jacket Fine in Near Fine jacketHard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 1st Print. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0688134165. FS602415.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$21.09
16) The Hacker and the Ants
Rucker, Rudy

New York: AvoNova / William Morrow. 1994. First (Number Line with 1 present). Hard Cover. Very Good +. 307 pages. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
$22.00
17) The Hacker and the Ants (Qty: 4)
Rudy Rucker

William Morrow & Company. Hardcover. Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by more books (United States)
$23.28
18) The Hacker and the Ants
Rucker, Rudy

New York:: AvoNova / Morrow,, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed by the author on the title page. An unread copy, Fine in a Fine dustjacket. (more information)

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
$25.00
19) The Hacker and the Ants
Rucker, Rudolf V. B

New York: William Morrow. 1994. F First Edition, First Printing. H Hard Cover. Fine. Signed and inscribed by author on dedication leaf. An almost perfect copy. Signed: I Signed by Author (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
$27.50
20) The Hacker and the Ants (Signed)
Rucker, Rudy

New York: Morrow/Avon, 1994 First Printing. Fine/Fine. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page, not inscribed. Not remainder marked or price clipped.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by HK Books (United States)
$30.00
21) The Hacker and the Ants
Rucker, Rudy

NY: Avon Books, 1994 Inscribed by the Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by SYLVESTER & ORPHANOS (United States)
$100.00