Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The Yankee Way to Simplify Your Life

Old-Fashioned Wisdom for a New-Fangled World

by Jay Heinrichs


ISBN: 0688141862
ISBN-13: 9780688141868
Format: Hardcover

Summary

With the wit and pragmatism that have delighted "Yankee" magazine's three million readers for over 60 years, this unusual book shares ways to use Yankee ingenuity to simplify relationships, work, home life, and finances, freeing you to foster your life's passions through an easy process that writer Heinrichs calls "Yankification."

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harpercollins
Published date: 1996
Size: 6.75 x 8.5 inches
Weight: 1 pounds
Pages: 253

Publisher's Notes

"Yankee" and "simple" go well together for a reason: Many of our forebears led complex lives and made them look simple. Daniel Webster drew crowds of fifty thousand as the nation's top trial lawyer and diplomat - and still found time for a daily nap on a park bench across the street from the White House. Runaway apprentice Benjamin Franklin juggled a printing business, electricity experiments, best-selling books, and diplomacy - while fomenting American independence. And Harriet Beecher Stowe wrote Uncle Tom's Cabin and helped turn a nation against slavery - with six children underfoot. Like these notable Yankees, how can we spend less time on boring stuff that doesn't make us healthier, wealthier, or wiser, and find more time for what we love - playing with our kids, pursuing worthy work, reading, or (like Webster) napping? How can we foment independence (our own!)? We all have a little Yankee in us. This quirky step-by-step guide helps you take the best of all things Yankee - ingenuity, thrift, idealism, and a generous dollop of individualism - and create a life that reflects the disciplines and comforts you value.

Other Editions

Similar books


0062515888
A Year of Living Consciously
by Gay Hendricks

Embrace Each Day We all want to live authentic, self-aware, and successful lives. How do we go about it? Where do we begin? In a daily map full of wisdom, inspirational quotes, and transformational exercises, bestselling author and psychotherapist Gay Hendricks sets us on a fantastic journey to personal and relationship success. In bite-size portions, Hendricks encourages understanding, self-awareness, and honesty-all vital elements in a conscious life. A Year of Living Consciously teaches us to relish the journey that results in greater self-esteem and emotional literacy, achievements that can only come from leading an examined life. Quotes from historical and literary figures reinforce the timeless importance of honesty and self-knowledge. By helping us see, comprehend, and ultimately embrace the secrets we often hide from ourselves. A Year of Living Consciously brings us into accord to create clearer understanding, genuine change, and self-realization.

0446385018
How to Sell Yourself
by Joe Girard

The "World's Greatest Salesman" explains how to build up self-confidence, develop positive attitudes, and quell all self-doubts to become a confident, successful businessperson, in a new edition of the best-selling classic. Reissue.

0553067966
The Simple Living Guide
by Janet Luhrs

Whether you are looking at small solutions for cutting down the stress in your life or taking the big leap toward the simpler life, this book can be your guide. Janet Luhrs, the nationally recognized founder and editor of the Simple Living Journal, brings together strategies, inspiration, resources, and real-life profiles of people who have slowed down, overcome obstacles, and created richer lives.As Janet Luhrs says, "Simple living is about living deliberately. Simple living is not about austerity, or frugality, or income level. It's about being fully aware of why you are living your particular life, and knowing that life is one you have chosen thoughtfully. Simple living is about designing our lives to coincide with our ideals." In The Simple Living Guide Janet Luhrs demonstrates how to live a deliberate, simpler life--and savor it.Discover Simple Living approaches to:Time Money Inner Simplicity Work Simple Pleasures and Romance Virtues Families Holidays Cooking and Nutrition Health and Exercise Housing Clutter Gardening Travel

0936713011
Diamond Heart, Bk. 1
by A. H. Almaas

DIAMOND HEART BOOK ONE is a new classic in the literature of self-realization. The first in a series of three, this book presents talks by the author to his inner work groups in Colorado and California over several years. The talks cover states and stages of realization that occur for the typical student engaged in the Diamond Approach.

0553378864
Frugal Luxuries
by Tracey McBride

Tracey McBride created the newsletter Frugal Times in 1993 and has since delighted thousands by elevating the skill of living frugally to an art form. Now Tracey's commonsense techniques for making "every day a feast" and her wisdom on how to cultivate abundance are gathered in one volume.Tracey shows us how to savor the intangible gifts we receive when we create a nurturing home, share luscious yet low-cost meals with family and friends, master our budgets, learn to combine style and thriftiness, and cultivate our dreams and imaginations without spending a cent.Filled with ingenious, heartwarming, and practical advice, Frugal Luxuries helps us remember what is truly of value in our lives--our time, our loved ones, and our inner sense of prosperity. Combining the spiritual nourishment of Simple Abundance with the practicality of The Tightwad Gazette, Frugal Luxuries is destined to become the classic on how to live every day with a sense of abundance, beauty, and luxury.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780688141868 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Yankee Way to Simplify Your Life: Old-Fashioned Wisdom for a New-Fangled World
Jay Heinrichs

William Morrow & Co. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Yankee Way to Simplify Your Life: Old-Fashioned Wisdom For A New-fangled World
Magazine, Yankee; Heinrichs, Jay

William Morrow. Hardcover. 0688141862 Ex-Library copy, May contain stickers, check out sleeve, and or other library markings, shows some wear. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
3) The Yankee Way to Simplify Your Life: Old-Fashioned Wisdom For A New-fangled World
Yankee Magazine, Jay Heinrichs

