Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Before the Dawn
An Autobiography
by Gerry Adams
ISBN: 0688143121
ISBN-13: 9780688143121
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
The autobiography of the IRA activist and leader.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"It might be thought presumptuous for any man of 48-even one of Adam's notoriety-to write his memoirs, but 'Before the Dawn' is of even more limited scope than its subtitle might suggest. The book covers only the first 33 years of his life; the years since 1982 are crammed into a brief epilogue. And (as will be seen) Adams has written his autobiography to conceal rather than reveal the truth about his life." -- C. D. C. Armstrong
-- Spectator
"...Adam's book is worth reading-it is particularly good on clashes with the British Army-provided that the reader has no expectations of moral seriousness." -- Paul Bew
-- Times Literary Supplement
"An eloquent and persuasive presentation of recent Irish history."
-- Kirkus
"...[A]n autobiography that is a once enlightening and deliberately opaque....One of its problems-and fascinations-is that it is written from the center of an unresolved national conflict and therefore faces the competing needs of historical candor and political reticence." -- Thomas Flanagan
-- Washington Post Book World
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harpercollins Published date: 1997 Edition: 1th edition Size: 6.25 x 10 inches Weight: 1.45 pounds Pages: 332
Publisher's Notes
The memoir of the controversial president of Ireland's Sinn Fein, the IRA's political wing.
Other Editions
Similar books

Sons Of Camelot
by Laurence Leamer
From the renowned biographer and national bestselling author of The Kennedy Women and The Kennedy Men comes the third volume in the epic multigenerational history of America's first family. Sons of Camelot is the compelling story of the Kennedy sons and grandsons in the aftermath of the assassination of President John F. Kennedy. It is the most intimate biography ever written about the Kennedys, with the cooperation of family and friends at a moment when they are ready to talk with insight and depth about their lives. Among the many stunning portraits in the book is the definitive account ofJohn F. Kennedy Jr.'s life, including interviews with his ten closest friends, none of whom has ever talked to an author before. Based on five years of rigorous research and unprecedented cooperation from the five surviving sons of Robert Kennedy, the four Shriver sons, Maria Shriver, and other Kennedys, Sons of Camelot is not only the most authoritative account, it is by far the most revealing book ever written about these lives. Falling far short of the great ambitions their patriarch, Joseph P. Kennedy, envisioned for his family, the lives of his youthful progeny are instead characterized by overwhelming drama full of exalted aspirations, notable achievements, and the most spectacular mishaps, excesses, and tragedies. Yet among them are those whose remarkable accomplishments have led to better lives for all Americans and for others around the world. Heartbreaking and inspiring, Sons of Camelot is a spellbinding history of individuals and a family, a journey of character through time told by a brilliant, masterful writer.

Carl Schurz
by Hans Louis Trefousse
Born in Germany in 1829, Schurz became involved in the Revolution of 1848 when he was a student at the University of Bonn. Participating in the revolutionary army in Baden, he managed to escape through a sewer during the siege of Rastatt, flee across the Rhine to France, and come back to rescue his professor, Gottfried Kinkel, from a jail near Berlin. This deed made him famous, and when he came to America in 1852, he speedily made use of his ethnic connections to enter politics. As a role model for German Americans, Schurz always preached the necessity of assimilation but the retention of the German heritage. Schurz's legacy is of importance to this day, particularly because he represented the older liberal German tradition with its tolerance and opposition to racial and religious hatreds.

Square Peg
by Orrin Hatch
The memoirs of the former Chairman and current Ranking Member of the Senate Judiciary Committee discusses his twenty-five-year career as a U.S. Senator, sharing his beliefs about the role of a public servant, the importance of having and yielding convictions, the appropriate role of faith in public service, surviving personal attacks, and accepting responsibility.

A Life of Sir John Eldon Gorst
by Archie Hunter
This is the first book to tell the story of one of the most contentious figures in Victorian and Edwardian politics: that of the independent-minded and exceptionally able Conservative politician, Sir John Eldon Gorst. As a young man, Gorst spent three and a half turbulent years in New Zealand at the time of the Maori wars, before returning and being called to the Bar. However, before he could properly establish his law practice, Gorst was distracted by the lure of politics, which would be his lifelong passion. He became a Conservative MP in 1866, and was thereafter in the House of Commons on and off for 32 years, where he acquired a reputation as a notable parliamentarian, being described by some as second only to Joseph Chamberlain as a debater. Gorst vigorously promoted his ideas, sometimes to the dismay of his colleagues. Provocatively, when he was no longer an MP, Gorst dedicated a book to "The Labour Members of the House of Commons". Gorst ended his political life, aged 75, as a Liberal

Ralph W. Yarborough
by Patrick Cox
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780688143121 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Before the Dawn: An Autobiography
Adams, Gerry
William Morrow & Co. Hardcover. 0688143121 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1997 William Morrow & Co Hard Cover . Very Good. 1997. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Before the Dawn: An Autobiography
Adams, Gerry
Unknown: William Morrow & Co. Hardcover. 0688143121 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1997 William Morrow & Co Hard Cover . Very Good. 1997. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Before the Dawn: An Autobiography
Gerry Adams
William Morrow & Co. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Before the Dawn: An Autobiography
Adams, Gerry
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1997 The life story of the Irish republican / Sinn Fein politician. All orders processd promptly.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Deez Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
9)
|
Before the Dawn - an Autobiography
ADAMS, Gerry
Morrow, 1996. 332 pages. Very clean, intact, tight. Unworn and unbumped covers. Book is 'near fine'. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by PrendiBooks (Canada)
|
|
|
10)
|
Before the Dawn: An Autobiography
Adams, Gerry
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1997. First edition. Fine in a Fine jacket.. ISBN: 0688143121. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. IRELAND POLITICS GOVERNMENT IRISH REPUBLICAN. ( more information)
Offered by Lakeshore Books (Canada)
|
Price: CAD $10.00
($8.17)
|
|
11)
|
Before the Dawn: An Autobiography
Adams, Gerry
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1997 ; 332 Pages; Textblock is clean, bright and tight with no internal markings or names. Dark chocolate brown boards with silver title to spine. Dust jacket is unfaded, untorn, and has modest shelf wear. We have placed it in a protective, removable mylar cover. This is a very interesting insight into a complex man.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by A Great Book Shop, RMABA (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Before the Dawn: An Autobiography
Adams, Gerry
WILLIAM MORROW&CO INC., 1997. Hardback book condition like new. Both book & cover fine. An Autobiography of Gerry Adams one of Irelands most controvercial leader in modern Irish history.. 1ST USA. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by NANLYN (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
13)
|
Before the Dawn: An Autobiography
Adams, Gerry
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1997 A very handsome first (US) edition, first printing, with pristine tight white pages having no inscriptions set in pristine coverboards. The priced jacket has NO tears, nicks, rubs, scuffs, scratches or creases.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by BooKWhereS (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
14)
|
Before the Dawn: An autobiography
Adams, Gerry
New York: William Morrow & Co, 1996. First US Edition. Hardback with Dust Wrapper. Fine/Near Fine . Illustrated with mono photographs . ISBN: 0688143121. ( more information)
Offered by Uncle Phils Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
15)
|
Before the Dawn
Adams, Gerry
Morrow, 1997. Hard. Like New / Like New Dust jacket in Mylar. Gently read. Only slight shelf wear. 1st edition/ 1st printing. ( more information)
Offered by Remains to be Seen (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Before the Dawn
Adams Gerry
USA: William Morrow and Company., 1997. d/j is not price clipped. The autobiography of Gerry Adams. A very nice tight and clean copy. First American Edition.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Karen Millward (Ireland)
|
|
|
17)
|
Before the Dawn
Adams Gerry
USA: William Morrow and Company., 1997. d/j is not price clipped, crease down inner flap. The autobiography of Gerry Adams. A very nice tight and clean copy. First American Edition.. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Karen Millward (Ireland)
|
|
|
18)
|
Before the Dawn
Adams, Gerry
Ny: William Morrow. Fine 8vo Hb with Near fine Dj.. 1996. 1st U.S. ed. Hardcover. 0688143121 . Politics and life in Northern Ireland from the President of Sinn Fein.; HISB; 332 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Gallowglass Books Ltd. (Canada)
|
|
|
19)
|
Before the Dawn : An Autobiography
Adams, Gerry
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1997. A Fine/Fine unread copy protected by Brodart Archival cover. Publishers PR materials laid in.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Kennedy Books (United States)
|
|
|