Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0688146910
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Emeril's Creole Christmas

by Emeril Lagasse ; Marcelle Bienvenu


ISBN: 0688146910
ISBN-13: 9780688146917
Format: Hardcover

Summary

New Orleans traditions, over 100 recipes, complete menus including shopping lists, party tips, and delicious edible gifts to make: Homemade Worcestershire Sauce, Buttercream Mints, Cocoa Rum Balls, and much more.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harpercollins
Published date: 1997
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 8.25 x 8.5 inches
Weight: 1.4 pounds
Pages: 161

Publisher's Notes

Equipped with New Orleans traditions and over 100 recipes, Emeril's Creole Christmas provides complete menus, down to the shopping lists and suggested wines, for a Christmas Eve dinner, Christmas Day brunch, and New Year's Eve and Day suppers. Corn Cakes with Caviar, Sugarcane Baked Ham with Spiced Apples and Pears, Beef Tenderloin with Fresh Horseradish and Black Pepper Crust, Jiffy Pop Firecracker Shrimp (yes, you do make it with popcorn), and Caramelized Andouille Spoon Bread are just a few of the recipes that will make your celebrations memorable. And the desserts - delight your guests with Chocolate Chocolate Pudding Cake with Chocolate Ganache, Creole Christmas Trifle, Creole Christmas Fruitcake with Whiskey Sauce, Banana Cream Pie with Caramel Drizzle and Chocolate Sauces, or Chocolate Bread Pudding with Spiced Cream. Emeril also makes a lagniappe - a gift - of his very favorite dishes, such as Quail and Smoked Sausage Christmas Gumbo, Lobster Cheesecake with Christmas Caviar Sauce, and Crawfish Quiche. Finally, there are the stocking stuffers - gifts from the Creole kitchen - that include Emeril's Homemade Worcestershire Sauce, Butter Cream Mints, and Orange Pralines.

Similar books


0914846841
Christmas in Colorado Cook Book
by Marie Cahill



0783552831
An Old-Fashioned Country Christmas
by

No other holiday evokes so many fond memories and such eager anticipation as Christmas. It is the time when we pause to celebrate the joys of family and friends. And in the spirit of this most jubilant occasion, we decorate our homes, prepare special foods, and exchange tokens of love and good cheer. An Old-Fashioned Country Christmas celebrates the many timeless yuletide traditions carried out by families across the country. From a one-time tavern and a Texas ranch to a Victorian home and a modern hacienda, discover how others who love this season create old-fashioned holiday magic using personal flair and traditional accessories. But it's more than inspiration: Here is a practical guide to creating your own memorable Christmas celebration, from inspiring decorating tips and step-by-step instructions for creating handcrafted gifts, to delectable recipes for a traditional holiday meal.

0939510030
Christmas Memories Cookbook
by Lois Klee

A collection of outstanding holiday suggestions inspired by the private recipe files of the memebers of the Mystic Seaport Museum. 350 refreshing ideas for festive year round entertaining and personal giftgiving. You will discover a rich arrya of inaginataive variations on classic New England cooking. Illustrated by Lynn Anderson.

1565121201
Camille Glenn's Old-Fashioned Christmas Cookbook
by Camille Glenn

Camille Glenn's Old-Fashioned Christmas Cookbook brims with delectable holiday fare - nineteen full-course menus and over 100 recipes - and bubbles with Glenn's delightful commentary. She shares with readers the wisdom of her more than thirty years as a cooking instructor and decades of treasured holiday celebrations in her Kentucky home. These are recipes - both savory and sweet - for the time of year when everyone gives up counting calories and surrenders to the delights of the season. The book is divided into festive menus that salute holiday activities, from trimming the tree to ringing in the New Year. There's also a section devoted to "Grandmother's Pantry", which includes everything you'll need to be prepared for Christmas festivities, from Marvelous Mincemeat to Apple Preserves with Ginger.

08487287010
Gooseberry Patch Christmas Cookbook
by

A special holiday cookbook presents dozens of creative ways to celebrate Christmas with ten delightful Christmas menus, from "Breakfast with Santa" to "Christmas Dinner with all the Trimmings," along with a host of recipes, themed gift ideas, packaging tips, and other delightful touches. Simultaneous.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0688146910 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Emeril's Creole Christmas
Emeril Lagasse

William Morrow Cookbooks, 1997-10-08. 1. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
$1.00
2) Emeril's Creole Christmas
Lagasse, Emeril

William Morrow Cookbooks. Hardcover. 0688146910 First edition. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Home Pro Books & Collectibles (United States)
$1.00
3) Emeril's Creole Christmas
Lagasse, Emeril

William Morrow Cookbooks. Hardcover. 0688146910 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1997 William Morrow Cookbooks Hard Cover . Very Good. 1997. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
4) Emeril's Creole Christmas
Lagasse, Emeril

William Morrow Cookbooks. Hardcover. 0688146910 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1997 William Morrow Cookbooks Hard Cover . Very Good. 1997. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
5) Emeril's Creole Christmas
Emeril Lagasse

William Morrow Cookbooks. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
6) Emeril's Creole Christmas
Emeril Lagasse

William Morrow Cookbooks. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
7) Emeril's Creole Christmas
Emeril Lagasse

William Morrow Cookbooks, 1997-10-08. Like New. (more information)

Offered by Planet Aid.org (United States)
$2.13
8) Emeril's Creole Christmas
Lagasse, Emeril; Bienvenu, Marcelle

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1997 Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. Not price clipped.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
$2.50
9) Emeril's Creole Christmas
Lagasse, Emeril; Bienvenu, Marcelle

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Company, 1997. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. not price clipped; slightly creased; moderate edge wear/ corners and spine bumped/ several page tips creased. 6th Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar (United States)
$2.95
10) Emeril's Creole Christmas
Lagasse, Emeril

William Morrow Cookbooks. Hardcover. 0688146910 VG DJ, text clean and unmarked, binding tight, appears unread, no marks, packaged carefully shipped same day with free tracking . Fine. (more information)

Offered by audbooks (United States)
$3.67
11) Emeril's Creole Christmas
Emeril Lagasse

William Morrow Cookbooks. Used - Like New. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. DJ is Like New. 1st Edition. 1997. Hardcover w / dustjacket. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
$4.15
12) Emeril's Creole Christmas
Emeril Lagasse

William Morrow Cookbooks, 1997-10-08. Like New. Tight Spine. great over all condition. Clean pages. Sharp corners. (more information)

Offered by Planet Aid.org (United States)
$4.17
13) Emeril's Creole Christmas
Lagasse, Emeril

William Morrow Cookbooks. Hardcover. 0688146910 Never Read-may have some light shelf or handling wear to cover or edges- Good Copy- publishers mark- I ship FAST! . New. (more information)

Offered by Brats Bargain Books (United States)
$4.25
14) Emeril's Creole Christmas
Lagasse, Emeril; Bienvenu, Marcelle

New York: William Morrow & Co, 1997 Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Fact or Fiction (United States)
$4.50
15) Emeril's Creole Christmas
Emeril Lagasse

William Morrow Cookbooks, 1997-10-08. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. VG/VG. Very Good Hardcover book with Very Good Dust Jacket. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
$4.50
16) Emeril's Creole Christmas
Lagasse, Emeril and Bienvenu, Marcelle

New York: Wm Morrow, 1997. Hardcover w/dustjacket. Excellent/Very Good. First Edition. 161 pages. (more information)

Offered by Lowcountry Books (United States)
$4.90
17) Emeril's Creole Christmas
LaGasse, Emeril

Brand New (more information)

Offered by Sagebrush Valley Book Shoppe (United States)
$4.99
18) Emeril's Creole Christmas
Lagasse, Emeril

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Morrow Cookbooks, 1997. Very good hardcover in very good dustjacket. Nice clean tight copy. All hardcovers are shipped in protective Demco mylar.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
$5.00
19) Emeril's Creole Christmas
Lagasse, Emeril; Bienvenu, Marcelle

New York: William Morrow & Co. 1997. Later Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Small cut to front board; two neat closed tears (cuts) to DJ, apparently from a box knife. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
$5.95
20) Emeril's Creole Christmas
Lagasse, Emeril; Bienvenu, Marcelle

New York: Morrow, 1997. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by T. Meyers, Bookseller (United States)
$5.95
21) Emeril's Creole Christmas
Lagasse, Emeril

Morrow, 1997 This hardcover first edition is in excellent (fine) condition in an excellent (fine) dustjacket.. First Edition. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Indian Path Books (United States)
$6.00
22) Emeril's Creole Christmas
LaGasse, Emeril with Marcelle Bienvenu

New York, NY, U.S.A.: William Morrow, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Mint/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
$7.00
23) EmerilÕs Creole Christmas
Lagasse, Emeril & Marcelle Bienvenu

NY:: William Morrow, 1997. hardcover. very good, no dust jacket. 8vo. 161pp. illustrations in text. green boards. . ISBN: 0688146910. (more information)

Offered by Book Corner (United States)
$7.50
24) EMERIL'S CREOLE CHRISTMAS
Lagasse, Emeril

William Morrow. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1997. Hardcover. Excellent condition. Hardcover is clean & unmarked. Jacket has light scuffing, very light soiling, slight edge wrinkling. Colour illustrations. Your guide to this Creole Christmas is Emeril LaGasse, renowned chef/owner of several restaurants in New Orleans and Las Vegas, and also the host of two TV cooking series. Make Corn Cakes with Caviar, Sugarcane Baked Ham with Spiced Apples and Pears, Jiffy Pop Firecracker Shrimp, and a delectable recipe for Orange Pralines, etc. Gorgeous color photos. ; 8vo . (more information)

Offered by Riverwoods Books (Canada)
$7.50
25) Emeril's Crole Christmas
Lagasse, Emeril with Marcelle Bienvenu

near fine, nf dj, square lightly warped green bds. Clean, tight C. Hirsheimer color photos cook books William Morrow New York c1997 stated 1st hardcover 161 pgs, ISBN: 0-688-14691-0. Indexed. Pre-Katrina New Orleans recipes (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
$7.50
26) EmerilÕs Creole Christmas
Lagasse, Emeril & Marcelle Bienvenu

New York:: William Morrow, 1997. hardcover. near fine with near fine dust jacket. square 8vo. 161pp. many full page color illustrations. . ISBN: 0688146910. (more information)

Offered by Book Corner (United States)
$7.50
27) Emeril's Creole Christmas
Lagasse, Emeril; Bienvenu, Marcelle

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co., 1997. "Filled with beautiful color photographs shot on location in New Orleans, EMERIL'S CREOLE CHRISTMAS will make the perfect gift to give to yourself as well as family and friends.". 3rd. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Color Photos. (more information)

Offered by Michael Diesman (United States)
$7.95
28) Emeril's Creole Christmas [Hardcover] by Lagasse, Emeril
Emeril Lagasse

William Morrow Cookbooks, 1997-10-08. Hardcover. New. Publisher: Morrow Cookbooks Date of Publication: 1997-10-08 Binding: Hardcover (more information)

Offered by Delicious Books (United States)
$7.98
29) Emeril's Creole Christmas
Lagasse, Emeril

William Morrow & Company, Inc., 1997 The dust jacket has a removable, protective mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
$8.00
30) Emeril's Creole Christmas
Lagasse, Emeril; Bienvenu, Marcelle

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1997. 161pgs, beautiful copy. Cloth. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Juniper Point Books (United States)
$8.00
31) Emeril's Creole Christmas
Lagasse, Emeril

Morrow Cookbooks, 1997-10-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
$8.99
32) Emeril's Creole Christmas
Lagasse, Emeril; Bienvenu, Marcelle

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1997. AQ4 - DJ shows slight yellowing inside the top edge of jacket. Minimal rubbing on corner edges. Book is bumped on right lower edge of back cover otherwise, book is clean and tight. Mylar protected. "Filled with beautiful color photographs shot on location in New Orleans, EMERIL'S CREOLE CHRISTMAS will make the perfect gift to give to yourself as well as family and friends." 161 pages. Illustrated with color photographs.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
$9.00
33) Emeril's Creole Christmas
Lagasse, Emeril

NY: William Morrow, 1997. (3rd printing). Hardbound. FINE/Near Fine. SIGNED with inscription to "Toby" As new except for slight tilt. DJ as new except for slight wear to top corners. Menus for Christmas Brunch, Dinner, Supper, New Year's, Stocking Stuffers...and more. ISBN: 0688146910. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$9.86
34) Emeril's Creole Christmas
Lagasse, Emeril

William Morrow Cookbooks. Hardcover. 0688146910 Excellent Condition - William Morrow & Company - 1997 copyright - stated First Edition - minimal shelf wear (Cooking - 6) . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (United States)
$9.95
35) Emeril's Creole Christmas
Lagasse, Emeril; Bienvenu, Marcelle

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1997. very good condition!; dust jacket lightly scuffed; . First Edition; First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ham Books (United States)
$10.00
36) EMERIL'S CREOLE CHRISTMAS
LAGASSE, EMERIL

WILLIAM MORROW, 1997 ISBN:0-688-14691-0. FINE IN FINE DUSTJACKET. (more information)

Offered by Madison Antiquarian Books (United States)
$10.00
37) Emeril's Creole Christmas
Lagasse, Emeril; Bienvenu, Marcelle

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: WILLIAM MORROW & CO., 1997 MINT AS ISSUED IN DUSTJACKET, STILL HAS ORGINAL SRINK WRAP. (more information)

Offered by Madison Antiquarian Books (United States)
$10.00
38) Emeril's Creole Christmas
Lagasse, Emeril; Bienvenu, Marcelle

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co., 1997. 161 pp. Full color illustrations. Boards have only minor wear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
$12.00
39) emerils creole christmas
lagasse, emeril

Hard Cover. Morrow 1997. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
$12.00
40) Emeril's Creole Christmas (Qty: 5)
Lagasse, Emeril

William Morrow Cookbooks. Hardcover. 0688146910 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Actinia Bookstores (United States)
$12.00
41) Emerils Creole Christmas
Emeril Lagasse ; Marcelle Bienvenu

Good. Usually ships same day. Great Bargain (more information)

Offered by UPB Books (United States)
$13.12
42) Emeril's Creole Christmas
Lagasse, Emeril

William Morrow and Company. As New in Near Fine dust jacket; Slight edgewear & a few nicks to dj; . inside like brand new!. 1997. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Square Small 8vo 7½" - 8; 161 pages . (more information)

Offered by Cookbooks Plus (United States)
$14.00
43) Emeril's Creole Christmas (Qty: 8)
Lagasse, Emeril, and Bienvenu, Marcelle

Morrow Cookbooks. Illustrated.. New. All items are BRAND NEW. Delivery Confirmation provided with shipping confirmation email. Fast Response to all emails. (more information)

Offered by Movies With A Smile, Inc. (United States)
$15.60
44) Emeril's Creole Christmas
Lagasse, Emeril; Bienvenu, Marcelle

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1997. 8th printing.. Signed. Very Good/Very Good. Hard. (more information)

Offered by Carroll Burcham (United States)
$17.00
45) Emeril's Creole Christmas
Emeril LaGasse, Marcelle Bienvenu

William Morrow and Company, NY, 1997. Hardcover. Cookbook; Christmas; Recipes; Equipped With New Orleans Traditions And Over 100 recipes, This Festive Cookbook Provides Complete menus, Down To Tthe Shopping Lists And Suggested Wines For Holiday Celebrations. (161 pgs.). DJ & Book NEAR MINT. (more information)

Offered by 2ndHandBooks.com (United States)
$18.95
46) Emeril's Creole Christmas (Qty: 19)
Emeril Lagasse, Marcelle Bienvenu

William Morrow & Co, 1997. Illustrated 1st Edition. Hardcover. Brand New. 8.50 x 8.30 x 0.50. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 22.4 oz. Emeril kicks it up a notch Louisiana-style for the holidays. -- The holidays should be a time for fun and family, but the planning can be murderous. Let Emeril guide you through it in high Louisiana fashion. Equipped with New Orleans traditions and over 100 recipes, -- Emeril's Creole Christmas -- provides complete menus down to the shopping lists, for a Christmas Eve dinner, Christmas Day brunch, and New Year's Eve and Day suppers. Emeril likes a party and at the holidays he kicks it up a notch, with food that impresses and satisfies Corn Cakes with Caviar, Brandied Baked Ham with Sugarcane Sauce, Funky Stuffed Oysters, and Chocolate Truffles are just a few of the recipes that will make your celebrations memorable. Emeril also makes a gift a lagniappe of his very favorite dishes such as Quail and Sausage Christmas Gumbo and Lobster Cheesecake. And there are the stocking stuffers gifts from the Creole kitchen including Emeril's Homemade Worcestershire Sauce, Buttercream Mints, and Cocoa Rum Balls. Filled with beautiful color photography to celebrate the season, -- Emeril's Creole Christmas -- will be a gift to give yourself as well as family and friends. -- The holidays should be a time for fun and family, but the planning can be murderous. Let Emeril guide you through it in high Louisiana fashion. Equipped with New Orleans traditions and over 100 recipes, -- Emeril's Creole Christmas -- provides complete menus down to the shopping lists, for a Christmas Eve dinner, Christmas Day brunch, and New Year's Eve and Day suppers. Emeril likes a party and at the holidays he kicks it up a notch, with food that impresses and satisfies--Corn Cakes with Caviar, Brandied Baked Ham with Sugarcane Sauce, Funky Stuffed Oysters, and Chocolate Truffles are just a few of the recipes that will make your celebrations memorable. Emeril also makes a gift--a lagniappe--of his very favorite dishes such as Quail and Sausage Christmas Gumbo and Lobster Cheesecake. And there are the stocking stuffers--gifts from the Creole kitchen--including Emeril's Homemade Worcestershire Sauce, Buttercream Mints, and Cocoa Rum Balls. Filled with beautiful color photography to celebrate the season, -- Emeril's Creole Christmas -- will be a gift to give yourself as well as family and friends. -- Equipped with New Orleans traditions and over 100 recipes, Emeril's Creole Christmas provides complete menus, down to the shopping lists and suggested wines, for a Christmas Eve dinner, Christmas Day brunch, and New Year's Eve and Day suppers. Corn Cakes with Caviar, Sugarcane Baked Ham with Spiced Apples and Pears, Beef Tenderloin with Fresh Horseradish and Black Pepper Crust, Jiffy Pop Firecracker Shrimp (yes, you do make it with popcorn), and Caramelized Andouille Spoon Bread are just a few of the recipes that will make your celebrations memorable. And the desserts - delight your guests with Chocolate Chocolate Pudding Cake with Chocolate Ganache, Creole Christmas Trifle, Creole Christmas Fruitcake with Whiskey Sauce, Banana Cream Pie with Caramel Drizzle and Chocolate Sauces, or Chocolate Bread Pudding with Spiced Cream. Emeril also makes a lagniappe - a gift - of his very favorite dishes, such as Quail and Smoked Sausage Christmas Gumbo, Lobster Cheesecake with Christmas Caviar Sauce, and Crawfish Quiche. Finally, there are the stocking stuffers - gifts from the Creole kitchen - that include Emeril's Homemade Worcestershire Sauce, Butter Cream Mints, and Orange Pralines. New Orleans traditions, over 100 recipes, complete menus including shopping lists, party tips, and delicious edible gifts to make: Homemade Worcestershire Sauce, Buttercream Mints, Cocoa Rum Balls, and much more. Here are three new cookbooks from popular restaurant chef-owners. Peel and Silverton are the husband-and-wife team behind Campanile, the popular Los Angeles restaurant, and its adjunct, the La Brea Bakery. Peel is the chef, Silverton is the baker, well known for her desserts and delicious breads (Breads from the La Brea Bakery, LJ 5/15/96). They've already written about the simple food they like to cook with their kids (Mark Peel and Nancy Silverton at Home, LJ 2/15/94); now they present their favorite dishes from the restaurant, including earthy, flavorful, often Mediterranean-inspired food that is more sophisticated but not pretentious: Roasted Chanterelle Salad, Crisp Flattened Chicken with Wilted Parsley Salad, Rustic Cherry Pie. Although some of the recipes take time, they are clearly written and thoroughly accessible to the home cook. Recommended for most collections. [BOMC Good Cook Selection.] New York City's three-star Gotham Bar & Grill is known for Portale's flavorful, often visually stunning food; his elaborate, tiered, stacked dishes are often described as architectural food, and the color photographs in his cookbook show why. This is elegant food to be sure Roast Lobster with Beet Couscous and Baby Bok Choy, Duck and Foie Gras and some of it is probably better enjoyed at the restaurant, but not all the recipes are complicated or extravagant, and the instructions are clear and often include advance prep suggestions. The headnotes, however, are rather stiff and pedantic, sometimes sounding more like a publicity release than anything else. For area libraries and other collections where chefs' books are popular. Lagasse (Emeril's New New Orleans Cooking, LJ 3/15/93) is the exuberant chef at Emeril's and two other New Orleans restaurants and one of the TV Food Network's most popular personalities. With Bienvenu, he presents four festive menus for the holidays, from Christmas Eve Dinner for Ten, featuring Truffle Risotto and Beef Tenderloin with -- Moore -- Here are three new cookbooks from popular restaurant chef-owners. Peel and Silverton are the husband-and-wife team behind Campanile, the popular Los Angeles restaurant, and its adjunct, the La Brea Bakery. Peel is the chef, Silverton is the baker, well known for her desserts and delicious breads (Breads from the La Brea Bakery, LJ 5/15/96). They've already written about the simple food they like to cook with their kids (Mark Peel and Nancy Silverton at Home, LJ 2/15/94); now they present their favorite dishes from the restaurant, including earthy, flavorful, often Mediterranean-inspired food that is more sophisticated but not pretentious: Roasted Chanterelle Salad, Crisp Flattened Chicken with Wilted Parsley Salad, Rustic Cherry Pie. Although some of the recipes take time, they are clearly written and thoroughly accessible to the home cook. Recommended for most collections. [BOMC Good Cook Selection.] New York City's three-star Gotham Bar & Grill is known for Portale's flavorful, often visually stunning food; his elaborate, tiered, stacked dishes are often described as architectural food, and the color photographs in his cookbook show why. This is elegant food to be sure Roast Lobster with Beet Couscous and Baby Bok Choy, Duck and Foie Gras and some of it is probably better enjoyed at the restaurant, but not all the recipes are complicated or extravagant, and the instructions are clear and often include advance prep suggestions. The headnotes, however, are rather stiff and pedantic, sometimes sounding more like a publicity release than anything else. For area libraries and other collections where chefs' books are popular. Lagasse (Emeril's New New Orleans Cooking, LJ 3/15/93) is the exuberant chef at Emeril's and two other New Orleans restaurants and one of the TV Food Network's most popular personalities. With Bienvenu, he presents four festive menus for the holidays, from Christmas Eve Dinner for Ten, featuring Truffle Risotto and Beef Tenderloin with Fresh Horseradish, to New Year's Day Supper Family Style, with Jiffy Pop Firecracker Shrimp, Roasted Skillet Duck, and Chocolate Bread Pudding. There is also a selection of his other favorite holiday dishes as well as Stocking Stuffers, gifts from the kitchen. Recommended for most collections. -- Library Journal (11/15/1997). . (more information)

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
$19.39
47) Emeril's Creole Christmas
Emeril Lagasse

Morrow Cookbooks, 1997-10-08. Hardcover. New. BRAND NEW!! - When you make your purchase with us, you can expect top notch customer care, quality packaging and shipping, email notifications and much more! Great Prices + Great Service = Great Transaction! Hassle Free, Worry Free! SATISFACTION GUARANTEED (more information)

Offered by Play Dayz (United States)
$21.06
48) Emeril's Creole Christmas
Lagasse, Emeril

Morrow Cookbooks. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! Oct 1 1997. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
$24.98
49) Emeril's Creole Christmas (Signed by Author)
Lagasse, Emeril

New York: Morrow Cookbooks. New in New dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. 1997 Morrow Cookbooks hardcover. 161pp. Later printing. Green boards with rubbing to corners and spine ends, binding sound, pages bright with crease to ffep, remainder. DJ with light wear. Signed by Emeril. "...provides complete menus down to the shopping lists, for a Christmas Eve dinner, Christmas Day brunch, and New Year's Eve and Day suppers. Emeril likes a party and at the holidays he kicks it up a notch, with food that impresses and satisfies--Corn Cakes with Caviar, Brandied Baked Ham with Sugarcane Sauce, Funky Stuffed Oysters, and Chocolate Truffles are just a few of the recipes that will make your celebrations memorable. "; 0.65 x 8.32 x 8.34 Inches; 192 pages; Signed by Author . (more information)

Offered by Morgan's BookStop (United States)
$25.00
50) Emeril's Creole Christmas (Qty: 5)
Emeril Lagasse

William Morrow Cookbooks, 1997-10-08. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
$26.24
51) Emeril's Creole Christmas
Emeril Lagasse

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
$34.95
52) Emeril's Creole Christmas
Lagasse, Emeril; Bienvenu, Marcelle

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1997 Boldly autographed on ffe by Emeril. jacket is slightly shopworn. Remainder mark on bottom edge. Mo damage or use.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. Remainder. (more information)

Offered by 2C Books, LLC (United States)
$35.95
53) Emeril's Creole Christmas
Lagasse, Emeril

William Morrow Cookbooks. Hardcover. 0688146910 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
$54.03
54) Emeril's Creole Christmas
Lagasse, Emeril

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1997 Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Ex library book with usual markings (card holder, stamps, etc. ), pages are clean and intact, GREAT BOOK!. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
$71.00