William Morrow. Used - Like New. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. DJ is Like New. In sealed plastic protection. 1st ed. 1996. Hardcover w / dustjacket. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
4) The Yankee Way to Simplify Your Life: Old-Fashioned Wisdom For A New-fangled World
Magazine, Yankee; Heinrichs, Jay

William Morrow. Hardcover. 0688141862 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
5) The Yankee Way to Simplify Your Life: Old-Fashioned Wisdom for a New-Fangled World
Heinrichs, Jay

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co,, 1996. Not an Ex-Library Book or a Book Club Edition. Jacket: VG/Price Not Clipped. Stated 1st Edition: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. 253 Pages. Measures 6-1/4" x 8-1/4". Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. Line drawings. Includes Preface, Acknowledgments, Introduction, 14 Chapters, Index, and a photograph and a brief biography of the author. Lightly highlighted on a few select pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
6) The Yankee Way to Simplify Your Life: Old-Fashioned Wisdom for a New-Fangled World
Jay Heinrichs~Yankee Magazine

William Morrow & Co. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
7) The Yankee Way to Simplify Your Life: Old-Fashioned Wisdom For A New-fangled World
Magazine, Yankee; Heinrichs, Jay

William Morrow. Hardcover. 0688141862 Brand NEW ~ Hardcover with beautiful Dust Jacket ~ We Ship within 24 Hours + FREE Tracking, answer emails fast, accept returns & work hard to deliver 100% customer satisfaction! . New. (more information)

Offered by CambridgeBookstore.com (United States)
Price: $3.67
Add to cart 
8) The Yankee Way to Simplify Your Life: Old-Fashioned Wisdom For A New-fangled World
Yankee Magazine And Jay Heinrichs

William Morrow. New in New dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. New hardcover. No remainder mark. ; 1 x 8.5 x 6.75 Inches; 272 pages . (more information)

Offered by BookNest (United States)
Price: $3.80
Add to cart 
9) The Yankee Way to Simplify Your Life: Old-Fashioned Wisdom for a New-Fangled World
Heinrichs, Jay, and the Editors of Yankee Magazine

NY: William Morrow. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 1996. 1st printing. hardcover. Keywords: reference, 0-688-14186-2. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
10) The Yankee Way To Simplify Your Life: Old-Fashioned Wisdom For A New-Fangled World
Heinrichs, Jay, And Yankee Magazine

William Morrow & Company, Inc, 2000. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Used:Like New/Like New. Fine In Fine Dust Jacket . 7.89" X 0.92" X 6.29". (more information)

Offered by The Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
11) THE YANKEE WAY TO SIMPLIFY YOUR LIFE Old-Fashioned Wisdom For A New-fangled World
Heinrichs, Jay / Yankee Magazine

William Morrow. As New in As New dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. 1 x 8.5 x 6.75 Inches; 272 pages . (more information)

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
12) The Yankee Way to Simplify Your Life: Old-Fashioned Wisdom For A New-fangled World
Magazine, Yankee; Heinrichs, Jay

William Morrow. Hardcover. 0688141862 Hardcover, New, totally clean, slight shelf wear, a new book. New, totally clean, slight shelf wear, a new book. Gift quality, mint condition. As new as it could be. . New. (more information)

Offered by PasonaBooks (United States)
Price: $4.28
Add to cart 
13) The Yankee Way to Simplify Your Life: Old-Fashioned Wisdom for a New-Fangled World
Heinrichs, Jay

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1996 Hardback; very good condition, clean pages, tight binding, slight bit of wear from shelving. Hard Back. Very Good. 08vo - over 10 1/4" x 5" Talll. (more information)

Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
14) The Yankee Way to Simplify Your Life: Old-Fashioned Wisdom For A New-fangled World
Heinrichs, Jay; Yankee Magazine

New York: William Morrow. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket: Head of spine bumped. A few . corner-creased pages. Light crimping to dust jacket at head of spine.. 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
15) The Yankee Way to Simplify Your Life: Old-Fashioned Wisdom for a New-Fangled World
Heinrichs, Jay and The editors Of Yankee Magazine

Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 1996. 1st Edition, English Language. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. DJ improved with new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; Hardcover; William Morrow and Company; New York; First Printing; 0.92 x 7.89 x 6.29 Inches; 253 pages (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $5.75
Add to cart 
16) The Yankee Way to Simplify Your Life
Heinrichs, Jay

William Morrow & Company, 1996-11-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
17) The Yankee Way to Simplify Your Life: Old-Fashioned Wisdom For A New-fangled World
Yankee Magazine; Jay Heinrichs

William Morrow, 1996-11-12. Hardcover. Very Good. Very good condition hardcover with dustjacket. No marks or creases. (more information)

Offered by Books Around the Clock (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
18) The Yankee Way to Simplify Your Life: Old-Fashioned Wisdom For A New-fangled World
Magazine, Yankee; Heinrichs, Jay

William Morrow. Hardcover. 0688141862 Fine in Fine dust jacket. First edition. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
19) The Yankee Way to Simplify Your Life: Old-Fashioned Wisdom for a New-Fangled World
Heinrichs, Jay

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1996 USED - Standard. Book/DJ have only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; text is clean and unmarked. Signed by Author on title page. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books. . Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
20) The Yankee Way to Simplify Your Life: Old-Fashioned Wisdom for a New-Fangled
Jay Heinrichs; Editor-Yankee Magazine

William Morrow & Co, 1996-11. Hardcover. Like New. First edition 1st printing, good cover, good dust jacket, tight binding, no remainder mark, clean text (more information)

Offered by Sperry Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart